Learn about the beta
[Page XXIII]

Persons

    • Abramowitz, Morton, Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research
    • Abrams, Elliott, Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs
    • Adamishin, Anatoly, Deputy Soviet Foreign Minister
    • Adelman, Kenneth L., Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency until December 13, 1987
    • Akhromeyev, Sergei, Marshal of the Soviet Union and Chief of Staff of the Soviet Armed Forces
    • Armacost, Michael H., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    • Baker, Howard H., Jr., Senator, (R-Tennessee) until February 27, 1987; White House Chief of Staff from February 27, 1987, until July 1, 1988
    • Baker, James A., III, Secretary of the Treasury until August 17, 1988
    • Baldrige, Malcolm H., Secretary of Commerce until July 25, 1987
    • Belenogov, Alexander, Soviet Permanent Representative to the United Nations
    • Bessmertnykh, Alexander, Soviet Deputy Foreign Minister
    • Block, John R., Secretary of Agriculture from January 1981
    • Brock, William E., III, U.S. Trade Representative from January 1981
    • Brooks, Linton, Captain, USN (Ret.); Member of the National Security Council
    • Burns, William, Major General, USA (Ret.); Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Administration from April 1, 1988.
    • Bush, George H.W., Vice President of the United States
    • Byrd, Robert W., Senator, (R-West Virginia) and Senate Majority Leader from January 3, 1987
    • Carlucci, Frank C., III, President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs, from December 2, 1986 until November 23, 1987; Secretary of Defense from November 23, 1987
    • Carter, James Earl “Jimmy”, President of the United States, January 20, 1977, to January 20, 1981
    • Casey, William J., Director of Central Intelligence until February 2, 1987
    • Chernyaev, Anatoly, Advisor to Soviet General Secretary Mikhail Gorbachev
    • Cobb, Tyrus, Lieutenant Colonel, USA (Ret.); Member, National Security Council Staff
    • Cockell, William, Member, National Security Council Staff
    • Cooper, Henry “Hank,” U.S. Ambassador and Chief Negotiator on Defense and Space
    • Combs, Richard, Deputy Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Department of State
    • Cordovez, Diego, Under Secretary General of the United Nations for Political Affairs and Personal Representative of the Secretary General for Afghanistan Negotiations
    • Crowe, William J., Jr., Admiral, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
    • de Cuellar, Perez, Secretary General of the United Nations
    • Derwinski, Edward J., Counselor of the Department of State until March 24, 1987; Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology, from March 24, 1987
    • Dobrynin, Anatoly, Director of the International Department of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
    • Duberstein, Kenneth, Deputy White House Chief of Staff from February 27, 1987, until July 1, 1988
    • Dubinin, Yuri, Soviet Ambassador to the United States
    • Emery, David, Deputy Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Administration
    • Ermarth, Fritz, Member, National Security Council Staff
    • Fitzwater, Marlin, Assistant to the President for Press Relations
    • Gaffney, Frank, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Policy from May 8, 1987
    • Gandhi, Rajiv, Prime Minister of India
    • Gates, Robert, Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency until May 1, 1987; Acting Director of the Central Intelligence Agency from May 2, 1987, until May 26, 1987; Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency from May 26, 1987
    • Genscher, Hans-Dietrich, Foreign Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany
    • Glitman, Maynard “Mike,” U.S. Ambassador and Chief Negotiator on Intermediate-Range Nuclear Arms until June 22, 1988; U.S. Ambassador to Belgium from June 22, 1988
    • Gorbachev, Mikhail, General Secretary of the Soviet Union
    • Graham, William, White House Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy
    • Gregg, Donald, Vice President Bush’s national security advisor
    • Gromyko, Andrei, Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet until October 1, 1988
    • Guhin, Michael, Counselor to the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
    • Hanmer, Stephen, Deputy U.S. Negotiator for Strategic Nuclear Arms
    • Hartman, Arthur A., U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union until December 18, 1986
    • Herrington, John, Secretary of Energy
    • Holmes, H. Allen, Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs
    • Hopkins, William, Interpreter with U.S. Embassy Moscow
    • Horowitz, Lawrence, Aide to Senator Edward Kennedy
    • Howe, Jonathan T., Rear Admiral, USN; Senior Military Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, 1981–1982; Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from May 10, 1982, until July 1, 1984
    • Iklé, Fred C., Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
    • Johnson, Lyndon Baines, President of the United States, November 22, 1963, until January 20, 1969
    • Kampelman, Max M., Ambassador to the U.S. Office for Arms Reduction in Geneva and Head of the U.S. Delegation to the Negotiations on Nuclear and Space Talks; Counselor of the Department of State from January 12, 1987
    • Karpov, Victor, Head of the Soviet Delegation to the Negotiations on Nuclear and Space Talks until January 15, 1987
    • Kerr, Richard, Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence for Intelligence
    • Keel, Alton G., Jr., Deputy National Security Advisor until November 24, 1986; Acting National Security Advisor from November 25, 1986, to December 18, 1986; Ambassador to NATO from December 18, 1986
    • Kohl, Helmut, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
    • Kryuchkov, Vladimir, First Chief Directorate, KGB, until October 1, 1988; Head of the KGB from October 1, 1988
    • Ledsky, Nelson, Member, National Security Council Staff
    • Lehman, Ronald F., U.S. Ambassador and Chief U.S. Negotiator on Strategic Nuclear Arms
    • Levitsky, Melvyn, Executive Secretary of the Department of State from February 13, 1987
    • Linhard, Robert, Colonel, USAF; Special Assistant to the President for Nuclear Issues and Arms Control
    • Martin, William, Deputy Secretary of Energy
    • Massie, Suzanne, Historian
    • Masterkov, Lev, Soviet Chief Negotiator on Intermediate-Range Nuclear Arms from May 8, 1986
    • Matlock, Jack F., Member, National Security Council Staff until April 5, 1987; U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union from April 6, 1987
    • McFarlane, Robert “Bud”, Colonel, USMC (Ret.); President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from October 7, 1983, to December 4, 1985
    • Meese, Edwin “Ed,” III, Attorney General until July 5, 1988
    • Miller, James, Director of the Office of Management and Budget until October 1988
    • Moellering, John H., Lieutenant General, USA; Assistant to the Chair of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
    • Murphy, Richard W., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
    • Najibullah (Najib), Mohammad, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Afghanistan from May 4, 1986
    • Negroponte, John D., President’s Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs from November 27, 1987
    • Nitze, Paul H., Ambassador-at-Large and Special Advisor to the President and Secretary of State for Arms Control Matters
    • Obukhov, Alexey, Soviet Ambassador and Deputy Chief Negotiator on Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces
    • Palazhchenko, Pavel, Interpreter and special assistant to Gorbachev and Shevardnadze
    • Palmer, Robie Marcus Hooker “Mark”, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Soviet Affairs
    • Parris, Mark, Director of the Office of Soviet Affairs, Department of State
    • Perina, Rudolf, Member, National Security Council Staff
    • Perle, Richard N., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Policy until May 8, 1987
    • Platt, Nicholas, Executive Secretary of the Department of State until February 13, 1987
    • Powell, Colin L., President’s Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs from December 1, 1986, to November 23, 1987; President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from November 23, 1987
    • Poindexter, John M., Rear Admiral, USN; President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs until November 25, 1986
    • Primakov, Evgeniy, Director of the Soviet Oriental Studies Institute
    • Qaddafi, Muammar, Leader of Libya
    • Reagan, Ronald W., President of the United States
    • Redman, Charles E., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs
    • Regan, Donald T., White House Chief of Staff until February 27, 1987
    • Ridgway, Rozanne L. “Roz”, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs
    • Ross, Dennis, Member, National Security Council Staff
    • Rowny, Edward, General, USA, (Ret.); Special Representative for Arms Control and Disarmament from April 1981
    • Ryzhkov, Nikolai, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
    • Savimbi, Jonas, Leader of the UNITA resistance in Angola
    • Schifter, Richard, Assistant Secretary of State for Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs
    • Shevardnadze, Eduard A., Foreign Minister of the Soviet Union
    • Shcharanskiy, Anatoly, Soviet Refusenik denied a visa to emigrate to Israel
    • Shultz, George P., Secretary of State
    • Simons, Thomas W., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for the Soviet Union, Eastern Europe, and Yugoslavia
    • Sokolov, Sergei, Soviet Minister of Defense until May 30, 1987
    • Solomon, Richard, Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
    • Stepanov, Teymuraz, Special Assistant to Soviet Foreign Minister Eduard Shevardnadze
    • Stone, Marvin, Deputy Director of the U.S. Information Agency
    • Tarasenko, Sergei, Special Assistant to Soviet Foreign Minister Eduard Shevardnadze
    • Thatcher, Margaret, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
    • Thomas, Charles, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs
    • Vance, Cyrus, Secretary of State from January 23, 1977, to April 28, 1980
    • Velikhov, Evgeny, Science Advisor to General Secretary Mikhail Gorbachev
    • Verity, C. William, Secretary of Commerce from August 10, 1987
    • Vershbow, Alexander, Office of European and Soviet Affairs, Department of State
    • Vorontsov, Yuli, Head of the Soviet Delegation to the Negotiations on Nuclear and Space Talks
    • Walters, Vernon A., Lieutenant General, USA (Ret.); U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations
    • Webster, William, Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation until May 25, 1987; Director of the Central Intelligence Agency from May 26, 1987
    • Weinberger, Caspar W. “Cap”, Secretary of Defense until November 23, 1987
    • Whitehead, John C., Deputy Secretary of State
    • Wick, Charles Z., Director, United States Information Agency
    • Yazov, Dmitry, Soviet Minister of Defense from May 30, 1987
    • Zimmermann, Warren, Head of the American delegation to the CSCE Conference in Vienna