List of Persons

  • Abshire, David, Chairman, Board for International Broadcasting from 1974 to 1977
  • Aldrich, George H. L., Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of State, from 1969 to 1977
  • Andrei, Stefan, Secretary for International Affairs, Romanian Communist Party
  • Andrews, Nicholas G ., Director, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State
  • Armitage, John A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Ash, Roy L., Director, Office of Management and Budget from February 2, 1973 to February 3, 1979
  • Asteriou, Socrates J., Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Austad, Mark E ., Ambassador to Finland from March 20, 1975 to April 14, 1977
  • Baker, John A., Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Barnes, Harry G., Jr., Ambassador to Romania from March 14, 1973 to November 10, 1977
  • Bijedic, Dzemal, Prime Minister of Yugoslavia from July 30, 1971 to January 18, 1977
  • Bodde, William J., Jr., Political Officer, Mission West Berlin
  • Bodnaras, Emil, Vice President, Romanian Council of State
  • Bogdan, Corneliu, Romanian Ambassador to the United States from 1967 to 1978
  • Bolen, David B., Economics Section, Embassy Yugoslavia from 1972 to 1974
  • Borg, C. Arthur, Deputy Assistant Chief of Mission, West Berlin
  • Brainard, Alfred P., Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Brandt, Willy, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from 1969 to May 7, 1974
  • Brezhnev, Leonid, General Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from October 14, 1964 to November 10, 1982
  • Bridges, Peter S., Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State from 1976 to 1977
  • Brinegar, Claude S., Secretary of Transportation from 1973 to 1975
  • Brown, Kent N., Executive Secretariat, Department of State
  • Bruce, David K.E., Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from October 17, 1974 to 1976
  • Bush, George H. W., Director of Central Intelligence from January 30, 1976 to January 20, 1977
  • Carter, James E., Governor of Georgia; President-Elect from November 1976 to January 19, 1977; President of the United States from January 20, 1977 to January 20, 1981
  • Ceausescu, Nicolae, First Secretary of the Romanian Communist Party from March 22, 1965 to December 22, 1989; President of Romania from March 28, 1974 to December 22, 1989
  • Chapman, Geoffrey W., Political Officer, Mission West Berlin
  • Chnoupek, Bohuslav, Czechoslovak Foreign Minister from December 9, 1971 to October 12, 1988
  • Christensen, Richard A., Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Clements, William P., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 30, 1973 to 1976
  • Clift, A. Denis, National Security Council Staff
  • Coman, General Ion, Romanian Ministry of Defense
  • Connor, John, Department of Commerce
  • Cooper, John Sherman, Ambassador to the German Democratic Republic from September 19, 1974 to September 28, 1976
  • Costolanski, Paul J., Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Davies, Richard T., Ambassador to Poland from January 5, 1973 to February 5, 1978
  • Davis, Jeanne, National Security Council Staff Secretary
  • Dolanc, Stane, Secretary of the Executive Bureau from 1972 to 1978, League of Communists of Yugoslavia
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, January 31, 1973 to May 10, 1973; Member of National Security Council Staff from 1973 to 1974; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from May 14, 1975 to February 26, 1977
  • Eisenhower, Dwight David, President of the United States from January 20, 1953 to January 20, 1961
  • Eisenhower, Milton S., Chairman, President's Study Commission on International Radio Broadcasting
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 10, 1969 to September 1973
  • Ellsworth, Robert F., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, June 5, 1974 to December 22, 1975; Deputy Secretary of Defense from December 23, 1975 to January 10, 1977
  • Flanigan, Peter M., Chairman, Council for International Economic Policy from 1972 to 1974
  • Ford, Gerald R., Vice President of the United States from December 6, 1973 to August 9, 1974; President of the United States from August 9, 1974 to January 20, 1977
  • Fox, Lawrence, Department of Commerce
  • Frelek, Ryszard, Director of the Foreign Department, Central Committee of the Polish United Workers Party
  • Fulbright, J. William, United States Senate (D–AR) from January 3, 1945 to December 31, 1974; Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee from 1959 to 1974
  • George, Scott, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Gierek, Edward, First Secretary of the Polish United Workers' Party from December 20, 1970 to September 6, 1980
  • Gilmore, Harry J., Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Granfil, Toma, Yugoslav Ambassador to the United States
  • Greenwald, G. Jonathan, Attaché, Political Section, Mission West Berlin
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs from February 15, 1957 to July 2, 1985
  • Haig, General Alexander M., Jr., Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until January 1973; Vice Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, 1973; Assistant to the President and White House Chief of Staff from August 1973 to August 9, 1974; Commander in Chief, U.S. European Command, and Supreme Allied Commander, Europe from June 1974 to June 1979
  • Hartigan, Lt. Col. David E., Jr., Assistant for Central Europe, European Region, Bureau of International Security Affairs, Department of Defense
  • Hartman, Arthur A., Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs from January 8, 1974 to June 8, 1977
  • Hill, Robert C., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from May 10, 1973 to April 4, 1974
  • Hillenbrand, Martin J., Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from May 1, 1972 to October 18, 1976
  • Hinton, Deane R., Representative to the European Communities from January 29, 1976 to December 3, 1979
  • Honecker, Erich, Head of the Socialist Unity Party and leader of the German Democratic Republic from May 3, 1971 to October 18, 1989
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., United States Senate (D–MN) from January 10, 1972 to January 13, 1978
  • Hyland, William, Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research from January 21, 1974 to November 24, 1975; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs thereafter
  • Ingersoll, Robert S., Deputy Secretary of State from July 1974 to March 1976
  • Jackson, Henry “Scoop,”, United States Senate (D–WA) from January 3, 1953 to September 1, 1983
  • Janka, Leslie A., Senior National Security Council Staff for Legislative and Public Affairs from 1974 to 1976
  • Jaroszewicz, Piotr, Chairman, Council of Ministers, Poland from December 18, 1970 to February 18, 1980
  • Johnson, Richard G., Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Johnson, Ural Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until February 1, 1973; Ambassador at Large from February 2, 1973 to February 28, 1977; National Security Council Under Secretaries Committee, 1973
  • Jordan, Amos, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1974 to 1976
  • Kadar, Janos, First Secretary of the Hungarian Communist Party from 1956
  • Kennedy, Richard T., Director of Planning and Coordination, National Security Council, until January 23, 1975
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until November 3, 1975; Secretary of State from September 21, 1973
  • Klein, David, Assistant Chief of Mission, West Berlin
  • Klingelhoefer, Col. John W., U.S. Army Attaché, Embassy Yugoslavia
  • Kosygin, Alexei N., Chairman (Premier), Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union from 1964 to 1980
  • Levi, Edward H., Attorney General of the United States from 1975 to 1977
  • Lobdell, Brig. Gen. Harrison, Jr., Regional Director for European Affairs, Bureau of International Security Affairs, Department of Defense
  • Lodal, Jan, Director of Program Analysis, National Security Council
  • Lord, Winston, Member of the National Security Council Staff until 1973; Director of the Department's Planning and Coordination Staff from October 12, 1973 to February 26, 1974; Director of the Department's Policy Planning Staff from February 27, 1974
  • Lowenstein, James G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from April 1974 until 1977
  • McFarlane, Lt. Col. Robert C. “Bud,”, Military Assistant to National Security Advisers Kissinger and Scowcroft from 1973 to 1977
  • Macovescu, Gheorghe, Romanian First Deputy Prime Minister until February 28, 1974; then Minister of Foreign Affairs until 1978
  • Mainland, Edward A., Political Officer, Embassy Romania
  • Manescu, Corneliu, Romanian Foreign Minister until February 27, 1974
  • Mark, David E., Deputy Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from 1969 to 1974
  • Martens, Robert J ., Chargé d'Affaires ad interim, Embassy Romania
  • Matusek, Ivan V., Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Minic, Milos, Yugoslav Vice President of Federal Executive Council; Minister of Foreign Affairs from December 16, 1972 to May 17 1978
  • Nicolae, Nicolae, Romanian Ambassador to the United States from 1976
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 21, 1969 to August 9, 1974.
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from March 4, 1969 to January 30, 1973.
  • Olszowski, Stefan, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Poland
  • Packman, Martin, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Parker, David, Special Assistant to the President for Scheduling
  • Peet, Vice Admiral Raymond E., Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from January 6, 1974 to April 1, 1974
  • Peterson, Peter G ., Secretary of Commerce from February 29, 1972 to February 1, 1973
  • Petric, Jaksa, Deputy State Secretary for Foreign Affairs of Yugoslavia from 1972 to 1974
  • Pickering, Thomas R., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 1973 until 1974
  • Pungan, Vasile, Counselor to the President of Romania
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Secretary, Department of Health, Education and Welfare, until January 29, 1973; Secretary of Defense from January 30, 1973 to May 24, 1973; Attorney General of the United States from May 25, 1973 to October 20, 1973; Ambassador to the United Kingdom from February 1975 to January 1976; Secretary of Commerce thereafter
  • Robinson, Charles W., Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs from January 3, 1975 to April 9, 1976; Deputy Secretary of State from 1976 to January 1977
  • Roche, John P., Member, Presidential Commission on International Radio Broadcasting from 1972 to 1974
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State from January 21, 1969 to September 3, 1973
  • Root, William A., Economics and Commercial Section, Mission West Berlin
  • Rumsfeld, Donald H., Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from February 2, 1973 to December 5, 1974; Assistant to the President from September 27, 1974 to November 19, 1975; Secretary of Defense from November 20, 1975 to January 20, 1977
  • Rush, Kenneth W., Deputy Secretary of Defense until January 29, 1973; Deputy Secretary of State from February 2, 1973 to May 29, 1974; Acting Secretary of State from September 3, 1973 to September 22, 1973; Counselor to the President for Economic Policy from May 1974 to September 1974; Ambassador to France from November 21, 1974 until 1977
  • Scheel, Walter, Vice Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany and Foreign Minister from October 22, 1969 to 1974; President of the Federal Republic of Germany from July 1, 1974 to June 30, 1979
  • Schlesinger, James R., Secretary of Defense from May 25, 1973 to November 19, 1975
  • Schmidt, Carl W., Economic/Commercial Officer, Embassy Warsaw
  • Scissors, Richard B., Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State
  • Scowcroft, Major General Brent, Military Assistant to the President until 1973; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from August 1973 to October 1975; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from November 20, 1975
  • Segall, Edwin E., Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Seidman, L. William, Assistant to the President for Economic Affairs from 1974 to 1977
  • Seligmann, Albert L., Political Officer, Mission West Berlin
  • Shultz, George P., Director, Office of Management and Budget from June 1970 to May 1972; Secretary of the Treasury from June 12, 1972 to May 8, 1974; Member of the President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Silberman, Laurence H., Ambassador to Yugoslavia from May 8, 1975 to December 26, 1976
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, Member of the National Security Council Staff from January 1969 to January 1974; Counselor for the Department of State from January 7, 1974 to February 21, 1977
  • Springsteen, George S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the Department from January 31, 1974 to July 14, 1976; Director of the Foreign Service Institute from July 14, 1976 to February 29, 1980
  • Stabler, Wells, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Stern, Thomas, Deputy Director, Bureau of Political-Military Affairs, Department of State
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs from August 25, 1972 to 1973; Ambassador to the Soviet Union from December 19, 1973 to September 13, 1976, Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from October 27, 1976 to January 5, 1981
  • Strausz-Hupe, Robert, Ambassador to Belgium from February 15, 1972 to May 22, 1974; Ambassador to Sweden from April 25, 1974 to March 3, 1976; Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from March 3, 1976 to April 20, 1977
  • Sutterlin, James S., Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Swihart, James W. Jr., Administrative Officer, Embassy Yugoslavia
  • Szabo, Karoly, Hungarian Ambassador to the United States from September 1971
  • Thompson, Alan R., Political Officer, Embassy Yugoslavia
  • Thyden, James E., Labor/Political officer, Mission West Berlin
  • Tice, Donald C., Political Officer, Embassy Yugoslavia
  • Tito, Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia from November 1945 to May 4, 1980
  • Toon, Malcolm “Mac,”, Ambassador to Yugoslavia from October 23, 1971 to March 11, 1975
  • Trampczynski, Witold, Polish Ambassador to the United States from March 1972
  • Vorontsov, Yuli, Minister-Counselor, Soviet Embassy to the United States
  • Weinberger, Casper, Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare from 1973 to 1975
  • Wickham, Major General John A., Jr., Senior Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense from 1973 to 1976
  • Zhivkov, Todor, First Secretary of the Bulgarian Communist Party from March 4, 1954 to November 10, 1989
  • Zimmermann, Warren, Political Officer, Embassy Soviet Union