[Page XXV]

Persons

  • Alessandri Palma, Arturo, Chilean President from 1920 until 1924 and again from 1932 until 1938; father of Jorge Alessandri Rodriguez
  • Alessandri Rodriguez, Jorge, Chilean President from 1958 until 1964; Partido Nacional (National Party) Presidential candidate in 1970
  • Alessandri, Silvia, niece of former President Alessandri; Partido Nacional (National Party) candidate in Santiago elections
  • Alessandri Valdez, Gustavo, Deputy, Third District in Santiago
  • Allende Gossens, Salvador, leader of the Unidad Popular (Popular Unity Party); Chilean President from 1970 until deposed in a coup on September 11, 1973
  • Almeyda Medina, Clodomiro, Chilean Foreign Minister from 1970 until May 3, 1973; Defense Minister from May 3 until August 9, 1973; Foreign Minister from August 9 until September 11, 1973
  • Altamirano Orrego, Carlos, Senator and Secretary General, Chilean Partido Socialista (Socialist Party) until 1973
  • Arzac, Daniel N., Political Counselor, U.S. Embassy in Santiago from September 1971
  • Aylwin Azocar, Patricio, Senator, Chilean Partido Demócrata Christiana (Christian Democratic Party) until 1973; President of the Senate from January 1971 until May 1972
  • Baltra Cortes, Alberto, Senator, Chilean Radical Party, and later Unidad Popular (Popular Unity Party), until 1973
  • Benedick, Richard E., Director, Office of Development Finance, International Finance and Development, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, from 1972 until 1973
  • Bennett, Donald V., Lieutenant General, USA; Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency from September 1969 until August 1972
  • Bennett, Jack F., Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury for International Monetary Affairs
  • Bennett, John C., Lieutenant General, USA; Deputy Assistant to the President, White House Chief of Staff’s Office, from 1973
  • Boeninger, Edgardo, Rector, University of Chile from 1970 until 1973
  • Bossay, Luis, President, Chilean Partido Izquierda Radical (Radical Party of the Left)
  • Broe, William V., Western Hemisphere Division Director, Central Intelligence Agency until 1973
  • Buckley, William F., journalist and television host, Public Broadcasting Service’s (PBS) Firing Line
  • Bulnes Sanfuentes, Francisco, Senator, Chilean Partido Nacional (National Party) from 1961 until 1968
  • Canales Marquez, Alfredo, General, Chilean Director of Military Instruction from 1970 until 1973
  • Castillo Velasco, Jaime, Vice President, Chilean Partido Demócrata Christiana (Christian Democratic Party) from 1969 until 1973
  • Castro, Fidel, Cuban Prime Minister
  • Chapin, Frank M., member and senior CIA Officer, National Security Council Staff from 1969 until 1971
  • Chonchol, Jacques, Director, Instituto de Desarrollo Agropecuario (Agrarian Development Institute) until 1973
  • Church, Frank, Senator (D-Idaho), member, Senate Foreign Relations Committee until 1973; Chairman, Subcommittee on Multinational Corporations, 1973; Chairman, U.S. Senate Select Committee to Study Governmental Operations with Respect to Intelligence Activities (Church Committee), 1975
  • Cline, Ray S., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Coerr, Wymberley deR., Director, Office of Research and Analysis for American Republics, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from 1969 until 1971; Deputy Director for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research from 1971 until 1972; Special Adviser, Office of Environmental Affairs, Bureau of International Scientific and Technological Affairs from 1972 until 1973
  • Colby, William E., Executive Director-Comptroller, Central Intelligence Agency, from January 1972 until September 1973; thereafter, Director of Central Intelligence
  • Connally, John B., Secretary of the Treasury from February 1971 until May 16, 1972
  • Cooper, Charles, member, National Security Council Staff
  • Corvalan Lepe, Luis, Secretary General of the Chilean Communist Party from 1969 until 1973
  • Crimmins, John H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from April 1969 until March 1970; Acting Assistant Secretary from March until June 11, 1973; thereafter, U.S. Ambassador to Brazil
  • Cushman, Robert E., Jr., Lieutenant General, USMC; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 7, 1969, until December 31, 1971; thereafter, Commandant of the Marine Corps
  • Davis, Jeanne W., Director, National Security Council Secretariat from 1970 until 1971; thereafter, National Security Council Staff Secretary
  • Davis, Nathaniel, U.S. Ambassador to Chile from October 20, 1971
  • Del Canto, Hernan, Minister of the Secretary General of the Government of Chile, 1972; Acting Minister of the Secretary General of the Government of Chile, 1973
  • Dungan, Ralph A., U.S. Ambassador to Chile until August 2, 1967
  • Durán Neumann, Julio, Senator, Chilean Partido Radical (Radical Party) until 1969; thereafter, Senator, Partido Demócrata Radical (Democratic Radical Party)
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., Executive Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, 1969; Political Adviser, Counselor for Political Affairs, :mbU.S. Mission :mxto NATO from 1969 until 1971; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense from 1971 until 1973; Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State from 1973
  • Eaton, Samuel D., Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, Department of State from July 1966 until August 1967; thereafter, member, Policy Planning and Coordination Staff, Department of State
  • Echeverria, Luis, Mexican President from 1970
  • Edwards Eastman, Agustín, Chairman of the Board of El Mercurio publishing firm until 1973
  • Edwards Valdes, Jorge, Chilean Minister in Charge of Relations with Cuba, 1970; Consul Minister to France from 1971 until 1973
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Executive Secretary for the Department of State from August 1969
  • Feldman, Mark B., Assistant Legal Adviser for Inter-American Affairs, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State from 1969 until 1972; Acting Deputy Legal Adviser from 1973
  • Figueroa Serrano, Carlos, Chilean Minister of Economy until 1970
  • Fisher, John W., Country Director, Office of Andean and Pacific Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State from 1970 until 1973
  • Flanigan, Peter M., Consultant to the President on Administration and Staffing from January to April 1969; thereafter, Assistant to the President; Executive Director of the Council for International Economic Policy
  • Frei Montalva, Arturo, member, Chilean Chamber of Deputies until 1973; younger brother of President Frei Montalva
  • Frei Montalva, Eduardo, Chilean President until 1970
  • Fuentealba Moena, Renan, President of Chilean Partido Demócratica Christiana (Christian Democratic Party)
  • Gantz, David A., member, Office of the Assistant Legal Adviser staff for Inter-American Affairs, Department of State from 1970
  • Gardner, James R., Director of Operations Policy Staff and Assistant Deputy for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from April 1970; Chief, Operations Policy Staff, Department of State from 1973
  • Geneen, Harold S., Chief Operating Officer and Chairman of the Board, International Telephone and Telegraph (ITT) until 1973
  • Girdler, L., member, Office of Research and Analysis for American Republics, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from 1969 until 1970; member, Office of Bolivian and Chilean Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State from 1971
  • Gonzalez, Raymond E., Political Officer, U.S. Embassy in Peru from June 1970
  • Guerraty Villalobos, Carlos, General, Chilean Air Force Commander in Chief until 1970
  • Guevara, Ernesto (Che), Argentine revolutionary killed in Bolivia in 1967
  • Guthrie, D. Keith, National Security Council Staff Secretariat from 1970 until 1972
  • Haig, Alexander M., Jr., Brigadier General, USA, Military Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969 until June 1970; thereafter, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Haldeman, H.R., Assistant to the President and White House Chief of Staff from 1969 until April 30, 1973
  • Haldeman, Robert, head of Kennecott Copper Corporation’s Chilean operations
  • Hales Jamarne, Alejandro, Chilean Minister of Mines until 1970
  • Hartman, Richard J., Brigadier General, USAF, Deputy Director, Joint Continental Defense Systems Integration Planning Staff, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from February 1970
  • Helms, Richard, Director of Central Intelligence until January 23, 1973
  • Herrera Lane, Felipe, President of the Inter-American Bank until 1971; member, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Commission for the Study of International Education, 1971; Professor of Political Economy, University of Chile and Catholic University from 1971
  • Hewitt, Ashley C., member , National Security Council Operations Staff for Latin America from 1971
  • Hickenlooper, Bourke B., Senator (R-Iowa)
  • Horman, Charles, U.S. documentary filmaker, killed in the aftermath of the Pinochet coup
  • Huerta Celis, Vincente, General, Commander in Chief of Carabineros (Chile’s uniformed police) from 1969
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State until August 1969
  • Hunt, Cecil M., Deputy General Counsel of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation from March 1971
  • Ibañez Ojeda, Pedro, Senator, Partido Nacional, (National Party) until 1973
  • Inostroza Cuevas, Alfonso, head of Central Bank of Chile, 1970–1973
  • Irwin, John N., II, Under Secretary of State from September 1970 until July 1972; thereafter, Deputy Secretary of State
  • Jarpa Reyes, Sergio Onofre, President of Chilean Partido Nacional (National Party) from 1968; Senator from 1973
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1969 until February 2, 1973
  • Jorden, William J., Deputy Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State from January 1969 until March 1969; detailed to the National Archives and Records Administration, March 1969; detailed to the General Services Administration, June 1970; Deputy Senior Staff Member, National Security Council Operations Staff, Latin America from May 1972
  • Jorgenson, Raymond C., Office of Research and Analysis for Africa and American Republics, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Karamessines, Thomas H., Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, until 1973
  • Karkashian, John E., Deputy Director, Office of Bolivia-Chile Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
  • Kearns, Henry, President of the Export-Import Bank, until 1973
  • Kendall, Maurice W., Brigadier General, USA; Director, Inter-American Region, Office of International Security Affairs, Department of Defense from 1971 until 1973; Chief, U.S. Delegation, Joint Brazilian-U.S. Command from 1973
  • Kennedy, Richard T., Colonel, USA, member, National Security Council Staff from 1969 until 1970; Director of the Planning Group, National Security Council Staff until 1973
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969; also Secretary of State from September 22, 1973
  • Korry, Edward M., U.S. Ambassador to Chile until October 20, 1971; President, Association of American Publishers until 1973
  • Kubisch, John B., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Mexico from May 1969 until December 1971; Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in France from December 1971 until June 1973; Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs and U.S. Coordinator, Alliance for Progress from June 11, 1973
  • Laird, Melvin, R., Secretary of Defense from January 22, 1969
  • Lagos Matus, Gustavo, Chilean Minister of Justice until 1970
  • Lanusse, Alejandro Agustín, General, Commander in Chief of the Argentine Army until 1971; President of Argentina from March 1971 until March 1973
  • Latimer, Thomas, Office of the Assistant to the President, National Security Council Staff from 1971 until 1972
  • Leddy, Raymond G., Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Inter-American Affairs from 1969 until 1971; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Inter-American Affairs, Foreign Trade, Disclosure and Military Rights Affairs from 1971
  • Leighton Guzman, Bernardo, Chilean Deputy from Santiago
  • Letelier del Solar, Orlando, Chilean Ambassador to the United States from 1970 until May 5, 1973; Chilean Foreign Minister from May 5 to August 9, 1973; Minister of Interior from August 9 to August 27, 1973; Minister of Defense from August 27 to September 11, 1973
  • Levine, Flavian, General Manager of Compañía de Acero del Pacifica
  • Levingston, Roberto, General, Argentine President from 1970 until 1971
  • Lincoln, George A., Director of the Office of Emergency Preparedness from 1969
  • Linowitz, Sol, U.S. Representative to the Organization of American States until 1969
  • Lynn, Laurence, Assistant for Programs, National Security Council Staff from 1969 until 1970; Director, Program Analysis Staff from 1970 until 1971
  • Mark, David E., Deputy Director for Regional Research, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from 1969
  • Martin, Graham A., U.S. Ambassador to Italy from October 30, 1969, until February 10, 1973; Ambassador to South Vietnam from June 21, 1973
  • Massad Abud, Carlos, Vice President of the Chilean Central Bank until 1970
  • Matte Larrain, Arturo, brother-in-law and chief adviser to Jorge Alessandri until 1970
  • McAfee, William, Assistant Deputy Director for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from 1969 until January 1, 1972; Deputy Director from January 1, 1972
  • McCone, John, Director of Central Intelligence from 1961 until 1965; Chair, Hendry International Company from 1968; member, Board of Directors of International Telephone and Telegraph (ITT) from 1969
  • McGee, Gale W., Senator (R-Wyoming); Chairman, Latin American Subcommittee of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee from 1973
  • McGinnis, John J., Special Assistant for National Security Affairs to the Secretary of the Treasury from 1972
  • McNamara, Robert S., President of the World Bank from April 1968
  • Merino Castro, Jose Toribio, Admiral, Chilean Director of Naval Services, 1969; Naval Squadron Commander from 1970; Intendant at Valparaiso Naval Base from 1972; member of ruling military Junta from September 11, 1973
  • Meyer, Charles A., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs and U.S. Coordinator, Alliance for Progress from April 1969 until March 5, 1973
  • Michaelson, Charles D., President, Metals Mining Division, Kennecott Copper Corporation from 1969
  • Miller, Robert H., Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State from 1971
  • Milliken, Frank R., President, Kennecott Copper Corporation from 1961
  • Mills, Bradford, President, Overseas Private Investment Corporation from 1971
  • Mitchell, John N., U.S. Attorney General from January 1969 until February 1972
  • Moorer, Thomas H., Admiral, USN, Chief of Naval Operations until July 1970; thereafter, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Moreno, Rafael, Chilean Partido Democrata Christiana (Christian Democratic Party) candidate who defeated Socialist labor leader Hector Olivares in the 5th Senatorial District, January 1973 Congressional elections
  • Nachmanoff, Arnold, member , National Security Council Operations Staff, Latin America from February 1969 to November 1970; Senior Staff Member for Latin American Affairs from November 1970
  • Neruda, Pablo, Nobel Prize-winning poet and Chilean Ambassador to France from 1970
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 1969
  • Nolff, Max, Vice President, Chilean Government Copper Corporation from 1970
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from March 4, 1969, until 1973
  • Ossa Pretot, Sergio, Chilean Minister of Defense until 1970
  • Pablo, Tomas, President of the Chilean Senate
  • Pacheco, Jorge, President of Uruguay until March 1, 1972
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 24, 1969, until December 13, 1971; thereafter, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board, Hewlett-Packard Company
  • Palma, José, President, Chilean Senate from May 1972 until May 1973
  • Perez Zujovic, Edmundo, Chilean Minister of Interior until 1970; assassinated June 8, 1971, by the Vanguardia Organizada Popular (Organized Vanguard of the People)
  • Perón, Juan, Argentinean President from 1946 until 1955 and from 1973 until 1974
  • Peterson, Peter G., Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs and Executive Director of the Council for International Economic Policy from 1971 until January 1972; Secretary of Commerce from January 1972 until January 1973
  • Petty, John R., Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs until February 1972
  • Pickering, Thomas R., Deputy Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State from September 1969
  • Pinochet Ugarte, Augusto, General, Chairman of the Chilean Military Junta from September 11, 1973; Chilean President from 1974
  • Place, John, Chief Executive Officer, President, and Director, Anaconda Copper from 1969
  • Plaza Lasso, Galo, Secretary General of the Organization of American States until 1973
  • Porta Angulo, Fernando, Rear Admiral, Commander in Chief, Chilean Navy from 1968
  • Porter, William, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 2, 1973
  • Prats Gonzáles, Carlos, General, Commander in Chief of the Chilean Land Forces until August 23, 1973; also Minister of the Interior from November 2, 1972, through August 9, 1973, and Minister of Defense from August 9 through August 23, 1973
  • Quigley, William E., Jr., Vice Chairman of the Board, Anaconda Copper from 1969
  • Ratliff, Rob Roy, member, National Security Council Staff; Executive Secretary of the 40 Committee from April 1972
  • Rodriguez Grez, Pablo, leader of Patria y Libertad (Fatherland and Liberty Party) until 1973
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State from January 22, 1969, until September 22, 1973
  • Ruíz, César, General, Commander of the Chilean Air Force until August 9, 1973; Minister of Public Works and Transit from August 9 to September 13, 1973
  • Salzman, Herbert, Vice President, Overseas Private Investment Corporation
  • Schneider Chereau, René, General, Commander in Chief of the Chilean Army; assassinated by Chilean officers on October 22, 1970
  • Scowcroft, Brent, General, USA, Military Assistant to the President until April 1973; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from April 1973 until November 1975
  • Selden, Armistead I., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1970 until 1972; Consultant, Department of Defense from 1973
  • Sepúlveda Galinda, José Maria, Chilean Director-General of Carabineros until August 9, 1973; Minister of Lands and Settlement from August 9 until September 11, 1973
  • Sepúlveda Acuña, Adonis Ramon, Secretary General of the Chilean Partido Socialista (Socialist Party)
  • Shackley, Theodore G., Chief, Western Hemisphere Division, Directorate of Operations (Directorate of Plans until March 1973), Central Intelligence Agency from April 1972 until November 1973
  • Shlaudeman, Harry, Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Chile from June 1969 until August 1973; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from June 11, 1973
  • Shultz, George P., Director, Office of Management and Budget from June 1970 until May 1972
  • Silva Espejo, René, Director, El Mercurio (Chilean newspaper) until 1973
  • Silva, Patricio, Chilean Under Secretary of Foreign Affairs
  • Summ, G.H.,, Director, Office of Research and Analysis for American Republics, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Teitelboim, Volodia, Senator, Chilean Communist Party until 1973
  • Tohá Gonzáles, José, Chilean Minister of Interior from 1970 until 1972; Minister of Defense from 1972 until 1973
  • Tomic Romero, Radomiro, Presidential candidate of Chilean Partido Demócrata Christiana (Christian Democratic Party) in the 1970 election; leader of PDC from September 1970
  • Troncoso Castillo, Raul, Chilean Minister of State at the Moneda until 1970
  • Vaky, Viron P. (Pete), Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from January until May 1969; member, National Security Council Operations Staff, Latin America from May 1969 until September 1972; thereafter, U.S. Ambassador to Costa Rica
  • Valdés Subercaseaux, Gabriel, Chilean Foreign Minister until 1970
  • Valdes Phillips, Pablo, Minister Counselor of the Chilean Embassy in the United States from 1970 until 1973
  • Valenzuela Godoy, Camilo, General, Santiago Garrison Commander, 1970
  • Viaux Marambio, Roberto, General, Commandant of the Chilean First Army Division from January 1969 until June 1972
  • Velasco Alvarado, Juan, General, Peruvian President
  • Vuskovic Bravo, Pedro, Chilean Minister of Economy from November 4, 1970, until June 12, 1972; Director of the Executive Economic Committee and Vice President of the State Development Corporation from June 12, 1972, until September 11, 1973
  • Walsh, John P., Acting Executive Secretary of the Department of State from September until February 1969; Acting Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from February 1969 until October 1969
  • Walters, Vernon A., Lieutenant General, USA, Defense Attaché in France from 1969 until May 1972; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 1972
  • Weintraub, Sidney, Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Monetary Affairs, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State from October 1969 until May 1970; Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Finance and Development, Bureau of Economic Affairs from May 1970
  • Zaldivar Larrian, Andres, Chilean Minister of Finance until November 4, 1970; Partido Democrata Christiana (Christian Democratic Party) candidate in Senatorial race, April 1971
  • Ziegler, Ronald, White House Press Secretary from January 1969
  • Zumwalt, Elmo R., Jr., Admiral, USN; Chief of Naval Operations from July 1970 until June 1974
[Page XXXII]