Learn about the beta
[Page XXVII]

Persons

  • Aaron, David, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Aczel, Gyorgy, Hungarian Deputy Prime Minister from 1970 until 1980; Chairman of the National Cultural Council from 1980 until 1982
  • Aggrey, O. Rudolph, U.S. Ambassador to Romania from November 1977 until July 1981
  • Albright, Madeleine, Congressional Relations Officer, Press and Congressional Liaison Office, National Security Council, from March 1978 until January 1981
  • Andrei, Stefan, Romanian Minister of Foreign Affairs from March 1978 until December 1985
  • Andrews, Nicholas G., Director, Office of Eastern European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from 1977 until 1978; Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Warsaw, from 1979 until 1981
  • Arafat, Yassir, Chairman of the Palestine Liberation Organization
  • Axen, Hermann, Member of the SED Politburo, German Democratic Republic (East Germany)
  • Barnes, Harry G., Jr., U.S. Ambassador to Romania from March 14, 1974, until November 10, 1977; Director General of the Foreign Service, Department of State, from December 22, 1977, until February 8, 1981
  • Barry, Robert, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Barre, Siad, President of Somalia
  • Bartholomew, Reginald, member, National Security Council Staff for Soviet Union and East Europe Affairs from November 1977 until April 1979; Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from July 1, 1979, until January 20, 1981
  • Benson, Lucy Wilson, Under Secretary of State for International Security Affairs from March 28, 1977, until January 5, 1980
  • Bergland, Robert, Secretary of Agriculture
  • Bijedic, Dzemal, Prime Minister of Yugoslavia from July 30, 1971, until January 18, 1977
  • Blackwill, Robert D., member, National Security Council Staff for Western Europe Affairs from September 1979 until January 1981
  • Bloomfield, Lincoln, member, National Security Council Staff for Global Issues from June 1979 until August 1980
  • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Chairman, White House Council on Economic Policy and International Economic Policy from 1977 until 1978; Secretary of the Treasury from January 23, 1977, until August 4, 1979
  • Bogdan, Corneliu, Director of North American Affairs, Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Borg, C. Arthur, Executive Secretary, Department of State, from July 12, 1976, until April 15, 1977
  • Bowdler, William G., U.S. Ambassador to South Africa from May 14, 1975, until April 19, 1978; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research until December 17, 1979; Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from January 4, 1980, until January 16, 1981
  • Bowman, Richard, Major General, USAF; Director of European and NATO Affairs Division, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, Department of Defense
  • Brement, Marshall, member, National Security Council Staff for Soviet Union and Eastern European Affairs from May 1979 until January 1981
  • Brezhnev, Leonid, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brody, Clifford, Desk Officer, Bureau of Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs, Department of State
  • Brown, George S., General, USAF; Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, from July 1, 1974, until June 20, 1978
  • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense
  • Brzezinski, Zbigniew K., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Burtica, Cornel, Romanian Minister of Foreign Trade
  • Byrne, Thomas R., U.S. Ambassador to Czechoslovakia from June 23, 1976, until November 15, 1978
  • Callaghan, James, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from April 5, 1976, until May 4, 1979
  • Carlucci, Frank C., U.S. Ambassador to Portugal from January 24, 1975, until February 5, 1978; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from February 10, 1978, until February 5, 1981
  • Carter, Hodding, III, Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from March 25, 1977, until June 30, 1980
  • Carter, Jimmy, President of the United States
  • Ceausescu, Nicolae, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Romania; President of the State Council; President of Romania
  • Chnoupek, Bohuslav, Czechoslovak Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Christopher, Warren M., Deputy Secretary of State
  • Civiletti, Benjamin R., Attorney General from August 16, 1979, until January 20, 1981
  • Clark, Joan M., Director of the Office of Management, Department of State, from April 10, 1977, until March 20, 1979
  • Clarke, Bruce C., Deputy Director of the National Foreign Assessment Center, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Claytor, W. Graham, Jr., Secretary of the United States Navy from February 14, 1977, until July 26, 1979; Acting Secretary of Transportation in 1979; Deputy Secretary of Defense from August 24, 1979, until January 16, 1981
  • Clift, A. Denis, Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs
  • Cooper, Richard N., Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs from April 8, 1977, until January 19, 1981
  • Deal, Timothy, member, National Security Council Staff for International Economic Affairs from January 1977 until April 1979 and from January 1980 until January 1981
  • Denend, Leslie G., member, National Security Council Staff for Global Issues from July 1977 until June 1979; Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1980 until January 1981
  • Derian, Patricia M., Assistant Secretary of State for Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs
  • Dinu, Stefan, Vice Admiral, Romanian Director of Military Intelligence
  • Dobrynin, Anatoli F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Dodson, Christine, Deputy Staff Secretary of the National Security Council from January 1977 until May 1977; thereafter Staff Secretary until January 1981
  • Donovan, Hedley, Senior Adviser to the President from 1980 until 1981
  • Duncan, Charles W., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 31, 1977, until July 29, 1979; Secretary of Energy from August 24, 1979, until January 20, 1981
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from May 14, 1975, until February 26, 1977; U.S. Ambassador to Yugoslavia from February 1977 until January 1981
  • Eizenstat, Stuart E., Executive Director, White House Domestic Policy Staff; Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs and Policy
  • English, Glenn, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Oklahoma)
  • Ermarth, Fritz, Defense Coordinator, National Security Council, from September 1978 until November 1980
  • Esztergalyos, Ferenc, Hungarian Ambassador to the United States
  • Ferguson, Glenn W., President of Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty
  • Fischer, Oskar, German Democratic Republic Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Fish, Howard M., Lieutenant General, USAF; Director of the Defense Security Assistance Agency, Department of Defense, from August 1974 until August 1978
  • Gates, Robert M., Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from April 1979 until December 1979
  • Genscher, Hans-Dietrich, Vice Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany and Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Gierek, Edward, First Secretary of the United Worker’s Party of Poland
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry, President of France
  • Glenn, James H., Office of Eastern Europe Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Glitman, Maynard W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1976 until 1977
  • Goldberg, Arthur J., Ambassador at Large and U.S. Representative to the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe and Chairman of the U.S. Delegation from September 23, 1977, until July 27, 1978
  • Goodby, James E., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs; U.S. Ambassador to Finland from April 11, 1980, until August 18, 1981
  • Gotsev, Lyuben, Head of the Fourth Department, Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Greenwald, Jonathan, staff member, Bureau of Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs, Department of State
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Gronouski, John A., Chairman, Board for International Broadcasting
  • Habib, Philip C., Under Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from July 1, 1976, until April 1, 1978; Secretary of State ad interim from January 20, 1977, until January 23, 1977
  • Haig, M. Alexander, Jr., General, USA; Commander-in-Chief, U.S. European Command, and NATO Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, from June 1974 until June 1979
  • Hansell, Herbert J., Legal Adviser of the Department of State from April 8, 1977, until September 20, 1979
  • Hanson, Carl Thor, Vice Admiral, USN; Director, Joint Chiefs of Staff, from June 22, 1979, until June 30, 1981
  • Harriman, Averell, former Governor of New York
  • Harris, Patricia Roberts, Secretary of Housing and Urban Development from January 23, 1977, until August 3, 1979; thereafter Secretary of Health and Human Services until January 20, 1981
  • Hartman, Arthur A., Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs from January 8, 1974, until June 8, 1977
  • Henze, Paul, Intelligence Coordinator, National Security Council, from January 1977 until December 1980
  • Holloway, James L., III, Admiral, USN; Chief of Naval Operations from July 1, 1974, until July 1, 1978
  • Honecker, Erich, General Secretary of the Socialist Unity Party of the German Democratic Republic; Chairman, Council of State
  • Horelick, Arnold L., National Intelligence Officer for the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Hormats, Robert, member, National Security Council Staff for International Economic Affairs from January 1977 until November 1977; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from 1977 until 1979
  • Hornblow, Michael, Acting Staff Secretary of the National Security Council from January 1977 until May 1977
  • Hoskinson, Samuel M., Intelligence Coordinator, National Security Council, from January 1977 until May 1979
  • Hunter, Robert, member, National Security Council Staff for Western Europe Affairs from January 1977 until August 1979; member, National Security Council Staff for Middle East and North Africa Affairs from September 1979 until January 1981
  • Huntington, Samuel P., member, National Security Council Staff for National Security Planning from February 1977 until August 1978
  • Husak, Gustav, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia; President of Czechoslovakia
  • Hyland, William G., member, National Security Council Staff for Soviet Union and Eastern European Affairs from January 1977 until October 1977
  • Inderfurth, Karl F., Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1977 until April 1979
  • Ionescu, Nicolae, Romanian Ambassador to the United States
  • Jagielski, Mieczyslaw, Polish Deputy Prime Minister
  • Jakubec, Jaroslav, Czechoslovak Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Jaroszewicz, Piotr, Prime Minister of Poland from December 18, 1970, until February 18, 1980
  • Jenkins, C. Ray, Special Assistant to the President from 1980 until January 1981
  • Johanes, Jaromir, Czechoslovak Ambassador to the United States
  • John Paul I, Supreme Pontiff of the Catholic Church and Sovereign of Vatican City from August 26, 1978, until September 28, 1978
  • John Paul II, (Karol Wojtyla), Supreme Pontiff of the Catholic Church and Sovereign of Vatican City from October 16, 1978
  • Jones, David C., General, USAF; Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, from July 1, 1974, until June 20, 1978; Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, from June 21, 1978, until June 18, 1982
  • Jordan, Hamilton, Assistant to the President from 1977 until 1979; thereafter White House Chief of Staff until May 1980
  • Kaiser, Herbert, Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy Romania
  • Katz, Julius L., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from September 23, 1976, until November 29, 1979
  • Kimmitt, Robert, member, National Security Council Staff for Global Issues from January 1977 until June 1977
  • King, Robert R., member, National Security Council Staff for Soviet Union and and East Europe Affairs from July 1977 until August 1978
  • Klutznick, Philip M., Secretary of Commerce from January 9, 1980, until January 19, 1981
  • Komer, Robert W., Under Secretary of Defense for Policy from October 24, 1979, until January 20, 1981
  • Kostic, Petar, Yugoslav Minister of Finance from May 16, 1978, until May 16, 1982
  • Kosygin, Alexei N., Chairman, Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union, from October 15, 1964, until October 23, 1980
  • Kreps, Juanita M., Secretary of Commerce from January 23, 1977, until October 31, 1979
  • Kulikov, Viktor, Commander-in-Chief of the Warsaw Treaty Organization
  • Lake, W. Anthony, Director of Policy and Planning, Department of State
  • Lance, Thomas Bert, Director of the Office of Management and Budget from January 23, 1977, until September 21, 1977
  • Larrabee, Stephen, member, National Security Council Staff for Soviet Union and East Europe Affairs from September 1978 until January 1981
  • Lazar, Gyorgy, Prime Minister of Hungary
  • Ljubicic, Nikola, General, Yugoslav Minister of National Defense
  • Losonczi, Pál, President of the Hungarian Council of State
  • Luers, William H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Luns, Joseph, Secretary-General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Macovescu, George, Romanian Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1972 until 1978
  • Maksic, Malivoj, Yugoslav Counselor to the President for Foreign Policy Questions
  • Markovic, Dragoslav, President of Serbia from May 6, 1974, until May 5, 1978
  • Mathews, Jessica Tuchman, member, National Security Council Staff for Global Issues from January 1977 until June 1977
  • Maynes, Charles W., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from April 14, 1977, until April 9, 1980
  • McAuliffe, Eugene V., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Affairs from May 6, 1976, until April 1, 1977
  • McGiffert, David E., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Affairs
  • McIntyre, James T., Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget, in 1977; Director from March 24, 1978, until January 20, 1981
  • McGovern, George S., Senator (D-South Dakota)
  • Meehan, Francis J., U.S. Ambassador to Czechoslovakia from May 30, 1979, until October 20, 1980; U.S. Ambassador to Poland from October 27, 1980, until February 13, 1983
  • Mikulic, Branko, Secretary of the League of Communists of Bosnia and Herzegovina from 1969 until 1978
  • Miller, G. William, Chairman, Federal Reserve Board, from March 1978 until August 1979; thereafter Secretary of the Treasury until January 20, 1981
  • Minic, Milos, Yugoslavian Minister of Foreign Affairs from December 16, 1972, until May 17, 1978
  • Mladenov, Petur, Bulgarian Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Mondale, Walter F., Vice President of the United States
  • Moore, Frank B., Assistant to the President for Congressional Liaison
  • Moses, Alfred H., Special Adviser to the President from 1980 until 1981
  • Muskie, Edmund S., Secretary of State from May 8, 1980, until January 20, 1981
  • Newsom, David D., U.S. Ambassador to Indonesia from February 27, 1974, until October 6, 1977; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 19, 1978, until February 27, 1981
  • Nicolae, Nicolae M., Romanian Ambassador to the United States
  • Nimetz, Matthew, Counselor of the Department of State from April 8, 1977, until March 19, 1980; Under Secretary of State for International Security Affairs from February 21, 1980, until December 5, 1980
  • Odom, William E., Lieutenant General, USA; Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Owen, Henry D., Special Representative for Economic Summits; Ambassador at Large and Coordinator for Economic Summit Affairs from October 20, 1978, until January 21, 1981
  • Pacoste, Cornel, Romanian Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Pekic, Dusan, Lieutenant General, Deputy Chief of Staff of the Yugoslav Armed Forces
  • Percy, Charles H., Senator (R-Illinois)
  • Pesic, Branko, Yugoslav Deputy Secretary of Foreign Affairs
  • Polansky, Sol, Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy East Berlin, until 1979
  • Popov, Blagoja, Chairman of the Executive Council of Macedonia
  • Powell, Joseph L., White House Press Secretary
  • Puja, Frigyes, Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Quandt, William B., member, National Security Council Staff for Middle East and North Africa Affairs from January 1977 until August 1979
  • Ranghet, Boris, Counselor and Chargé d’Affaires, U.S. Embassy in Romania
  • Reinhardt, John E., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from April 22, 1975, until March, 22, 1977; Director of the Information Agency (renamed International Communications Agency on April 1, 1978) from March 23, 1977, until August 29, 1980
  • Rentschler, James, member, National Security Council Staff for Western European Affairs from September 1978 until January 1981
  • Resor, Stanley R., United States Representative to the Mutual and Balanced Force Reductions Talks, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, from 1973 until 1978; Under Secretary of Defense for Policy from August 14, 1978, until April 1, 1979
  • Ridgway, Rozanne L., Counselor of the Department of State from March 20, 1980, until February 24, 1981
  • Roberts, Walter, Executive Director of the Board for International Broadcasting
  • Rosen, Mosses, Chief Rabbi of the Romanian Jewry; President of the Federation of Jewish Communities of Romania
  • Saunders, Harold H., Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research from December 1, 1975, until April 10, 1978; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from April 11, 1978, until January 16, 1981
  • Schaufele, William E., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from December 19, 1975, until July 17, 1977
  • Schecter, Jerrold, Press Officer and Associate Press Secretary, Congressional Liaison Office, National Security Council, from January 1977 until February 1980
  • Scheel, Walter, President of the Federal Republic of Germany from July 1, 1974, untl June 30, 1979
  • Schmidt, Carl W., Deputy Director, Office of Eastern Europe Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Schmidt, Helmut, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Schultze, Charles L., Chairman, White House Council of Economic Advisors
  • Seitz, Raymond G. H., Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State
  • Siena, James V., Assistant Secretary of Defense for European and NATO Affairs
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in London, from 1974 until 1977; Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research from January 28, 1980, until October 4, 1981
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., U.S. Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Strougal, Lubomir, Prime Minister of Czechoslovakia
  • Tarnoff, Peter R., Executive Secretary, Department of State, from April 4, 1977, until February 8, 1981
  • Thatcher, Margaret, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from May 4, 1979, until November 28, 1990
  • Thomson, James, Defense Coordinator, National Security Council, from April 1977 until January 1981
  • Tito, Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia until May 4, 1980
  • Treverton, Gregory F., member, National Security Council Staff for Western European Affairs from January 1977 until August 1978
  • Tsvetkov, Boris, Bulgarian Deputy Foreign Minister
  • Turner, Stansfield, Director of Central Intelligence from March 9, 1977, until January 20, 1981
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of State from January 23, 1977, until April 20, 1980
  • Vest, George S., Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from April 29, 1974, until March 27, 1977; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from June 16, 1977, until April 14, 1981
  • Von Staden, Berndt, West German Ambassador to the United States until 1979; Coordinator of German-American Cooperation in the Foreign Chancellery from 1979 until 1983
  • Vrhovec, Josip, Yugoslav Minister of Foreign Affairs from May 17, 1978, until May 17, 1982
  • Woessner, William M., Director of the Office of Central Europe, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Young, Andrew J., United States Representative to the United Nations from January 30, 1977, until August 15, 1979
  • Zhivkov, Todor, First Secretary of the Central Committee, Communist Party of Bulgaria; Chairman of the State Council
[Page XXXIV]