Principal Members of Delegations

UNITED STATES1

  • The President:
    Harry S. Truman
  • The Secretary of State:
    James F. Byrnes
  • Fleet Admiral William D. Leahy, U. S. N., Chief of Staff to the Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy
  • Joseph E. Davies, Special Ambassador
  • Edwin W. Pauley, Special Ambassador
  • Ambassador Robert D. Murphy, Political Adviser to the Commander in Chief, United States Forces of Occupation in Germany
  • W. Averell Harriman, Ambassador to the U. S. S. R.
  • General of the Army George C. Marshall, Chief of Staff, United States Army
  • Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King, U. S. N., Chief of Naval Operations and Commander in Chief, U. S. Fleet
  • General of the Army Henry H. Arnold, Commanding General, Army Air Forces
  • General Brehon B. Somervell, Commanding General, Army Service Forces
  • Vice Admiral Emory S. Land, War Shipping Administrator
  • William L. Clayton, Assistant Secretary of State
  • James C. Dunn, Assistant Secretary of State
  • Ben Cohen, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State
  • H. Freeman Matthews, Director of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Charles E. Bohlen, Assistant to the Secretary [of State]
  • (together with political, military and technical advisers).

[Editor’s Note.—The advisers referred to who are known to have been present during international meetings and discussions at the Conference are:

  • George V. Allen, Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern and African Affairs, Department of State.
  • Abram Bergson, United States Delegation, Allied Commission on Reparations.
  • Richard M. Bissell, Jr., Director, Division of Ship Requirements, War Shipping Administration, and Joint Executive Officer, Combined Shipping Adjustment Boards.
  • Walter J. Brown, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State.
  • Harvey H. Bundy, Special Assistant to the Secretary of War.
  • Cavendish W. Cannon, First Secretary, American Embassy, Lisbon.
  • Lieutenant Joseph Chase, U. S. N. R., Assistant Naval Attaché, American Embassy, Moscow.
  • Emilio G. Collado, Director, Office of Financial and Development Policy, Department of State.
  • Vice Admiral Charles M. Cooke, Jr., U. S. N., Chief of Staff to the Commander in Chief, United States Fleet.
  • Major General John R. Deane, U. S. A., Commanding General, United States Military Mission to the Soviet Union.
  • Emile Despres, Adviser on German Economic Affairs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs.
  • Rear Admiral Howard A. Flanigan, U. S. N., member of the Joint Military Transportation Committee, Joint Chiefs of Staff, and of the Combined Military Transportation Committee, Combined Chiefs of Staff.
  • Wilder Foote, Assistant to the Secretary of State.
  • James Forrestal, Secretary of the Navy.
  • Rear Admiral Matthias B. Gardner, U. S. N., Assistant Chief of Staff for Plans to the Commander in Chief, United States Fleet.
  • Major General Charles P. Gross, U. S. A., member of the Joint Military Transportation Committee, Joint Chiefs of Staff, and of the Combined Military Transportation Committee, Combined Chiefs of Staff.
  • Lieutenant General John E. Hull, U. S. A., Assistant Chief of Staff, Operations Division, War Department General Staff.
  • Arthur Bliss Lane, Appointed Ambassador to Poland.
  • Isador Lubin, Associate United States Representative, Allied Commission on Reparations.
  • Rear Admiral Houston L. Maples, U. S. N., Senior Naval Officer, United States Military Mission to the Soviet Union, and Naval Attaché, American Embassy, Moscow.
  • J. Howard Marshall, General Counsel, United States Delegation, Allied Commission on Reparations.
  • John J. McCloy, Assistant Secretary of War.
  • Captain Alexander S. McDill, U. S. N., Aide to the Commander in Chief, United States Fleet.
  • Brigadier General Andrew J. McFarland. U. S. A., Secretary, Joint Chiefs of Staff, and United States Secretary, Combined Chiefs of Staff.
  • Captain Charles J. Moore, U. S. N., Deputy Secretary, Joint Chiefs of Staff.
  • Huntington T. Morse, Assistant to the Administrator, War Shipping Administration.
  • Philip E. Mosely, Political Adviser to the United States Representative, European Advisory Commission.
  • Major General Lauris Norstad, U. S. A., Assistant Chief of Air Staff, Plans, Headquarters, Army Air Forces.
  • Captain Henry R. Oster, U. S. N., Deputy Director of Logistic Plans, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations.
  • Edward Page, Jr., First Secretary, American Embassy, Moscow.
  • J. R. Parten, Chief of Staff, United States Delegation, Allied Commission on Reparations.
  • R. Borden Reams, Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of State.
  • James W. Riddleberger, Chief, Division of Central European Affairs, Department of State.
  • Donald Russell, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State.
  • Henry L. Stimson, Secretary of War.
  • Llewellyn E. Thompson, Jr., Second Secretary (First Secretary from July 23), American Embassy, London.
  • Charles W. Yost, Executive Secretary, Central Secretariat, Department of State; Secretary General of the United States Delegation.]

[Page XLV]

UNITED KINGDOM2

  • The Prime Minister:
    Mr. Winston S. Churchill, M. P.
    Mr. C. R. Attlee, M. P.
  • The Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs:
    Mr. Anthony Eden, M. P.
    Mr. Ernest Bevin, M. P.
  • Lord Leathers, Minister of War Transport
  • Sir Alexander Cadogan, Permanent Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Sir Archibald Clark Kerr, H. M. Ambassador at Moscow
  • Sir Walter Monckton, Head of the U. K. Delegation to Moscow Reparations Commission
  • Sir William Strang, Political Adviser to the Commander-in-Chief, British Zone in Germany
  • Sir Edward Bridges, Secretary of the Cabinet
  • Field Marshal Sir Alan Brooke, Chief of the Imperial General Staff
  • Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Charles Portal, Chief of the Air Staff
  • Admiral of the Fleet Sir Andrew Cunningham, First Sea Lord
  • General Sir Hastings Ismay, Chief of Staff to the Minister of Defence
  • Field Marshal Sir Harold Alexander, Supreme Allied Commander, Mediterranean Theatre
  • Field Marshal Sir Henry Maitland Wilson, Head of the British Joint Staff Mission at Washington
  • and other advisers.

[Editor’s Note.—The advisers referred to who are known to have been present during international meetings and discussions at the Conference are:

  • Denis Allen, First Secretary, Northern Department, Foreign Office.
  • Major Arthur Birse, Second Secretary and Translator, British Embassy, Moscow.
  • Hon. T. H. Brand, Chairman, Supplies for Liberated Areas Committee, Ministry of Production.
  • Norman Brook, Additional Secretary to the Cabinet.
  • Lord Cherwell, Paymaster-General.
  • Brigadier Arthur Thomas Cornwall-Jones, British Secretary, Combined Chiefs of Staff.
  • J. E. Coulson, Acting Head, Economic Relations Department, Foreign Office.
  • Patrick Dean, Assistant Legal Adviser, Foreign Office.
  • Brigadier C. G. B. Greaves, Director of Personnel Movement, War Office.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Haddon, Imperial General Staff.
  • Geoffrey Wedgwood Harrison, First Secretary, German Department, Foreign Office.
  • William Hayter, Acting Counsellor, Southern Department, Foreign Office; Secretary General of the British Delegation.
  • Major-General Leslie Hollis, Senior Assistant Secretary, Office of the War Cabinet.
  • Major-General Noel Galway Holmes, Deputy Quartermaster-General (Movements), War Office.
  • Gladwyn Jebb, Head, Reconstruction Department, Foreign Office.
  • Major-General Robert Edward Laycock, Chief of Combined Operations.
  • Major Hugh Lunghi, British military interpreter.
  • Lieutenant-General Sir Gordon Macready, Head of the Army Delegation, British Joint Staff Mission, Washington.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel G. Mallaby, Secretariat, Combined Chiefs of Staff.
  • Rear Admiral E. D. B. McCarthy, Assistant Chief of the Naval Staff.
  • Frederick Hoyer Millar, Head, Western Department, Foreign Office.
  • Field Marshal Sir Bernard Montgomery, Commander in Chief, British Forces of Occupation in Germany.
  • Lord Moran, Personal Physician to the Prime Minister.
  • Admiral Lord Louis Mountbatten, Supreme Allied Commander, Southeast Asia.
  • Edward Max Nicholson, Head, Allocation of Tonnage Division, Ministry of War Transport.
  • B. F. Picknett, Ministry of War Transport.
  • Leslie Rowan, Principal Private Secretary to the Prime Minister.
  • Sir Robert Sinclair, Chief Executive, Ministry of Production.
  • Major Louis Marguarde Theakstone, Interpreter to the Secretariat, Combined Chiefs of Staff.
  • Commander C. R. Thompson, Personal Assistant to the Minister of Defence.
  • Mark Turner, Principal Assistant Secretary, Economic Advisory Branch, Foreign Office, detailed to the British Delegation, Allied Commission on Reparations.
  • Sir David Waley, Under-Secretary, Treasury, detailed to the British Delegation, Allied Commission on Reparations.
  • J. G. Ward, Acting First Secretary, Reconstruction Department, Foreign Office.
  • W. G. Weston, Ministry of War Transport.]

SOVIET UNION3

  • The Chairman of the Council of People’s Commissars:
    J. V. Stalin
  • People’s Commissar for Foreign Affairs:
    V. M. Molotov
  • Admiral of the Fleet N. G. Kuznetsov, People’s Commissar, the Naval Fleet of the U. S. S. R.
  • Army General A. I. Antonov, Chief of Staff of the Red Army
  • A. Ya. Vyshinski, Deputy People’s Commissar for Foreign Affairs
  • S. I. Kavtaradze, Assistant People’s Commissar for Foreign Affairs
  • I. M. Maisky, Assistant People’s Commissar for Foreign Affairs
  • Admiral S. G. Kucherov, Chief of Staff of the Naval Fleet
  • F. T. Gusev, Ambassador of the Soviet Union in Great Britain
  • A. A. Gromyko, Ambassador of the Soviet Union in the United States of America
  • K. V. Novikov, Member of the Collegium of the Commissariat for Foreign Affairs, Director of the Second European Division
  • S. K. Tsarapkin, Member of the Collegium of the Commissariat for Foreign Affairs, Director of the United States Division
  • S. P. Kozyrev, Director of the First European Division, Commissariat for Foreign Affairs
  • A. A. Lavrishchev, Director of the Division of Balkan Countries, Commissariat for Foreign Affairs
  • A. A. Sobolev, Chief of the Political Section of the Soviet Military Administration in Germany
  • M. Z. Saburov, Assistant to the Chief of the Soviet Military Administration in Germany
  • S. A. Golunsky, Expert Consultant of the Commissariat for Foreign Affairs
  • and also political, military, and technical assistants.
[Page XLVII]

[Editor’s Note.—The assistants referred to who are known to have been present during international meetings and discussions at the Conference are:

  • Amazasp Avakimovich Arutyunyan, Assistant Director, Economics Division, People’s Commissariat for Foreign Affairs.
  • Lavrenty Pavlovich Beriya, Deputy Chairman, Council of People’s Commissars, and People’s Commissar for Internal Affairs.
  • Major Nikolay Vasilyevich Evsekov, military interpreter.
  • Marshal of Aviation Fedor Yakovlevich Falaleyev, Chief of the Air General Staff.
  • Vladimir Sergeyevich Gerashchenko, Economic Specialist, People’s Commissariat for Foreign Affairs.
  • Mikhail Grigoryevich Gribanov, People’s Commissariat for Foreign Affairs.
  • Anatoly Iosifovich Lavrentyev, People’s Commissar for Foreign Affairs of the Russian Socialist Federated Soviet Republic.
  • Vladimir Nikolayevich Pavlov, Personal Secretary and Interpreter to the Chairman of the Council of People’s Commissars.
  • Mikhail Mikhailovich Potrubach, First Secretary, Second Class, People’s Commissariat for Foreign Affairs.
  • Vladimir Semenovich Semenov, Counselor, Soviet Embassy, Stockholm.
  • Lieutenant General Nikolay Vasilyevich Slavin, Assistant to the Chief of Staff, Soviet Army.
  • Marshal of the Soviet Union Georgy Konstantinovich Zhukov, Chief, Soviet Military Administration in Germany, and Commander in Chief, Soviet Forces of Occupation in Germany.]

POLAND4

  • Bolesław Bierut, President of the National Council of the Homeland
  • Stanisław Grabski, Vice President of the National Council of the Homeland
  • Edward Boleslaw Osóbka-Morawski, Prime Minister
  • Władysław Gomułka, Deputy Prime Minister
  • Stanisław Mikołajczyk, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
  • Wincenty Rzymowski, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Hilary Minc, Minister of Industry
  • Marshal Michał Rola-Żymierski, Minister of National Defense
  • Zygmunt Modzelewski, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Tadeusz Żebrowski, Acting Director, Political Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ludwik Rajchman, Appointed Delegate to the Council of the United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration and Chairman, Supply and Reconstruction Mission to North America
  1. Reprinted, with minor corrections, from document No. 1384, post. For official titles, see the List of Persons Mentioned, post, p. xlviii .
  2. Reprinted from document No. 1384, post.
  3. Reprinted, with minor corrections, from Department of State Bulletin, vol. xiii, p. 161.
  4. This list is confined to Polish officials who attended meetings or discussions in connection with the Berlin Conference which were attended also by officials of the United States Government.