List of Persons

  • Adl, Yahya, the leader of Iran’s opposition party, Mardom
  • Afshar, Amir Aslan, Iranian Ambassador to the United States from September 1969
  • Agha Khan, Prince Sadruddin, UN High Commissioner for Refugees
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States
  • Akins, James E., Director, Office of Fuels and Energy, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, April 1969–February 1972; thereafter, energy adviser to the White House
  • al Bakr, Ahmad Hasan, President and Prime Minister of Iraq, Chairman of the Revolutionary Command Council, and Secretary General of the Ba’ath Party
  • al Barzani, Mullah Mustafa, Iraqi Kurdish leader of the Kurdish Democratic Party Alam, Assadollah, Iranian Minister of Court
  • al Tikriti, Hardan Abd Al Ghaffar, Iraqi Deputy Premier and Defense Minister until October 1970
  • Ammash, Salih Mandi, Iraqi Minister of the Interior until September 1971
  • Amouzegar, Jamshid, Iranian Finance Minister
  • Ansary, Hushang, Iranian Ambassador to the United States until July 1969
  • Armstrong, Willis C. Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from February 1972
  • Atherton, Alfred L., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from March 1970
  • Azimi, General Reza, Iranian Minister of War from 1971
  • Barzani, Idris(s), son of Mustafa Barzani
  • Bennett, Lieutenant General Donald V., Director, Defense Intelligence Agency, September 1969–August 1972
  • Bhutto, Zulfikar Ali, President of Pakistan from December 1971
  • Brewer, William D., Country Director for Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Yemen, and Aden
  • Chafee, John H., Secretary of the Navy until January 1972
  • Cline, Ray S., Director, Office of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from October 1969
  • Colby, William, Executive Director-Comptroller, Central Intelligence Agency from 1972
  • Connally, John B., Jr., Secretary of the Treasury, February 1971–May 1972
  • Cushman, Lt. Gen. Robert E., Jr., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, May 1969–December 1971
  • Davies, Rodger P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Denney, George C., Jr., Deputy Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Douglas-Home, Sir Alec, British Foreign Secretary from June 1970
  • Dupret, Marcel, Belgian Ambassador to Iraq
  • Eban, Abba, Israeli Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Country Director for Iran; from August 1969, Executive Secretary, Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary, Department of State
  • Eqbal, Manuchehr, Chairman of the Board of Directors and Managing Director, National Iranian Oil Company
  • Fallah, Reza, Director, National Iranian Oil Company
  • Faisal ibn Abd al-Aziz Al Saud, King of Saudi Arabia
  • Farland, Joseph S., Ambassador to Iran from May 1972
  • Flanigan, Peter M., President’s Assistant for International Economic Affairs
  • Haig, General Alexander M., Senior Military Advisor to the President for National Security Affairs; from June 1970, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Hannah, John A., Administrator, Agency for International Development, April 1969–October 1973
  • Harmel, Pierre, Belgian Foreign Minister
  • Heck, L. Douglas, Deputy Chief of Mission at the Embassy in Iran from July 1970
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Hoveyda, Amir Abbas, Prime Minister of Iran
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until August 1969
  • Hussein al-Tikriti, Saddam, Vice Chairman of the Revolutionary Command Council of Iraq and Assistant Secretary General of the Ba’ath Party
  • Hussein I, ibn Talal, King of Jordan
  • Irwin, John N. II, Under Secretary of State, September 1970–July 1972; Deputy Secretary of State from July 1972
  • Jarring, Gunnar, Swedish Ambassador to the Soviet Union; detailed to the United Nations to serve as Special Representative, United Nations Middle East Mission
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1969
  • Karamessines, Thomas H., Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Katz, Julius L., Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Resources and Food Policy, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State
  • Kennedy, Colonel Richard, Member of the National Security Council Staff from January 1970 Khalatbari, Abbas, General Under Secretary, Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, January 1970–September 1971; Foreign Minister from September 1971
  • Khatami, General Mohammad, Commander in Chief, Imperial Iranian Air Force Khomeini, Ayatollah Ruhollah, exiled Iranian dissident religious leader
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Kosygin, Alexei, Soviet Prime Minister
  • Laird, Melvin, Secretary of Defense
  • Lessard, Robert P., Near East and South Asia Division, Directorate for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Lowrie, Arthur L., Interests Section, Baghdad, Iraq, from October 1972
  • Ludlum, James H., Heroin Coordinator, Central Intelligence Agency
  • MacArthur, Douglas II, Ambassador to Iran, October 1969–May 1972
  • Meyer, Armin H., Ambassador to Iran until May 1969
  • Macomber, William B. Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations until October 1969; thereafter, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration (title changed to Management after July 12, 1971) from October 1969
  • Mao Tse-tung (Mao Zedong), Chairman of the Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party
  • McClelland, Walter M., Deputy Country Director for Iran, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State until 1970
  • McDonald, Walter J., Chief, Free World Division, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Meir, Golda, Israeli Prime Minister from March 1969
  • Meyer, Cord Jr., Associate Deputy Director for Operations, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Miklos, Jack C., Country Director for Iran from July 1969
  • Moorer, Admiral Thomas H., United States Navy, Chief of Naval Operations until July 1970; thereafter, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Morgan, Thomas E., Chairman, Committee on Foreign Affairs, House of Representatives
  • Murphy, Richard W., Country Director for Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Yemen, Aden, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State from April 1970
  • Nassiri (Nasseri), General Nematollah, Chief of SAVAK and Assistant to the Iranian Prime Minister
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States, January 20, 1969–August 9, 1974
  • Noyes, James H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Near Eastern, African and South Asian Affairs, from 1971
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from March 1969
  • O’Connell, John W., Acting Chief, Near East and South Asia Division, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense, January 1969–December 1971
  • Pahlavi, Mohammad Reza, Shah of Iran
  • Pahlavi, Princess Ashraf, twin sister of the Shah of Iran
  • Pahlavi, Farah Diba, wife of the Shah of Iran
  • Peet, Vice Admiral Ray, Director, Defense Security Assistance Agency from June 1972
  • Podgorny, Nikolai V., President of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR
  • Read, Benjamin H., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary, Department of State, until February 1969
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State, January 1969–June 1970
  • Rockwell, Stuart W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until March 1970
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State
  • Sadat, Anwar, Egyptian President from September 1970
  • Samii, Mehdi, Managing Director, Plan Organization, Government of Iran; also Governor, Central Bank of Iran
  • Samuels, Nathaniel D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, April 1969–April 1972
  • Saunders, Harold H., Member of the National Security Council Staff
  • Scotes, Thomas J., Officer in Charge of Iraqi Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Seamans, Robert C., Jr., Secretary of the Air Force from February 1969
  • Seelye, Talcott W., Country Director for Lebanon, Jordan, the Syrian Arab Republic, and Iraq, Department of State until September 1972
  • Shakespeare, Frank, Director, U.S. Information Agency from February 1969
  • Shultz, George P., Secretary of Labor, January 1969–June 1970; first Director of the Office of Management and Budget, June 1970–May 1972; Secretary of the Treasury, and also Assistant to the President, May 1972–May 1974; concurrently, from December 1972, head of the Council on Economic Policy
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until February 1969; thereafter, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Sober, Sidney, Director, Office of Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State until November 1969
  • Thacher, Nicholas G., Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy in Iran, until September 1970
  • Torbert, Horace G., Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations until 1970
  • Toufanian, Lieutenant General Hassan, Iranian Deputy Minister of War for Armaments
  • Trezise, Philip H., Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, Paris, until July 1969; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, July 1969–November 1971
  • Twitchell, Major General Hamilton, Chief, U.S. Army Mission in Iran/Military Assistance Advisory Group (ARMISH/MAAG) until 1971
  • ’Uthman, Mahmud, personal representative of Mustafa Barzani; Kurdish Democratic Party official
  • ’Uthman, Zayid Ahmad, special representative of Mustafa Barzani
  • Van der Kerchove, Marcel, Belgian Ambassador to Iraq
  • Van Reeven, Jan, Consortium Managing Director
  • Vogt, Lieutenant General John W., Director, Joint Staff, Department of Defense, until April 1972
  • Waller, John H., Chief of the Near East and South Asia Division, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Westmoreland, General William C., U.S. Army Chief of Staff until June 1972
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 1970
  • Williamson, General Ellis W., Chief, U.S. Army Mission in Iran/Military Assistance Advisory Group (ARMISH/MAAG) from 1971
  • Yahya Khan, Agha Mohmammed, President of Pakistan, March 1969–December 1971
  • Zahedi, Hassan, Minister of Agriculture
  • Zahedi, Ardeshir, Iranian Foreign Minister until September 1971
  • Zelli, Manouchehr, Director General, Iranian Foreign Ministry