Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Charles Page Bryan (1856–1918)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Illinois
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (China)
    Appointed: November 10, 1897
    • Took oath of office under recess appointment, but did not proceed to post; nomination of January 5, 1898, was withdrawn before the Senate acted upon it.
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Brazil)
    Appointed: January 19, 1898
    Presentation of Credentials: April 11, 1898
    Termination of Mission: Left post. December 3, 1902
  3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Switzerland)
    Appointed: September 26, 1902
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate. Did not serve under this commission.
  4. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Switzerland)
    Appointed: December 8, 1902
    • Did not serve under this commission.
  5. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Portugal)
    Appointed: January 7, 1903
    Presentation of Credentials: April 25, 1903
    Termination of Mission: Left post. January 16, 1910
  6. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Belgium)
    Appointed: December 21, 1909
    Presentation of Credentials: February 10, 1910
    Termination of Mission: Left post. September 18, 1911
  7. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Japan)
    Appointed: August 12, 1911
    Presentation of Credentials: November 22, 1911
    Termination of Mission: Left post. October 1, 1912