Learn about the beta

List of Principal Persons1

  • Alexeev, Gen. M. V., from March to June 1917 Commander in Chief of the Russian Army; in September 1917 Chief of Staff; after the November revolution took part in the Don in the formation of the Volunteer Army; in August 1918 Chief Director of that army.
  • Avksentiev, N. D., a leader of the Socialist-Revolutionist Party and Minister of the Interior in the first cabinet of Kerensky; leading member of the Ufa Directory (later the Directory of the all-Russian government, Omsk).
  • Baker, Newton D., Secretary of War.
  • Bakhmeteff, Boris A., head of the Extraordinary Embassy from Russia to the United States; July 5, 1917, Russian Ambassador at Washington.
  • Baldwin, Capt. (later Maj.) Karl, Military Attaché at Tokyo.
  • Balfour, Arthur J., British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Barclay, Colville A. de R., Counselor of the British Embassy at Washington.
  • Bliss, Gen. Tasker H., Chief of Staff, U.S.A., September 22 to December 31, 1917; member of the Allied Conference, 1917; member of the Supreme War Council in France.
  • Brusilov, Gen. A. A., in 1916 Commander of the Russian offensive in Galicia; from June to July 1917 Commander in Chief of the Russian Army.
  • Buchanan, Sir George W., British Ambassador at Petrograd.
  • Caldwell, John K., Consul at Vladivostok.
  • Cecil, Robert, Lord, British Minister of Blockade and Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Chaikovski, N. V., President of the Supreme government of the northern region; member of the Ufa Directory (later the Directory of the all-Russian government, Omsk).
  • Chenkelli, A. I., member of the Fourth Russian Duma; Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • Chicherin, George V., Acting Soviet Commissar for Foreign Affairs, March 13, 1918; Commissar for Foreign Affairs, May 30, 1918.
  • Clemenceau, Georges E. B., from November 16, 1917, to January 20, 1920, French Premier and Minister for War.
  • Cole, Felix, Vice Consul (later Consul) at Archangel.
  • Crosby, Oscar T., delegate of the Treasury to the Inter-Allied Council on War Purchases and Finance.
  • Crosley, Capt. Walter S., Naval Attaché in Russia.
  • Czernin, Ottokar, Graf von und zu Chudenitz, Austro-Hungarian Minister for Foreign Affairs.
  • Daniels, Josephus, Secretary of the Navy.
  • Davison, Henry P., Chairman of the War Council of the American Red Cross.
  • Denikin, Gen. A. I., from April to June 1917 Chief of Staff of the Russian Army; from June to September 1917 successively commander of the western and southwestern fronts; after the November revolution took part in the Don in the formation of the Volunteer Army; succeeded Kornilov in April 1918 as commander of that army.
  • Derber, P., succeeded Potanin in authority at Tomsk; February 9, 1918, Prime Minister of the provisional government of autonomous Siberia.
  • Diamandi, Constantine J., Count, Rumanian Minister in Russia.
  • Drysdale, Lieut. Col. Walter S., Military Attaché at Peking, on special mission in Siberia.
  • Dutov, A. I., Ataman of the Orenburg Cossacks.
  • Eliot, Sir Charles, British High Commissioner in Siberia.
  • Emerson, Col. George H., in charge of the Russian Railway Service Corps.
  • Ferdinand I, King of Rumania.
  • Foch, Ferdinand, Marshal of France and Generalissimo of the Allied forces.
  • Francis, David R., Ambassador in Russia.
  • Frazier, Arthur Hugh, Counselor of Embassy at Paris; Diplomatic Liaison Officer, Supreme War Council.
  • Frederick Carl, son of Alexander Frederick, Landgrave of Hesse.
  • Gaida, Col. (later Gen.) G. R., of the Czecho-Slovak forces, elected by them to lead the Siberian movement; later general in command of the eastern division of the Czecho-Slovaks in Siberia.
  • Gegechkori, Eugene, Prime Minister of Georgia.
  • Girsa, Václav, a member of the Czecho-Slovak National Council and political representative of the Czecho-Slovak Army in Siberia.
  • Goto, Shimpei, Baron, from October 1916 to April 1918 Japanese Minister of the Interior; from April to September 1918 Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • Graves, Maj. Gen. William S., commanding the American forces in Siberia.
  • Hara, Takashi, Japanese Prime Minister, September 30, 1918.
  • Harris, Ernest L., Consul General at Irkutsk.
  • Haynes, Thornwell, Consul at Helsingsfors.
  • Horvat, Gen. Dmitri L., Russian Governor and General Manager of the Chinese Eastern Railway.
  • House, Edward Mandell, Special Representative of the United States Government.
  • Huntington, William C, Commercial Attaché in Russia.
  • Ignatius, Kaarlo B., empowered by the Finnish Senate as representative of Finland in the United States.
  • Ironside, Lieut. Col. William Edmund, in October 1918 succeeded Major General Poole in command of the British forces in north Russia.
  • Ishii, Kikujiro, Viscount, Japanese Ambassador at Washington.
  • Janin, Gen. Maurice, in 1916 chief of the French Military Mission to Russia; in the summer of 1918 supreme commander of the Czecho-Slovak Army.
  • Jenkins, Douglas, Consul at Riga; on special detail at Kiev; at Chita; later detailed to Harbin.
  • Joffe, A. A., chairman of the delegation of Soviet Russia at the first peace negotiations at Brest Litovsk, December 1918; first Soviet Ambassador to Germany, March 1918.
  • Jusserand, Jean Adrien Antoine Jules, French Ambassador at Washington.
  • Kaledin, Gen. Alexis M., Ataman of the Don Cossacks until his death, February 11, 1918.
  • Kato, Takaaki, Viscount, former Japanese Minister for Foreign Affairs; leader of the Kenseikai Party.
  • Kerensky, Alexander F., from March to May 1917 Russian Minister of Justice; from May to September Minister of War and Navy; from July to November Prime Minister.
  • Kharlamov, Vasili, President of the Southeastern federation.
  • Knight, Admiral Austin M., Commander in Chief of the Asiatic Fleet.
  • Knox, Brig. Gen. Alfred W. F., in command of the British forces in Siberia.
  • Kolchak, Admiral Alexander V., Commander of the Black Sea Fleet; after the November revolution a leader of anti-Soviet forces in Siberia; Minister of War and Navy of the All-Russian Directory; on November 18, 1918, at Omsk, proclaimed Supreme Governor of Russia.
  • Koo, Vi Kyuin Wellington, Chinese Minister at Washington.
  • Kornilov, L. G., Commander of the Russian southwestern front after July 19, 1917; from July 31 to September 11, 1917, Commander in Chief of the Russian Army; after the November revolution took part in the Don in the formation of the Volunteer Army and commanded it until his death April 13, 1918.
  • Krasnov, P. N., commanded the Cossack troops which defended Petrograd at the time of the November revolution; succeeded Kaledin as Ataman of the Don Cossacks.
  • Kühlmann, Richard von, German Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Lansing, Robert, Secretary of State.
  • Lenin, N. (Vladimir Ulyanov), President of the Soviet of People’s Commissars, November 8, 1917.
  • Lindley, Francis O., British Commissioner in Russia.
  • Lloyd George, David, British Prime Minister.
  • Lockhart, Robert H. B., British Special Representative in Russia.
  • Lvov, George E., Prince, from March to July 1917 Russian Prime Minister (President of the Council of Ministers).
  • McAdoo, William Gibbs, Secretary of the Treasury.
  • Macchi di Cellere, Vincenzo, Count, Italian Ambassador at Washington.
  • Macgowan, David B., Consul at Moscow; on special detail in Siberia; at Vladivostok.
  • MacMurray, John Van A., Chargé d’Affaires in China, June 30 to October 11, 1918.
  • Mannerheim, Gen. Carl Gustaf Emil, a general in the Russian Imperial Army; in 1918 leader of the Finnish White Guards; in December 1918 Regent of the Finnish republic.
  • Martin, Lieut, (later Capt.) Hugh S., Assistant Military Attaché in Russia.
  • Masaryk, Thomas G., President of the Czecho-Slovak National Council.
  • Michael Alexandrovich, Grand Duke, younger brother of Nicholas II.
  • Miller, Gen. Eugene K., in 1917 chief of the Russian military mission to Italy; in January 1919 Governor General of the northern region and Commander in Chief of the army.
  • Milyukov, Paul N., from March to May 1917 Russian Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • Mirbach, Wilhelm, Count von, German Commissioner in Russia; April 26, 1918, German Ambassador to the Russian Socialist Federated Soviet Republic.
  • Morris, Ira Nelson, Minister in Sweden.
  • Morris, Roland S., Ambassador in Japan.
  • Moser, Charles K., Consul at Harbin.
  • Motono, Ichiro, Viscount, from November 1916 to April 1918 Japanese Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • Nicholas II, Emperor of Russia.
  • Noulens, Joseph, French Ambassador in Russia.
  • Nuorteva, Santeri, representative of the provisional revolutionary government of the people’s republic of Finland.
  • Orlando, Vittorio Emanuele, Prime Minister of Italy.
  • Otani, Gen. Kikuzo, of the Japanese Army, senior officer of the Allied forces in Siberia.
  • Page, Thomas Nelson, Ambassador in Italy.
  • Page, Walter Hines, Ambassador in Great Britain.
  • Pavlu, Bohdan (Pavlov, Bogdan), President of the Czecho-Slovak National Council in Siberia.
  • Petlyura, Simon, leader of the nationalists in the Ukraine.
  • Pichon, Stephen, from November 16, 1917, to January 20, 1920, French Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • Piip, Antoine, Esthonian delegate.
  • Polk, Frank Lyon, Counselor for the Department of State.
  • Poole, DeWitt C, Consul at Moscow; in charge of the Consulate General at Moscow; later detailed to Archangel as Special Assistant to the Ambassador with the diplomatic rank of Counselor of Embassy.
  • Poole, Maj. Gen. Frederick C, commanding the British forces in north Russia.
  • Potanin, G. N., President of the provisional Siberian government council, Tomsk, August 1917.
  • Radoslavoff, Vassil, Prime Minister of Bulgaria.
  • Ramishvilli, I. I., member of the first Russian Duma; Prime Minister of Georgia.
  • Ray, John A., Consul at Odessa; detailed to Tomsk.
  • Reading, Earl of (Rufus Daniel Isaacs), British High Commissioner and Ambassador on Special Mission to the United States.
  • Redfield, William C, Secretary of Commerce.
  • Regnault, Eugene Louis Georges, French Ambassador in Japan; August 22, 1918, appointed French representative at Vladivostok with the inter-Allied mission; High Commissioner in Siberia.
  • Reinsch, Paul S., Minister in China.
  • Reuter, Julio N., empowered by the Finnish Senate as representative of Finland in the United States.
  • Ribot, Alexandre F., from March 20 to October 23, 1917, French Premier.
  • Riggs, Capt. E. Francis, Military Attaché in Russia, December 31, 1915; Assistant Military Attaché, July 17, 1917.
  • Robins, Lieut. Col. Raymond, from December 1917 to May 1918 in charge of the American Red Cross Commission to Russia.
  • Ruggles, Lieut. Col. James A., Assistant Military Attaché in Russia, October 25, 1917; Military Attaché, February 8, 1918.
  • Sazonov, Sergei D., Russian Imperial Minister of Foreign Affairs, 1910 to 1916.
  • Semenov, Gen. Gregory, Ataman of the Far Eastern Cossacks.
  • Sharp, William G., Ambassador in France.
  • Shcherbachev, Gen. D. G., Commander of the Russian Army on the Rumanian front.
  • Sims, Admiral William S., in command of American naval operations in European waters.
  • Skoropadski, Pavlo, Hetman of the Ukraine.
  • Slaughter, Maj. Homer H., Assistant Military Attaché.
  • Smith, F. Willoughby, Consul at Tiflis.
  • Sonnino, Sydney, Baron, Italian Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • Sookine, John, Secretary attached to the Russian Embassy at Washington; later Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs in the Kolchak government, Omsk.
  • Spencer, Willing, Secretary of Embassy in Japan; Secretary of Legation and Chargé d’Affaires in China.
  • Spring Rice, Sir Cecil Arthur, from April 1913 to February 1918 British Ambassador at Washington.
  • Štefanik, Gen. Milan Ratislav, Czecho-Slovak Minister of War.
  • Stevens, John F., chairman of the Advisory Commission of Railway Experts to Russia.
  • Stewart, Col. George E., commanding the American forces in north Russia.
  • Stovall, Pleasant A., Minister in Switzerland.
  • Summers, Maddin, Consul General at Moscow.
  • Svinhufvud, Pehr E., President of the Finnish Senate; Regent of the Finnish republic April 1918 to December 1918.
  • Syrovy, Gen. Jan, Commander in Chief of the Czecho-Slovak forces, August 28, 1918.
  • Talaat Pasha, Turkish Grand Vizier.
  • Terauchi, Masakata, Count, Field Marshal, Japanese Prime Minister October 9, 1916, to September 29, 1918.
  • Tereshchenko, Michael I., from March to May 1917 Russian Minister of Finance; from May to November Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • Thompson, Lieut. Col. William B., in 1917 in charge of the American Red Cross Commission to Russia.
  • Thomson, Alfred R., Consul at Moscow; later detailed to Irkutsk; to Omsk.
  • Torretta, Tomasi della, Italian Ambassador in Russia.
  • Trepov, Alexander F., Russian Imperial Minister of Ways of Communication 1915 to 1917; Prime Minister November 1916 to January 1917.
  • Trotsky, L. D. (Bronstein), chairman of the Petrograd Soviet of Workmen’s and Soldiers’ Deputies, October 8, 1917; Soviet Commissar for Foreign Affairs, November 8, 1917, to March 13, 1918; Commissar for War and Navy, March 13, 1918.
  • Ustrugov, L. A., Assistant Minister of Ways of Communication under Kerensky; Minister of Ways of Communication, February 1918, in the provisional Siberian government (Derber, Prime Minister), later holding the same post in the all-Russian government, Omsk, and in the Kolchak government.
  • Vasilenko, N. P., Ukrainian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Education.
  • Vologodski, Peter V., Minister of Foreign Affairs in the provisional Siberian government (Derber, Prime Minister) February 1918; Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs June 1918; member of the Ufa Directory (later the Directory of the all-Russian government, Omsk); and of the Kolchak government.
  • Vopicka, Charles J., Minister in Rumania, Serbia, and Bulgaria; after the German occupation of Bucharest, joined the Rumanian Government officials and the Allied representatives at Jassy.
  • Wardwell, Maj. Allen, from May to October 1918 in charge of the American Red Cross Commission to Russia.
  • Wheeler, Post, Counselor of Embassy in Japan.
  • Whitehouse, Sheldon, Secretary of Embassy in Russia; assigned to Stockholm, January 8, 1918; later Chargé d’Affaires in Sweden.
  • Wilson, Woodrow, President of the United States.
  • Wright, J. Butler, Counselor of Embassy in Russia.
  • Yudenich, Gen. Nicholas N., from November 1914 to September 1915, and again from March to July 1917, commander of the Russian Army in the Caucasus; in 1919 leader of anti-Bolshevik forces in a movement against Petrograd.
  1. Reference has been made to Khronika Grazhdanskoi Voiny v Sibiri (V. Maksakov and A. Turunov, compilers, Moscow, 1926) for data concerning Siberian officials.