Learn about the beta
[Page XXV]

Persons

  • Aaron, David L., Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Albright, Madeleine K., Congressional Relations Officer, Press and Congressional Liaison Office, National Security Council Staff, from March 1978 until January 1981
  • Alexander, William V., Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Arkansas)
  • Alexandrakis, Menelas D., Greek Ambassador to the United States until October 1979
  • Allen, Lucius, Jr., General, USAF; Director, National Security Agency, from August 1973 until July 1977; Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force, from July 1, 1978, until June 30, 1982
  • Anderson, David, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State
  • Angelides, Angelos, Cypriot Deputy Chief of Mission in the United States
  • Arafat, Yassir, Chairman of the Palestine Liberation Organization
  • al-Assad, Hafiz, President of Syria
  • Atakol, Kenan, Turkish Cypriot diplomat and foreign affairs spokesman
  • Atalay, Nail, Turkish Cypriot Office Representative
  • Atatürk, Mustafa Kemal, President of Turkey from 1923 until 1938
  • Athanssiou, Nicolas, Greek Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Atherton, Alfred L., Jr. (Roy), Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from April 27, 1974, until April 13, 1978; Ambassador at Large from April 11, 1978, until May 22, 1979; Ambassador to Egypt from May 1979
  • Atwood, J. Brian, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from 1977 until August 1979; Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from August 3, 1979, until January 14, 1981
  • Averoff-Tossizza, Evangelos, Greek Minister of National Defense
  • Barbis, George M., Political Counselor, U.S. Embassy in Greece
  • Barbour, Robert, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Batibay, Daryal, Special Counselor to the Turkish Foreign Minister
  • Bazargan, Mehdi, Prime Minister of Iran from February 1979 until November 1979
  • Beckel, Robert G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from 1977 until January 1978; Special Assistant to the President for Congressional Liaison from January 30, 1978, until January 1981
  • Begin, Menachem, Prime Minister of Israel from June 21, 1977
  • Bennet, J. Douglas, Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from March 18, 1977, until August 2, 1979; Administrator, Agency for International Development, from August 3, 1979, until January 20, 1981
  • Bennett, W. Tapley, Jr., United States Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from April 26, 1977, until March 31, 1983
  • Bilge, A. Suat, Turkish Ambassador to Switzerland until 1979; leading negotiator in the Aegean Sea/continental shelf dispute negotiations between Turkey and Greece
  • Bilhan, Murat, Counselor, Turkish Embassy in the United States
  • Billings, Leon G., Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State from May 1980
  • Bitsios, Dimitrios, Greek Foreign Minister until November 20, 1977
  • Blackwill, Robert D., member, National Security Council Staff for West Europe Affairs from September 1979 until January 1981
  • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Secretary of the Treasury from January 23, 1977, until August 4, 1979
  • Bowdler, William G., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Brademas, John, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Indiana)
  • Brement, Marshall, member, National Security Council Staff for USSR and East Europe Affairs from May 1979 until January 1981
  • Brown, George S., General, USAF, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, from July 1974 until June 1978
  • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense
  • Brzezinski, Zbigniew K., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Buffum, William B., United Nations Under Secretary General for Political and General Assembly Affairs
  • Byrd, Robert C., Senator (D-West Virginia)
  • Çağlayangil, Ihsan Sabri, Turkish Foreign Minister from March 31, 1975, until June 21, 1977
  • Cahill, Jacklyn, Special Assistant to Secretary of State Vance
  • Callaghan, James, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from April 5, 1976, until May 4, 1979
  • Caramanlis, Constantine, see Karamanlis, Konstantine
  • Carrington, Lord (Peter Alexander Carrington), British Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Carter, James Earl, “Jimmy,” President of the United States
  • Carter, William Hodding, III, Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from March 25, 1977, until June 30, 1980
  • Case, Clifford P., Senator (R-New Jersey)
  • Ceausescu, Nicolae, President of Romania
  • Celik, Vedat, Foreign Minister of the Turkish Federated State of Cyprus from 1976 until 1978
  • Chapman, Geoffrey, staff member, Office of Southern European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Chelik, Vedat, see Celik, Vedat
  • Christopher, Warren M., Deputy Secretary of State from February 25, 1977, until January 16, 1981
  • Chorafas, Angelos, Director for NATO Affairs, Greek Foreign Ministry
  • Christophides, Ionnis, Cypriot Foreign Minister until August 3, 1978
  • Chrysospathis, Spyros, Greek Delegation Chief for U.S.-Greek base negotiations
  • Chrysostomos I, Archbishop of Cyprus
  • Clerides, Glafcos, Greek Cypriot President of the Democratic Rally Party
  • Clifford, Clark M., President’s Personal Emissary to Greece, Turkey, and Cyprus
  • Clift, A. Denis, Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs
  • Cooper, Richard N., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from April 8, 1977, until January 19, 1981
  • Crawford, William R., Jr., Ambassador to Cyprus from August 31, 1974, until March 27, 1978
  • Davies, Rodger P., Ambassador to Greece from May 2, 1974; assassinated in Nicosia on August 19, 1974
  • Davos, Ioannis, General, Hellenic National Defense General Staff from 1976 until 1980
  • DeConcini, Dennis W., Senator (D-Arizona)
  • De Cuéllar, Javier Pérez, see Pérez de Cuéllar, Javier
  • Demirel, Süleyman, Turkish Prime Minister until June 1977, from July 1977 until January 1978, and from November 1979 until September 1980
  • Denktash, Rauf, President of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus (recognized only by Turkey)
  • Derwinski, Edward J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Illinois)
  • Dillery, C. Edward, Deputy Chief of Mission of the Embassy in Cyprus; Director, Office of Southern European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Dillon, Robert S., Deputy Chief of Mission of the Embassy in Turkey
  • Dimitriou, Nicos, Cypriot Ambassador to the United States until 1979
  • Dobrynin, Anatoly F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Dodson, Christine, Deputy Staff Secretary of the National Security Council from January 1977 until May 1977; thereafter Staff Secretary until January 1981
  • Dountas, Michalis, Greek Ambassador to Cyprus
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State from 1953 until 1959
  • Duncan, Charles W., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 31, 1977, until July 29, 1979; Secretary of Energy from August 24, 1979, until January 20, 1981
  • Dworken, Morton, Political/Military Officer in the Embassy in Greece
  • Eagleton, Thomas F., Senator (D-Missouri)
  • Eaves, John, Deputy Chief of Mission at the Embassy in Nicosia
  • Ecevit, Bülent, Turkish Prime Minister from June 1977 until July 1977, and from January 1978 until November 1979
  • Eizenstat, Stuart L., Chief Executive Director, White House Domestic Policy Staff; Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs and Policy
  • Elekdağ, Şükrü, Secretary General of the Turkish Foreign Ministry; Turkish Ambassador to the United States from 1979 until 1980
  • Eralp Orhan, Turkish Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Erbakan, Necmettin, Chairman of the National Salvation Party (Turkey)
  • Erim, Nihat, Turkish Prime Minister from March 1971 until May 1972
  • Erkmen, Hayrettin, Turkish Foreign Minister from November 1979 until September 1980
  • Ermarth, Fritz, Defense Coordinator, National Security Council Staff, from September 1978 until November 1980
  • Ertekün, Necati, Adviser to Rauf Denktash
  • Esenbel, Melih, Turkish Ambassador to the United States from April 1975 until July 1979
  • Evren, Kenan, General, leader of the Turkish military coup in September1980
  • Ewing, Raymond C., Director, Office of Southern European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Fascell, Dante B., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Florida)
  • Findley, Paul, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Illinois)
  • Ford, Gerald R., President of the United States from August 1974 until January 1977
  • Funk, Gerald, member, National Security Council Staff for Sub-Saharan Africa Affairs from December 1978 until January 1981
  • Galindo Pohl, Reynaldo, Special Representative of the UN Secretary General in Cyprus from March 1978 until May 1980
  • Gates, Robert M., National Security Council Staff Aide to Zbigniew Brzezinski
  • Gelb, Leslie H., Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from February 23, 1977, until June 30, 1979
  • Ghalanos, Alexis, Chairman of the Cypriot House of Representatives Foreign Affairs Committee
  • Gilman, Benjamin A., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-New York)
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry, President of France
  • Gobbi, Hugo, United Nations Special Representative on Cyprus from May 1980
  • Gratsios, Agamemnon, General, Hellenic National Defense General Staff from 1980
  • Griffith, William E., Special Adviser to Zbigniew Brzezinski on Soviet affairs
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Güvendiren, Ekrem, Director of Cyprus-Greece Affairs, Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Guyer, Roberto, United Nations Under Secretary General for Special Political Affairs
  • Habib, Philip C., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from July 1, 1976, until April 1, 1978
  • Haig, Alexander M., Jr., General, USA, Commander in Chief, European Command and Supreme Allied Commander Europe from June 1974 until June 1979
  • Hamilton, Lee H., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Indiana)
  • Hammarskjold, Dag, Secretary General of the United Nations from 1953 until 1961
  • Hanson, Thor, Rear Admiral, USN, Director of the Joint Staff from June 22, 1979, until July 1, 1981
  • Hartman, Arthur A., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from January 8, 1974, until June 8, 1977
  • Hassan II, King of Morocco
  • Henze, Paul B., Intelligence Coordinator, National Security Council Staff, from January 1977 until December 1980
  • Hirsch, John L., United States Mission to the United Nations officer
  • Holmes, H. Allen, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Hopper, Robert F., Office of the Counselor, Department of State
  • Hoskinson, Samuel M., Intelligence Coordinator, National Security Council Staff, from January 1977 until May 1979
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Senator (D-Minnesota) from January 3, 1971, until January 13, 1975
  • Hunter, Robert E., member, National Security Council Staff for West Europe Affairs from January 1977 until August 1979; for Middle East and North Africa Affairs from September 1979 until January 1981
  • Hussein bin Talal, King of Jordan
  • Hutcheson, Richard G., White House Staff Secretary, Staff Secretary’s Office
  • Hyland, William G., member, National Security Council Staff for USSR and East Europe Affairs from January 1977 until October 1977
  • Iakovos, Archbishop of the Greek Orthodox Diocese of North and South America
  • Ioannides, George, Greek Cypriot Representative to the intercommunal negotiations
  • Işik, Hasan Esat, Turkish Defense Minister
  • Jacovides, Andreas, Cypriot Ambassador to the United States from February 1980
  • Javits, Jacob K., Senator (R-New York)
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States from November 22, 1963, until January 20, 1969
  • Jones, David C., General, USAF, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 1978 until June 1982
  • Jones, David T., staff member, Office of Southern European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Jordan, Hamilton, White House Chief of Staff from August 1979 until June 1980
  • Judd, Frank, British Minister of State for Foreign Affairs
  • Kandemir, Nüzhet, Turkish Director General for International Security Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Kapanli, Turhan, Turkish Minister of Defense
  • Karamanlis, Konstantine, Prime Minister of Greece from July 23, 1974, until May 10, 1980; President of Greece from May 15, 1980
  • Khomeini, Ruhollah, Supreme Leader of Iran from December 1979
  • Kirca, A. Coşkun, Turkish Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Secretary of State from September 21, 1973, until January 20, 1977
  • Knoche, Enno Henry, Deputy Director, Central Intelligence Agency, from July 7, 1976, until August 1, 1977
  • Komer, Robert W., Under Secretary of Defense for Policy from October 24, 1979, until January 20, 1981
  • Konofaos, Spyros, Admiral, Greek Chief of Naval Operations
  • Korhan, Oğuz Ramadan, President of the Assembly of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus (recognized only by Turkey)
  • Kornienko, Georgi M., Soviet Deputy Foreign Minister
  • Korutürk, Fahri, President of Turkey from April 6, 1973, until April 6, 1980
  • Kreisky, Bruno, Chancellor of Austria
  • Kubisch, Jack B., Ambassador to Greece from September 26, 1974, until July 17, 1977
  • Kyprianou, Spyros, President of Cyprus from September 1977
  • Lagacos, Eustache, Greek Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Lance, Thomas Bert, Director, Office of Management and Budget, from January 23, 1977, until September 21, 1977
  • Larrabee, F. Stephen, member, National Security Council Staff for USSR and East Europe Affairs from September 1978 until January 1981
  • Ledsky, Nelson C., Director, Office of Southern European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Leonard, James F., Deputy Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Long, Clarence, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Maryland)
  • Lowenstein, James G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Luns, Joseph M.A.H., Secretary-General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Lyssarides, Vassos, leader of the Greek EDEK Party
  • Macomber, William B., Ambassador to Turkey until June 1977
  • Makarios III, President of Cyprus until August 1977
  • Manatos, Andrew E., Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Congressional Affairs
  • Matthoefer, Hans, West German Finance Minister
  • Mavrommatis, Andreas, Cypriot Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Maynes, C. William, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from April 14, 1977, until April 9, 1980
  • McCloskey, Robert J., Ambassador to Greece from March 1978
  • McGiffert, David E., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • McGovern, George S., Senator (D-South Dakota)
  • McHugh, Matthew, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York)
  • Mclntyre, James T., Director, Office of Management and Budget, from March 24, 1978, until January 20, 1981
  • McNamara, Robert S., former Secretary of Defense; President of the World Bank from April 1968 until June 1981
  • Mezvinsky, Edward, Ambassador to the United Nations Commission on Human Rights
  • Michaelides, Alekos, Greek Cypriot House President
  • Miller, G. William, Chairman of the Federal Reserve from March 1978 until August 1979; thereafter Secretary of the Treasury until January 20, 1981
  • Mills, Hawthorne Q., Chargé d’Affaires ad interim in Greece from July 1977 until March 1978
  • Mitsotakis, Konstantinos, Greek Foreign Minister from 1980 until 1981
  • Molvyiatis, Petros, Director General, Greek Prime Minister’s Political Office
  • Mondale, Walter F., Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1977, until January 20, 1981
  • Moore, Francis B., “Frank,” Special Assistant to the President for Congressional Liaison
  • Müezzinoğlu, Ziya, Turkish Minister of Finance
  • Mumford, William F., Chairman, NATO Military Committee
  • Muskie, Edmund S., Secretary of State from May 1980
  • Newlin, Michael H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from 1980 until 1981
  • Newsom, David D., Ambassador to Indonesia from February 27, 1974, until October 6, 1977; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 19, 1978, until February 27, 1981
  • Nicolaides, Andros A., Cypriot Counselor in the United States
  • Nimetz, Matthew, Counselor of the Department of State from April 8, 1977, until March 19, 1980; Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology from February 21, 1980, until December 5, 1980
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 20, 1969, until August 9, 1974
  • Nunn, Samuel, Senator (D-Georgia)
  • Ökçün, Gündüz, Turkish Foreign Minister from January 1978
  • Olcay, Osman, Turkish Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Olsen, Arthur J., Deputy Chief of Mission of the Embassy in Belgium
  • Onan, Ümit Süleyman, First Representative of the Turkish Cypriots for intercommunal negotiations
  • O’Neill, Thomas P., “Tip,” member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Massachusetts); Speaker of the House
  • Önhon, Candemir, Turkish Ambassador to Cyprus
  • Örek, Osman, Defense Minister of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus
  • Owen, David, British Foreign Minister from February 11, 1977, until May 4, 1979
  • Owen, Henry D., Special Representative for Economic Summits; National Security Council Staff for International Economics from October 1977 until January 1981
  • Özal, Turgut, Turkish Deputy Prime Minister from September 1980
  • Papadopoulos, Tassos, First Representative of the Greek Cypriots to the intercommunal negotiations
  • Papaioannou, Ezekias, leader of the Greek ADEK Party
  • Papaligouras, Panayotis A., Greek Foreign Minister until May 1978
  • Papandreou, Andreas, founder and Chairman of the Panhellenic Socialist Movement (PASOK)
  • Papoulias, Georgios, Greek Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Pelaghias, Georges, Assistant to Cypriot President Kyprianou; thereafter Director General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Pérez de Cuéllar, Javier, United Nations Under Secretary General for Special Political Affairs; Special Representative of the United Nations Secretary General in Cyprus until April 1978
  • Petree, Richard W., Deputy U.S. Representative to the Security Council from October 1979
  • Petrignani, Rinaldo, Deputy Secretary, NATO Military Committee
  • Plaza Lasso, Galo, United Nations Mediator for Cyprus
  • Poats, Rutherford M., member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics from September 1978 until January 1981
  • Powell, Joseph L., Jr., “Jody,” White House Press Secretary from 1977 until January 1981
  • Qadhafi, Muammar, Chairman of the Libyan Revolutionary Command Council and Commander in Chief of the Libyan Armed Forces
  • Quandt, William B., member, National Security Council Staff for Middle East and North Africa Affairs from January 1977 until August 1979
  • Rallis, Georgios, Greek Foreign Minister until May 1980; Prime Minister from May 1980 until October 1981
  • Rogers, Bernard W., General, USA, Supreme Allied Commander Europe from June 1979
  • Rolandis, Nicos A., Cypriot Foreign Minister from September 3, 1978
  • Rosenthal, Benjamin S., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York)
  • Rossides, Zenon, Cypriot Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Rousakis, John P., Democratic Mayor of Savannah, Georgia
  • Roussos, Stavros, Deputy Secretary General, Greek Foreign Ministry
  • Rumsfeld, Donald, Secretary of Defense from November 20, 1975, until January 20, 1977
  • al-Sadat, Anwar, President of Egypt
  • Şahinbaş, Faruk, Turkish Assistant Secretary General; lead negotiator on U.S. military bases in Turkey
  • Saltik, Haydar, Deputy Chief, Turkish General Staff
  • Sancar, Semih, General, Chief of Staff of the Turkish General Staff until March 1978
  • Sarbanes, Paul S., Senator (D-Maryland)
  • Saunders, Harold H., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from April 1978 until January 1981
  • Sawyer, Harold, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Michigan)
  • Schaufele, William E., appointed Ambassador to Greece in July 1977, but did not serve
  • Schlesinger, James R., Secretary of Defense from July 2, 1973, until November 19, 1975; Special Assistant to the President, Energy Office, from January 21, 1977, until August 4, 1977; Secretary of Energy from August 5, 1977, until July 20, 1979
  • Schmidt, Helmut, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from May 16, 1974, until October 1, 1982
  • Shear, Harold E., Admiral, USN, Commander in Chief, Allied Forces Southern Europe
  • Sherry, George L., Assistant United Nations Secretary General for Special Political Affairs
  • Shitikov, Aleksei Pavlovich, Chairman, Soviet of the Union of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR
  • Sick, Gary G., member, National Security Council Staff for the Middle East and North Africa
  • Siena, James V., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, European and NATO Affairs
  • Slocombe, Walter B., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Policy Planning
  • Smirnov, Leonid Vasilevich, Deputy Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers
  • Solarz, Stephen J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York)
  • Soulioti, Stella, Adviser to the Cypriot President
  • Soysal, Mümtaz, Turkish Adviser to Turkish Cypriot intercommunal negotiators
  • Spain, James W., Ambassador to Turkey from February 1980
  • Sparkman, John J., Senator (D-Alabama)
  • Spiegel, John, Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of State
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Ambassador to Turkey from July 12, 1977, until January 11, 1980; Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research from January 28, 1980, until October 4, 1981
  • Stoforopoulos, Euthimios, Greek Foreign Ministry
  • Stone, Galen L., Ambassador to Cyprus from April 6, 1978, until September 30, 1981
  • Tarnoff, Peter R., Executive Secretariat, Department of State, from April 4, 1977, until February 8, 1981
  • Tatar, Rustem, Economic Adviser to Turkish Cypriot President Rauf Denktash
  • Thatcher, Margaret, British Prime Minister from May 1979
  • Theodoropoulos, Vyron, Greek Secretary General
  • Thompson, James, Major General, USA, Chief, Joint United States Military Mission for Aid to Turkey
  • Thornton, Thomas P., member, National Security Council Staff for South Asia and United Nations Matters from 1977 until January 1981
  • Tito, Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia until his death in May 1980
  • Toon, Malcolm S., Ambassador to the Soviet Union from January 1977 until October 1979
  • Treverton, Gregory F., member, National Security Council Staff for West Europe Affairs from January 1977 until August 1978
  • Triantafyllides, Michalakis, Greek Cypriot Constitutional Adviser to the Government of Cyprus
  • Truman, Harry S., President of the United States from 1945 until 1953
  • Tsamados, Constantine, Head of NATO Affairs, Greek Foreign Ministry
  • Tsatsos, Konstantinos, President of Greece until May 1980
  • Tuchman Matthews, Jessica, member, National Security Council Staff for Global Issues from January 1977 until June 1977
  • Tülümen, Turgut, Director General of Cyprus-Greek Affairs, Turkish Foreign Ministry
  • Türkeş, Alparslan, Turkish political leader
  • Türkmen, Ilter, Turkish Delegate to the United Nations; Turkish Foreign Minister after the military coup in September 1980
  • Turner, Stansfield M., Admiral, USN, Director of Central Intelligence from March 9, 1977, until January 20, 1981
  • Twaddell, William H., Special Assistant to Secretary of State Vance
  • Tzounis, John A., Director General, Greek Foreign Ministry; Greek Ambassador to the United States from October 1979
  • Urquhart, Brian, United Nations Under Secretary General for Special Political Affairs
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of State from January 23, 1977, until April 20, 1980
  • Vest, George S., Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from April 29, 1974, until March 27, 1977; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from June 16, 1977, until April 14, 1981
  • Waldheim, Kurt J., Secretary General of the United Nations from January 1, 1972, until December 31, 1981
  • Warnke, Paul C., Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from March 14, 1977, until October 31, 1978
  • Wexler, Anne, Assistant to the President for Public Liaison
  • Wright, Jim, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Texas); House Majority Leader
  • Yerocostopoulos, Constantin, Chief of Staff, Greek Mission to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Yiğit, Özdemir, Secretary General of the Turkish Foreign Ministry from 1980
  • Young, Andrew J., Ambassador to the United Nations
  • Zablocki, Clement J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Wisconsin); Chairman of the House International Relations Committee
  • Zahedi, Ardeshir, Iranian Ambassador to the United States from 1973 until 1979