[Typeset Page ] [Facsimile Page 37]

List of Persons

    • Acheson, Dean, former Secretary of State; adviser to Presidents Kennedy and Johnson
    • Adenauer, Konrad, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany until October 17, 1963
    • Akalovsky, Alexander, Department of State interpreter
    • Alphand, Hervé, French Ambassador to the United States
    • Amini, Ali, Prime Minister of Iran, May 5, 1961–July 17, 1962
    • Anderson, Clinton P., Democratic Senator from New Mexico
    • Anderson, Admiral George W., Jr., Chief of Naval Operations, August 1, 1961–August 1, 1963
    • Asakai, Koichiro, Japanese Ambassador to the United States until April 1963
    • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, January 30–December 3, 1961; thereafter Under Secretary of State
    • Barber, Arthur W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs (Arms and Trade Control)
    • Behrman, Jack N., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce for International Affairs, March 24–November 4, 1961; Assistant Secretary of Commerce for International Affairs, November 5, 1961–October 1962; thereafter Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Domestic and International Business
    • Bell, David E., Director of the Bureau of the Budget, January 1961–December 1962; Administrator of the Agency for International Development from December 21, 1962
    • Bissell, Richard M., Jr., Deputy Director (Plans), Central Intelligence Agency and Chairman of the NSC Counter-Guerrilla Warfare Task Force until February 17, 1962
    • Black, Eugene, President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development until December 31, 1962
    • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, April 3, 1961 July 31, 1963; thereafter Deputy Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
    • Bohlen, Charles E., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State until September 4, 1962; Ambassador to France from October 27, 1962
    • Boutin, Bernard L., Deputy Administrator, General Services Administration, until February 1962; thereafter Administrator
    • Bowles, Chester B., Under Secretary of State, January 25–December 3, 1961; President’s Special Representative and Adviser on African, Asian, and Latin American Affairs, December 4, 1961–June 9, 1963; Ambassador to India from July 19, 1963
    • Brown, Harold, Director, Defense Research and Engineering, Department of Defense, from May 8, 1961
    • Brubeck, William H., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary, May 14, 1962–July 20, 1963; thereafter National Security Council Staff
    • Bruce, David K.E., Ambassador to the United Kingdom
    • Bullitt, John C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs, May 1961–June 1962; thereafter Assistant Secretary
    • Bundy, McGeorge, President’s Special Assistant for National Security Affairs from January 20, 1961
    • Bundy, William P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from January 1961
    • Burke, Admiral Arleigh A., Chief of Naval Operations until August 1, 1961
    • Caccia, Sir Harold A., British Ambassador to the United States until September 1961; British Permanent Under Secretary of State, from 1962
    • Carr, James K., Under Secretary of the Interior from January 1961
    • Carstens, Karl, German Deputy Foreign Minister from 1961
    • Carver, John A., Jr., Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Land Management
    • Chenery, Hollis, Director, Program Review and Coordination Staff, Agency for International Development, from October 1961
    • Cleveland, Harlan, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from February 23, 1961
    • Clifton, Major General Chester V., President’s Military Aide from January 1961
    • Coffin, Frank M., Managing Director, Development Loan Fund, February–September 1961; thereafter Deputy Administrator, Agency for International Development
    • Cooley, Harold D., Democratic Representative from North Carolina; Chairman of the House Agriculture Committee
    • Coombs, Philip H., Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs, March 23, 1961–June 4, 1962
    • Couve de Murville, Maurice, French Foreign Minister
    • Dale, William B., Director, Bureau of International Programs, Department of Commerce, 1961–1962; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce for International Affairs, 1962; U.S. Executive Director, International Monetary Fund, from November 1, 1962
    • Dean, Arthur, Chairman of the U.S. Delegation to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee at Geneva until December 27, 1962
    • Dean, Sir Patrick, British Ambassador to the United States from March 13, 1963
    • Decker, General George H., Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, until September 30, 1962
    • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France
    • Dillon, C. Douglas, Under Secretary of State until January 4, 1961; Secretary of the Treasury from January 21, 1961
    • Dirksen, Everett M., Republican Senator from Illinois
    • Dobrynin, Anatoly F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
    • Dulles, Allen W., Director of Central Intelligence until November 29, 1961
    • Dungan, Ralph A., President’s Special Assistant from January 1961
    • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States until January 20, 1961
    • Enthoven, Dr. Alain C., Deputy Comptroller of the Department of Defense
    • Erhard, Ludwig, Vice Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany until October 17, 1963; thereafter Chancellor
    • Evans, Allan, Deputy Director for Research, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from June 25, 1961
    • Farley, Philip J., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Atomic Energy and Outer Space
    • Feldman, Myer, President’s Deputy Special Counsel from January 1961
    • Fisher, Adrian S., Deputy Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from 1961
    • Ford, John, Executive Secretary of the Policy Planning Council, Department of State
    • Forrestal, Michael V., member, National Security Council Staff, from January 1961
    • Foster, William C., Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from October 6, 1961
    • Fowler, Henry H., Under Secretary of the Treasury from January 1961
    • Freeman, Orville L., Secretary of Agriculture from January 21, 1961
    • Fulbright, J. William, Democratic Senator from Arkansas; Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
    • Galbraith, John Kenneth, Ambassador to India, April 18, 1961–July 12, 1963
    • Gardner, Richard N., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from April 3, 1961
    • Gilpatric, Roswell L., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 24, 1961
    • Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry, French Finance Minister from January 18, 1962
    • Godber, Joseph B., British Minister of State for Foreign Affairs and Chairman of the British Delegation to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee
    • Goldberg, Arthur J., Secretary of Labor, January 21, 1961–September 24, 1962; Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court, from October 1, 1962
    • Good, Robert C., Director, Office of Research and Analysis for Africa, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from September 18, 1961
    • Goodby, James E., Officer in Charge, Nuclear Test Negotiations
    • Goodpaster, General Andrew J., Special Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
    • Gore, Senator Albert, Democratic Senator from Tennessee
    • Graham, John S., Commissioner, Atomic Energy Commission, until 1962
    • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister
    • Gudeman, Edward, Under Secretary of Commerce until February 15, 1963
    • Gullion, Edmund A., Acting Deputy Director of the U.S. Disarmament Administration until 1961; Ambassador to the Republic of the Congo from August 3, 1961
    • Hailsham, Quintin M.H., British Leader of the House of Lords and Minister for Science and Technology from 1960; British representative to the test ban treaty negotiations in Moscow, July 1963
    • Hamilton, Fowler, Administrator of the Agency for International Development, October 3, 1961–December 7, 1962
    • Harkins, General Paul D., Commander, Military Assistance Command, Vietnam
    • Harriman, W. Averell, Ambassador at Large, February 13–December 3, 1961; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, December 4, 1961–April 3, 1963; thereafter Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    • Haworth, Leland J., Commissioner of the Atomic Energy Commission
    • Heller, Walter W., Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers from January 1961
    • Henning, John F., Under Secretary of Labor from September 1962
    • Herter, Christian A., Secretary of State until January 20, 1961; Special Representative for Trade Negotiations from November 1962
    • Hickenlooper, Bourke B., Republican Senator from Iowa
    • Hilsman, Roger, Jr., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research until April 25, 1963; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
    • Hodges, Luther H., Secretary of Commerce from January 21, 1961
    • Hoffman, Paul G., Managing Director of the United Nations Special Fund
    • Holifield, Chet, Democratic Representative from California and Vice Chairman of the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy
    • Home, Alexander Frederick Douglas, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until October 20, 1963; thereafter Prime Minister
    • Hood, Samuel, British Minister to the United States until December 1962; thereafter British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
    • Hosmer, Craig, Republican Representative from California
    • Hughes, Thomas L., Deputy Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until April 28, 1963; thereafter Director
    • Humphrey, Hubert H., Democratic Senator from Minnesota
    • Jackson, Henry M., Democratic Senator from Washington
    • Jacobsson, Per, Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund until May 1963
    • Johnson, G. Griffith, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from May 18, 1962
    • Johnson, Lyndon B., Democratic Senator from Texas until January 20, 1961; Vice President of the United States, January 20, 1961–November 22, 1963; thereafter President
    • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from May 2, 1961
    • Katzenbach, Nicholas deB., Assistant Attorney General, Office of the Legal Counsel, Department of Justice, until May 1962; thereafter Deputy Attorney General
    • Kaysen, Carl, President’s Deputy Special Assistant for National Security Affairs from November 1961
    • Keeny, Spurgeon M., Jr., National Security Council Staff member from January 1961
    • Kelly, John M., Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Mineral Resources
    • Kennedy, John F., President of the United States, January 20, 1961, until his death on November 22, 1963
    • Kent, Sherman, Assistant Director and Chairman, Board of National Estimates, Office of National Estimates, Central Intelligence Agency
    • Kennedy, Robert F., Attorney General from January 1961
    • Khrushchev, Nikita Sergeivich, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union and First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party
    • Kitchen, Jeffrey C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from May 16, 1961
    • Klein, David, National Security Council Staff member from January 1961
    • Klutznick, Philip H., U.S. Representative to the United Nations Economic and Social Council until December 21, 1962
    • Kohler, Foy D., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until August 19, 1962; Ambassador to the Soviet Union from September 27, 1962
    • Komer, Robert W., member, National Security Council Staff, from January 1961
    • Kuznetsov, Vasili Vasilievich, First Deputy Soviet Foreign Minister
    • Labouisse, Henry R., Director of the International Cooperation Administration, February 22–October 6, 1961; Ambassador to Greece from March 7, 1962
    • Lansdale, Major General Edward G., Deputy Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Special Operations until May 1961; thereafter Special Assistant for Special Operations
    • Leddy, John M., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State until April 4, 1961; Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, April 1961–June 1962; Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development from October 3, 1962
    • LeMay, General Curtis E., Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force, from June 30, 1961
    • Lemnitzer, General Lyman L., Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, until September 30, 1962
    • Long, Franklin, Assistant Director of the Bureau of Science and Technology, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
    • Macmillan, Harold, British Prime Minister until October 20, 1963
    • Mansfield, Michael J., Democratic Senator from Montana and Senate Majority Leader
    • Mansholt, Sicco L., Vice President, European Economic Community Commission
    • Marjolin, Robert, Vice President, European Economic Community Commission
    • Martin, Edwin M., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until May 17, 1962; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs
    • Martin, William M., Jr., Chairman of the Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System
    • McCloy, John J., President’s Adviser on Disarmament
    • McCone, John A., Director of Central Intelligence from November 29, 1961
    • McCormack, John W., Democratic Representative from Massachusetts and Speaker of the House
    • McDermott, Edward A., Deputy Director, Office of Civil and Defense Mobilization until September 22, 1961; Deputy Director, Office of Emergency Planning, September 22, 1961–February 2, 1962; thereafter Director
    • McGhee, George C., Counselor of the Department of State and Chairman, Policy Planning Council, February 16–December 3, 1961; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, December 4, 1961–March 27, 1963; Ambassador to Germany from May 18, 1963
    • McGovern, George, Director, Office of Food for Peace, January 1961–April 1962
    • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense from January 21, 1961
    • Murrow, Edward R., Director of the U.S. Information Agency, from March 15, 1961
    • Myrdal, Alva, Swedish Delegation head to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee
    • Nitze, Paul H., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, January 29, 1961–November 29, 1963; thereafter Secretary of the Navy
    • Norstad, General Lauris C., Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, until November 1, 1962
    • Ormsby Gore, Sir William David British Ambassador to the United States from October 26, 1961
    • Owen, Henry, member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State, until November 25, 1962; thereafter Vice Chairman
    • Parsons, J. Graham, Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until March 30, 1961
    • Pastore, John O., Democratic Senator from Rhode Island and Chairman of the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy
    • Penney, Sir William, Chairman, British Atomic Energy Authority
    • Powell, Sir Richard, Permanent Secretary, British Board of Trade
    • Prado y Ugarteche, Manuel, President of Peru until July 18, 1962
    • Price, Benjamin, Chief Science Officer, British Ministry of Defense
    • Price, Charles M., Democratic Representative from Illinois
    • Ramsey, Henry C., member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State
    • Rathbone, Monroe J., President of the Standard Oil Company of New Jersey
    • Reed, James A., Assistant Secretary of the Treasury from February 1962
    • Reischauer, Edwin O., Ambassador to Japan from April 27, 1961
    • Reuter, Richard W., Director, Office of Food for Peace, from July 24, 1962
    • Rey, Jean, European Economic Community Commissioner for External Relations
    • Riddleberger, James W., Director of the International Cooperation Administration, until February 22, 1961; Special Assist[Facsimile Page 45]ant to the Secretary of State, February 23–August 1961; Head of U.S. Delegation to Development Assistance Group meeting, July 1961; Mission to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and European Regional Organizations, August 1961–October 1962; Ambassador to Austria from November 1962
    • Riley, Paul H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Matériel Requirements
    • Riley, Vice Admiral Herbert D., Director, Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, from February 25, 1962
    • Roosa, Robert V., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs from January 1961
    • Rosson, William B., Special Assistant to the Chief of Staff for Special Warfare, Department of Defense
    • Rostow, Walt W., Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, January–November 1961; Counselor of the Department of State and Chairman, Policy Planning Council, from November 29, 1961
    • Rowen, Henry S., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
    • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State from January 21, 1961
    • Russell, Richard B., Democratic Senator from Georgia
    • Salinger, Pierre E.G., President’s Press Secretary
    • Saltonstall, Leverett, Republican Senator from Massachusetts
    • Schaetzel, J. Robert, Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, February 3, 1961–March 26, 1962; Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State, March 27–September 15, 1962; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
    • Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr., President’s Special Assistant from January 1961
    • Schroeder, Gerhard, West German Foreign Minister from November 14, 1961
    • Schweitzer, Pierre-P., Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund from September 1, 1963
    • Scoville, Herbert, Jr., Assistant Director, Bureau of Science and Technology, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
    • Seaborg, Glenn T., Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission from March 1, 1961
    • Shoup, General David M., Commandant, U.S. Marine Corps
    • Smith, Bromley, Executive Officer, Operations Coordinating Board, until February 1961; Acting Executive Secretary, Na[Facsimile Page 46]tional Security Council, June–August 1961; thereafter Executive Secretary
    • Smith, Major (later Colonel) William Y., Assistant to General Maxwell D. Taylor
    • Sorensen, Theodore C., President’s Special Counsel from January 1961
    • Southard, Frank A., Jr., U.S. Executive Director, International Monetary Fund, until November 1, 1962; thereafter Deputy Managing Director, International Monetary Fund
    • Spaak, Paul-Henri, Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until March 5, 1961; Belgian Foreign Minister from April 25, 1961
    • Staats, Elmer B., Deputy Director, Bureau of the Budget
    • Stahr, Elvis, Secretary of the Army
    • Stelle, Charles C., U.S. Deputy Representative at the Geneva Conference on the Discontinuance of Nuclear Weapon Tests until 1962; Deputy Representative to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee, 1962–1963
    • Stevenson, Adlai E., II, U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations from January 23, 1961
    • Symington, Stuart, Democratic Senator from Missouri
    • Takeuchi, Ryuji, Japanese Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs until April 1963; thereafter Ambassador to the United States
    • Taylor, General Maxwell D., President’s Military Representative, July 1, 1961–October 1, 1962; thereafter Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
    • Thant, U, Acting Secretary-General of the United Nations, November 3, 1961–November 30, 1962; thereafter Secretary-General
    • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador to the Soviet Union until July 27, 1962; Ambassador at Large from October 3, 1962
    • Tito, Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia
    • Trezise, Philip H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from October 9, 1961
    • Tsarapkin, Semen Konstantinovich, Soviet Representative to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee
    • Tuthill, John W., Representative to the Organization for European Economic Cooperation, March 6–October 3, 1961; Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, October 4, 1961–October 22, 1962; thereafter Representative to the European Communities
    • Tyler, William R., Deputy Assistant Secretary for European Affairs until May 24, 1961; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from September 2, 1962
    • Van Zandt, James E., Republican Representative from Pennsylvania until January 1963
    • Wheeler, General Earle G., Director, Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, until February 24, 1962; Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, from October 1, 1962
    • White, Lee C., President’s Assistant Special Counsel from January 1961
    • Wiesner, Jerome B., President’s Special Assistant for Science and Technology and Director of the White House Office of Science and Technology from January 1961
    • Wirtz, W. Willard, Under Secretary of Labor until September 25, 1962; thereafter Secretary of Labor
    • Woods, George, President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development from January 1, 1963
    • Wyndham White, Eric, Executive Secretary of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade
    • Zorin, Valerian A., Soviet Permanent Representative to the United Nations until 1962; Soviet Representative to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee, 1962