Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

William Woodville Rockhill (1854–1914)

Non-career appointee
States of Residence: District of Columbia, Maryland
  1. Third Assistant Secretary of State
    Appointed: April 14, 1894
    Entry on Duty: April 17, 1894
    Termination of Appointment: February 13, 1896
  2. Assistant Secretary of State
    Appointed: February 11, 1896
    Entry on Duty: February 14, 1896
    Termination of Appointment: May 10, 1897
  3. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary/Consul General (Greece)
      Appointed: July 8, 1897
      Presentation of Credentials: September 25, 1897
      Termination of Mission: Recommissioned as Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary May 25, 1898
      • Also accredited to Romania and Serbia; resident at Athens.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary/Consul General (Romania)
      Appointed: July 8, 1897
      Presentation of Credentials: May 18, 1898
      Termination of Mission: Recommissioned as Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary May 25, 1898
      • Also accredited to Greece and Serbia; resident at Athens.
    3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary/Consul General (Serbia)
      Appointed: July 8, 1897
      Presentation of Credentials: May 7, 1898
      Termination of Mission: Recommissioned as Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary May 25, 1898
      • Also accredited to Greece and Romania; resident at Athens.
  4. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Greece)
      Appointed: May 25, 1898
      Termination of Mission: Left post on April 27, 1899
      • Also accredited to Romania and Serbia; resident at Athens.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Romania)
      Appointed: May 25, 1898
      Termination of Mission: Left Athens April 27, 1899
      • Also accredited to Greece and Serbia; resident at Athens.
    3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Serbia)
      Appointed: May 25, 1898
      Termination of Mission: Left Athens April 27, 1899
      • Also accredited to Greece and Romania; resident at Athens.
  5. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (China)
    Appointed: March 8, 1905
    Presentation of Credentials: June 17, 1905
    Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge June 1, 1909
    • Commissioned to China.
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Russia)
    Appointed: May 17, 1909
    Presentation of Credentials: January 11, 1910
    Termination of Mission: Presented recall on June 17, 1911
  7. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Turkey)
    Appointed: April 24, 1911
    Presentation of Credentials: August 28, 1911
    Termination of Mission: Presented recall on November 20, 1913