Learn about the beta

Persons

  • Amer, Field Marshal Abdel Hakim, First Deputy Vice President of the United Arab Republic and Deputy Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, from 1964
  • Atherton, Alfred L., Deputy Director, Office of Near East Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, November 1965–June 1966; Country Director for Lebanon, Jordan, Syrian Arab Republic, and Iraq, July–December 1966; thereafter Country Director for Israel and Arab-Israel Affairs
  • Badeau, John S., Ambassador to the United Arab Republic until June 1964
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State until September 1966; Representative to the United Nations, June–September 1968
  • Barbour, Walworth, Ambassador to Israel
  • Barnes, N. Spencer, Deputy Chief of Mission in Israel until December 1964
  • Barnes, Robert G., Ambassador to Jordan, March 1964–April 1966
  • Battle, Lucius D., Ambassador to the United Arab Republic, September 1964–March 1967; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, April 1967–September 1968
  • Bergus, Donald C., Country Director for United Arab Republic Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, July 1966–July 1967; thereafter Principal Officer of the U.S. Interests Section in the United Arab Republic
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Ambassador to France until February 1968; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Bruce, David K.E., Ambassador to Great Britain
  • Buffum, William B., Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, until August 1965; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs, September 1965–December 1966; thereafter Deputy Representative to the United Nations
  • Bull, Lieutenant General Odd, Chief of Staff, United Nations Truce Supervision Organization
  • Bunche, Ralph J., United Nations Under Secretary for Special Political Affairs
  • Bundy, McGeorge, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until February 1966
  • Bundy, William P., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until March 1964; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs (East Asian and Pacific Affairs after November 1, 1966) from March 1964
  • Burns, Findley, Jr., Ambassador to Jordan, July 1966–November 1967
  • Carter, Lieutenant General Marshall S., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence until April 1965
  • Dale, William N., Counselor of Embassy, Consul General, and Deputy Chief of Mission in Israel, September 1964–August 1968
  • Davies, Rodger P., Director, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until October 1965; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Dayan, Moshe, Israeli Minister of Agriculture until 1964; Defense Minister from June 1967
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France
  • Dean, Sir Patrick, British Ambassador to the United States from April 1965
  • Dickman, Francois M., Desk Officer, United Arab Republic-Syrian Arab Republic Affairs, Department of State, until December 1964
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Duncan, Enoch S., Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until April 1964
  • Eban, Abba, Deputy Prime Minister of Israel, 1964–January 1966; thereafter Foreign Minister
  • Eilts, Hermann F., Ambassador to Saudi Arabia from January 1966
  • Eshkol, Levi, Prime Minister and Defense Minister of Israel from December 1964; also President of the Israeli Atomic Energy Agency from 1966
  • Evron, Ephraim, Minister, Embassy of Israel, until December 1967
  • Faisal ibn Abd al-Aziz Al Saud, King of Saudi Arabia
  • Fawzi, Mahmoud, Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of the United Arab Republic, March 1964–January 1968; thereafter Defense Minister
  • Feldman, Myer, Deputy Special Counsel to the President until January 1965
  • Fisher, Adrian S., Deputy Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Foster, William C., Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Gaud, William S., Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Near East and South Asia, Agency for International Development, until February 1964; Deputy Administrator, February 1964–August 1966; thereafter Administrator
  • Gazit, Mordechai, Minister, Embassy of Israel
  • Goldberg, Arthur J., Representative to the United Nations, July 1965–June 1968
  • Grant, James P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until September 1964
  • Handley, William J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from September 1964
  • Hare, Raymond A., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, September 1965–November 1966
  • Harman, Avraham, Israeli Ambassador to the United States until January 1968
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until March 1965; thereafter Ambassador at Large
  • Helms, Richard M., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, April 1965–June 1966; thereafter Director
  • Helou, Charles, President of Lebanon from August 1964
  • Hoopes, Townsend W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, 1965–1968
  • Houghton, Robert B., Country Director for Lebanon, Jordan, Syrian Arab Republic and Iraq, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from January 1967
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Vice President of the United States
  • Hussein I ibn Talal, King of Jordan
  • Jarring, Gunnar, Special Representative of the Secretary-General of the United Nations for the establishment of peace in the Middle East
  • Jenkins, Walter, Special Assistant to the President until October 1964
  • Jernegan, John D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until July 1965
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until July 1964; Deputy Ambassador to Vietnam, July 1964–September 1965; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 1965–October 1966
  • Johnson, W. Thomas, White House Deputy Press Secretary
  • Johns, Curtis F., Officer in Charge of United Arab Republic Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until June 1965
  • Kaissouni, Abdel Moneim, United Arab Republic Minister of Finance until September 1965; thereafter Deputy Prime Minister in charge of Economic Affairs
  • Kamel, Mustafa, Ambassador of the United Arab Republic until 1967
  • Karame, Rashid, Prime Minister and Minister of Finance of Lebanon, July 1965–April 1966; and again December 1966–February 1968
  • Katzenbach, Nicholas deB., Deputy Attorney General until February 1965; Attorney General, February 1965–October 1966; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Khammash, General Amer, Director of Plans and Organization, Jordan Arab Army, until May 1965; thereafter Chief of Staff of the Jordanian Army
  • Khrushchev, Nikita Sergeyevich, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union and member of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
  • Killgore, Andrew I., Officer in Charge of Iraq-Jordan Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until May 1965
  • Kinsolving, Lucien L., Officer in Charge of Iraq-Jordan Affairs, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, January–May 1966
  • Kitchen, Jeffery C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs until February 1967
  • Knight, Ridgway B., Ambassador to Syria until May 1965
  • Kohler, Foy D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 1966–December 1967
  • Komer, Robert W., Member of the National Security Council Staff until September 1965; Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, October 1965–March 1966; Special Assistant to the President, March 1966–May 1967; after March 1966 also Special Assistant to the President for Peaceful Reconstruction in Vietnam; Ambassador to Turkey from December 1968
  • Leddy, John M., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from June 1965
  • Lee, Guy A., Director, Office of Near Eastern and South Asian Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until August 1966
  • Macomber, William B., Assistant Administrator for Near East and South Asia, Agency for International Development, February 1964–March 1967; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations
  • McCloy, John J., President’s Special Emissary for Near East Arms Limitation
  • McCone, John A., Director of Central Intelligence until April 1965
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense until February 1968
  • McNaughton, John T., General Counsel, Department of Defense, until July 1964; Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 1964–July 1967
  • Meeker, Leonard C., Acting Legal Adviser, Department of State, June 1964–May 1965; thereafter Legal Adviser
  • Meir, Golda, Israeli Foreign Minister until January 1966
  • Meyer, Armin H., Ambassador to Lebanon until April 1965; thereafter Ambassador to Iran
  • Moyers, Bill D., Special Assistant to the President and Chief of Staff at the White House, October 1964–January 1967; also White House Press Secretary, July 1965–January 1967
  • Muhieddin, Zakaria, Prime Minister of the United Arab Republic, October 1965–August 1966
  • Nasser, Gamel Abdel, President of the United Arab Republic
  • Nes, David G., Charge d’Affaires ad interim to the United Arab Republic, March–June 6, 1967, when the UAR severed diplomatic relations with the United States
  • Pearson, Lester B., Prime Minister of Canada
  • Peres, Shimon, Israeli Deputy Defense Minister until May 1965
  • Porter, Dwight J., Ambassador to Lebanon from June 1965
  • Rabin, Lieutenant General Yitzhak, Chief of Staff of the Israeli Defense Forces, February 1964–December 1967; Ambassador of Israel from January 1968
  • Read, Benjamin H., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department
  • Riad, Mahmoud, United Arab Republic Minister of Foreign Affairs from March 1968
  • Rifai, Abdul Moneim El, Jordanian Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, October 1967–April 1968; thereafter Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Rockwell, Stuart W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from September 1966
  • Rostow, Eugene V., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from October 1966
  • Rostow, Walt W., Counselor of the Department of State and Chairman of the Policy Planning Council until March 1966; Special Assistant to the President from April 1966
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State
  • Russell, H. Earle, Officer in Charge of Lebanon-Israel Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until June 1965; Officer in Charge of United Arab Republic-Syrian Arab Republic Affairs, July 1965–July 1966
  • Sabri, Ali, Prime Minister of the United Arab Republic until September 1965
  • Sapir, Pinhas, Israeli Minister of Finance
  • Saunders, Harold H., Member of the National Security Council Staff
  • Schultze, Charles L., Director, Bureau of the Budget
  • Seelye, Talcott W., Country Director for Lebanon, Jordan, Syrian Arab Republic, and Iraq Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from July 1968
  • Shazar, Zalman, President of Israel
  • Shukairy, Ahmed, President of the Executive Committee of the Palestine Liberation Organization
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from September 1965
  • Sloan, Frank K., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until 1965
  • Smith, Bromley K., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Smythe, Hugh H., Ambassador to Syria, October 1965–June 6, 1967, when Syria severed diplomatic relations with the United States
  • Sober, Sidney, Deputy Director, Office of Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs Department of State, from February 1966; Staff Director, Interdepartmental Regional Group for Near East and South Asian Affairs, from March 1966; also Director, Office of Regional Affairs, from October 1966
  • Solbert, Peter O.A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until December 1965
  • Spain, James W., Director, Office of Research and Analysis for Near East and South Asia, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, March 1964–June 1966; thereafter Country Director for Pakistan-Afghanistan
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., Representative to the United Nations until his death in July 1965
  • Stoddart, Jonathan D., Deputy Director, Near East and South Asia Region, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Symmes, Harrison M., Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until September 1965, Director, October 1965–June 1966; Country Director for Israel and Arab-Israel Affairs, July 1966–April 1967; thereafter Ambassador to Jordan
  • Talbot, Phillips, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until September 1965
  • Talhouni, Bahjat, Prime Minister of Jordan and Minister of Justice, from April 1964; Prime Minister from July 1964
  • Taylor, General Maxwell D., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 1964; Ambassador to Vietnam, July 1964–July 1965
  • Tel, Wasfi El, Prime Minister of Jordan and Minister of Defense, February 1965–March 1967
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador at Large until December 1966; also Acting Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Valenti, Jack, Special Assistant to the President until May 1966
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Deputy Secretary of Defense, January 1964–June 1967
  • Walsh, John P., Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern and South Asian Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until May 1965; Deputy Executive Secretary until September 1967; thereafter Acting Executive Secretary
  • Warnke, Paul C., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from August 1967
  • Wehmeyer, Donald A., Assistant Legal Adviser for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, October 1964–August 1968
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, until July 1964; thereafter Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Wilson, Evan M., Consul General in Jerusalem, October 1964–September 1967
  • Wilson, Harold, Prime Minister of Great Britain
  • Wolle, William D., Officer in Charge of Arab-Israel Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, August 1965–August 1967
  • Wriggins, W. Howard, Member of the National Security Council Staff, 1966–1967
  • Yamani, Sheikh Ahmed Zaki, Saudi Arabian Minister of Oil and Mineral Wealth; Secretary General, Organization of Arab Petroleum Exporting Countries (OAPEC) from 1968