Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Edwin Vernon Morgan (1865–1934)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New York
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Korea)
    Appointed: March 18, 1905
    Presentation of Credentials: June 26, 1905
    Termination of Mission: Japan assumed direction of Korean foreign relations on November 17, 1905
    • Morgan closed the Legation on November 28, 1905, and left Korea on December 8, 1905.
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Cuba)
    Appointed: November 29, 1905
    Presentation of Credentials: March 1, 1906
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 5, 1910
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 11, 1865, after confirmation.
  3. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Uruguay)
      Appointed: December 21, 1909
      Presentation of Credentials: March 31, 1910
      Termination of Mission: Left post on July 8, 1911
      • Also accredited to Paraguay; resident at Montevideo.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Paraguay)
      Appointed: December 21, 1909
      Presentation of Credentials: June 29, 1910
      Termination of Mission: Left Montevideo July 8, 1911
      • Also accredited to Uruguay; resident at Montevideo.
  4. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Portugal)
    Appointed: May 24, 1911
    Presentation of Credentials: August 3, 1911
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 11, 1912
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Brazil)
    Appointed: January 18, 1912
    Presentation of Credentials: June 4, 1912
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 23, 1933