320/9–1950

United States Delegation List for the Fifth Regular Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations, New York, September 19, 1950 1

USDel/1

Representatives

  • The Honorable Dean Acheson, Secretary of State, Department of State
  • The Honorable Warren R. Austin, United States Representative to the United Nations and United States Representative in the Security Council, Ambassador
  • The Honorable Mrs. F. D. Roosevelt
  • The Honorable John J. Sparkman, United States Senate
  • The Honorable Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr., United States Senate
  • The Honorable John Foster Dulles. (Serves as Representative in the absence of the Secretary of State.)

Alternate Representatives

  • The Honorable Benjamin V. Cohen
  • The Honorable John S. Cooper
  • The Honorable Ernest A. Gross, Deputy United States Representative to the United Nations and Deputy United States Representative in the Security Council, Ambassador
  • The Honorable Mrs. Edith S. Sampson
  • The Honorable John C. Ross, Deputy United States Representative in the Security Council
[Page 25]

Advisers (Departmental)

  • Ward P. Allen, Office of European Regional Affairs, Department of State
  • John M. Allison, Director, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Ruth E. Bacon, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Harding F. Bancroft, Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State
  • Bernhard G. Bechhoefer, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State
  • William Tapley Bennett, Jr., Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State
  • William I. Cargo, Office of Dependent Area Affairs, Department of State
  • Harlan B. Clark, Office of African and Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • John C. Dreier, Director, Office of Regional American Affairs, Department of State
  • Benjamin Gerig, Deputy United States Representative in the Trusteeship Council; Director, Office of Dependent Area Affairs, Department of State
  • James F. Green, Deputy Director, Office of United Nations Economic and Social Affairs, Department of State
  • Joseph N. Greene, Jr., Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • William O. Hall, Director, Office of International Administration and Conferences, Department of State
  • Harry N. Howard, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian and African Affairs, Department of State
  • George M. Ingram, Chief, Division of International Administration, Department of State
  • J. Jefferson Jones, III, Office of Dependent Area Affairs, Department of State
  • Edmund H. Kellogg, Office of United Nations Economic and Social Affairs, Department of State
  • Walter Kotschnig, Deputy United States Representative in the Economic and Social Council; Director, Office of United Nations Economic and Social Affairs, Department of State
  • Carol C. Laise, Division of International Administration, Department of State
  • Phyllis L. LeRoy, Office of Dependent Area Affairs, Department of State
  • Roswell D. McClelland, Office of Western European Affairs, Department of State
  • John Maktos, Assistant Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • Leonard C. Meeker, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • A. Ogden Pierrot, Foreign Service Officer, Department of State
  • David H. Popper, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State
  • G. Hayden Raynor, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Stuaŕt W. Rockwell, Office of African and Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Charles Runyon, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • James Simsarian, Office of United Nations Economic and Social Affairs, Department of State
  • Wells Stabler, Office of African and Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Eric Stein, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State
  • Jack B. Tate, Legal Adviser to the Delegation, Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • Paul B. Taylor, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State
  • Ray L. Thurston, Foreign Service Officer, Department of State
  • Harry R. Turkel, Foreign Service Officer, Department of State
  • Henry S. Villard, Foreign Service Officer, Department of State
  • David W. Wainhouse, Deputy Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State
  • Alfred E. Wellons, Office of African and Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Marjorie Whiteman, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State

Advisers (Congressional Committees)

  • Boyd Crawford, Administrative Officer and Committee Clerk, House Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • Francis O. Wilcox, Chief of Staff, Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Advisers (United States Mission to the United Nations)

  • Vice Admiral B. H. Bieri, United States Navy, United States Representative on the Military Staff Committee, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Charles Bolte, Adviser, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Frank P. Corrigan, Adviser, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Thomas J. Cory, Adviser, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Lt. General W. D. Crittenberger, United States Army, United States Representative on the Military Staff Committee, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Lt. General H. R. Harmon, United States Air Force, United States Representative on the Military Staff Committee, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • James N. Hyde, Adviser, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Harrison Lewis, Adviser, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Isador Lubin, Economic Adviser to the Delegation, United States Representative in the Economic and Social Council, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Edward P. Maffitt, Adviser, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Frank C. Nash, Deputy United States Representative in the Commission for Conventional Armaments, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Charles P. Noyes, Deputy United States Representative in the Interim Committee of the General Assembly, United States Mission to the United Nations

Principal Executive Officer

  • David H. Popper, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State

Assistants

  • Elizabeth A. Brown, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State
  • Betty C. Gough, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Department of State

Assistants to Representatives

  • Lucius D. Battle, Special Assistant to the Secretary, Department of State
  • Doris Doyle, Assistant to Mr. Dulles, Department of State
  • Barbara Evans, Administrative Assistant to the Secretary, Department of State
  • John E. Home, Administrative Assistant to Senator Sparkman
  • William H. A. Mills, Special Assistant to Ambassador Austin, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Cammann Newberry, Administrative Assistant to Senator Lodge Josephine Thompson, Assistant to Ambassador Austin, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Malvina Thompson, Special Assistant to Mrs. Roosevelt

Secretary-General

  • Richard S. Winslow, Secretary-General, United States Mission to the United Nations

Deputy Secretary-General

  • Benjamin H. Brown, Deputy Secretary-General, United States Mission to the United Nations

Special Assistants

  • Albert F. Bender, Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary-General, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Lee B. Blanchard, Special Assistant to the Secretary-General, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Forest D. Murden, Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary-General, United States Mission to the United Nations

Reports Officer

  • Franklin Porter, Chief, Reporting and Documentation Division, United States Mission to the United Nations

Information Officer

  • Porter McKeever, Public Information Adviser, United States Mission to the United Nations

Assistants

  • Lowell M. Clucas, Division of International Broadcasting, Department of State
  • Arthur Kaufman, Division of International Broadcasting, Department of State
  • John MacVane, Office of Public Information, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Frederick Rope, Office of Public Information, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Jeanne Singer, Office of Public Information, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Gilbert Stewart, Office of Public Information, United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Chester Williams, Office of Public Information, United States Mission to the United Nations
  1. Work was initiated on the composition of the United States Delegation to the fifth regular session of the General Assembly in the first instance in a memorandum by the Secretary of State to President Truman, July 20, and approved by the President on the same date. Secretary Acheson had particularly recommended the restoration of Congressional membership on the United States Delegation, there having been no members of either House of Congress in the United States representation since 1946. (320/7–2050)