Learn about the beta

Persons

  • Acheson, Dean, Secretary of State 1949–1953
  • Ash, A. Russell, member of the National Security Council Staff
  • Baker, William O., member of the President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board; Vice President for Researc., Bell Telephone Laboratories
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State until September 30, 1966; Representative to the United Nations June 26–September 25, 1968
  • Barrett, Richard, Chief, Management Planning Staff, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary for Administration, until May 1965; Director of the Office of Management Planning May 1965–1967
  • Bator, Francis, member of the National Security Council Staff from April 1964; Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs October 1965–September 1967
  • Battle, Lucius D., Ambassador to the United Arab Republic September 22, 1964–March 5, 1967; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs April 5, 1967–September 30, 1968
  • Belk, Samuel, member of the National Security Council Staff until 1965
  • Bernardes, Carlos Alfredo, Special Representative of the United Nations Secretary General in Cyprus September 1964–January 1967
  • Bross, John A., Deputy to the Director of Central Intelligence for National Intelligence Programs Evaluation
  • Bruce, David K.E., Ambassador to the United Kingdom
  • Buffum, William B., Director, Office of United Nations Political Affairs, Department of State, until September 1965; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs, September 1965–January 1967; thereafter Deputy Representative to the United Nations
  • Bunche, Ralph J., United Nations Under Secretary for Special Political Affairs until 1967; thereafter Under Secretary General for Special Political Affairs
  • Bundy, McGeorge, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until February 28, 1966
  • Bundy, William P., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs from March 16, 1964; title changed to Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs on November 1, 1966
  • Busby, Horace, Jr., Special Assistant to the President until October 1, 1965
  • Caccia, Sir Harold A., British Permanent Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs until 1964
  • Carroll, Lieutenant General Joseph F., USAF, Director, Defense Intelligence Agency, Department of Defense
  • Carter, Lieutenant General Marshall S., USA, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence until April 28, 1965; thereafter Director of the National Security Agency
  • Cater, S. Douglass, Special Assistant to the President May 8, 1964–October 1968
  • Chase, Gordon, member of the National Security Council Staff until January 1966
  • Chayes, Abram, Legal Adviser of the Department of State until June 27, 1964
  • Clerides, Glaufkos, Speaker of the Cypriot Parliament
  • Cleveland, J. Harlan, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until September 8, 1965; thereafter Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Clifford, Clark M., lawyer and unofficial adviser to President Johnson; Secretary of Defense from March 1, 1968
  • Clifton, Major General Chester. V., USA, Military Aide to the President until July 1965
  • Cline, Ray, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency until January 1966; thereafter Special Assistant to the Director of Central Intelligence
  • Cooper, Chester, member of the National Security Council Staff 1964–April 1966
  • Couve de Murville, Maurice, French Foreign Minister until May 31, 1968; then Minister of Finance and National Economy until July 10; thereafter French Prime Minister
  • Coyne, J. Patrick, Executive Secretary of the President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Crockett, William J., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration until January 28, 1967
  • Dean, Sir Patrick Dean, British Ambassador to the United States from April 1965
  • Denktash, Rauf, Turkish Cypriot leader and Chairman of the Turkish Communal Chamber in Cyprus
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Secretary of the Treasury until March 31, 1965
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States 1953–1961
  • Fanfani, Amintore, Italian Foreign Minister March 5, 1965–June 24, 1968
  • Fedorenko, Nicolai T., Soviet Permanent Representative to the United Nations until March 1968
  • FitzGerald, Desmond, Deputy Director of Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, June 1965–July 1967
  • Foster, William C., Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Fubini, Eugene C., Assistant Secretary of Defense and Deputy Director of Defense Research and Engineering until 1965
  • Goldberg, Arthur J., Representative to the United Nations July 28, 1965–June 24, 1968
  • Goldschmidt, Arthur (Tex), Director of Technical Assistance, United Nations Special Fund Operations
  • Gordon, A. Lincoln, Ambassador to Brazil until February 25, 1966; Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs March 9, 1966–June 30, 1967
  • Gray, Gordon, member of the President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board; former Secretary of the Army, Assistant Secretary of Defense, and Special Assistant to Presidents Truman and Eisenhower
  • Greenhill, Denis A., Minister in the British Embassy to the United States until 1964; then Assistant Under Secretary of State in the British Foreign Office until 1966; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State
  • Grivas, George, former leader of EOKA; Chief of the Cyprus National Guard to December 1967
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Gyani, Lieutenant General Prem Singh, Commander, United Nations Cyprus Force, March–June 1964
  • Hamilton, Edward, member of the National Security Council Staff October 1965–December 1968
  • Hare, Raymond A., Ambassador to Turkey until August 27, 1965; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs September 22, 1965–November 30, 1966
  • Harlech, Lord (William David Omsby-Gore), British Ambassador to the United States until April 1965; Deputy Leader of the Conservative Party in the House of Lords until 1967
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until March 17, 1965; thereafter Ambassador at Large
  • Hartman, Arthur A., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State and Staff Director, Senior Interdepartmental Group, from August 1967
  • Helms, Richard M., Deputy Director of Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, until April 28, 1965; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence April 28, 1965–June 30, 1966; thereafter Director of Central Intelligence
  • Hitch, Charles J., Assistant Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) until 1965; Vice President, University of California at Berkeley, 1965–1967; Chairman, Department of State Advisory Group on Foreign Affairs Planning, Programming, and Budgeting, 1966
  • Ho Chi Minh, President of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam
  • Hoover, J. Edgar, Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Inonu, General Ismet, Prime Minister of Turkey until February 1965
  • Jessup, Peter, member of the National Security Council Staff and Secretary of the 303 Committee
  • Johnson, Lyndon Baines, President of the United States
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs November 1, 1965–October 9, 1966
  • Johnson, W. Thomas, Assistant Press Secretary to the President September 1, 1966–September 1968; thereafter Deputy Press Secretary to the President
  • Karamessines, Thomas H., Assistant Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, until June 1967; thereafter Director for Plans
  • Katzenbach, Nicholas deB., Attorney General September 4, 1964–September 30, 1966; Under Secretary of State from October 3, 1966
  • Kennedy, John F., President of the United States January 1961–November 1963
  • Kent, Sherman, Chairman, Board of National Estimates, until December 1967
  • Khrushchev, Nikita S., Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers (Premier) to October 15, 1964
  • Kirkpatrick, Lyman B., Jr., Executive Director-Comptroller, Central Intelligence Agency until June 1965
  • Klein, David, member of the National Security Council Staff until August 1965
  • Kohler, Foy D., Career Ambassador from October 22, 1964; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs November 29, 1966–December 31, 1967
  • Komer, Robert W., member of the National Security Council Staff; Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs October 1965–March 28, 1966; acting Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs during March 1966; Special Assistant to the President March 28, 1966–May 1967
  • Kutchuk, Fazil, Vice President of Cyprus
  • Kyprianou, Spiros, Cypriot Foreign Minister
  • Land, Edwin H., member of the President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board; founder of Polaroid Corporation and inventor of Polaroid camera
  • Leddy, John M., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from June 16, 1965
  • Lemnitzer, General Lyman L., USA, Supreme Commander, Allied Powers in Europe; also Commander, U.S. European Command
  • Macy, John W., Jr., Chairman of the Civil Service Commission
  • Makarios III, Greek Orthodox Archbishop of Cyprus and President of the Republic of Cyprus
  • Mann, Thomas C., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs January 3, 1964–March 17, 1965; Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs March 18, 1965–May 31, 1966
  • Martin, Paul, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs until April 1968
  • McCone, John A., Director of Central Intelligence until April 28, 1965
  • McMillan, Brockway, Director, National Reconnaissance Office until 1965
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense until February 29, 1968
  • McPherson, Harry C., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs August 23, 1964–August 14, 1965; Special Assistant to the President August 1965–February 1966; thereafter Special Counsel to the President
  • Meeker, Leonard C., Legal Adviser of the Department of State from May 18, 1965
  • Menemencioglu, Turgut, Turkish Ambassador to the United States until 1967; thereafter Secretary General of the Central Treaty Organization
  • Morozov, Platon D., Soviet Deputy Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Morse, Wayne, Democratic Senator from Oregon
  • Moyers, Bill D., Special Assistant to the President until January 31, 1967; Press Secretary to the President July 8, 1965–January 31,1967
  • Murphy, Robert D., member of the President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board; former Ambassador and State Department official
  • Narasimhan, Chakravarthi V., United Nations Under Secretary for General Assembly Affairs to 1967
  • Pace, Frank, Jr., member of the President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board; former Director of the Bureau of the Budget and Secretary of the Army
  • Palmer, Joseph, II, Director General of the Foreign Service February 16, 1964–April 10, 1966; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs
  • Papadopolous, Tassos, Cypriot Minister of Labor
  • Papandreou, George, Prime Minister of Greece until July 1965
  • Pearson, Lester, Prime Minister of Canada until April 1968
  • Pickard, Sir Cyril Stanley, Acting United Kingdom High Commissioner, Cyprus, 1964
  • Plimpton, Francis T.P., Deputy Representative to the United Nations until September 1965
  • Podgorny, Nikolai V., Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the U.S.S.R. from 1965
  • Popper, David H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from September 1965
  • Prebisch, Raul, Secretary General, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development
  • Quaison-Sackey, Alexander, President of the United Nations General Assembly December 1964–December 1965
  • Raborn, Vice Admiral William F., Jr., USN (Ret.), Director of Central Intelligence April 28, 1965–June 30, 1966
  • Read, Benjamin H., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department
  • Reedy, George E., Special Assistant and Press Secretary to the President March 19, 1964–July 8,1965
  • Rimestad, Idar, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration from February 3, 1967
  • Roberts, Juanita, personal secretary to President Johnson
  • Rolz-Bennett, José, Under Secretary for Special Political Affairs, United Nations Secretariat from 1965
  • Rooney, John J., Democratic Congressman from New York
  • Rossides, Zenon, Cypriot Ambassador to the United States and Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Rostow, Eugene V. D., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from October 14, 1966
  • Rostow, Walt W., Counselor for the Department of State and Chairman of the Policy Planning Council until March 31, 1966; thereafter Special Assistant to the President
  • Rowan, Carl, Ambassador to Finland until February 8, 1964; Director of the United States Information Agency February 28, 1964–July 10, 1965
  • Rowe, James H., Jr., lawyer and longtime friend and adviser to President Johnson
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State
  • Sandys, Duncan, British Colonial Secretary until October 1964
  • Saunders, Harold K., member of the National Security Council Staff
  • Schelling, Thomas C., Professor of Economics, Harvard University
  • Schwartz, Harry H., Special Deputy Executive Secretary and Staff Director, Senior Interdepartmental Group, March 1966–August 1967
  • Seydoux, Roger, French Permanent Representative to the United Nations until July 1967
  • Sieverts, Frank A., Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs until March 1966; Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State and Deputy Staff Director, Senior Interdepartmental Group, March 1966–September 1967; thereafter Special Assistant to the Ambassador at Large
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from September 10, 1965
  • Smith, Bromley K., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Smith, Lieutenant Colonel William Y., USAF, member of the National Security Council Staff during 1964
  • Solomon, Anthony M., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from June 1, 1965
  • Sosa Rodriguez, Carlos, President of the United Nations General Assembly September–December 1963; member of the Venezuelan Delegation to the United Nations General Assembly December 1964–February 1965
  • Souvanna Phouma, Prince, Prime Minister of Laos and from May 2, 1964, Minister of Defense
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., Representative to the United Nations until July 14, 1965
  • Taylor, General Maxwell D., USA (Ret.), Special Consultant to the President from September 17, 1965; Chairman of the President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board from March 1, 1968
  • Taylor, Vice Admiral Rufus L., USN, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from October 13, 1966
  • Thant, U, Secretary General of the United Nations
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador at Large until December 26, 1966; Ambassador to the Soviet Union from January 23, 1967
  • Thomson, James, member of the National Security Council Staff July 1964–September 1966
  • Tubby, Roger W., Representative to the European Office of the United Nations
  • Valenti, Jack, Special Assistant to the President until May 15, 1966
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of the Army until January 20, 1964; Deputy Secretary of Defense until June 30, 1967
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Austrian Representative to the United Nations June 1964–January 1968; Austrian Foreign Minister from June 18, 1968
  • Warner, John S., Legislative Counsel, Central Intelligence Agency, until May 1, 1968
  • Wheelon, Alfred D., Deputy Director for Science and Technology, Central Intelligence Agency, until September 1966
  • White, Lawrence K., Deputy Director for Administration, Central Intelligence Agency, until June 1965; Executive-Director Controller, Central Intelligence Agency, from July 1965
  • Wilkins, Fraser, Ambassador to Cyprus until April 6, 1964; Inspector General of the Foreign Service from July 23, 1964
  • Wilkins, Roy, Executive Secretary of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People to 1965; thereafter Executive Director
  • Williams, Eddie N., Special Assistant for Employment Practices and then Director, Equal Employment Practices (Equal Employment Opportunity Program from January 1967), Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration, 1965 to 1968
  • Williams, G. Mennen, Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs until March 23, 1966; Ambassador to the Philippines from June 17, 1968
  • Yost, Charles W., Deputy Representative to the United Nations until August 6, 1964; thereafter Career Ambassador