Persons

  • Adair, Edwin Ross, Ambassador to Ethiopia from July 1971 to February 1974
  • Addou, Abdullahi Ahmed, Somalian Ambassador to the United States
  • Ahidjo, Ahmadou, President of Cameroon from 1960 to 1982
  • Amin, Idi, Major General; President of Uganda from 1971 to 1979
  • Andom, Aman Michael, General; Prime Minister of Ethiopia from September 1974 to November 1974
  • Aref, Ali Bourhan, President of the Government Council of the FTAI from 1967 to July 1976
  • Arikpo, Okoi, Nigerian Federal Commissioner for External Affairs from 1967 to 1975
  • Bah, Habib, Guinean Ambassador to the United States
  • Balancy, Guy, Mauritian Ambassador to the United States
  • Bante, Teferi, First Deputy Chairman of the Ethiopian Provisional Military Government
  • Boerma, Addeke Hendrik, Director General, Food and Agricultural Organization (United Nations) from 1968 to 1975
  • Boumedienne, Houari (Mohamed Ben Brahim Boukharouba), President of Algeria; Chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement from August 1973 to August 1976
  • Brewer, William D., Ambassador to Sudan from 1973
  • Brown, George S., Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force, from August 1973 to June 1974; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 1974
  • Buffum, William B., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from 1973 to 1975
  • Bula Nyati, Mandungu, Zairian Foreign Minister from 1975 to 1976
  • Burke, Yvonne, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-California); Chairperson of the Congressional Black Caucus, 1976
  • Bush, George H. W., Representative to the United Nations from February 1971 to January 1973; Head of the U.S. Liaison Office in Beijing from October 1974 to December 1975; Director of the Central Intelligence Agency from January 1976 to January 1977
  • Butler, Malcolm, member of the National Security Council Staff
  • Cabral, Amilcar, Secretary General of the African Party for the Independence of Portuguese Guinea and the Cape Verde Islands from 1956 to 1973
  • Clark, Richard (Dick), Senator (D-Iowa) from 1973 to 1979
  • Clements, William (Bill), Jr., Deputy Secretary of the Department of Defense from January 1973
  • Cline, Ray S., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from October 1969
  • Cohen, Edwin S., Under Secretary of the Treasury from 1972 to 1973
  • Cohen, Herman J., Director, Office of Central African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State
  • Colby, William, Deputy Director of Operations of the Central Intelligence Agency, from March to August 1973; Director of the Central Intelligence Agency from September 4, 1973, to January 30, 1976
  • Coote, Wendell, Director, Office of Eastern and Southern African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State
  • Cutler, Walter, Country Director, Office of Central African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State; thereafter Ambassador to Zaire
  • Davis, Nathaniel M., Ambassador to Chile from 1971 to 1973; Assistant Secretary for African Affairs, Department of State, from March 1975 to October 1975
  • Deng, Francis M., Sudanese Ambassador to the United States from 1974 to 1976; Minister of State for Foreign Affairs from 1976 to 1980
  • Denney, George C., Jr., Deputy Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • D’Estaing, Valéry Giscard, President of France from 1974 to 1981
  • DePalma, Samuel, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from February 1969 to June 1973
  • Desta, Negash, Ethiopian Minister of Finance
  • di-Lutete, Umba, Zairean Commissioner of State for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation from 1974 to 1975
  • Diggs, Charles, Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Michigan); Member of the Congressional Black Caucus
  • Diori, Hamani, President of Niger from November 10, 1960, to April 15, 1974
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., member of the National Security Council Staff from June 1973 to February 1975; Acting Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from February 1975 to May 1975; Under Secretary of State for Management from May 1975 to January 1977
  • Easum, Donald B., Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from 1974 to 1975; Ambassador to Nigeria from 1975 to 1979
  • Ekangaki, Nzo, Secretary General of the Organization of African Unity from 1972 to 1974
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 1969 to September 1973
  • Ellerkmann, Richard, West German Ambassador to Uganda from 1974 to 1977
  • Ellsworth, Robert, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from June 1974 to December 1975; Deputy Secretary of the Department of Defense from December 1975 to January 1977
  • Endalkachew, Makonnen, Prime Minister of Ethiopia from February 1974 to July 1974
  • Ferguson, Clarence Clyde, Jr., Special Coordinator on Relief to Victims of the Nigerian Civil War from February 1969 to June 1970; Ambassador to Uganda from June 1970 until July 1972; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from August 1972 to October 1973
  • Foccart, Jacques, French Secretary General for African and Malagasy Affairs
  • Ford, Gerald R., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Michigan) from 1963 to 1973; House Minority Leader from 1965 to 1973; Vice President of the United States from October 13, 1973, to August 8, 1974; President of the United States from August 9, 1974, to January 20, 1977
  • Freeman, Mason, Rear Admiral, USN; Vice Director, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Freymond, Jacques, Vice President of the International Committee of the Red Cross from April 1969
  • Froehlke, Robert F., Assistant Secretary of Defense for Administration from January 1969 to June 1971; Secretary of the Army from July 1971 to May 1973
  • Garba, John, Kenyan Ambassador to the United States
  • Garba, Joseph Nanven, Major General; Nigerian Federal Commissioner for External Affairs from 1975 to 1978
  • Gowon, Yakubu (Jack), General; Chairman of the Supreme Military Council of Nigeria from July 1966 to July 28, 1975
  • Granger, Clinton E., member of the National Security Council Staff from August 1974 to September 1976
  • Habib, Philip C., Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs from September 1974 to June 1976; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, Department of State, from June 1976 to January 1977
  • Habte-Wold, Tsehafi Ta’izaz Aklilu, Prime Minister of Ethiopia from April 1961 to March 1, 1974
  • Hadsel, Fred Latimer, Ambassador to Somalia from June 1969 to July 1971; Ambassador to Ghana from September 1971 to July 1974
  • Haig, Alexander M., Jr., General; Senior Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969 to June 1970; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from June 1970 to January 1973; thereafter, Army Vice Chief of Staff
  • Haile, Selassie I, Emperor of Ethiopia from 1930 to September 12, 1974
  • Hannah, John A., Administrator, Agency for International Development from April 1969 to October 1973
  • Harlow, Bryce N., Assistant to the President from January 1969 to January 1970; Counselor to the President from January 1970 to 1974
  • Harrison, Roger, member of the National Security Council Staff from 1974 to 1976
  • Hinton, Deane R., Ambassador to Zaire from 1974 to 1975
  • Horan, Harold, member of the National Security Council Staff from 1973 to 1976
  • Hormats, Robert T., member of the National Security Council Staff from 1969 to 1977
  • Houphouët-Boigny, Félix, President of Côte d’Ivoire (Ivory Coast) from 1960 to 1993
  • Hummel, Arthur, Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, from 1971 to January 1975; Ambassador to Ethiopia from February 1975 to July 1976; Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, from August 1976 to January 1977
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Senator (D-Minnesota) from 1949 to 1964; Vice President of the United States from 1964 to 1968; Senator (D-Minnesota) from 1971 to 1979
  • Hyland, William G., Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from January 1974 to November 1975; President’s Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs from 1975 to 1976
  • Ingersoll, Robert, S., Ambassador to Japan from 1972 to 1973; Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, from 1973 to 1974; Deputy Secretary of State from July 1974 to March 1976
  • Inouye, Daniel K., Senator (D-Hawaii)
  • Irwin, John N., II, Under Secretary of State from September 1970 to July 1972; Deputy Secretary of State from July 1972 to February 1973
  • Iyalla, Joseph T. F., Nigerian Ambassador to the United States from March 1968 to April 1972; Permanent Secretary, Nigerian Ministry of External Affairs from May 1972; Acting Foreign Minister
  • Jenkins, Kempton, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State
  • Kaunda, Kenneth David, President of Zambia; Chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement from 1970 to 1973
  • Kennedy, Richard T., Colonel; Deputy Assistant to the President for NSC Planning from 1973 to 1975
  • Kenyatta, Jomo, President of Kenya from 1964 to 1978
  • Kissinger, Henry A., President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from January 1969 to October 1973; Secretary of State from October 1973 to January 1977
  • Labidi, Abdelwahab, President of African Development Bank from September 1970 to May 1976
  • Lamizana, Sangoulé, President of Upper Volta (Burkina Faso); Prime Minister from 1974 to 1978
  • Leigh, Monroe, Legal Advisor, Department of State from 1975 to January 1977
  • Loomis, Henry, Deputy Director, United States Information Agency until January 1973
  • Lord, Winston, member of the National Security Council Staff from 1971 to 1973; Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from October 1973 to January 1977
  • Loughran, John L., Ambassador to Somalia from 1975
  • Lynn, James T., Director of the Office of Management and Budget from 1975 to 1977
  • Marshall, Anthony D., Ambassador to Kenya from 1973 to 1976; Ambassador to Seychelles thereafter
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense from 1961 to 1967; President of the IRBD (World Bank) from 1968 to 1981
  • Melady, Thomas Patrick, Ambassador to Burundi from January 1970 to May 1972; Ambassador to Uganda from July 1972 to February 1973
  • Melbourne, Roy M., Country Director for West Africa, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State, from June 1966
  • Mengistu, Haile Mariam, Chairman of the EPMG
  • Mobutu, Sese Seko (born Joseph-Désiré Mobutu), Lieutenant General; President of the Republic of the Congo (Zaire) and Minister of Defense from 1965 to 1997
  • Mohammed, Murtala, General; Nigerian Commissioner (Minister) of Communications from July 1973 to July 1975; Nigerian Head of State from July 28, 1975, to February 13, 1976
  • Moi, Daniel arap, Vice President of Kenya from 1967 to 1978; President of Kenya from 1978 to 2002
  • Mulcahy, Edward W., Ambassador to Chad 1972 to 1974; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from 1974 to 1976
  • Ndabaniwe, Burundi Ambassador to the United States
  • Neto, António Agostinho, President of Angola from 1975 to 1979
  • Newsom, David D., Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from July 1969 to January 1974
  • Nimeiry, Jaafar (Gaafar Muhammad an-Nimeiry), President of Sudan from 1969 to 1985
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 20, 1969, to August 9, 1974
  • Njoku, Eni, Biafran delegate at peace talks and a senior emissary
  • Nkomo, Joshua, Zimbabwean leader of the Zimbabwe African People’s Union (ZAPU)
  • Nyerere, Julius K., President of Tanzania from 1964 to 1985
  • Obasanjo, Olusegun, Lieutenant General; Nigerian Head of State from February 13, 1976, to October 1, 1979
  • Obote, Apollo Milton, President of Uganda from 1966 to 1971
  • Onu, Peter, Acting Secretary General of the Organization of African Unity
  • Oris, Juma, Ugandan Foreign Minister
  • Parker, Daniel, Administrator of Agency for International Development from 1973
  • Passman, Otto E., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Louisiana) from 1947 to 1977
  • Patricio, Rui Manuel, Portuguese Foreign Minister from 1970 to 1974
  • Peal, Edward, Liberian Ambassador to the United States
  • Pickering, Thomas R., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from 1973 to 1974
  • Porter, William J., Under Secretary of Political Affairs of the Department of State from 1973 to 1974
  • Quarm, Samuel, Ghanian Ambassador to the United States
  • Ramathan, Moustapha, Ugandan Minister of Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Rangel, Charles B., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York); Chairman of the Congressional Black Caucus from 1974 to 1975
  • Reinhardt, John E., Ambassador to Nigeria from 1971 to 1975; Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs, Department of State, from 1975 to 1977; Director, United States Information Agency from 1977 to 1980
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State from January 1969 to June 1970; Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare from June 1970 to January 1973; Secretary of Defense from January to May 1973; Attorney General from May to October 1973
  • Roberto, Holden, Head of the Front National de Libération de l’Angola (National Front for the Liberation of Angola, or FNLA)
  • Robinson, Charles W., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from 1974 to 1976; Deputy Secretary of State from 1976 to January 1977
  • Rockwell, James N., Brigadier General; Team Chief, Military Technical Advisory Team (Zaire)
  • Rodman, Peter, member, National Security Council Staff from 1969 to 1977
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State from January 1969 to September 1973
  • Rondon, Fernando E., member, National Security Council Staff from 1970 to 1973
  • Ross, Claude G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from August 1972
  • Rumsfeld, Donald R., Assistant to President Ford to October 1975; Secretary of Defense from October 1975 to January 1977
  • Rush, Kenneth, Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from July 1969 to February 1972; Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 1972 to January 1973; Deputy Secretary of State from January 1973 to May 1974; Ambassador to France from 1974 to
  • Rwema, Bisengimana Barthélemy, Advisor to Zairian President Mobutu
  • Saunders, Harold H., member, National Security Council Staff from 1961 to 1974; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from 1975 to 1977
  • Sauvagnargues, Jean, French Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1974 to 1976
  • Savimbi, Jonas M., leader of the Angolan national liberation movement UNITA
  • Scali, John, U.S. Representative to the United Nations from 1973 to 1975
  • Schaufele, William E., Jr., Ambassador to Upper Volta (Burkina Faso) from October 1969 to July 1971; Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from 1975 to 1977
  • Schlesinger, James R., Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission from August 1971 to February 1973; Director of Central Intelligence from February to July 1973; Secretary of Defense from July 1973 to October 1975
  • Scowcroft, Brent, General; President’s Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs from May 1973 to October 1975; President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from October 1975 to January 1977
  • Senghor, Léopold Sédar, President of Senegal from 1960 to 1980
  • Siad Barre, Mohamed, President of Somalia; President of the OAU from 1973 to 1974
  • Simon, William E., Deputy Secretary of the Treasury from December 1972; Secretary of the Treasury from May 1974 to January 1977
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asia Affairs, Department of State, from January 1969 to January 1974; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, Department of State, from February 1974 to June 1976
  • Smith, Ian Douglas, Prime Minister of Rhodesia from 1965 to 1979
  • Smith, Robert Powell, Officer in Charge of Nigerian Affairs from July 1966
  • Smith, Robert S., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from December 1969 to February 1973
  • Soares, Mário, PortugueseForeign Minister from April 1974 to 1975; Prime Minister from July 1976 to August 1978
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, member of the National Security Council Staff from January 1969
  • Spain, James W., Ambassador to Tanzania 1976 to January 1974; Counselor of the Department of State from January 1974 to January 1977
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from August to September 1969; Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs from September 1969 to August 1973
  • Spinola, António de, General; head of the Portuguese Movimento das Forças Armadas; Interim President of Portuguese Provisional Government from May 1974 to September 1975
  • Springsteen, George S., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from January 1974 to July 1976
  • Tombalbaye, François (Ngarta), President of Chad from 1960 to April 13, 1975; Prime Minister from 1959 to April 13, 1975
  • Tshombe, Moise, Leader of the Katanga (Zaire) separatist movement to 1969
  • Touré, Ahmed Sékou, President of Guinea from 1958 to 1984
  • Vance, Sheldon B., Ambassador to Chad from 1967 to 1969; Ambassador to Zaire from 1969 to 1974
  • Vest, George S., Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State from April 1974 to January 1977
  • Waiyaki, Munyua, Foreign Minister of Kenya from 1974 to 1979
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary-General of the United Nations from 1972 to 1981
  • Walker, Lannon, Chargé d’Affaires in the Embassy in Uganda
  • Walters, Vernon A., Lieutenant General; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 1972 to July 1976
  • Williams, Maurice J., Deputy Administrator of the Agency for International Development, Special Coordinator for American Assistance to the West African Drought Disaster
  • Wodajo, Kifle, Ethiopian Ambassador to the United States from 1974 to 1977
  • Wyman, Parker D., Chargé d’Affaires in the Embassy in Ethiopia
  • Yost, Robert Lloyd, Ambassador to Burundi from August 1972 to May 1974