Learn about the beta

Persons

  • Abdullah bin Abd al-Aziz al Saud, Prince, Commander of the Saudi National Guard
  • Acland, Anthony, Head of the Arabian Department, British Foreign Office, from February 1970 until January 1972
  • Adham, Sheikh Kamal, (Brother-in-law to King Faisal) Chief Advisor to King Faisal; Director of the Saudi Arabian Political Intelligence Bureau
  • Afshar, Hushang, Iranian Ambassador to the United Kingdom
  • Agnew, Spiro, Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1969, until October 10, 1973
  • Ahmad ibn Ali al Thani, Amir of Qatar until February 1972
  • Ali, Anwar, Governor, Saudi Arabian Monetary Agency
  • Allon, Yigal, Israeli Deputy Prime Minister from 1968
  • Amri, General Hassan al-, Prime Minister and Foreign Minister, Yemen Arab Republic, from December 21, 1967, until July 9, 1969, and from August 24 until September 5, 1971
  • Annenberg, Walter H., Ambassador to the United Kingdom from May 14, 1969
  • Arafat, Yasir, Chairman, Central Committee, Palestinian Liberation Organization
  • Aram, Abbas, Iranian Ambassador to the United Kingdom
  • Assar, Nassir, Secretary General of the Central Treaty Organization from February 1972
  • Atherton, Alfred L., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from March 1970
  • Ayni, Muhsin Ahmad al-, Prime Minister and Foreign Minister, Yemen Arab Republic, from July 29 until September 2, 1969, from February 5, 1970, until February 26, 1971, and from September 18, 1971, until December 30, 1972
  • Bandaranaike, Sirimavo, Prime Minister of Ceylon from May 29, 1970
  • Bara’kat, Ahmad, Foreign Minister, Yemen Arab Republic
  • Beam, Jacob D., Ambassador to the Soviet Union from April 18, 1969
  • Brewer, William D., Country Director, Office of Arabian Peninsular Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until May 1970; Ambassador to Mauritius from June 29, 1970
  • Brosio, Manlio, Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until 1971
  • Brown, L. Dean, Ambassador to Jordan from September 8, 1970, until November 29, 1973
  • Cargo, William I., Director, Planning and Coordination Staff, Department of State, from August 1969 until July 1973
  • Carrington, Right Honorable Lord (Peter), British Secretary of State for Defence
  • Chafee, John H., Secretary of the Navy from January 31, 1969, until May 4, 1972
  • Chapin, Dwight, Special Assistant to the President from 1969 to 1971; Deputy Assistant to the President from 1971 to 1973
  • Connally, John, Member, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board, appointed 1969; Secretary of the Treasury from February 11, 1971, until May 1972
  • Crawford, Sir Stewart, British Political Resident in the Persian Gulf until 1970; Head of Joint Intelligence Committee from 1970 until 1973
  • Crawford, William R., Ambassador to the Yemen Arab Republic from December 19, 1972
  • Crocker, Chester A., member, National Security Council Staff, from 1970 until 1972
  • Davies, Rodger P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Davis, Jeanne W., Director, National Security Council Staff Secretariat, from 1970 until 1971; thereafter National Security Council Staff Secretary
  • Dayan, Moshe, Israeli Defense Minister
  • Dickman, Francois M., Economic and Commercial Officer in Jidda, Saudi Arabia, from July until November 1969; Political and Economic Officer in Jidda from November 1969 until February 1972; Director, Office of Arabian Peninsular Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from February 1972
  • Dinsmore, Lee, Principal Officer in Dhahran, Saudi Arabia until 1972
  • Dobrynin, Anatoli, Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Douglas-Home, Sir Alec, British Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs from June 1970
  • DuBridge, Lee A., Science Advisor to the President from 1969 until 1970
  • Dunlop, Brigadier General Donald D., Chief of the Military Training Mission, Saudi Arabia
  • Eilts, Hermann F., Ambassador to Saudi Arabia until July 23, 1970
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 1969
  • Eshkol, Levi, Israeli Prime Minister until 1969
  • Fahd ibn Abd al-Aziz al Saud, Prince, Second Deputy Prime Minister
  • Faisal ibn Abd al-Aziz al Saud, King of Saudi Arabia
  • Farley, Philip J., Deputy Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, from 1969
  • Fawzi, General Mohammed, Chief of Joint UAR Forces
  • Flanigan, Peter M., Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs from 1969
  • Freeman, John, British Ambassador to the United States until 1972
  • Gatch, John N., Jr., Office of Arabian Peninsular Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until September 1971; Chargé d’Affaires Manama, Bahrain, from September 21, 1971, until December 1972
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Habash, George, Secretary General, Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine
  • Haig, General Alexander M., Jr., Senior Military Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from January 1969 until June 1970; President’s Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs from June 1970
  • Hannah, John A., Administrator, Agency for International Development, from April 2, 1969
  • Hart, Parker T., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until February 4, 1969
  • Hassan II, King of Morocco
  • Heath, Edward R.G., British Prime Minister from June 9, 1970
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Hoskinson, Samuel M., Member, National Security Council Staff, from 1970 until 1972
  • Hussein I, ibn Talal, King of Jordan
  • Irwin, John N., II, Under Secretary of State from September 1970 until July 1972; Deputy Secretary of State from July 1972 until February 1973
  • Iryani, Qadi Abd al Rahman al-, President of the Yemen Arab Republic
  • ‘Isa bin Salman al Khalifa, Shaikh, Amir of Bahrain
  • Jabir al-Ahmad al-Jabir al Sabah, Shaikh, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of Kuwait
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1969
  • Jungers, Frank, President, Arabian American Oil Company
  • Kearns, Henry, Chairman, Export-Import Bank of the United States
  • Kennedy, David M., Secretary of the Treasury from January 22, 1969, until February 20, 1971
  • Kennedy, Colonel Richard T., member, National Security Council Staff, from 1970 until 1972 Khalid bin Abd al-Aziz al Saud, Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia
  • Khalid ibn Mohammed al Qasimi, Shaikh, Sultan of Sharjah from 1965 until January 24, 1972
  • Khalid, Leila, Hijacker
  • Khalifah bin Hamad al-Thani, Deputy Ruler, Qatar; Ruler of Qatar from February 1972
  • Khashoggi, Adnan, Saudi entrepreneur
  • Killgore, Andrew I., Political and Economic Officer, Office of Lebanese, Jordanian, Syrian, and Iraqi Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from August 1970 until July 1972
  • Kissinger, Henry A., President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from January 21, 1969
  • Laird, Melvin, Secretary of Defense from January 22, 1969, until January 29, 1973
  • Lincoln, Franklin B., member, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board from 1969
  • Lincoln, General George A., Director, Office of Emergency Preparedness, from 1969 until 1973
  • Linebaugh, J. David, Chief, Office of Plans and Regional Affairs Division, International Relations Bureau, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, from 1969
  • Luce, Sir William, Deputy Undersecretary in the British Foreign Office, Ambassador and Special Representative to the Persian Gulf
  • MacArthur, Douglas, II, Ambassador to Iran from October 13, 1969, until February 17, 1972
  • Malik, Major General Ibrahim, Director General of the Saudi Arabian Frontier Forces and Coast Guard
  • Mansfield, Michael, Senator from Montana and Senate Majority Leader
  • Maswari, Brig. General Husayn al-, Yemen Chief of Staff
  • Mayo, Robert P., Director, Bureau of the Budget, from 1969 until 1970
  • McClelland, Walter M., Political Officer in Kuwait from July 1970
  • McCloskey, Robert J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Press Relations from July 1969
  • Melhuish, Ramsay, First Secretary, British Embassy
  • Menemencioglu, Turgut, Secretary General of the Central Treaty Organization until February 1, 1972
  • Miklos, Jack C., Country Director for Iran, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from July 1969
  • Millard, Guy E., Minister, British Embassy in the United States
  • Moorer, Admiral Thomas H., Chief of Naval Operations until July 1, 1970; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 2, 1970
  • Morton, Rogers C.B., Secretary of the Interior from January 29, 1971
  • Mubarak, Muhammad bin, Shaikh, Foreign Minister of Bahrain
  • Murphy, Richard W., Country Director for Arabian Peninsula Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from April 1970 until November 1971
  • Musa’ad, Prince, Saudi Minister of Finance
  • Nasser, Gamal Abdul, President of the United Arab Republic until September 28, 1970
  • Nawwaf ibn Abd al-Aziz al Saud, Prince, Royal Adviser to King Faisal of Saudi Arabia
  • Neaher, Rosemary, member, National Security Council Staff, from 1971 until 1972
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 20, 1969
  • Nu’man, Ahmad Muhammad, Prime Minister and Foreign Minister, Yemen Arab Republic, from May 3 until July 19, 1971
  • Nu’man, Isma’il Sa’id, People’s Democratic Republic of South Yemen Permanent Representative to the UN
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from March 4, 1969
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1969 until December 13, 1971
  • Pahlavi, Mohammed Reza, Shah of Iran
  • Pederson, Richard F., Counselor of the Department of State from January 1969
  • Pharaon, Rashad, Royal Counselor, Saudi Arabia
  • Pranger, Robert J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Near East and South Asia, 1970, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Policy Plans and NSC Affairs, 1971
  • Qabus (Qaboos) bin Taymour, Sultan of Oman from July 1970
  • Qadhafi, Muammar, President of the Revolutionary Command Council of Libya from January 1970
  • Rabin, Yitzhak, Israeli Ambassador to the United States
  • Ransom, David M., Consular Officer, Jidda, Saudi Arabia, from March 1969 until August 1970; Economic and Commercial Officer, Jidda, from August 1970 until November 1970; Political and Economic Officer, Office of Arabian Peninsular Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from November 1970
  • Rashid bin Saeed Al Makhtoum, Sheikh, Ruler of Dubai
  • Richardson, Eliot L., Under Secretary of State from January 23, 1969, until January 23, 1970
  • Rifai, Zaid, Secretary-General of the Royal Court of Jordan; King Hussein’s private secretary
  • Rochat, Andre, International Committee for the Red Cross, Delegate for North Africa and Middle East as of January 1970
  • Rodman, Peter, member, National Security Council Staff, from 1970 until 1972
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State from January 22, 1969
  • Rush, Kenneth, Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 23, 1972
  • Sabah al-Ahmad al-Jabir al Sabah, Shaikh, Kuwaiti Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Sabah al-Salem al Sabah, Shaikh, Amir of Kuwait
  • Sa’d al-’Abdallah al-Salim al Sabah, Kuwaiti Minister of the Interior and Defense
  • Sadat, Anwar, President of the United Arab Republic from September 29, 1970
  • Saqqaf, Sayyid Omar, Saudi Minister of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Saqr bin Mohammed al Qassimi, Sheikh, Ruler of Ras al-Khaimah
  • Saunders, Harold H., senior member, National Security Council Staff, from 1969 until 1971
  • Scotes, Thomas J., Political-Economic Officer, Office of Lebanese, Jordanian, Syrian, and Iraqi Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from June 1969
  • Seelye, Talcott W., Country Director for Lebanon, Jordan, Syrian Arab Republic, and Iraq, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until September 1972
  • Selden, Armistead I., Jr., Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1970 until 1972
  • Sha’abi, Qahtan Mohammed al-, President of the People’s Republic of South Yemen until June 22, 1969
  • Shakespeare, Frank, Director, United States Information Agency, from 1969
  • Sharaf, Abdul Hamid, Jordanian Ambassador to the United States
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from February 1969
  • Smith, K. Wayne, Director, Program Analysis Staff, National Security Council, from 1971 until 1972
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, member, National Security Council Staff, from 1969 until 1972
  • Sowayel, Ibrahim Abd Allah al-, Saudi Ambassador to the United States
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from August until September 1969; Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from September 1969 until August 1973
  • Stackhouse, Heywood H., Officer of Israel and Arab-Israel Affairs, from April 1970
  • Stans, Maurice, Secretary of Commerce from January 21, 1969, until February 15, 1972
  • Stein, Robert A., Office of Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until February 1970; Deputy Chief of Mission in Nouakchott, Mauritania, from February 1970 until February 1972, Principal Officer, Interests Section, Sanaa, North Yemen, from February until July 1972; Chargé d’Affaires ad interim, Sanaa, from July until November 1972; Deputy Chief of Mission, Sanaa, from November 1972 until January 1973
  • Stennis, John C., Senator from Mississippi; Chairman of the Senate Armed Services Committee from 1969
  • Stoddart, Jonathan D., Director, Officer of International Security Operations, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from October 1969
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from August 1972
  • Stoltzfus, William A., Deputy Chief of Mission, Jidda, Saudi Arabia, until December 1971; Ambassador to Kuwait from February 9, 1972; Non-resident Ambassador to Bahrain, Oman, Qatar, and the United Arab Emirates, from January 1972
  • Strausz-Hupe, Robert, Ambassador to Ceylon from May 1970 until December 1971
  • Sultan ibn Abd al-Aziz al Saud, Prince, Saudi Minister of Defense and Aviation
  • Sultan ibn Mohammed al-Qasimi, Sheikh, Amir of Sharjah from January 1972
  • Thacher, Nicholas G., Ambassador to Saudi Arabia, September 22, 1970, until September 19, 1973
  • Thomson, John, Counselor, British Foreign Office; Emissary for Prime Minister Heath on Indian Ocean Affairs
  • Throckmorton, General John L., Commander in Chief, Strike Command, from 1969
  • Twinam, Joseph W., Political Officer, Jidda, Saudi Arabia, until August 1970; Political and Economic Officer, Office of Arabian Peninsula Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from August 1970 until November 1971; Acting Director, Office of Arabian Peninsula Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from November 1971 until June 1972
  • Van Hollen, Christopher, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from May 1969 until September 1972
  • Walsh, John P., Ambassador to Kuwait from November 1969 until December 1971
  • Ware, Richard A., Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1969 until 1970
  • Wheeler, General Earl G., Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, until July 1970
  • Woods, George, President, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (World Bank); Coordinator, Israeli Desalting Project
  • Wrampelmeier, Brooks W., Political and Economic Officer, Office of Arabian Peninsula Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Wright, Sir Denis, British Ambassador to Iran
  • Yamani, Shaikh Ahmad Zaki, Saudi Minister of Petroleum
  • Yost, Charles, Ambassador to the United Nations from January 23, 1969, until February 25, 1971
  • Zahedi, Ardeshir, Iranian Foreign Minister
  • Zayid bin Sultan al-Nuhayan, Shaikh, Amir of Abu Dhabi; First President of the United Arab Emirates from December 2, 1971
  • Ziegler, Ronald L., Press Secretary to the President from 1970
  • Zumwalt, Admiral Elmo R., Chief of Naval Operations from July 1, 1970