D. List of Participants in the Geneva Conference on Indochina

The delegation lists are filed in Conference files, lot 60 D 627, CF 299 and CF 302.

United States

Headquarters—Hotel du Rhone, Geneva

United States Representatives

April 26–May 3—John Foster Dulles, Secretary of State

May 3–June 20—Walter Bedell Smith, Under Secretary of State

June 20–July 17—U. Alexis Johnson, Ambassador to Czechoslovakia

July 17–July 21—Walter Bedell Smith, Under Secretary of State

Deputy United States Representative

Walter S. Robertson, Assistant Secretary for Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, May 8–June 20 (For the period April 26May 8 Mr. Robertson was listed as a Special Adviser to the United States Delegation.)

[Page 404]

Special Assistants to the United States Representatives

Roderic L. O’Connor, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State Richard V. Hennes, Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State

Coordinator

U. Alexis Johnson, Ambassador to Czechoslovakia (For the period July 17–21 Ambassador Johnson was listed as Deputy United States Representative and Delegation Coordinator.)

Special Advisers

Theodore Achilles, Minister and Deputy Chief of Mission, United States Embassy, Paris

Robert R. Bowie, Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State

Arthur C. Davis, Vice Admiral, U.S. Navy, Director, Office of Foreign Military Affairs, Department of Defense

Donald R. Heath, Ambassador to Cambodia and Vietnam and Minister to Laos

Douglas MacArthur II, Counselor of the Department of State

Carl W. McCardle, Assistant Secretary for Public Affairs, Department of State

Livingston T. Merchant, Assistant Secretary for European Affairs, Department of State

Edward Page, Jr., Counselor of Embassy and Deputy Director for Political Affairs in the United States Mission to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and European Regional Council, Paris

Herman Phleger, Legal Adviser, Department of State

George Frederick Reinhardt, Counselor of Embassy, United States Embassy, Paris

Advisers

John Anspacher, Chief, Program Planning Staff, United States High Commissioner for Germany, Bonn

Philip W. Bonsal, Director, Office of Philippine and Southeast Asian Affairs, Department of State (In June Mr. Bonsal became a Special Adviser to the Delegation.)

John A. Calhoun, First Secretary and Consul, United States Embassy, Seoul

John Daley, Brigadier General, U.S.A., former Chief of UStaff, U.N. Military Armistice Commission, Korea

Robert G. Ferguson, Colonel, U.S.A., Office of Foreign Military Affairs, Department of Defense

[Page 405]

Franklin C. Gowen, United States Representative for International Conferences and Consul, Geneva

John Hamilton, Deputy Assistant Director for Policy and Programs, United States Information Agency

Louis Henkin, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State

Alfred leS. Jenkins, Officer in Charge, Political Affairs, Office of Chinese Affairs, Department of State

John Keppel, Second Secretary and Consul, United States Embassy, Moscow

James F. King, Office of International Security Affairs, Department of Defense

Edwin W. Martin, Deputy Director, Office of Chinese Affairs, Department of State

Robert H. McBride, Officer in Charge of French-Iberian Affairs, Department of State

Charles C. Stelle, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State

Walter J. Stoessel, Jr., Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State

Charles A. Sullivan, Chief, American and Far East Division, Office of Foreign Military Affairs, Department of Defense (In May Mr. Sullivan became a Special Adviser to the Delegation.)

Ray L. Thurston, Deputy Director and later Director, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State

Kenneth T. Young, Director, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State

Experts (Research and Reference Officers)

Philip E. Barringer, Office of Foreign Military Affairs, Department of Defense

Robert Blake, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State

Chester L. Cooper, Office of Chinese Affairs, Department of State (In July Mr. Cooper became an Adviser to the Delegation.)

Vladimir De Grave, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Department of State

Walter Drew, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State

John E. Dwan, Lieutenant Colonel, U.S.A., Office of Foreign Military Affairs, Department of Defense (In June Colonel Dwan became an Adviser to the Delegation.)

John L. Getz, Office of Philippine and Southeast Asian Affairs, Department of State (In June Mr. Getz became an Adviser to the Delegation.)

[Page 406]

Wilburn N. Huston, Colonel, U.S.A., Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff

Donald Kallet, Lieutenant Colonel, U.S.A., United States Embassy, Saigon

Robert C. Taber, Lieutenant Colonel, U.S.A., Assistant Army Attaché, United States Embassy, Saigon

Joseph A. Yager, Chief, Division of Research for the Far East, Department of State (In June Mr. Yager became an Adviser to the Delegation.)

Press Officer

Henry Suydam, Chief, News Division, Department of State

Assistants to the Press Officer

John P. McKnight, United States Information Agency, Rome

Edward Savage, United States Information Agency, Stuttgart (From June 23–July 17 Mr. Savage was listed as the Press Officer for the Delegation.)

Deputy Coordinators and Secretaries of the Delegation

April 26–June 9—Basil Capella, Executive Director, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State

June 9–July 17—Henry F. Nicol, Conference Attaché, United States Resident Delegation to International Organizations, Geneva

July 17–July 21—Jeffrey C. Kitchen, Deputy Director, Executive Secretariat, Department of State

Special Assistant to the Deputy Coordinators and Secretaries of the Delegation

Henry F. Nicol, Conference Attaché, United States Resident Delegation to International Organizations, Geneva

Technical Secretaries

Morris Draper, Jr., Executive Secretariat, Department of State

Walter Trulock, Executive Secretariat, Department of State

Christopher Van Hollen, Executive Secretariat, Department of State

Reports Officers

Robert Ekvald, Lieutenant Colonel, U.S.A., Department of Defense

William H. Gleysteen, Jr., Executive Secretariat, Department of State (In June Mr. Gleysteen was listed as Technical Secretary and Reports Officer to the Delegation.)

Robert Gordon, Executive Secretariat, Department of State

[Page 407]

William P. Harris, Staff of the United States High Commissioner for Germany, Bonn

Administrative Officer

Mason A. LaSelle, Deputy Conference Attaché, United States Resident Delegation to International Organizations, Geneva

Deputy Administrative Officer and General Services Officer

Max L. Shimp, Staff of the United States High Commissioner for Germany, Bonn

Documents Officer

Mary Tsouvalas, Division of Foreign Reporting, Department of State

Communications Officers

Earl K. Newton, Office of Communications and Records, Department of State

William P. Richmond, Regional Communications Supervisor, United States Embassy, Paris

Indochina Workmg Group

Donald R. Heath, Chairman

Theodore Achilles

Robert Blake

Philip W. Bonsal

Chester L. Cooper

John Daley

Robert G. Ferguson

John Hamilton

Edwin W. Martin

Robert H. McBride

Charles C. Stelle

Charles A. Sullivan

Robert C. Taber

Ray L. Thurston

Joseph A. Yager

Cambodia

Headquarters—Hotel des Bergues, Geneva

Tep Phan, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Head of the Delegation

Nong Kimny, Ambassador to the United States, Delegate

Sam Sary, Personal Delegate of the King of Cambodia

Son Sann, Former Deputy Prime Minister and Vice President of the Council of Ministers and former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Delegate

[Page 408]

Poc Thieun, Secretary General of the Office of the Cambodian Royal High Commission in Paris, Secretary of the Delegation

Nhiek Tioulong, General, Minister of Defense and Commander in Chief of the Khmer National Armed Forces, Head of the Cambodian Military Delegation at the Conference

Democratic Republic of Vietnam

Headquarters—Villa “Les Cèdres, ” Versoix

Pham Van Dong, Vice President of the Council of Ministers and Acting Minister for Foreign Affairs, Head of the Delegation

Phan Anh, Minister for Industry and Commerce, Delegate

Tran Cong Tuong, Vice Minister of Justice, Delegate and Translator

Hoang Van Hoan, Ambassador to the People’s Republic of China, Delegate

Ta Quang Buu, Vice Minister of Defense, Delegate and Head of the DRV Military Delegation

Nguyen Thanh Le, Liaison Officer of the Delegation

France

Headquarters—Villa “Le Bocage,” Geneva

Georges Bidault, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Head of the Delegation, April 26–June 18

Pierre Mendès-France, Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs, Head of the Delegation, June 19–July 21 (During Mendès-France’s occasional absences from Geneva in June and July, Ambassador Jean Chauvel was in charge of the Delegation.)

Maurice Schumann, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, Deputy Chief of the Delegation

Marc Jacquet, Secretary of State for Relations with the Associated States, July 1953–June 1954, Delegate

Edouard Frédéric-Dupont. Secretary of State for Relations with the Associated States in June, Delegate

Guy La Chambre, Secretary of State for Relations with the Associated States after June, Delegate

Jean Chauvel, Ambassador to Switzerland, Delegate

Alexandre Parodi, Ambassador and Secretary General of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Delegate

Guy le Roy de la Tournelle, Minister Plenipotentiary and Director General for Political and Economic Affairs, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Assistant Delegate

Roland Jacquin de Margerie, Minister Plenipotentiary and Assistant Director for Political and Economic Affairs, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Assistant Delegate

[Page 409]

Georges Boris, Counselor of State and member of the personal cabinet of Prime Minister Mendès-France after June 19, Assistant Delegate

Vincent Broustra, Minister Plenipotentiary and Director of the Conference Department, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Assistant Delegate

Francis Lacoste, Minister Plenipotentiary, Assistant Delegate

Pierre-Louis Falaize, Minister Plenipotentiary and Director of the Office of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Assistant Delegate

André Gros, Legal Adviser to the Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Assistant Delegate

Jacques Baeyens, Minister Plenipotentiary and Chief of the Press and Information Service, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Assistant Delegate

Jean Wolfrom, Minister Plenipotentiary, Assistant Delegate

Jacques Roux, Minister Plenipotentiary and Director of the Asian Department, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Assistant Delegate

Raymond Offroy, Ambassador to Thailand, Assistant Delegate

Robert Tezenas du Montcel, Director General, Office of the Secretary of State for Relations with the Associated States, Assistant Delegate

Jean L. Laloy, Counselor to the Delegation

Henri Deltiel, Brigadier General, Counselor to the Delegation and Head of the French Union Military Delegation at the Conference

Michel de Brebisson, Colonel, Chief of the Special Staff of the Secretary of State for Relations with the Associated States, Counselor to the Delegation and member of the French Union Military Delegation at the Conference

Alexandre de Manziarly, Consul General in Geneva, Counselor to the Delegation

Jacques Guillermaz, Colonel, Counselor to the Delegation and member of the French Union Military Delegation at the Conference

Bernard Toussaint, Representative to the European Office of the United Nations, Expert to the Delegation

Jean Benard, Deputy Director of the Information and Press Service, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Expert to the Delegation

Jacques de Folin, Principal Private Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs, Expert to the Delegation

Claude Cheysson, Assistant Principal Private Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs, Expert to the Delegation

Léone Georges-Picot, Assistant Principal Private Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs, Expert to the Delegation

[Page 410]

Laos

Headquarters—Villa “Le Lignon, ” Aire, Geneva

Phoui Sananikone, Vice President of the Council of Ministers and Minister of the Interior and of Foreign Eelations, Head of the Delegation

Prince Tiao Khammao, Chief Representative of the King of Laos to the President of the French Union in Paris, Delegate

Ourot Souvannavong, Minister to the United States, Delegate

Thao Lenam, First Secretary of the Laotian Delegation in Bangkok, Delegate

Khamphan Panya, Deputy Secretary General to the Council of the French Union in Paris, Delegate

People’s Republic of China

Liaison Office of the Delegation—Hotel Beau Eivage, Geneva

Chou En-lai, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Head of the Delegation (During Chou En-lai’s absence from Geneva in June and July, Li Ke-nung was in charge of the Delegation.)

Chang Wen-tien, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs and Ambassador to the Soviet Union, Delegate

Wang Chia-hsiang, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, Delegate

Li Ke-nung, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, Delegate

Wang Ping-nan, Director of the Staff Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Secretary General of the Delegation

Lei Jen-min, Vice Minister of External Trade, Adviser to the Delegation

Huang Hua, Counselor in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Adviser to and Spokesman for the Delegation

Chen Chia-kang, Director of the Department of Asian Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Adviser to the Delegation

Ko Pai-nien, Director of the Department of American and Australian Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Adviser to the Delegation

Shih Che, Member of the Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party, Adviser to the Delegation

Huan Hsiang, Director of the Department of West European and African Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Adviser to the Delegation

Kung Peng, Director of the Information Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Adviser to the Delegation

Lei Ying-fu, Counselor to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Adviser to the Delegation

[Page 411]

Wang Cho-ju, Chief of Protocol, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Adviser to the Delegation

State of Vietnam

Headquarters—Bella Vista, Bellevue-Genthod

Nguyen Trung Vinh, Vice President of the Council of Ministers, Head of the Delegation for part of May

Nguyen Quoc Dinh, Minister of Foreign Affairs until June 16, Delegate (Sometime in May, precise date undetermined, Dinh assumed responsibility as Head of the Delegation.)

Tran Van Do, Minister of Foreign Affairs after June 16, Head of the Delegation, June 16–July 21

Tran Van Chuong, Minister of State for the State of Vietnam after June, Delegate

Nguyen Dac Khe, Minister of Democratization, Delegate and Deputy Chief of the Delegation after June 16

Nguyen Duy Thanh, Counselor to the Delegation

Truong Van Chinh, Counselor to the Delegation

Tran Van Tuyen, Counselor to the Delegation

Buu Kinh, Counselor of the Assembly of the French Union and the State of Vietnam’s Official Observer at the United Nations in New York, Counselor to the Delegation

Doan Thuan, Counselor of Foreign Affairs, Secretary General of the Delegation

Nguyen Huu Quy, Secretary in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Deputy Secretary General of the Delegation

Nguyen Huu Chau, Official in the Government of Ngo Dinh Diem, Delegate

Le Quang Trieu, Colonel, Armed Forces Attaché at the Embassy of the State of Vietnam in Washington, Delegate

Dinh Xuan Kieu, Secretary in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Deputy Secretary General of the Delegation

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

The lists of delegations in Department of State files do not indicate the Soviet delegates’ positions at the Geneva Conference with the exception of Molotov, Soldatov, Lavrishchev, and Troyanovsky.

Headquarters—Hotel Metropole, Geneva

V. M. Molotov, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Head of the Delegation (During Molotov’s absence from Geneva in June and July, V.V. Kuznetsov was in charge of the Delegation.)

A. A. Gromyko, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

V. V. Kuznetsov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

[Page 412]

L. F. Ilyichev, Member of the Collegium, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

N. T. Fedorenko, Member of the Collegium, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

P. F. Yudin, Ambassador to the People’s Republic of China

S. P. Suzdalev, Ambassador to the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

G. N. Zaroubin, Ambassador to the United States

S. A. Vinogradov, Ambassador to France

F. F. Molochkov, Minister to Switzerland

K. V. Novikov, Head of the Southeast Asia Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

A. A. Soldatov, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Secretary General to the Delegation

F. A. Fedenko, Counselor to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

A. A. Lavrishchev, Head of the First European Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Secretary General to the Delegation

D. A. Zhukov, Head of the Protocol Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

O. A. Troyanovsky, Interpreter for the Delegation

United Kingdom

The lists of delegations in Department of State files do not indicate the British delegates’ positions at the Geneva Conference with the exception of Eden and Monckton.

Headquarters—Villa “Les Ormeaux, ” Geneva

Anthony Eden, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, Head of the Delegation (During Eden’s absence from Geneva in June and July, Lord Reading and Sir Lionel H. Lamb, Ambassador of the United Kingdom to Switzerland, were in charge of the Delegation.)

The Marquis of Reading (Lord Reading), Minister of State for Foreign Affairs

Harold A. Caccia, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs for Administration

William Dennis Allen, Assistant Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Humphrey Trevelyan, Chargé d’Affaires at Peking

Walter G. C. Graham, Minister to the Republic of Korea

Charles A. E. Shuckburgh, Principal Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Assistant Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs after May

Francis A. Vallat, Deputy Legal Adviser, British Foreign Office

[Page 413]

John G. Tahourdin, Head of the Southeast Asia Department, British Foreign Office

John D. Priestman, Assistant Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Donald James Maitland, Private Secretary to the Minister of State, British Foreign Office

James E. Cable, Southeast Asia Department, British Foreign Office

John M. Addis, Southeast Asia Department, British Foreign Office

Julian L. Bullard, Far Eastern Department, British Foreign Office

Richard A. Sykes, Northern Department, British Foreign Office

John F. Ford, Research Department, British Foreign Office

G. W. R. Monckton, Lieutenant Colonel, Military Adviser to the Delegation

Anthony Rumbold, Principal Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

C. D. W. O’Neill, Head of the News Department, British Foreign Office

A. A. S. Stark, Assistant Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs