Learn about the beta

Robert Sanderson McCormick (1849–1919)

State of Residence: Illinois
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Austria)
    Appointed: March 7, 1901
    Presentation of Credentials: April 29, 1901
    Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary on June 26, 1902
    • Commissioned to Austria-Hungary.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Austria)
    Appointed: May 27, 1902
    Presentation of Credentials: June 26, 1902
    Termination of Mission: Presented recall on December 29, 1902
    • Commissioned to Austria-Hungary.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Russia)
    Appointed: September 26, 1902
    Presentation of Credentials: January 12, 1903
    Termination of Mission: Presented recall on March 27, 1905
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 8, 1902, after confirmation.
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (France)
    Appointed: March 8, 1905
    Presentation of Credentials: May 2, 1905
    Termination of Mission: Presented recall on March 2, 1907