File No. 811.52/271.
[…] The assertion, therefore, that the subjects or citizens of countries not having treaties with the United States containing a most-favored-nation clause or special stipulations on the subject of land tenure are excluded from the enjoyment of land-ownership, does not tally with the actual position of aliens in many States of the Union, including California herself, where, save the restriction under the new law, all aliens are permitted to own land even in the absence of any treaty stipulations whatsoever, as provided by Section 671 of the Civil Code of California which contains the following words: “any person, whether citizen or alien, may take, hold and dispose of property, real or personal, within this State.”

[Page 433]