Learn about the beta

List of Persons

  • Abshire, David M., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from April 1970 until January 1973
  • Aga Khan, Prince Sadruddin, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, 1965–1977
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States
  • Aldirch, George H., Assistant Legal Adviser for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • Anders, William, Executive-Secretary, National Aeronautics and Space Council from 1969
  • Annenberg, Walter H., U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom from April 1969 until October 1974
  • Arafat, Yassir, Leader of Fatah and Chairman, Palestine Liberation Organization’s Central Committee
  • Arculus, Ronald, Head of the Science and Technology Department, British Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Argov, Shlomo, Chargé d’Affaires, Israeli Embassy, Washington, DC
  • Arguelles, Jamie, Spanish Ambassador to the U.S.
  • Armitage, John A., Office of United Nations Political Affairs, Department of State
  • Atherton, Alfred L. Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from March 1970
  • Ash, Roy, Chairman, President’s Advisory Council on Executive Organization, 1969–1971; then Assistant to the President
  • al-Atasi, Nur al-Din, Chief of State and Premier, Syrian Arab Republic
  • Baker, Howard M., Senator (R–Tennessee); Chairman, Presidential Advisory Committee for the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
  • Barnett, Robert W., Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of East Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Beaudry, Robert M., Country Director, Italy, Austria, and Switzerland, Department of State
  • Bavis, Jack, Representative, Air Line Pilots Association
  • Beam, Jacob D., U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union from April 1969 until January 1973
  • Behr, Colonel Robert M., Senior Staff Member, National Security Council, 1969–1971
  • Belman, Murray J., Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • Berg, Joachim, Assistant Secretary of the Interior, Federal Republic of Germany
  • Bergsten, C. Fred, Member, National Security Council Staff, January 1969–June 1971
  • Bernier, Robert E., European Representative, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
  • Bessborough, Lord, Minister of State, British Ministry of Technology
  • Bevins, Charles I., Assistant Legal Adviser for Treaty Affairs, Department of State
  • Bhutto, Zulfikar Ali, President of Pakistan
  • Binaghi, Walter A., President of the Council, International Civil Aviation Organization
  • Black, Shirley Temple, Deputy Chairperson, U.S. Delegation to the Preparatory Committee for the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
  • Blatnik, John A., Representative (D–Minnesota); delegate, United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
  • Bohlen, Charles, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until January 22, 1969
  • Bondi, Professor Hermann, Director-General, European Space Research Organization
  • Borman, Frank, National Aeronautics and Space Administration astronaut
  • Brandt, Willy, West German Foreign Minister until 1969; thereafter Chancellor
  • Brittin, Burdick H., Deputy Special Assistant for Fisheries and Wildlife, Department of State
  • Brosio, Manlio, Secretary-General, North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Brower, Charles N., Assistant Legal Adviser for European Affairs, November 1969–July 1971; then Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of State; Chairman of the U.S. Delegation to the Montreal Conference on Sabotage
  • Brown, Elizabeth A., Director, Office of United Nations Political Affairs, Department of State
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, U.S. Ambassador to Vietnam
  • Burns, Arthur F., Counselor to the President, January 1969–January 1970; thereafter Chairman of the Federal Reserve Board
  • Bush, George H. W., Representative (R–Texas) until January 1971; U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations, February 1971–January 1973
  • Butler, Charles, Permanent U.S. Representative to the International Civil Aviation Organization Council
  • Butterfield, Alexander P., Deputy Assistant to the President
  • Caglayangil, Ihsan Sabri, Turkish Foreign Minister
  • Capote, Anillo, Cuban Vice Minister of External Relations
  • Candeau, Dr. M.G., Director-General, World Health Organization
  • Cargo, William I., Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, August 1969–July 1973
  • Carlson, Edward E., President and Chief Executive Officer of United Air Lines; Chairman, Air Transport Association of America Special Committee on Air Piracy
  • Carlucci, Frank, Coordinator for air piracy matters, Office of Management and Budget
  • Carrillo-Flores, Antonio, Secretary of Foreign Relations, Mexico; Assistant Secretary-General, United Nations
  • Carter, Jared G., Special Assistant to the Legal Adviser until September 1969; Assistant Legal Adviser for Special Political Affairs, Department of State; thereafter Deputy Director of Ocean Affairs, Department of Defense
  • Cary, Charles O., Assistant Administrator for International Affairs, Federal Aviation Administration
  • Cash, Frank E., Jr., Country Director for Turkey, Department of State
  • Castro Ruz, Fidel, Premier of Cuba
  • Charyk, Joseph V., President, Communications Satellite Corporation
  • Clift, Denis, Member, National Security Council Staff
  • Collado, Emilio G. (Pete), New York City attorney representing U.S. oil industry interests
  • Connally, John B., Jr., Member, Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board, 1970; Secretary of the Treasury, February 1971–June 1972
  • Davies, Richard T., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, August 1970–December 1972
  • Davies, Roger P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • David, Dr. Edward E., Jr., Science Adviser to the President, 1970–1972
  • Davis, Lt. General Benjamin O., Jr., Director, Office of Civil Aviation Security, Department of Transportation; Chairman, Interagency Committee on Aviation Security
  • Davis, Jeanne W., Director, National Security Council Staff Secretariat, 1970–1971
  • Davis, Dr. John H., Commissioner-General, United Nations Relief and Works Agency, 1959–1963; President, American Near East Refugee Aid
  • Dayan, Moshe, Israeli Minister of Defense
  • De Palma, Samuel, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs, February 1969–June 1973
  • Demirel, Suleyman, Turkish Prime Minister
  • Denisse, J.F., President of Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales; member of 1970 “LeFevre Mission”
  • Dent, Harry S., Deputy Counsel to the President, 1969; Special Counsel to the President, 1969–1972
  • Dingell, John D., Congressional Adviser, Official Delegation to the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
  • Dobrynin, Anatoly F., Soviet Ambassador to the U.S.
  • Donelan, Joseph F. Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Administration, June 1971–March 1973
  • Downey, Arthur T., Member, National Security Council Staff
  • DuBridge, Dr. Lee A., President, California Institute of Technology until 1969; President’s Science Adviser, 1969–1970
  • Eastland, James O., Senator (D–Mississippi)
  • Eban, Abbas, Israeli Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Eisenhower, John S.D., U.S. Ambassador to Belgium, March 1969–September 1971
  • Egberg, Dr. Roger O., Special Assistant for Health Policy to the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
  • Ehrlichman, John D., Counsel to the President, January–November 1969; Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs, November 1969–April 1973
  • Eldin, Gerard, Deputy Secretary-General, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development from 1969
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State, August 1969–September 1973
  • Ellsworth, Robert, U.S. Permanent Representative on the North Atlantic Council from May 1969–June 1971
  • Esenbel, Melih, Turkish Ambassador to the U.S.
  • Evensen, Jens, Legal Adviser, Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Feldman, Mark B., Assistant Legal Adviser for Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
  • Ferrer Figueres, Jose, President of Costa Rica
  • Fessenden, Russell, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, July 1971–December 1972
  • Finch, Robert H., Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1969–1970
  • Finlay, Luke W., Manager, Government Relations Department, Standard Oil of New Jersey
  • Fiorio, Franco, Counselor for Scientific Affairs, Italian Embassy, Washington, D.C.
  • Fischli, Alfred, Swiss Ambassador to Cuba, principal U.S. contact with the Castro regime as Ambassador of protecting power
  • Flanigan, Peter M., Assistant to the President for Economic Affairs, 1969–1972; thereafter Executive Director, Council on International Economic Policy
  • Fletcher, Dr. James C., National Aeronautics and Space Administration Administrator from 1971
  • Franco Bahamonde, Francisco, General, Chief of the Spanish State
  • French, Stuart P., Principal Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs; thereafter, Director, Law of the Sea Task Force
  • Freymond, Jacques, Vice President, International Committee of the Red Cross, 1965–1971; acting President, February–June 1969
  • Frutkin, Arnold W., Assistant Administrator for International Affairs, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D–Arkansas); chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee, 1959–1974
  • Genscher, Hans-Dietrich, Minister of the Interior and Chairman, Cabinet Committee on Environmental Control, Federal Republic of Germany
  • Gentile, G. Marvin, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Security
  • Gibbons, Boyd, Secretary to the Council on Environmental Quality
  • Graham, Katherine, President, The Washington Post Company
  • Gravatt, Joan S., Aviation Programs and Policy Division, Office of Aviation, Department of State
  • Greene, Joseph N. Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State
  • Green, Marshall, Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, May 1969–May 1973
  • Greenhill, Denis, Permanent Undersecretary, British Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Greenwald, Joseph A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, February–July 1969; Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development in Paris, July 1969–October 1972; thereafter Representative to the European Communities in Brussels
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Gross, Nelson G., Ambassador, Senior Adviser to the Secretary of State, and Coordinator for International Narcotics Matters
  • Habbash, George, Leader, Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine
  • Haig, General Alexander M., Jr., Senior Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, January 1969–June 1970; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, June 1970–January 1973
  • Halperin, Morton, Assistant for Programs, National Security Council Staff
  • Hammarskjold, Knut, Director-General, International Air Transport Association
  • Handley, William J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, November 1967–April 1969; Ambassador to Turkey, May 1969–April 1973
  • Handler, Dr. Philip, President, National Academy of Sciences from 1969
  • Hardin, Dr. Clifford M., Secretary of Agriculture, January 1969–December 1972
  • Harris, F. Allen, Special Assistant, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • Hart, Parker D., U.S. Ambassador to Turkey, 1965–1968
  • Heg, James E., Captain, USN, Office of the Assistant Secretary for International Security Affairs, Department of Defense; Vice Chairman, Advisory Group of the Law of the Sea, Department of Defense; Representative, Inter-Agency Law of the Sea Task Force
  • Helms, Richard M., Director, Central Intelligence Agency until February 1973
  • Herter, Christian A., Jr., Director, Office of Environmental Affairs; and Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Environmental Affairs
  • Hertz, Martin F., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization
  • Heseltine, Michael, British Minister for Aerospace
  • Hickel, Walter, Secretary of the Interior, 1969–1970
  • Hill, Robert C., U.S. Ambassador to Spain, 1969–1972
  • Hillenbrand, Martin J., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, February 1969–April 1972; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Hocker, Dr. Alexander, Director-General, European Space Research Organization
  • Hodsoll, Francis S., Office of United Nations Political Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State
  • Hoffman, Paul, Administrator, United Nations Development Program, 1966–1972
  • Holland, Jerome H., U. S. Ambassador to Sweden, April 1970–August 1972
  • Homann-Herimberg, Representative to the United Nations High Commissioner of Refugees in New York
  • Hormats, Robert D., Member, National Security Council Staff, 1970–1972
  • Hoskinson, Samuel M., Member, National Security Council Staff
  • Hruska, Roman L., Senator (R–Nebraska)
  • Hudson, Miller N., Jr., Scientific Attaché, U.S. Embassy in Brazil
  • Hurwitch, Robert A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs
  • Hussein, King of Jordan
  • Ignatius, Paul R., President, Air Transport Association of America
  • Ingersoll, John, Director, Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, Department of Justice
  • Irwin, John N., II, Under Secretary of State, September 1970–July 1972; thereafter Deputy Secretary of State
  • Jackson, Henry M., Senator (D–Washington), Chair, Senate Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs
  • Jaffe, Dr. Jerome, Director, Special Action Office for Drug Abuse Prevention, 1971–1973; also Special Consultant to the President for Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs
  • Javits, Jacob K., Senator (R–New York)
  • Jenkins, Alfred Le S., Director, Office of Asian Communist Affairs, Department ofState
  • Jibril, Ahmad, Leader, Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine General Command
  • Johnson, Donald, Administrator, Veterans Administration
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, U.S. Ambassador to Japan until January 1969; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, February 1969–February 1973; Chairman, Committee on International Policy in the Marine Environment
  • Jova, Joseph J., U.S. Permanent Representative to the Organization of American States, also U.S. Representative to the OAS Council from July 1969
  • Katz, Julius L., Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Resources and Food Policy, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State
  • Katzenbach, Nicholas deB., Under Secretary of State, October 1966–January 1969
  • Keating, Kenneth B., U.S. Ambassador to India, July 1969–July 1972
  • Keldysh, Mstislav V., President, Soviet Academy of Sciences
  • Kennedy, David M., Secretary of the Treasury, January 1969–February 1971; U.S. Ambassador at Large for Foreign Economic Development, February 1971–March 1973; also U.S. Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, March 1972–February 1973
  • Kennedy, Richard T., Member, then Director of Planning Group, National Security Council Staff
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Kleindienst, Richard G., Deputy Attorney General, January 1969–June 1972; thereafter Attorney General
  • Kosygin, Alexei N., Chairman, Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union
  • Krogh, Egil (Bud), Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs, Executive Director of the Cabinet Committee on International Narcotics Control
  • Labouisse, Henry R., Executive Director, United Nations Children’s Fund
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense
  • Landau, George W., Country Director, Spain and Portugal, Department of State
  • Lansalot-Basou, Leonce, Counselor, French Embassy, Washington, D.C.
  • Lefevre, Theodore, Belgian Minister of Scientific Policy and Planning; Chairman, European Space Commission; and leader of the European Space Conference Post-Apollo negotiating team
  • Leussink, Hans, Minister for Education and Science, Federal Republic of Germany
  • Levine, Melvyn, Member, Operations Staff, African and United Nations Affairs, National Security Council
  • Lindsay, John, Mayor of New York City
  • Loosch, Dr. Reinhard, Chief, International Scientific Affairs Section, Ministry of Education and Science, Federal Republic of Germany
  • Lopez Bravo de Castro, Gregorio, Spanish foreign minister
  • Low, Dr. George M., Deputy Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1969–1970; thereafter Acting Administrator, 1970–1971
  • Loy, Frank E., DeputyAssistant Secretary of State for Transportation and Telecommunications
  • Lucet, Charles, French Ambassador to the U.S. until April 1972
  • Lynch, William C., Captain, USN, Naval representative, Advisory Group on Law of the Sea, Department of Defense; Representative, Inter-Agency Law of the Sea Task Force
  • Lynn, James T., General Counsel, Department of Commerce
  • Lynn, Laurence E., Director, Program Analysis Staff, National Security Council
  • Macomber, William B., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management
  • Maechling, Charles Jr., Deputy General Counsel, National Science Foundation
  • Malin, Herbert S., Political Affairs Division, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Malmborg, Knute E., Assistant Legal Adviser for Administrative and Consular Affairs, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • Mansfield, Mike, Senator (D–Montana); Senate Majority Leader
  • Mao Tse-tung, Chairman, Chinese Communist Party and Politburo of the People’s Republic of China
  • Marcellin, Raymond, French Minister of the Interior
  • Margain, Hugo B., Mexican Ambassador to the U.S.
  • Martin, Edward W., U.S. Ambassador to Burma, October 1971–November 1973
  • Mathews, Charles, Deputy Associate Administrator for Manned Space Flight, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
  • Mayer, Max, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Science, Federal Republic of Germany
  • Maynell, Benedict W., Counselor, British Embassy, Washington, D.C.
  • McClory, Robert, Congressional Adviser; member, delegation to the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
  • McDonald, Dr. Gordon J.F., Member, Council on Environmental Quality, 1970–1973
  • McGovern, George S., Senator (D–South Dakota); Democratic nominee for President, 1972
  • McIntyre, Stuart H., Officer in Charge, International Security Affairs, Office of United Nations Political Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State until April 1971; thereafter, Deputy Director, United Nations Political Affairs
  • McKelvey, Vincent E., Chief Geologist, United States Geological Survey, Department of the Interior; thereafter Director
  • McKernan, Donald L., Special Assistant to the Secretary for Fisheries and Wildlife, Department of State; Coordinator of Ocean Affairs after December 1970
  • McNamara, Robert S., President, World Bank
  • Meadows, John, Director, Office of Aviation, Department of State
  • Medici, Emilio Garrastazu, President of Brazil
  • Meeker, Leonard C., Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State until July 13, 1969
  • Meir, Golda, Israeli Prime Minister
  • Metcalf, Lee Warren, Senator (D–Montana), Member, Senate Subcommittee on Outer Continental Shelf, Senate Interior and Insular Affairs Committee
  • Meyer, Armin H., U.S. Ambassador to Japan, July 1969–March 1972; thereafter Chairman, Interagency Working Group of the Cabinet Committee to Combat Terrorism
  • Meyer, Charles A., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, April 1969–March 1973; also, United States Coordinator, Alliance for Progress
  • Michelmore, Laurence, Commissioner-General, United Nations Relief and Works Agency
  • Middleton, Lawrence, First Secretary, British Embassy, Washington D.C.
  • Millard, Guy E., Counselor, British Embassy, Washington, D.C.
  • Miller, William, Director, Office of Telecommunications, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State
  • Mitchell, John N., Attorney General, January 1969–February 1972
  • Moorer, Thomas H., Admiral, USN, Chief of Naval Operations until July 1, 1970; thereafter Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Morris, Donald R., Deputy Administrator, Office of International Affairs, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
  • Morrison, W.L., Rear Admiral, USCG, Chief Counsel, Department of Transportation
  • Morse, John H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for European and North Atlantic Treaty Organization Affairs
  • Morton, Rogers C.B., Secretary of the Interior from 1971
  • Mosbacher, Emil, Chief of Protocol, Department of State
  • Moyers, Bill D., Special Assistant to President Johnson until 1966
  • Moynihan, Daniel P., Assistant to the President for Urban Affairs, January–December 1969; Counselor to the President, January 1970–January 1971
  • Mussard, J.A., Director, United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
  • Myers, Dale D., Associate Administrator, Office of Manned Space Flight, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1970–1974
  • Nachmanoff, Arnold, Member, Operations Staff, Latin America, National Security Council
  • Ne Win, Chairman, Burma Union Revolutionary Council
  • Neuman, Robert H., Assistant Legal Adviser for Politico-Military and Ocean Affairs, Department of State
  • Newell, Homer, Associate Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
  • Newhouse, Edgar L., III, Bureau of International Commerce, Department of Commerce; Executive Secretary, Committee on Law of the Sea, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce
  • Nitze, Paul H., Deputy Secretary of Defense until January 20, 1969
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States
  • Nguyen Cao Ky, Vice President, Republic of Vietnam
  • Nguyen Van Thieu, President, Republic of Vietnam
  • Nordquist, Myron H., Office of Ocean Affairs, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • Nutter, Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • O’Donnell, Capt. J.J., President, Air Line Pilots Association
  • Ortoli, Francois-Xavier, Minister-Delegate to the French Prime Minister in Charge of Industrial Development and Scientific Research
  • Osgood, Robert E., Assistant for Programs, 1969–1970; Director, Planning Group, National Security Council, 1970–1971
  • Oxman, Bernard H., Politico-Military and Ocean Affairs, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State; Assistant Legal Adviser for Ocean Affairs from November 1970
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense, January 1969–December 1971
  • Packard, Robert F., Director, Office of Space, Atmospheric and Marine Science Affairs, Office of International Scientific and Technological Affairs, Department of State
  • Paine, Thomas O., Administrator, National Aeronautic and Space Administration, March 1969–September 1970
  • Palme, Olaf, Prime Minister of Sweden
  • Pardo, Arvid, Maltese Permanent Representative to the United Nations; Maltese Ambassador to the United States; High Commissioner to Canada; Head of Maltese delegation to United Nations Seabed Committee
  • Pecora, William T., Director, Geological Survey, Department of the Interior
  • Pedersen, Richard F., Counselor, Department of State from January 1969
  • Perez, Shimon, Israeli Minister of Transport
  • Peterson, Rudolph A., Administrator, United Nations Development Program
  • Phillips, Ruth H., Deputy Director, Office of Atlantic Political-Economic Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Phouma, Souvanna, Prime Minister of Laos
  • Pittman, Charles J., Office of Ocean Affairs, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • Pogorny, N.V., Chairman, Praesidium of the Supreme Soviet
  • Pollack, Herman, Director, Office of International Scientific and Technological Affairs, Department of State
  • Pollock, Howard W., Deputy Administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce
  • Pompidou, Georges, President of France from June 1969
  • Porter, Dwight J., U.S. Ambassador to Lebanon
  • Popper, David H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs to 1969; Ambassador to Cyprus, 1969–1973; and Alternate U.S. Representative to the March 1972 Conference to Amend the 1961 Narcotics Convention
  • Prechtl, Fritz, President, International Transport Workers Federation
  • Price, Raymond, Special Assistant to the President
  • Rabin, Yitzhak, Israeli Ambassador to the U.S.
  • Ratiner, Leigh, Office of the General Counsel; Chairman, Advisory Group on Law of the Sea, Department of Defense; Representative, Inter-Agency Law of the Sea Task Force; Director, Ocean Resources, Department of Interior; Staff Director, Office of Ocean Affairs, Department of Defense
  • Raymond, Jack, President, International Institute for Environmental Affairs
  • Rein, Bertram W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Transportation and Telecommunications, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State
  • Rennie, Sir John, Commissioner-General, United Nations Relief and Works Agency from May 1971
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State, January 1969–June 1970; Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare, June 1970–January 1973
  • Rifai, Zaid, Chief, Jordanian Royal Diwan
  • Ripamonte, Camillo, Italian Minister for Scientific and Technological Research
  • Rhinelander, John, Deputy Legal Adviser; Alternate Chairman of the U.S. Delegation to The Hague Conference on Hijacking, U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Roa y Garcia, Raul, Cuban Minister of Foreign Relations
  • Rochat, Andre, Delegate-General for the Middle East, International Committee for the Red Cross, 1971; ICRC representative during the 1970 Jordan hijacking crisis
  • Rockefeller, Laurance S., Chairman, Citizens Advisory Committee on Environmental Quality; Member, Board of Governors, National Park Foundation
  • Rockefeller, Nelson A., Governor of New York
  • Rockwell, Stuart W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State
  • Romney, George W., Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
  • Rondon, Fernando, Member, National Security Council Staff
  • Ross, Claude G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs
  • Rossides, Eugene, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury
  • Ruckelshaus, William D., Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency, December 1970–April 1973
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State until January 1969
  • Al-Salamah, Ali bin Shaykh Hasan (Abu Hasan), Chief of Intelligence, Fatah
  • Salans, Carl F., Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • Salisbury, William R., Office of Politico-Military and Ocean Affairs, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • Salmon, William C., Deputy Director for Operations, Office of Environmental Affairs, Bureau of International Scientific and Technological Affairs, Department of State
  • Samuels, Nathaniel, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
  • Saunders, Harold H., Member, National Security Council Staff, 1969–1971
  • Scheel, Walter, Foreign Minister, Federal Republic of Germany
  • Schlesinger, James R., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget, 1969–1970; Assistant Director, Office of Management and the Budget, 1970–1971; Member, Atomic Energy Commission, 1971–1973
  • Schnyder, Felix, Swiss Ambassador to the United States
  • Schumann, Maurice, French Foreign Minister, June 1969–April 1973
  • Schwartz, Harry, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for International Narcotics Issues
  • Scowcroft, Brig. Gen. Brent M., Military Assistant to the President, 1972–1973
  • Scott, Hugh D., Senator (R–Pennsylvania); Senate Minority Leader, 1969–1977
  • Seaborg, Dr. Glen T., Chair, Atomic Energy Commission until 1971
  • Seelye, Talcott, Chairman, Jordan Hijacking Working Group; Country Director, Lebanon, Jordan, Syria, and Iraq, Department of State
  • Shaffer, John H., Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration
  • Shriver, R. Sargent, U.S. Ambassador to France, May 1968–March 1970
  • Shultz, George P., Secretary of Labor, January 1969–July 1970; Director, Office of Management and the Budget, July 1970–May 1972; Secretary of the Treasury, and also Assistant to the President, May 1972–May 1974; also head of the Council on Economic Policy from December 1972
  • Siberstein, Joseph A., Chief, Aviation Programs and Policy Division, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State
  • Simsarian, James, Chief, International Scientific and Technical Affairs Division, Office of International Economic and Social Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs, September 1965–February 1969; Assistant Secretary of State for Near East and South Asian Affairs, February 1969–February 1974
  • Spaey, Dr. Jacques, Chairman, European Space Inter-ministerial Committee; Secretary-General of the Belgian Science Policy Council
  • Springsteen, George S. Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until June 1972; Acting Assistant Secretary of State, June 1972–August 1973
  • Stackhouse, H.H., Country Director, Israel and Arab-Israel Affairs, Department of State
  • Stang, David P., Assistant to the Under Secretary, Department of Interior; Counsel to the Senate Interior and Insular Affairs Committee form October 1972
  • Stanovnik, Janos, Executive Secretary, Economic Commission for Europe
  • Stans, Maurice, Secretary of Commerce, 1969–1972
  • Stevenson, John R., Legal Adviser, Department of State, July 1969–January 1973; Chairman, U.S. Delegation to The Hague Conference on Hijacking, 1970; Chairman, Inter-Agency Law of the Sea Task Force
  • Stoessel, Walter J. Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Strong, Sir Maurice, Secretary-General, United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
  • Styles, Michael H., Chief, Aviation Negotiations Division, Office of Aviation, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State
  • Sullivan, William, Director, Office of National Narcotics Intelligence
  • Sunay, Gen. Cevdet, President of Turkey
  • Swartz, Carl, Swedish Ambassador in charge of preparations for the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
  • Terry, William M., Director, International Affairs, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce
  • Thoms, Guido, Deputy Minister for the Environment, Democratic Republic of Germany
  • Tillinghast, Charles, Chairman of the Board, Trans World Airlines
  • Timmons, William E., Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations, 1969–1970; thereafter Assistant
  • Toon, Malcom, U.S. Ambassador to Czechoslovakia, July 1969–October 1971
  • Towell, Timothy L., Office of Spain and Portugal Affairs, Department of State
  • Train, Russell E., Under Secretary of the Interior, 1969–1970; thereafter Director, Council on Environmental Quality, 1970–1973
  • Trezise, Philip H., U.S. Representative, Organization for European Cooperation and Development until 1969; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
  • U Thant, United Nations Secretary-General, 1961–1972
  • Vaky, Viron P. (Pete), Member, National Security Council Staff, January 1969–1970
  • Vallimarsecu, Seban, Member, National Security Council Staff
  • Vanik, Charles A., Representative (D–Ohio)
  • Velasco Ibarra, Jose Maria, President of Ecuador
  • Volpe, John A., Secretary of Transportation, January 1969–February 1973
  • Waldheim, Kurt, United Nations Secretary-General from 1972
  • Webber, Robert T., Deputy Director, Office of Space and Atmospheric Affairs, Bureau of International Scientific and Technological Affairs, Department of State
  • Weinberger, Caspar W., Deputy Director, Office of Management and the Budget, July 1970–May 1972; Director, May 1972–January 1973; Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
  • Wellman, Harvey R., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Narcotics Matters
  • Wenk, Edward Jr., National Council on Marine Resources and Engineering Development, Executive Office of the President
  • Wheeler, Earle G., General, USA, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 2, 1970
  • Whitaker, John C., Deputy Assistant to the President
  • Williams, Maurice J., Deputy Director, Agency for International Development
  • Wilson, James M. Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian Affairs
  • Wright, W. Marshall, Operations Staff, African and United Nations Affairs, National Security Council, 1971–1972
  • Yost, Charles W., U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations, January 1969–February 1971
  • Ziegler, Ronald, White House Press Secretary