[Page XXI]

Persons

  • Aaron, David L., Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Albright, Madeline, Congressional Relations Officer, Press and Congressional Liaison Office, National Security Council from March 1978
  • Allon, Yigal, Israeli Minister for Foreign Affairs from June 1974 until June 1977
  • Amin, Hafizullah, President of Afghanistan from September until December 1979
  • Amin, Idi, President of Uganda until 1979
  • Anderson, David, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State from 1977 until 1978; thereafter Executive Secretariat staff
  • Andropov, Yury, Chairman of the Committee for Soviet State Security (KGB)
  • Arafat, Yassir, Chairman of the Palestinian Liberation Organization
  • Arbatov, Georgiy, Director of the Institute of U.S. and Canadian Studies, Russian Academy of Science, Moscow
  • al-Asad (Assad), Hafez, President of Syria
  • Atherton, Alfred L. (Roy), Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until April 13, 1978; Ambassador-at-Large from April 11, 1978 until May 22, 1979; Ambassador to Egypt from July 2, 1979
  • Barre, Mohamed Siad, President of Somalia
  • Barry, Robert L., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Bartholomew, Reginald H., Deputy Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, from January until November 1977; member, USSR/East Europe Cluster, National Security Council, from November 1977 until April 1979; Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs from 1979
  • Begin, Menachem, Israeli Prime Minister from June 1977
  • Bessmertnykh, Alexander A., Soviet Counselor
  • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Secretary of the Treasury until August 4, 1979
  • Brement, Marshall, Political Counselor, U.S. Embassy in Madrid from 1977 until 1979; member, USSR/East Europe Cluster, National Security Council, from May 1979 until January 1981
  • Bremer, L. Paul, III (Jerry), Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Oslo, until 1979; thereafter Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State
  • Brezhnev, Leonid I., General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense
  • Brzezinski, Zbigniew K., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Bukovskiy, Vladimir, Soviet dissident
  • Bush, George H.W., Director of the Central Intelligence Agency until January 20, 1977
  • Carter, James Earl, Jr. (Jimmy), President of the United States from January 20, 1977, until January 20, 1981
  • Chernenko, Konstantin U., Member of the Soviet Politburo
  • Chirac, Jacques, Mayor of Paris
  • Christopher, Warren M., Deputy Secretary of State from February 25, 1977
  • Cutler, Lloyd, Counsel to the President from 1979
  • Daoud Khan, Mohammed, President of Afghanistan until April 1978
  • Dayan, Moshe, Israeli Foreign Minister from June 1977 until October 1979
  • Deng Xiaoping (Teng Hsiao-p’ing), Chinese Vice Premier of the State Council
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy, Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Earle, Ralph, II, Chief of the United States Delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks; Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, from January 3, 1980 until March 16, 1980
  • Eizenstat, Stuart, Executive Director, White House Domestic Policy Staff; Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs and Policy
  • Ford, Gerald R., President of the United States until January 20, 1977
  • Gelb, Leslie H., Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from February 23, 1977 until June 30, 1979
  • Genscher, Hans-Dietrich, West German Vice-Chancellor and Foreign Minister
  • Gierek, Edward, First Secretary of the Polish United Workers’ Party until 1980
  • Ginzburg, Aleksandr, Soviet dissident and human rights activist
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry, French President
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Habib, Philip, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until April 1, 1978; thereafter Senior Adviser to the Secretary of State on Caribbean Issues
  • Hartman, Arthur A., Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs
  • Hoskinson, Samuel, Intelligence Coordinator, National Security Council, from January 1977 until May 1979
  • Hua Guofeng (Hua Kuo-Feng), Chairman of the Chinese Communist Party
  • Huntington, Samuel, coordinator of security planning for the National Security Council from 1977 until 1978
  • Hussein bin Talal, King of Jordan
  • Hyland, William G., member, USSR/East Europe Cluster, National Security Council, from January until October 1977
  • Jackson, Henry M. (Scoop), Senator (D-Washington)
  • Kania, Stanislaw, First Secretary of the Polish United Workers’ Party from September 1980
  • Karmal, Babrak, Prime Minister of Afghanistan from December 1979
  • Karpov, Victor P., Chief of the Soviet Delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Keeny, Spurgeon M., Jr., Assistant Director of the Science and Technology Bureau, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Kennedy, Edward M. (Ted), Senator (D-Massachusetts)
  • Khalid, Ibn Abd al-Aziz al-Saud, King and Prime Minister of Saudi Arabia
  • Kirilenko, Andrei P., Member of the Politburo and the Secretariat of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Kirchschlager, Rudolf, Austrian President
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Secretary of State until January 1977
  • Korniyenko, Georgy M., Soviet first deputy to the Foreign Minister
  • Kosygin, Aleksey, Chairman, Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union
  • Kreisky, Bruno, Austrian Chancellor
  • Kreps, Juanita, Secretary of Commerce until October 1979
  • Krimer, William D., interpreter for the Department of State
  • Kuznetsov, Vasili, First Deputy Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
  • Luers, William H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Mathews, Jessica Tuchman, member, National Security Council Staff for Global Issues from January 1977 until June 1979
  • Matlock, Jack F., Jr., Deputy Chief of Mission in Moscow until September 1978
  • McHenry, Donald F., United States Representative to the United Nations from September 23, 1979, until January 20, 1981
  • McIntyre, James T., Director of the Office of Management and Budget
  • Medvedev, Roy, Soviet dissident historian
  • Mengistu Haile Miriam, Chairman of the Provisional Government of Ethiopia
  • Mobutu Sese Seko, President of Zaire
  • Muskie, Edmund S., Secretary of State from May 1980
  • Newsom, David D., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 19, 1978
  • Nimieri, Gaafer, President of Sudan
  • Nimetz, Matthew, Counselor of the Department of State from April 8, 1977, until March 19, 1980; Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology from February 21, 1980, until December 5, 1980
  • Nyerere, Julius, President of Tanzania
  • Odom, William E., Lieutenant General, USA, Military Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs
  • Ogarkov, Nikolai V., Chief of the General Staff of the Soviet Union
  • Orlov, Yuriy, Soviet nuclear physicist and dissident
  • Patolichev, Nikolai Semenovich, Soviet Minister of Foreign Trade
  • Percy, Charles Harting, Senator (R-Illinois)
  • Pol Pot, Prime Minister of Democratic Kampuchea (Cambodia) until January 1979
  • Powell, Joseph L. (Jody), Jr., Press Secretary
  • Quandt, William B., member, National Security Council Staff from January 1977 until August 1979
  • Rabin, Yitzhak, Israeli Prime Minister until May 1977
  • Reagan, Ronald W., Republican Presidential nominee, 1980; President of the United States from January 1981
  • Reinhardt, John, Director of Information Agency (renamed the International Communication Agency on April 1, 1978) from March 1977 until August 1980
  • Ryabov, Yakov P., Member of the Secretariat of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union until April 1979
  • al-Sadat, Anwar, President of Egypt
  • Sakharov, Andrei, Soviet dissident; Nobel Peace Prize laureate, 1975
  • Schlesinger, James R., Secretary of Energy from August 5, 1977 until July 20, 1979
  • Schmidt, Helmut, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Semenov, Vladimir S., Chief of the Soviet SALT Mission in Geneva
  • Shcharanskiy, Anatoliy, Soviet dissident and refusenik
  • Shinn, William, Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Shulman, Marshall, Special Advisor to the Secretary on Soviet Affairs
  • Sick, Gary, member, National Security Council Staff for the Middle East and North Africa from January 1977 until January 1981
  • Slepak, Vladimir, Soviet refusenik
  • Smith, Gerard, Ambassador at Large and Special Representative for Non-Proliferation Matters from July 1977 until November 1980
  • Solomentsev, Mikhail S., Chairman, RSFSR Council of Ministers
  • Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I., Soviet novelist and historian; awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature, 1970; forced into exile, 1974
  • Sparkman, John J., Senator (D-Alabama) until 1979; chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee until 1979
  • Sukhodrev, Viktor M., Soviet interpreter
  • Suslov, Mikhail, Member of the Politburo and the Secretariat of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Taraki, Nur Muhammad, President of Afghanistan from April 1978 until September 1979
  • Tarnoff, Peter, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State
  • Tito, Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia until May 1980
  • Toon, Malcolm, Ambassador to the Soviet Union until October 1979
  • Troyanovsky, Oleg, Soviet Ambassador to the United Nations
  • Turner, Stansfield M., Director of the Central Intelligence Agency
  • Twaddell, William H., staff, Office of the Secretary of State
  • Ueberroth, Peter, Executive Director of the Los Angeles 1984 Olympics Organizing Committee
  • Ustinov, Dmitri F., Soviet Minister of Defense
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of State until April 1980
  • Vasev, Vladillen, Soviet Minister Counselor
  • Vorontsov, Yuli, Soviet Minister Counselor
  • Waldheim, Kurt, United Nations Secretary-General until December 31, 1981
  • Walesa, Lech, First Chairman of the National Coordination Committee of Solidarnosc (Solidarity) Free Trade Union
  • Warnke, Paul, Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, from March 1977 until October 1978
  • Watson, Thomas J., Jr., U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union from October 1979
  • Weizman, Ezer, Israeli Defense Minister from June 1977
  • Wolper, David, Associate Director of the Los Angeles 1984 Olympics Organizing Committee
  • Wyszynski, Cardinal Stefan, Archbishop of Warsaw and Gniezno
  • Young, Andrew, U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations
  • Zahir Shah, Mohammed, King of Afghanistan from November 1933 until July 1973
  • Zia-ul-Haq, Mohammad, President of Pakistan