Persons

  • Abram, Morris B., Representative to the United Nations Human Rights Commission
  • Al-Bazzaz, Abdul Rahman, Iraqi Ambassador to the United Kingdom; OPEC Secretary General, 1964; Iraqi member of OPEC negotiating committee, 1965; Prime Minister of Iraq, 1966
  • Agger, Donald G., Assistant Secretary of Transportation for International Affairs and Special Programs
  • Allen, Sir Roger, British Ambassador to Iraq
  • Arif [Aref], General Abdul Rahman, President of Iraq beginning April 1966; replaced Naji Talib as Prime Minister in May 1967; overthrown by Major General Ahmed Hassan al-Bakr in July 1968
  • Arif [Aref], Colonel Abdul Salam Muhammad, President of Iraq, February 1963–April 1966
  • Armstrong, Willis C., Minister for Economic Affairs, Embassy in London
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State until September 30, 1966; Representative to the United Nations, June 26–September 25, 1968
  • Bator, Francis M., Senior Economic Adviser, Agency for International Development, until April 1964; member, National Security Council Staff, April 1964–1965; Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, 1965–September 1, 1967
  • Beckett, J. Angus, British Under Secretary, Ministry of Power, Petroleum Division
  • Beaumont, Richard A., British Ambassador to Iraq
  • Bell, David E., Administrator, Agency for International Development
  • Binaghi, Walter, President of the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization
  • Black, Eugene R., Special Adviser to the President on the Financial Aspects of the SST, 1963–1964
  • Blagonravov, Anatoli A., Academician and Chairman of the Commission on Exploration and Utilization of Outer Space, USSR Academy of Sciences
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Ambassador to France, 1962–1968
  • Bowie, Robert R., Counselor of the Department of State
  • Boyer, Charles, Office of the Regional Coordinator for the Middle East, Standard Oil Company of New Jersey
  • Brenchley, T. Frank, Head of the Arabian Department, British Foreign Office
  • Bruce, David C.E., Ambassador to the United Kingdom
  • Bundy, McGeorge, President's Special Assistant for National Security Affairs until February 1966
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, Desalination Project Coordinator, 1966
  • Caradon, Lord [Hugh Mackintosh Foot], British Ambassador to the United Nations
  • Carter, William T., Special Assistant for Space Communications, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State
  • Cary, Charles O., Assistant Administrator for International Affairs, Federal Aviation Administration
  • Cash, Harvey, Senior Vice President of Texaco, Inc., and a Director of Aramco
  • Cater, Douglass, Special Assistant to the President
  • Chadwick, John E., Commercial Minister of the British Embassy in Washington
  • Charyk, Dr. Joseph, President of the Communications Satellite Corporation (Comsat)
  • Chayes, Abram, Legal Adviser, Department of State; Chairman, U.S. Delegation to the Exploratory Meeting on a Global System for Communication Satellites, 1964
  • Claxton, Philander P., Special Assistant to Secretary of State Rusk for Population Matters
  • Cook, General Orval, Chair of the Public Advisory Committee on construction of the SST; former president of Aerospace Industries Group
  • Cottam, Howard, Ambassador to Kuwait, August 1963–July 1969
  • Crooker, John H., Jr., Chairman, Civil Aeronautics Board
  • Dalley, Cyril, London-based General Manager of the Iraq Petroleum Company
  • Davies, Rodger P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy, Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Doyle, Arthur, Government Relations executive of the Iraq Petroleum Company, based in London
  • Dryden, Arthur, Deputy Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
  • Duncan, Enoch S., Charge d'Affaires in Iraq
  • Duroc-Danner, Henri, French Director of the Iraq Petroleum Company
  • Eagers, Derek, Petroleum Counselor of the British Embassy in Washington
  • Ensor, Andrew, Director of the Office of Fuels and Energy, Department of State
  • Faber, Richard S., First Secretary of the British Embassy in Washington
  • Fanfani, Amintore, Italian Foreign Minister
  • Fearnley, John T., Oil Adviser to the Oil Department of the British Foreign Office
  • Findlay, Luke, Manager of the Government Relations Department, Standard Oil Company of New Jersey
  • Fried, Edward R., Member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State, until October 24, 1965; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Resources, Bureau of Economic Affairs, October 24, 1965–August 15, 1967; thereafter member, National Security Council Staff
  • Frutkin, Arnold, Assistant Administrator for International Programs, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D-Arkansas), Chairman of the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
  • Gaud, William S., Deputy Administrator, Agency for International Development, February 27, 1964–July 1966; Administrator from August 1, 1966
  • Gazdik, Julian, General Counsel and Secretary of the Legal Committee of the International Air Transport Association
  • Goldberg, Arthur, Ambassador to the United Nations, July 25, 1965–June 24, 1968
  • Goldstein, Ernest, Special Assistant to the President from 1967
  • Gordon, Kermit, Director, Bureau of the Budget, until 1965
  • Grant, General Harold W., Director of Telecommunications Policy, Department of Defense
  • Greenhill, Denis A., Minister of the British Embassy in Washington
  • Gremillon, Monsignor Joseph, Executive Director of the Papal Commission on Peace and Justice
  • Gruening, Ernest, Chairman of the Subcommittee on Foreign Aid Expenditures, Senate Committee on Government Operations
  • Halaby, Najeeb, Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration
  • Abd al-Hamid, Colonel Subhi, Foreign Minister of Iraq
  • Hammarskjold, Knut, Director General of the International Air Transport Association
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until March 17, 1965; thereafter Ambassador at Large
  • Harrison, Sir Geoffrey, Deputy Under Secretary of State, British Foreign Office
  • Hart, Parker T., Ambassador to Saudi Arabia until May 29, 1965
  • Henry, E. William, Chairman, Federal Communications Commission
  • Herter, Christian, Jr., Manager of Government Relations, Standard Oil Company of New York
  • Horner, John Evarts, Consul General at Dhahran, Saudi Arabia until May 29,1965
  • Hornig, Donald F., Special Assistant to the President for Science and Technology
  • Hoveyda, Amir Abbas, Prime Minister of Iran
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1965
  • Hyde, Rosel H., Chairman, Federal Communications Commission
  • Idris, King of Libya
  • Jenkins, Roy, British Minister of Aviation
  • Jernegan, John D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Johnson, Charles E., Member, National Security Council Staff
  • Johnson, G. Griffith, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until May 1, 1965; U.S. representative to the conference to sign an agreement establishing interim arrangements for a global commercial communications satellite system
  • Johnson, John A., Vice President and Director for International Arrangements, International Communication Satellite Corporation
  • Johnson, Joseph, Vice President, Arabian American Oil Company
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until July 12, 1964; Deputy Ambassador to Vietnam, July 1964–September 1965; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 1, 1965–October 9, 1966; Ambassador to Japan from November 8, 1966
  • Joukhdar, Muhammad, Secretary General, Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries
  • Joyce, J. Wallace, Acting Director of the Office of Science and Technology, Department of State
  • Katzenbach, Nicholas deB., Deputy Attorney General until September 1964; then Attorney General until October 3, 1966; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Keating, Kenneth B., National Chairman of the Population Crisis Committee until December 1965; former Senator
  • Keeny, Spurgeon, Jr., Member, National Security Council staff
  • Keldysh, M., President, Soviet Academy of Sciences
  • Kelly, John D., Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Mineral Resources
  • Khrushchev, Nikita S., Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers and First Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union until October 15, 1964
  • Killick, John F., Counselor of the British Embassy in Washington
  • Kohler, Foy D., Ambassador to the Soviet Union until November 14, 1966; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 29, 1966–December 31, 1967
  • Leprette, Jacques, Minister of the French Embassy in Washington
  • Loy, Frank E., Deputy Assistant Secretary for State for Economic Affairs
  • Lucet, Charles, French Ambassador to the United States
  • Marks, Leonard, Director, to U.S. Information Agency; Chairman of the U.S. delegation to Intelsat final negotiations
  • Martin, Noel, Petroleum Counselor of the British Embassy in Washington
  • Massey, Sir Harrie, Chairman of the British National Committee on Space Research
  • Mayer, Max, Director of the Department of Scientific Exploration of Space, German Ministry for Science Research
  • Mazid, Faisal, Director, Kuwait Oil Company
  • McCormack, James, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Communications Satellite Corporation
  • McGhee, George C., Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany until May 21, 1968
  • McGinnis, Edgar L., First Secretary of the Embassy in London
  • McKee, William E., Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense until February 29, 1968
  • Meyer, Armin H., Ambassador to Iran from April 1965
  • Mili, Mohammed, Acting Secretary General, International Telecommunications Union
  • Miller, William K., Director of the Office of Telecommunications, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State
  • Moore, J. Cordell, Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Mineral Resources
  • Morris, Fred W., Jr., Associate Director of Telecommunications Management, Executive Office of the President
  • Moses, Henry C., Vice President, Socony Mobil Oil Company
  • Muir, Joseph, Deputy Director of the Office of Petroleum Logistics, Department of Commerce
  • Murphy, C.H., Jr., President, Murphy Oil Company
  • Murray, Allen, General Manager of the Middle East and Indonesian Affairs Department, Socony Mobil Oil Company
  • Muusa, Khalifa, Libyan Petroleum Minister
  • Nakasian, Samuel, Executive of the Sinclair Oil Company
  • Narbonne, Jacques, immediate adviser on space matters to French President Charles de Gaulle
  • Nazer, Hisham, Saudi member of OPEC's negotiating delegation, 1965
  • O'Brien, Lawrence, Special Assistant to the President
  • O'Connell, General James D., Special Assistant to the President for Telecommunications and Director of Telecommunications Management
  • Ockrent, Roger A., head of the Belgian Delegation to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
  • O'Leary, John F., Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Mineral Resources
  • Oliver, John G., Director of the Office of Fuels and Energy, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State
  • Ortiz, Nestor, Foreign Affairs Representative, Gulf Oil Corporation
  • Osborne, Stanley de J., Special Adviser to the President on the financial aspects of the SST, 1963–1964
  • Ortona, Egidio, Italian Ambassador to the United States; Chairman of the 1964 European Conference on Space Communications
  • Owen, Henry, Chairman, Policy Planning Council, Department of State from June 19, 1966
  • Page, Howard, Vice President, Standard Oil Company of New Jersey
  • Parkhurst, George L., Vice President, Standard Oil Company of California
  • Peyrefitte, M. Alain, French Minister of Scientific Research, Atomic and Space Affairs
  • Piercy, George, Director of the Standard Oil Company of New York; Director of Aramco
  • Piret, Edgar L., Scientific Attache of the Embassy in Paris
  • Pollack, Herman, Acting Director of the Office of Science and Technology, Department of State
  • Powell, A. Barry, Petroleum Attache of the British Embassy in Washington
  • Razzaq, Arif Abdul, Prime Minister of Iraq until 1966
  • Read, Benjamin H., Executive Secretary of the Department of State
  • Richardson, E. R., Jamaican Ambassador to the United Nations
  • Rielly, John, Senior Adviser to Vice President Hubert Humphrey
  • Rockefeller, John D., III, Chairman of the Rockefeller Foundation; Chairman of the Board of the Population Council
  • Rostow, Eugene V., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from October 14, 1966; Chairman of the President's Task Force on Communications Policy
  • Rostow, Walt W., Counselor and Chairman of the Policy Planning Council, Department of State, until March 31, 1966; Special Assistant to the President from April 1, 1966
  • Rouhani, Fuad, Iraqi member of OPEC negotiating team, 1965; Secretary General of OPEC
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State
  • Schultze, Charles L., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget, until June 1, 1965; thereafter Director
  • Seaborg, Glenn T., Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission
  • Seamans, Dr. Robert C., Associate Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, until December 1965; thereafter Deputy Administrator
  • Schuman, Maurice, French Minister of Science
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Sloan, Frank, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Solomon, Anthony, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
  • Starbird, Alfred D., Manager, U.S. National Communications System
  • Stephens, William, Technical Director, European Launcher Development Organization
  • Stewart, Michael N.F., Minister at the British Embassy in Washington
  • Stewart, W.W., Chief Representative in Iraq, Iraq Petroleum Company
  • Stoltenberg, Gerhard, German Minister of Science
  • Strong, Robert C., Ambassador to Iraq
  • Swihart, James W., Economic Counselor of the Embassy in Tehran
  • Talbot, Phillips, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until September 1, 1965
  • Talib, Naji, Prime Minister of Iraq
  • Tariqi, Abdallah, former Saudi Minister of Petroleum
  • Tarkington, Andrew W., Executive Vice President, Continental Oil Company
  • Tavoulares, William P., Director, Socony Mobil Oil Company
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador at Large until December 1966; Acting Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, July 1964–October 1965; Ambassador to the Soviet Union from January 23, 1967
  • Tree, Marietta, Representative to the United Nations Human Rights Commission
  • Trezise, Philip H., Ambassador to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development in Paris from October 26, 1965
  • Trowbridge, Alexander S., Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Domestic and International Business until May 1967; Acting Secretary of Commerce, February 1, 1967–June 14, 1967; Secretary, June 14, 1967–February 28, 1968
  • Udall, Stewart, Secretary of the Interior
  • Vanden Boeynants, Paul, Prime Minister and Science Minister of Belgium
  • Vinson, Fred, Jr., Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice
  • Vinsonneau, Fernand, Secretary General, Eurospace
  • Volio Jimenez, Fernando, Costa Rican Ambassador to the United Nations
  • Warder, A.J., Managing Director, Iran Oil Consortium
  • Wahab, Abdul, Kuwaiti Under Secretary of Oil
  • Warner, Rawleigh, President, Socony Mobil Oil Company
  • Al-Wattari, Abd al-Aziz, Iraqi Minister of Oil
  • Webb, James E., Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
  • Welch, Leo, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board, Communications Satellite Corporation
  • Welsh, Edward C., Executive Secretary, National Aeronautics and Space Council
  • Wiesner, Jerome B., Science Adviser to President John F. Kennedy
  • Wilson, Colin, First Secretary of the British Embassy in Washington
  • Woods, George D., President of the World Bank until March 31, 1968; Coordinator of the Israeli Desalting Project, 1968
  • Wright, Patrick R. H., First Secretary of the British Embassy in Washington
  • Wright, Sir Denis, British Ambassador to Iran
  • Yahya, Taher, Iraqi Prime Minister until 1966
  • Yamani, Ahmad Zaki, Saudi Minister of Petroleum and Mineral Resources
  • Zuckerman, Sir Solly, Science Adviser to the British Cabinet