Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Principal Officers and Chiefs of Mission, by Year: 1905

Note: Career Foreign Service appointees are asterisked.

  • Adee, Alvey Augustus (1842–1924)
    • Third Assistant Secretary of State (1882–1886)
    • Second Assistant Secretary of State (1886–1924)
    • Secretary of State ad interim (1898)
    • Assistant Secretary of State (1924)
  • Allen, Horace Newton (1858–1932)
    • Minister Resident/Consul General, Korea (1897–1901)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Korea (1901–1905)
  • Bacon, Robert (1860–1919)
    • Assistant Secretary of State (1905–1909)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, France (1909–1912)
    • Secretary of State (1909)
  • Barrett, John (1866–1938)
    • Minister Resident/Consul General, Thailand (1894–1898)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Argentina (1903–1904)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Panama (1904–1905)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Colombia (1905–1906)
  • Beaupre, Arthur Matthias (1853–1919)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Colombia (1903)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Argentina (1904–1908)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Luxembourg (1908–1911)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Netherlands (1908–1911)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Cuba (1911–1913)
  • Bowen, Herbert Wolcott (1856–1927)
    • Minister Resident/Consul General, Iran (1899–1901)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Venezuela (1901–1905)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Iran (Commissioned to Persia. Took oath of office, but did not present credentials.)
  • Bryan, Charles Page (1856–1918)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Brazil (1898–1902)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Portugal (1903–1910)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Belgium (1910–1911)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Japan (1911–1912)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Switzerland (Commissioned during a recess of the Senate. Did not serve under this commission.)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Switzerland (Did not serve under this commission.)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, China (Took oath of office under recess appointment, but did not proceed to post; nomination of January 5, 1898, was withdrawn before the Senate acted upon it.)
  • Choate, Joseph Hodges (1832–1917)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, United Kingdom (1899–1905)
  • Clay, Brutus Junius (1847–1932)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Switzerland (1905–1910)
  • Clayton, Powell (1833–1914)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Mexico (1897–1899)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Mexico (1899–1905)
  • Collier, William Miller (1867–1956)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Spain (1905–1909)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Chile (1921–1928)
  • Combs, Leslie (1852–1940)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Honduras (1903–1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Guatemala (1903–1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Peru (1907–1911)
  • Conger, Edwin Hurd (1843–1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Brazil (1890–1893)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Brazil (1897–1898)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, China (1898–1905)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Mexico (1905)
  • Dawson, Thomas Cleland (1865–1912)
    • Minister Resident/Consul General, Dominican Republic (1904–1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Colombia (1907–1909)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Chile (1909)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Panama (1910)
  • Dudley, Irving Bedell (1861–1911)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Peru (1897–1907)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Brazil (1907–1911)
  • Finch, William Rufus (1847–1913)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Paraguay (1898–1905)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Uruguay (1898–1905)
  • Furniss, Henry Watson (1868–1955)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Haiti (1905–1913)
  • Graves, Charles Hinman (1839–1928)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Sweden (1905–1913)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Norway (1905–1906)
  • Griscom, Lloyd Carpenter (1872–1959)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Iran (1901–1902)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Japan (1903–1905)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Brazil (1906–1907)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Italy (1907–1909)
  • Gummere, Samuel Rene (1849–1920)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Morocco (1906–1909)
  • Hardy, Arthur Sherburne (1847–1930)
    • Minister Resident/Consul General, Iran (1897–1899)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Greece (1899–1901)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Serbia (1900–1901)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Romania (1900–1901)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Switzerland (1901–1903)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Spain (1903–1905)
  • Hay, John Milton (1838–1905)
    • Assistant Secretary of State (1879–1881)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, United Kingdom (1897–1898)
    • Secretary of State (1898–1905)
  • Hicks, John (1847–1917)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Peru (1889–1893)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Chile (1905–1909)
  • Hill, David Jayne (1850–1932)
    • Assistant Secretary of State (1898–1903)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Switzerland (1903–1905)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Luxembourg (1905–1908)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Netherlands (1905–1908)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Germany (1908–1911)
  • Iddings, Lewis Morris (1850–1921)
    • Agent/Consul General, Egypt (1905–1910)
  • Jackson, John Brinkerhoff (1862–1920)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Greece (1902–1903)
    • Diplomatic Agent, Bulgaria (1903–1905)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Romania (1903)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Serbia (1904–1905)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Montenegro (1905–1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Romania (1905)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Greece (1905)
    • Diplomatic Agent, Bulgaria (1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Greece (1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Iran (1907–1909)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Cuba (1910–1911)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Romania (1911–1913)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Bulgaria (1912–1913)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Serbia (1912–1913)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Chile (Declined appointment. Commissioned during a recess of the Senate.)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Serbia (Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 8, 1902, after confirmation. Did not present credentials in Serbia under this appointment.)
  • King, Hamilton (1852–1912)
    • Minister Resident/Consul General, Thailand (1898–1903)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Thailand (1903–1912)
  • Larned, Samuel (1788–1846)
    • Chargé d’Affaires, Chile (1828–1829)
    • Chargé d’Affaires, Peru (1829–1937)
  • Lee, Joseph Wilcox Jenkins (1870–1949)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Ecuador (1905–1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Guatemala (1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Guatemala (1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Honduras (Did not present credentials in Honduras.)
  • Leishman, John G.A. (1857–1924)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Switzerland (1897–1901)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Turkey (1901–1906)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Turkey (1906–1909)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Italy (1909–1911)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Germany (1911–1913)
  • Loomis, Francis Butler (1861–1948)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Venezuela (1897–1901)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Portugal (1901–1902)
    • Assistant Secretary of State (1903–1905)
    • Secretary of State ad interim (1905)
  • Lyon, Ernest (1860–1938)
    • Minister Resident/Consul General, Liberia (1903–1910)
  • Magoon, Charles Edward (1861–1920)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Panama (1905–1906)
  • McCormick, Robert Sanderson (1849–1919)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Austria (1901–1902)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Austria (1902)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Russia (1903–1905)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, France (1905–1907)
  • Merry, William Lawrence (1835–1911)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Costa Rica (1898–1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Nicaragua (1899–1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, El Salvador (1899–1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Costa Rica (1908)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Nicaragua (1908)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Costa Rica (1911)
  • Meyer, George von Lengerke (1858–1918)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Italy (1901–1905)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Russia (1905–1907)
  • *Morgan, Edwin Vernon (1865–1934)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Korea (1905)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Cuba (1906–1910)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Paraguay (1910–1911)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Uruguay (1910–1911)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Portugal (1911–1912)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Brazil (1912–1933)
  • Newel, Stanford (1839–1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Netherlands (1897–1903)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Luxembourg (1903–1905)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Netherlands (1905)
  • O’Brien, Edward Charles (1860–1927)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Paraguay (1905–1909)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Uruguay (1905–1909)
  • O’Brien, Thomas James (1842–1933)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Denmark (1905–1907)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Japan (1907–1911)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Italy (1911–1913)
  • Pearson, Richmond (1852–1923)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Iran (1903–1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Greece (1907–1909)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Montenegro (1908–1909)
  • Peirce, Herbert Henry Davis (1849–1916)
    • Third Assistant Secretary of State (1901–1906)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Norway (1906–1911)
  • Porter, Horace (1837–1921)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, France (1897–1905)
  • Powell, William Frank (1848–1920)
    • Chargé d’Affaires, Dominican Republic (1897–1904)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Haiti (1897–1905)
  • Reid, Whitelaw (1837–1912)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, France (1889–1892)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, United Kingdom (1905–1912)
  • *Riddle, John Wallace (1864–1941)
    • Agent/Consul General, Egypt (1904–1905)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Romania (1905–1907)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Serbia (1906–1907)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Russia (1907–1909)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Argentina (1922–1925)
  • Rockhill, William Woodville (1854–1914)
    • Third Assistant Secretary of State (1894–1896)
    • Assistant Secretary of State (1896–1897)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary/Consul General, Greece (1897–1898)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary/Consul General, Serbia (1898)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary/Consul General, Romania (1898)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Serbia (1899)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Romania (1899)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Greece (1899)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, China (1905–1909)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Russia (1910–1911)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Turkey (1911–1913)
  • Root, Elihu (1845–1937)
    • Secretary of State (1905–1909)
  • Russell, William Worthington (1859–1944)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Colombia (1904–1905)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Venezuela (1905–1910)
    • Minister Resident/Consul General, Dominican Republic (1910–1911)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Dominican Republic (1911–1913)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Dominican Republic (1915–1925)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Thailand (1926–1927)
  • Sampson, Archibald Johnson (1839–1921)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Ecuador (1897–1905)
  • Sorsby, William Brooks (1858–1912)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Bolivia (1902–1908)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Honduras (Commissioned during a recess of the Senate. Took oath of office, but did not proceed to post.)
  • Squiers, Herbert Goldsmith (1859–1911)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Cuba (1902–1905)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Panama (1906–1909)
  • Storer, Bellamy (1847–1922)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Belgium (1897–1899)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Spain (1899–1902)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Austria (1903–1906)
  • Swenson, Laurits Selmer (1865–1947)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Denmark (1897–1905)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Switzerland (1910–1911)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Norway (1911–1913)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Norway (1921–1930)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Netherlands (1931–1934)
  • Thomas, William Widgery, Jr. (1839–1927)
    • Minister Resident, Sweden (1883–1885)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Sweden (1889–1894)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Sweden (1898–1905)
  • Thompson, David Eugene (1854–1942)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Brazil (1903–1905)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Brazil (1905)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Mexico (1906–1909)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Brazil (Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; did not take oath of office for this appointment.)
  • Tower, Charlemagne (1848–1923)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Austria (1897–1899)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Russia (1899–1902)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Germany (1902–1908)
  • Townsend, Lawrence (1860–1954)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Portugal (1897–1899)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Belgium (1899–1905)
  • White, Henry (1850–1927)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Italy (1905–1907)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, France (1907–1909)
  • Wilson, Henry Lane (1856–1932)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Chile (1897–1904)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Belgium (1905–1909)
    • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Mexico (1910–1913)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Serbia (Commissioned during a recess of the Senate. Declined appointment.)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Romania (Commissioned during a recess of the Senate. Declined appointment.)
    • Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Greece (Commissioned during a recess of the Senate. Declined appointment.)