Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

John Wallace Riddle (1864–1941)

Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: Connecticut, Minnesota
  1. Agent/Consul General (Egypt)
    Appointed: September 8, 1903
    Presentation of Credentials: March 28, 1904
    Termination of Mission: Left post. June 9, 1905
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on November 24, 1903, after confirmation.
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Serbia)
    Appointed: March 8, 1905
    Presentation of Credentials: May 7, 1906
    Termination of Mission: Left Bucharest January 23, 1907
    • Commissioned to Romania and Serbia; resident at Bucharest.
  3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Romania)
    Appointed: March 8, 1905
    Presentation of Credentials: October 3, 1905
    Termination of Mission: Left post. January 23, 1907
    • Commissioned to Romania and Serbia; resident at Bucharest.
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Russia)
    Appointed: December 19, 1906
    Presentation of Credentials: February 8, 1907
    Termination of Mission: Left post. September 8, 1909
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Argentina)
    Appointed: November 18, 1921
    Presentation of Credentials: March 8, 1922
    Termination of Mission: Left post. May 28, 1925