Learn about the beta
[Page XXVII]

Persons

    • Aaron, David L., Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Adams, Brock, Secretary of Transportation from January 23, 1977, until July 20, 1979
    • Albright, Madeleine, Congressional Relations Officer, National Security Council Staff, from March 1978 until January 1981
    • Alexander, Clifford L., Jr., Secretary of the Army
    • Allen, James B., Senator (D-Alabama) until June 1, 1978
    • Andrus, Cecil D., Secretary of the Interior
    • Aragon, Joseph, Special Assistant to the President from January 1977 until January 1979
    • Armao, Robert F., Chief Aide to Mohammed Reza Pahlavi, Shah of Iran
    • Atwood, J. Brian, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations and Legislative Officer for Atomic Energy, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Legal Adviser, from 1977 until 1979; Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from August 3, 1979, until January 14, 1981
    • AuCoin, Walter (“Les”), member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Oregon)
    • Baker, Howard H., Jr., Senator (R-Tennessee); Senate Minority Leader
    • Barkley, Richard C., Special Assistant to Ambassador at Large Ellsworth Bunker from 1974 until 1977
    • Bauman, Robert E., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Maryland); Ranking Minority Member, Panama Canal Subcommittee
    • Bayh, Birch, Senator (D-Indiana); Chairman, Senate Select Committee on Intelligence from January 4, 1977, until December 16, 1980
    • Barletta, Nicolás Ardito, Panamanian Minister of Planning and Economic Policy
    • Beckel, Robert G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from March 1977 until December 1977; Special Assistant to the President, White House Congressional Liaison Office, from January 1978
    • Becker, John P., Office of Panamanian Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
    • Bell, Griffin B., Attorney General from January 26, 1977, until July 19, 1979
    • Bell, S. Morey, Director, Office of Panamanian Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Relations, Department of State
    • Bellmon, Henry L., Senator (R-Oklahoma)
    • Bennet, Douglas J., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from March 18, 1977, until August 2, 1979; thereafter Administrator of the U.S. Agency for International Development
    • Berger, Samuel R., member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
    • Biden, Joseph R., Jr., Senator (D-Delaware)
    • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Secretary of the Treasury from January 23, 1977, until July 19, 1979
    • Bonior, David E., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Michigan)
    • Borg, C. Arthur, Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary, Department of State, until April 15, 1977; thereafter Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Vienna
    • Bowdler, William G., U.S. Ambassador to South Africa until April 19, 1978; Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from April 24, 1978, until December 17, 1979; Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from December 17, 1979, until January 16, 1981
    • Bowen, David, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Mississippi)
    • Boyd, Aquilino Edgardo, Panamanian Foreign Minister until February 1977
    • Bremer, L. Paul, III, Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Oslo until 1979; thereafter Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State
    • Brizill, Dorothy A., Special Assistant to Deputy Secretary of State Christopher from 1977 until 1979
    • Brooke, Edward W. III, Senator (R-Massachusetts) until January 3, 1979
    • Brooks, Elmer T., Colonel, USAF; Military Assistant to Secretary of Defense Brown
    • Brown, George S., General, USAF; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 1, 1974, until June 20, 1978
    • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense
    • Brzezinski, Zbigniew K., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Bunker, Ellsworth, U.S. Ambassador at Large until June 30, 1978, Department of State
    • Burdick, Quentin N., Senator (D-North Dakota)
    • Bushnell, John A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs
    • Butler, Landon, Deputy Assistant to the President from 1977 until 1979; Deputy to the White House Chief of Staff from 1979 until 1981
    • Byrd, Harry F., Senator (I-Virginia)
    • Byrd, Robert C., Senator (D-West Virginia); Senate Majority Leader
    • Calderón, Jamie Arias, Panamanian lawyer and negotiator
    • Califano, Joseph A., Jr., Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare from January 25, 1977, until August 3, 1979
    • Campbell, Alan K., Director, Office of Personnel Management from January 2, 1979, until January 20, 1981
    • Cannon, Howard, Senator (D-Nevada)
    • Carrington, Peter, British Foreign Secretary from May 1979
    • Carter, James Earl, Jr., (“Jimmy”), President of the United States
    • Carter, J. Hodding, III, Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs and Department of State Spokesperson from March 25, 1977, until June 30, 1980
    • Case, Clifford P., Senator (R-New Jersey) until January 3, 1979
    • Castro Ruz, Fidel, Premier of Cuba
    • Christopher, Warren M., Deputy Secretary of State
    • Chester, Geraldeen, Attorney-Adviser, Office of the Assistant Legal Adviser for Inter-American Affairs, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State
    • Chiles, Lawton, Senator (D-Florida)
    • Church, Frank, Senator (D-Idaho)
    • Claytor, W. Graham, Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from August 24, 1979, until January 16, 1981
    • Clift, A. Denis, member, National Security Council staff, from 1974 until 1977; thereafter Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs
    • Contreras, Armando, Lieutenant Colonel, GN; GN Representative, Panamanian negotiating team
    • Cooper, Richard N., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
    • Cranston, Alan, Senator (D-California)
    • Cronkite, Walter, anchor, CBS Evening News
    • Curtis, Carl T., Senator (R-Nebraska)
    • Cutter, Curtis, Legislative Officer, Inter-American Affairs, Bureau of Congressional Relations, Department of State
    • Danforth, John C., Senator (R-Missouri)
    • DeConcini, Dennis W., Senator (D-Arizona)
    • Denend, Leslie G., member, Global Issues Cluster, National Security Council Staff, from July 1977 until June 1979; Special Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security affairs from January 1980 until January 20, 1981
    • Derwinski, Edward, member, U.S. House of Representative (D-Illinois)
    • Dodson, Christine, Deputy Staff Secretary, National Security Council, from January 1977 until May 1977; thereafter Staff Secretary, National Security Council
    • Dole, Robert, Senator (R-Kansas)
    • Dolvin, Welborn G., Lieutenant General, USA; Department of Defense Representative for Panama Canal Treaty Affairs
    • Dornan, Robert, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-California)
    • Duncan, Charles W., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 31, 1977, until July 26, 1979
    • Eastland, James O., Senator (D-Mississippi) until December 27, 1978
    • Eizenstat, Stuart E., President’s Assistant for Domestic Affairs and Policy and Executive Director of the Domestic Council
    • Escobar Betancourt, Rómulo, Principal Panamanian Negotiator, Panama Canal Treaty
    • Ford, Charles R., Deputy and Acting Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works until 1978; thereafter Executive Assistant and Staff Director to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency
    • Ford, Gerald R., President of the United States from August 9, 1974, until January 20, 1977
    • Ford, Wendell H., Senator (D-Kentucky)
    • Francois-Poncet, Jean, French Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Ghotbzadeh, Sadegh, Minister of Foreign Affairs for Iran from November 29, 1979, until August 1980
    • Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry, President of France
    • Glenn, John H., Jr., Senator (R-Ohio)
    • Goldsmith, Sydney, Operations Center, Executive Secretariat, Office of the Secretary, Department of State
    • Goldwater, Barry, Senator (R-Arizona); Chairman, Senate Select Committee on Intelligence, from January 5, 1981, until October 12, 1984
    • Gonzalez, Raymond E., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Panama City, until 1978; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to Ecuador
    • Gonzalez, Rodrigo “Rory”, aide and confidant of Torrijos
    • Gonzalez-Revilla, Nicolas, Panamanian Ambassador to the United States until February 1977; thereafter Panamanian Foreign Minister
    • Grove, Brandon H., Jr., Acting Inspector General of the Department of State and the Foreign Service from May 1978 until July 1978; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from 1979 until 1980
    • Granum, Rex, White House Deputy Press Secretary
    • Guthrie, Donald K., Congressional Affairs Adviser, Office of Panamanian Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
    • Haahr, James C., Director, Office of Panamanian Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
    • Habib, Philip C., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from July 1, 1976, until April 1, 1978
    • Hansell, Herbert J., Legal Advisor of the Department of State from April 8, 1977, until September 20, 1979
    • Hatch, Orrin, Senator (R-Utah)
    • Hatfield, Mark, Senator (R-Oregon)
    • Hayakawa, Samuel, Senator (R-California)
    • Heinz, Henry John, III, Senator (R-Pennsylvania)
    • Helms, Jesse A., Senator (R-North Carolina)
    • Hemenway, Brewster R., Director, Office of Central American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, from January 1979 until July 1980
    • Hodges, Kaneaster, Jr., Senator (D-Arkansas) from December 15, 1977
    • Hodges, Luther H., Jr., Under Secretary of Commerce from 1979 until 1980; Deputy Secretary of Commerce from 1980 until 1981
    • Hoinkes, Mary E., Assistant Legal Adviser for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State
    • Holbrooke, Richard C., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs
    • Holcolmb, M. Staser, Rear Admiral, USN; Military Assistant to Secretary of Defense Brown
    • Hollings, Ernest F. (“Fritz”), Senator (D-South Carolina)
    • Holloway, James L., III, Admiral, USN; Chief of Naval Operations from 1974 until 1978
    • Hornblow, Michael, Acting Staff Secretary, National Security Council staff, from January until May 1977; thereafter Country Officer, Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Hubbard, Carroll, member, U.S. House of Representatives, (D-Kentucky); Chairman, Panama Canal Subcommittee
    • Huddleston, Walter, Senator (D-Kentucky)
    • Humphrey, Hubert H., Jr., Senator (D-Minnesota) until his death on January 13, 1978
    • Hutcheson, Richard, White House Staff Secretary
    • Hyland, William G., member, National Security Council staff
    • Inderfurth, Karl F. (“Rick”), Special Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from January 1977 until April 1979; Deputy Staff Director, Senate Foreign Relations Committee, from 1979 until 1981
    • Inouye, Daniel K., Senator (D-Hawaii)
    • Jackson, Henry M. (“Scoop”), Senator (D-Washington)
    • Javits, Jacob K., Senator (D-New York)
    • Jones, David C., General, USAF; Chief of Staff, USAF, from 1974 until 1978; Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 21,1978, until June 18,1982
    • Jordan, Hamilton, Assistant to the President from 1977 until July 1979; White House Chief of Staff from July 1979 until June 1980
    • Jorden, William J., U.S. Ambassador to Panama from April 17, 1974, until August 25, 1978
    • Katz, Julius L., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs until November 1979
    • Kissinger, Henry A., former Secretary of State and Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Knoche, Enno H., Deputy Director, Central Intelligence Agency, from July 7, 1976, until August 1, 1977; Acting Director from January 20, 1977, until March 9, 1977
    • Komer, Robert W., Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
    • Kozak, Michael G., Attorney-Adviser, Office of the Assistant Legal Adviser for Inter-American Affairs, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State, until 1978; thereafter Assistant Legal Adviser for Inter-American Affairs, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State
    • Kreps, Juanita Morris, Secretary of Commerce from January 23, 1977, until October 4, 1979
    • Lakas Bahas, Demetrio Basilio, President of Panama from December 19, 1969, until October 11, 1978
    • Laxalt, Paul, Senator (R-Nevada)
    • Levin, Carl, Senator (D-Michigan) from January 3, 1979
    • Lewis Galindo, Gabriel, Panamanian Ambassador to the United States; Panamanian Ambassador at Large
    • Linowitz, Sol M., Panama Canal Treaty Co-Negotiator from February 10, 1977, until August 10, 1977, Department of State
    • Lipshutz, Robert J., White House Counsel
    • Long, Russell, Senator (D-Louisiana)
    • López-Portillo, Jose, President of Mexico from December 1976 until November 1982
    • Luers, William H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs until 1977; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from 1977 until 1978; Ambassador to Venezuela from October 9, 1978
    • Manfredo, Fernando, Minister to the President of Panama
    • Mansfield, William H., III, Office of Environmental Affairs, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs
    • Massey, Donald F., Assistant Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel, Central Intelligence Agency
    • Matsunaga, Spark, Senator (D-Hawaii)
    • McAfee, William, Deputy Director for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • McAuliffe, Dennis P., Lieutenant General, USA; Commander in Chief, United States Southern Command from 1975 until 1979; Administrator, Panama Canal Commission from 1979
    • McClellan, John L., Senator (D-Arkansas) until November 28, 1977
    • McCloskey, Paul N., Jr, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-California)
    • McCullough, David, Historian and author
    • McGiffert, David E., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
    • McGovern, George, Senator (D-South Dakota)
    • McIntyre, James T., Jr., Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget, from February 1977 until September 1977; thereafter Director
    • McIntyre, Thomas J., Senator (D-New Hampshire) until January 3, 1979
    • Meany, William George, President of the AFL–CIO to 1979
    • Melcher, John, member, U.S. House of Representatives until 1977; Senator (D-Montana) from 1977.
    • Metcalf, Lee, Senator (D-Montana) until January 12, 1978
    • Metzenbaum, Howard, Senator (D-Ohio)
    • Mondale, Walter F. (“Fritz”), Vice President of the United States and President of the Senate
    • Morgan, Robert B., Senator (D-North Carolina)
    • Moore, Frank, Assistant to the President for Congressional Liaison
    • Moss, Ambler H., Jr., Special Assistant to Sol M. Linowitz in 1977; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from 1977 until 1978; U.S. Ambassador to Panama from September 1978
    • Murphy, Daniel J., Deputy Under Secretary of Defense
    • Murphy, John M. (“Jack”), member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York)
    • Muskie, Edmund S., Secretary of State from May 8, 1980, until January 18, 1981
    • Noriega, Manuel, Lieutenant Colonel, GN; Panamanian Intelligence Chief, GN
    • Nunn, Samuel, Jr., Senator (D-Georgia)
    • Nutting, Wallace, Lieutenant General, USA; Commander in Chief, United States Southern Command, from October 1, 1979
    • Oberstar, James L., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Minnesota)
    • Okita, Saburo, Foreign Minister of Japan from November 1979
    • O’Neill, Thomas Phillip (“Tip”), Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives, (D-Massachusetts); Speaker of the House of Representatives
    • Orfila, Alejandro, Secretary General, Organization of American States
    • Owen, Henry D., Ambassador at Large and Coordinator for Economic Summit Affairs from 1978, Department of State
    • Packman, Martin, Deputy Director for Research, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Parfitt, Harold R., Major General; USA; Governor of the Panama Canal Zone from 1975 until 1979
    • Pastor, Robert A., member, Latin American/Caribbean, North/South Cluster, National Security Council Staff
    • Patton, David W., Lieutenant Colonel, USA; Chief of the Operations and Training Division, United States Southern Command
    • Percy, Charles H., Senator (R-Illinois)
    • Perez, Carlos Andres, President of Venezuela
    • Pezzullo, Lawrence A., Bureau of Congressional Relations, Department of State, in 1977; U.S. Ambassador to Uruguay from 1977 until 1979; U.S. Ambassador to Nicaragua from 1979
    • Pinochet, Augusto, President of Chile
    • Popper, David H., Deputy for Panama Canal Treaty Affairs, Office of the Secretary, until 1978; thereafter Special Representative of the Secretary for Panama Treaty Affairs, Department of State
    • Powell, Jody, White House Press Secretary
    • Precht, Henry, Deputy Director, Office of Security Assistance and Sales, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, in 1977; Deputy Director, Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, in 1978; thereafter Director, Office of Iranian Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Press, Frank, Special Adviser to the President for Science and Technology and Director, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy, from June 1, 1977
    • Pritchard, Joel, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Washington)
    • Randolph, Jennings, Senator (D-West Virginia)
    • Raphel, Arnold L., member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from 1978 until 1979; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from 1979
    • Read, Benjamin H., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management (title changed to Under Secretary of State for Management in October 1978)
    • Reagan, Ronald, U.S. President-elect in 1980
    • Ribicoff, Abraham A., Senator (D-Connecticut) until January 3, 1981
    • Riegle, Donald W. Jr., Senator (D-Michigan)
    • Rogers, Bernard W., General, USA; Army Chief of Staff until June 21, 1979; thereafter Supreme Allied Commander, NATO
    • Roth, William V., Jr., Senator (R-Delaware)
    • Royo, Aristides, Panamanian Minister of Education; President of Panama from October 11, 1978
    • Sarbanes, Paul S., Senator (D-Maryland)
    • Sasser, James, Senator (D-Tennessee)
    • Saunders, Harold H., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until April 10, 1978; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
    • Schecter, Jerrold, member, Press and Congressional Liaison Office, National Security Council Staff; Press Officer and Associate Press Secretary from January 1977 until February 1980
    • Schmitt, Harrison, Senator (R-New Mexico)
    • Sebastian, Peter, Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State
    • Smith, William Y., General, USAF; Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until 1979; thereafter Chief of Staff for Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers, Europe
    • Snyder, Marion Eugene (“Gene”), member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Kentucky)
    • Solarz, Stephen J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York)
    • Solomon, Anthony M., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs from March 1977 until March 1980; New York Federal Reserve Bank President from April 1980
    • Somoza Garcia, Anastasio, President of Nicaragua
    • Smith, Neal, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Iowa)
    • Sparkman, John J., Senator (D-Alabama); Co-Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee until January 3, 1979
    • Spear, Moncreiff J., Deputy Coordinator for Human Rights, Office of the Deputy Secretary of State, until mid-1977; member, Panama Canal Treaty Task Force, from mid-1977 until 1979
    • Spiegel, John W., Special Assistant to Deputy Secretary of State Christopher from 1978
    • Stennis, John C., Senator (D-Mississippi)
    • Stone, Richard, Senator (D-Florida)
    • Strauss, Robert S., Special Representative for Trade Negotiations from 1977 until 1979; Personal Representative of the President from April 1979
    • Stroessner, Alfredo, President of Paraguay
    • Tack, Juan, Foreign Minister of Panama from 1969 until 1976; Chief Panamanian Negotiator for the Panama Canal Treaties from 1970 until 1976
    • Talmadge, Herman, Senator (D-Georgia)
    • Tarnoff, Peter R., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary, Department of State
    • Taylor, T. Elkin, Chief, Political Section, U.S. Embassy in Panama City until 1979; thereafter Legislative Management Officer for Inter-American Affairs, Bureau of Congressional Relations, Department of State
    • Thatcher, Margaret, British Prime Minister from 1979
    • Thomson, Robert, White House Congressional Liaison Aide
    • Thurmond, James Strom, Senator (R-South Carolina)
    • Todman, Terence A., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs until June 1978; Ambassador to Spain from July 20, 1978
    • Torrijos Herrera, Omar, General, GN; Military leader of Panama
    • Tower, John, Senator (R-Texas)
    • Trudeau, Pierre, Prime Minister of Canada
    • Turner, Stansfield, Admiral, USN; Director of Central Intelligence
    • Twaddell, William H., Special Assistant to Secretary of State Vance until 1979
    • Vaky, Viron P. (“Pete”), Ambassador to Venezuela until June 24, 1978; Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from July 18, 1978, until November 30, 1979
    • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of State from January 23, 1977, until April 20, 1980
    • Vargas, Felix C., Special Assistant to Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs Newsom
    • Waldheim, Kurt Josef, United Nations Secretary-General
    • Warren, Charles, Chairman, Council on Environmental Quality, from 1977 until 1979
    • Weicker, Lowell P., Senator (R-Connecticut)
    • Wells, William W., Deputy Director for Operations, Central Intelligence Agency
    • Wilson, Louis H., Jr., General, USMC; Commandant of the Marine Corps until June 1979
    • Wyrough, Richard R., Deputy Country Director and Senior Treaty Affairs Adviser, Office of Panamanian Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, in 1977; thereafter Deputy Director, Office of Panamanian Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
    • Young, Andrew J., U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations from January 30, 1977, until September 23, 1979
    • Zablocki, Clement J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Wisconsin)
    • Zorinsky, Edward, Senator (D-Nebraska)