Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Lloyd Carpenter Griscom (1872–1959)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Pennsylvania
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Iran)
    Appointed: June 17, 1901
    Presentation of Credentials: December 16, 1901
    Termination of Mission: Left post. December 24, 1902
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 10, 1901, after confirmation. Commissioned to Persia.
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Japan)
    Appointed: December 16, 1902
    Presentation of Credentials: June 22, 1903
    Termination of Mission: Left Japan November 19, 1905
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Brazil)
    Appointed: January 29, 1906
    Presentation of Credentials: June 6, 1906
    Termination of Mission: Left post. January 2, 1907
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Italy)
    Appointed: December 19, 1906
    Presentation of Credentials: March 17, 1907
    Termination of Mission: Presented recall June 14, 1909