[Page XXIII]

Persons

  • Abshire, David M., Assistant Secretary of State for Legislative Affairs from April 1970 until January 1973
  • Adham, Kamal Sheik, Chief Advisor to King Faisal; Director of the Saudi Arabian Political Intelligence Bureau
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States from January 1969 until October 1973
  • Ahidjo, Ahmadou, President of Cameroon
  • Amin, Idi, President of Uganda; President of the Organization of African Unity from July 1975 until July 1976
  • Andrew, Robert, Political Officer at the U.S. Embassy in Zaire
  • Ansary, Hushang, Iranian Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance
  • Antunes, Ernesto de Melo, see Melo Antunes, Ernesto de
  • Arenales, Alfonso, Deputy Director of the Office of Southern African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State
  • Armstrong, General R.F., Acting Chief of South African Defense Staff
  • Austin, Timothy, Assistant to Rogers C.B. Morton (Counsellor to the President for Political Affairs)
  • Azevedo, José Baptista Pinheiro de, Admiral, Portuguese Prime Minister from September 1975 until June 1976
  • Banda, Rupiah, Zambian Permanent Representative to the United Nations from 1974 until 1975; Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1975 until 1976
  • Bergsten, C. Fred, member, National Security Council staff from 1969 until 1971
  • Bongo, Omar, President of Gabon
  • Botha, Roelof Frederik “Pik”, South African Permanent Representative to the United Nations from 1974 until 1977; Ambassador to the United States from 1975 until 1977
  • Bowdler, William G., U.S. Ambassador to South Africa from May 1975 until April 1978
  • Brezhnev, Leonid I., General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brown, George S., General, USAF; Chief of Staff of the United States Air Force from 1973 until 1974; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from 1974 until 1978
  • Brown, Robert L., Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State
  • Buchanan, Thompson R., Director, Office of Central African Affairs, Department of State
  • Buchanan, Patrick, Special Assistant to the President until 1974
  • Buffum, William, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from 1973 until 1975
  • Bula, see Mandungu Bula Nyati
  • Bush, George H.W., U.S. Representative to the United Nations from February 1971 until January 1973; Head of the U.S. Liaison Office in Beijing from October 1974 until December 1975; Director of Central Intelligence from January 1976 until January 1977
  • Butler, Malcolm, member, National Security Council staff
  • Butterfield, Alexander P., Deputy Assistant to the President from January 1969 until January 1973
  • Byrd, Harry F., Jr., Democratic Senator from Virginia until 1970, Independent Senator from Virginia from 1970
  • Caetano, Marcello, Portuguese Prime Minister until 1974
  • Callaghan, James, British Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs from March 5, 1974, until April 5, 1976
  • Cardoso, Antonio Silva, Portuguese High Commissioner and Governor General in Angola from January 1975 until August 1975
  • Carlucci, Frank, U.S. Ambassador to Portugal from December 1974 until February 1978
  • Carter, Jimmy, Governor of Georgia, Democratic Party candidate in the 1976 Presidential election
  • Carter, W. Beverly, Jr., U.S. Ambassador to Tanzania from July 1972 until October 1975
  • Catto, Henry E., Jr., U.S. Representative to the United Nations in Geneva from July 1976 until April 1977
  • Chissano, Joaquim Alberto, leader of FRELIMO; Mozambican Foreign Minister from 1975
  • Chona, Mark, adviser to Zambian President Kenneth Kaunda
  • Clark, Richard, Democratic Senator from Iowa from 1973
  • Clements, William P., Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1971 until 1977
  • Colby, William E., Director of Central Intelligence from September 1973 until January 1976
  • Connally, John B., Jr., Secretary of the Treasury from January 1971 until May 1972
  • Connor, James E., White House Staff Secretary and Secretary to the Cabinet, Executive Office of the President from 1974
  • Costa Gomes, Francisco da, President of Portugal from September 1974 until July 1976
  • Coutinho, António Alva Rosa, High Commissioner of Angola from 1974 until 1975
  • Covey, James P., Office of the Secretary of State
  • Cromer, Third Earl of (Baring, George R.S.), Lieutenant Colonel, British Ambassador to the United States from 1971 until 1974
  • Crosby, Oliver S., Director of the Office of Southern African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State
  • Crosland, Anthony, British Foreign Secretary from April 1976
  • Cutler, Walter L., Director, Office of Central African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State; U.S. Ambassador to Zaire from November 1975
  • Davis, Nathaniel, Director General of the Foreign Service from November 1973 until March 1975; Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from April 1975 until December 1975
  • Dellums, Ronald, Democratic Representative from California
  • Denney, George C., Deputy Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Devlin, Lawrence R., former Chief, Africa Division, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Diggs, Charles C., Jr., Democratic Representative from Michigan; Chairman of the Africa Subcommittee of the House Foreign Affairs Committee; Chairman of the Congressional Black Caucus from 1969 until 1971
  • Dobrynin, Anatoly, Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Douglas-Home, Sir Alec, British Foreign Secretary from June 1970 until March 1974
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from May 1975 until February 1977
  • Easum, Donald B., Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from 1974 until 1975; U.S. Ambassador to Nigeria from 1975
  • Edmondson, William B., Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State; Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in South Africa from September 1974 until September 1975; Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State from 1976 until 1977
  • Ekangaki, Nzo, Secretary General of the Organization of African Unity from June 1972 until June 1974
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 1969 until September 1975
  • Ellsworth, Robert F., Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1975 until 1977
  • Eteki M’Boumoua, William A., Secretary General of the Organization of African Unity from June 1974
  • Fish, Howard M., Lieutenant General, USA; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Security Assistance from August 1974
  • Flanigan, Peter M., Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs from 1972 until 1974; Executive Director, Council for International Economic Policy from 1972 until 1974
  • Ford, Gerald R., Vice President of the United States from December 6, 1973, until August 9, 1974; President of the United States from August 9, 1974
  • Fourie, Bernadus Gerhardus “Brand”, South African Secretary of Foreign Affairs
  • Gabella, Elliott, Deputy President, African National Council
  • Garin, Vasco Vieira, Portuguese Ambassador to the United States
  • Gaylard, Jack, Secretary to the Cabinet, Rhodesia
  • Gebelt, Stephen G., Portugal Desk Officer, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from November 1968 until September 1969; Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Lesotho from September 1969 until October 1970
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry, President of France from 1974
  • Gomes, Francisco da Costa, see Costa Gomes, Francisco da
  • Granger, Clinton, member, National Security Council staff
  • Grennan, Dennis, British Special Adviser on Rhodesia
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Habib, Philip C., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from June 1976
  • Haldeman, H.R. “Bob”, White House Chief of Staff from January 1969 until April 1973
  • Hartman, Arthur, Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from January 1974
  • Hawkins, Harold, Air Vice Marshal, Rhodesian diplomatic representative in South Africa
  • Healey, Denis W., British Chancellor of the Exchequer from March 1974
  • Heath, Edward R.G., British Prime Minister from June 1970 until March 1974
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence until February 1973; U.S. Ambassador to Iran from April 1973
  • Hinton, Deane, U.S. Ambassador to Zaire from June 20, 1974, until June 18, 1975; U.S. Representative to the European Communities from January 1976
  • Hoffacker, Roscoe L., U.S. Ambassador to Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea from December 1969 until June 1972
  • Holloway, James, III, Admiral, Chief of Naval Operations from 1974
  • Horan, Harold E., member, National Security Council staff from 1973 until 1976
  • Hormats, Robert C., member, National Security Council staff
  • Houphouet-Boigny, Félix, President of the Ivory Coast
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Democratic Senator from Minnesota from 1971
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until 1969
  • Hurd, John, U.S. Ambassador to South Africa from September 1970 until April 1975
  • Hyland, William G., Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from January 1974 until November 1975; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1975 until 1976
  • Ingersoll, Robert S., Deputy Secretary of State from July 1974 until March 1976
  • Irwin, John N., II, Deputy Secretary of State from July 1972 until February 1973; U.S. Ambassador to France from March 1973 until October 1974
  • Jacobs, Martin, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1969 until February 1973; Ambassador at Large from February 1973; Chairman, Under Secretaries Committee of the National Security Council, 1973
  • Journiac, Rene, Special Assistant to French President Giscard d’Estaing
  • Kaduma, Ibrahim M., Tanzanian Foreign Minister
  • Kapuuo, Chief Clemens, Herero leader, Namibia
  • Kasanda, Peter, Special Assistant to President Kaunda of Zambia
  • Kaunda, Kenneth, President of Zambia; President of the Organization of African Unity from September 1970 until June 1971
  • Kennedy, Richard T., Colonel, USA; member, National Security Council staff from 1970 until 1972
  • Kenyatta, Jomo, President of Kenya
  • Khama, Sir Seretse, President of Botswana
  • Killoran, Thomas, U.S. Consul General in Luanda
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until November 1975; Secretary of State from September 21, 1973, until January 20, 1977
  • Kleindienst, Richard G., Attorney General from June 12, 1972, until April 30, 1973
  • Knight, Ridgway, U.S. Ambassador to Portugal from July 1969 until February 1973
  • Laingen, R. Bruce, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from 1975 until 1976
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense from January 1969 until January 1973
  • Landau, George W., Director of the Office of Spain and Portugal Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Laver, Patrick, Head of the Rhodesia Department, British Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Leigh, Monroe, Department of State Legal Adviser from 1975 until 1976
  • Lord, Winston, member, National Security Council staff until 1973; Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from October 1973
  • Low, Stephen, U.S. Ambassador to Zambia from August 1976
  • MacBride, Sean, Assistant Secretary General of the United Nations, U.N. High Commissioner for Namibia from 1973
  • Machel, Samora, leader of the Liberation Front of Mozambique (FRELIMO) from 1969 until 1975; President of the People’s Republic of Mozambique from June 1975
  • Mahon, George H., Democratic Representative from Texas; Chairman, House Appropriations Committee; Chairman, Subcommittee on Defense of the House Appropriations Committee
  • Mandungu Bula Nyati, Zairian Foreign Minister from 1975 until 1976
  • Mansfield, Michael J., Democratic Senator from Montana; Senate Majority Leader
  • Marsh, John O., Counselor to President Ford
  • Maw, Carlyle E., Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance from July 1974 until September 1976
  • McCloskey, Robert J., Assistant Secretary of State for Legislative Affairs from February 1975 until September 1976
  • McGovern, George S., Democratic Senator from South Dakota
  • McKesson, John A., III, Director, Office of Central African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State, from 1970 until 1971; U.S. Ambassador to Gabon from February 1971 until June 1975
  • McNamara, Robert S., President, World Bank
  • Melo Antunes, Ernesto A. de, Portuguese Foreign Minister from 1975 until 1976
  • Millard, Guy E., Minister of the British Embassy in the United States
  • Mitchell, John N., Attorney General from January 1969 until February 1972
  • Mobutu, Sésé Seko (born Joseph-Désiré Mobutu), Lieutenant General, President of the Republic of the Congo (Zaire) and Minister of Defense
  • Mogwe, Archibald, Foreign Minister of Botswana from 1974
  • Mondlane, Eduardo, President of FRELIMO
  • Moore, Charles R., Acting Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs; U.S. Ambassador to Cameroon from July 1972 until July 1975; also accredited to Equatorial Guinea from January 1973 until July 1975
  • Moose, Richard M., staff member, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Morris, Roger, member, National Security Council staff until 1971
  • Moynihan, Daniel Patrick, U.S. Ambassador to India from February 1973 until January 1975; U.S. Representative to the United Nations from June 1975 until February 1976
  • Mugabe, Robert, leader of the Zimbabwe People’s Army (ZIPA) and, in 1975, of the Zimbabwe African National Union (ZANU)
  • Mulcahy, Edward W., U.S. Ambassador to Chad from 1972 until 1974; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from 1974 until 1976
  • Muller, Hilgard, South African Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Muzorewa, Abel, Bishop, leader of the United African National Council, Rhodesia
  • Mwaanga, Vernon, Zambian Permanent Representative to the United Nations until 1972; Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1973 until 1975
  • Mwale, Siteke G., Zambian Ambassador to the United States from 1974 until 1976; Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1976
  • Nelson, Harvey F., Jr., Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State
  • Nelson, William, Deputy Director for Operations, Central Intelligence Agency, from August 1973 until May 1976
  • Neto, Agostinho, leader of the Popular Movement for the Liberation of Angola (MPLA); President of Angola from November 1975
  • Newsom, David, U.S. Ambassador to Libya from October until June 1969; Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from July 1969 until January 1974
  • Nguza Karl I Bond, Zairian Foreign Minister from 1972 to 1974 and again from 1976
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 20, 1969, until August 9, 1974
  • Nkomo, Joshua, leader of the Zimbabwe African People’s Union (ZAPU)
  • Nujoma, Samuel D., President of the Southwest Africa Peoples’Organization (SWAPO)
  • Nyerere, Julius, President of Tanzania
  • Obasanjo, Olusegun, Lieutenant General, Nigerian Head of State from 1976
  • Ogilvie, Donald G., Associate Director for National Security and International Affairs, Office of Management and Budget
  • O’Neill, Paul, Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget from 1974
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 1969 until December 1971
  • Palliser, Michael, British Permanent Under Secretary of State and Head of the Diplomatic Service from 1975
  • Palme, Olof, Swedish Prime Minister from October 1969 until October 1976
  • Palmer, Joseph, II, Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs until July 1969
  • Percy, Charles H., Republican Senator from Illinois
  • Peterson, Peter G., Secretary of Commerce from February 1972 until February 1973
  • Phillips, Christopher H., U.S. delegation to the United Nations
  • Pletcher, Charles H., Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State
  • Potts, James M., Chief, Africa Division, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Ramphal, Sir Shridath Surendranath “Sonny”, Commonwealth Secretary-General from 1975
  • Ramsbotham, Sir Peter, British Ambassador to the United States from 1974
  • Ratliff, Rob Roy, member, National Security Council staff; Executive Secretary of the 40 Committee
  • Reagan, Ronald W., Governor of California; Republican Party candidate in the 1976 Presidential election
  • Reid, Ogden R., Republican Representative from New York until 1972; Democratic Representative from New York from 1972 until 1975
  • Reinhardt, John E., U.S. Ambassador to Nigeria from December 1971 until February 1975; Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from April 1975
  • Richard, Ivor, British Permanent Representative to the United Nations from 1974; Chairman, Geneva Conference on Rhodesia
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State until June 1970
  • Roberto, Holden A., leader of the Revolutionary Government of Angola in Exile (GRAE) and the National Front for the Liberation of Angola (FNLA)
  • Robinson, Charles W., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from January 1975 until April 1976; Deputy Secretary of State from April 1976
  • Rodman, Peter W., member, National Security Council staff
  • Rogers, William D., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from October 1974 until June 1976; Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs from June 1976 until December 1976
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State from January 22, 1969 until September 3, 1973
  • Roosevelt, Archibald B., Jr., Chief, Africa Division, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Rountree, William, U.S. Ambassador to South Africa until June 1970
  • Rowlands, Edward, British Minister of State from 1976
  • Rumsfeld, Donald H., Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Council from February 1973 until December 1974; White House Chief of Staff from September 1974 until November 1975; Secretary of Defense from December 1975
  • Runyon, Charles, III, Assistant Legal Adviser for African Affairs, Department of State
  • Rush, Kenneth, U.S. Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from July 1969 until February 1972; Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 1972 until January 1973; Deputy Secretary of State from February 1973 until May 1974; U.S. Ambassador to France from September 1974
  • Sadat, Anwar el-, President of Egypt from October 1970
  • Samuel, Richard C., Counselor of the British Embassy in the United States
  • Saunders, Harold H., member, National Security Council staff until 1974; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from 1974 until 1975; thereafter, Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Sauvagnargues, Jean, French Foreign Minister from May 1974 until August 1976
  • Savimbi, Jonas, President of the National Union for the Total Independence of Angola (UNITA)
  • Schaufele, William E., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from December 1975
  • Schlesinger, James, Director of Central Intelligence from January 2, 1973, until July 2, 1973; Secretary of Defense from July 2, 1973, until November 19, 1975
  • Schori, Pierre, Aide to Swedish Prime Minister Palme
  • Scott, David A., Assistant Under Secretary of State at the British Foreign and Commonwealth Office from 1970 until 1972; British High Commissioner to New Zealand and Governor of the Pitcairn Islands from 1973 until 1975; British Ambassador to South Africa from 1976
  • Scott, Hugh D., Jr., Republican Senator from Pennsylvania; Senate Minority Leader from September 1969
  • Scowcroft, Brent C., Lieutenant General, USA, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1974 until November 2, 1975; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from November 3, 1975 until January 20, 1977
  • Scranton, William W., U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations from January 1976 until January 1977
  • Seelye, Talcott W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from 1976
  • Seitz, Raymond G.H., Political Counselor, U.S. Embassy in the United Kingdom
  • Senghor, Leopold S., President of Senegal
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from February 1969 until February 1974; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1974 until June 1976
  • Sithole, Ndabaningi, Reverend, founder, Zimbabwe African National Union (ZANU)
  • Smith, David C., Rhodesian Minister of Agriculture until 1976; Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance from 1976
  • Smith, David S., U.S. Ambassador to Sweden from May 1976 until April 1977
  • Smith, Ian D., Prime Minister of Rhodesia
  • Smith, William Y., Lieutenant General, USAF; Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Soares, Mário Alberto Nobre Lopes, Portuguese Prime Minister from July 1976
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, Counselor of the Department of State from January 1974 until February 1977
  • Spain, James W., U.S. Ambassador to Tanzania from November 1975
  • Spinola, António de, General, Portuguese President from April 25, 1974, until September 30, 1974
  • Stans, Maurice H., Secretary of Commerce from January 1969 until February 1972
  • Steel, Henry, British Legal Adviser for the Geneva Conference on Rhodesia
  • Stevenson, John, Legal Adviser, Department of State
  • Stewart, Robert Michael Maitland, British Foreign Secretary from March 1968 until June 1970
  • Taswell, Harald L.T., South African Ambassador to the United States until August 1971
  • Thompson, Alan R., Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Tibbetts, Margaret J., Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Vance, Cyrus, Secretary of State-designate
  • Vance, Sheldon B., U.S. Ambassador to Zaire from June 1969 until March 1974
  • Van den Berg, Hendrik Johannes, Director, Bureau for State Security and Security Adviser to the Rhodesian Prime Minister
  • Van der Byl, Pieter K., Rhodesian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Defense
  • Vorster (also Voerster), Balthazar Johannes, South African Prime Minister
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary General of the United Nations from January 1972
  • Walker, Peter C., U.S. Consul General, Lourenco Marques
  • Walters, Vernon A., Lieutenant General, USA; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from 1972 until 1976
  • Wilkowski, Jean M., U.S. Ambassador to Zambia from September 1972 until July 1976
  • Wisner, Frank G., III, Director, Office of South African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State
  • Witman, William, II, Director, Office of Inter-African Affairs, Department of State
  • Worrel, Stephen W., Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Wright, Marshall, member, National Security Council staff for African and United Nations Affairs
  • Young, Andrew J., U.S. Representative-designate to the United Nations
  • Ziegler, Ronald L., White House Press Secretary from 1969 until 1974