Learn about the beta

Persons

  • Alessandrini, Adolfo, Italian Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Anderson, Clinton P., Democratic Senator from New Mexico
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State until September 30, 1966; Permanent Representative to the United Nations, June 26-September 25, 1968
  • Barber, Arthur W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs (Arms and Trade Control)
  • Bator, Francis M., Senior Economic Adviser, Agency for International Development, until April 1964; Member, National Security Council Staff, April 1964-1965; Deputy Special Assistant to the President, 1965-September 1967
  • Beam, Jacob D., Assistant Director, International Relations Bureau, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, until 1966; Ambassador to Czechoslovakia after August 31, 1966
  • Berard, Armand, French Permanent Representative to the United Nations after 1967
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Ambassador to France until February 9, 1968; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs after February 11, 1968
  • Bowie, Robert J., Counselor, Department of State, September 21, 1966-April 1, 1968
  • Bowman, Colonel Richard C., Member, National Security Council Staff, 1964-1966
  • Brandt, Willy, Vice Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany and Foreign Minister after December 1, 1966
  • Brezhnev, Leonid Ilyich, General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union; also President of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet until July 1, 1964
  • Brosio, Manlio, Secretary-General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization after 1964
  • Brown, George, British Foreign Secretary, August 10, 1966-March 15, 1968
  • Brown, Harold, Director, Defense Research and Engineering, Department of Defense, until September 30, 1965; thereafter Secretary of the Air Force
  • Bundy, McGeorge, President's Special Assistant for National Security Affairs until February 28, 1966
  • Bundy, William P., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until March 14, 1964; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
  • Bunn, George, General Counsel, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, until 1968
  • Butler, Richard A., British Foreign Minister until October 16, 1964
  • Carlson, Frank, Republican Senator from Kansas
  • Carstens, Karl, Deputy West German Foreign Minister
  • Casteneda, Jorge, Chief Director, Mexican Foreign Ministry; Mexican Representative to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee after 1967
  • Cavalletti di Oliveto Savino, Marquis Francesco, Head of the Italian Delegation to the Eighteen Nation Disarmament Committee
  • Chalfont, Lord, British Minister of State for Foreign Affairs after 1964, and British Representative to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee, 1965-1967
  • Cleveland, Harlan, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until September 8, 1965; thereafter Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Clifford, Clark M., Secretary of Defense after March 1, 1968
  • Couve de Murville, Maurice, French Foreign Minister
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France
  • Dean, Sir Patrick, British Ambassador to the United States after April 13, 1965
  • De Palma, Samuel, Deputy Assistant Director, International Relations Bureau, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, November 1965-November 1966; thereafter Assist-ant Director
  • Diaz Ordaz, Gustavo, President of Mexico after December 1, 1964
  • Dirksen, Everett M., Republican Senator from Illinois
  • Dobrynin, Anatoly Fedorovich, Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Douglas-Home, Sir Alex, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom until October 16, 1964
  • Ecobesco, Nicolae, Head of the Romanian Delegation to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee, 1967
  • Eklund, Dr. Sigvard, Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency
  • Erhard, Dr. Ludwig, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany until December 1, 1966
  • Fanfani, Amintore, Italian Foreign Minister, March 5, 1965-June 24, 1968
  • Fedorenko, Nikolai Trofimovisch, Soviet Permanent Representative to the United Nations until May 1966
  • Finletter, Thomas K., Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until September 2, 1965
  • Fisher, Adrian S., Deputy Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Foster, William C., Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Frosch, Robert A., Director, Nuclear Test Detection, Advanced Research Projects Agency, Department of Defense, until 1965; Deputy Director, Advanced Research Projects Agency, 1965-1966; Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research and Development, 1966-1967; Chairman, Interagency Committee on Marine Research, Education and Facilities, after 1967
  • Fulbright, J. William, Democratic Senator from Arkansas; Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Garcia Robles, Alfonso, Chairman of the Preparatory Commission for the Denuclearization of Latin America; Mexican Subsecretary of Foreign Relations in charge of Multilateral and Cultural Affairs; Mexican Permanent Representative to the United Nations after 1965
  • Gardner, Richard N., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until 1965
  • Garthoff, Raymond L., Special Assistant for Soviet Bloc Politico-Military Affairs, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Gilpatric, Roswell L., Deputy Secretary of Defense until January 1964; Chairman, Presidential Task Force on Nuclear Proliferation, November 1964-January 1965
  • Gleysteen, Culver, Deputy Assistant Director, International Affairs Bureau, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, after September 1966
  • Goldberg, Arthur J., Permanent Representative to the United Nations, July 28, 1965-June 24, 1968
  • Gordon, Kermit, Director of the Bureau of the Budget, until 1965
  • Gordon Walker, Patrick C., British Foreign Secretary, October 16, 1964-January 22, 1965
  • Gore, Albert, Democratic Senator from Tennessee; Chairman, Disarmament Subcommittee of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Graybeal, Sidney N., Member, Strategic Weapons Panel, Department of Defense, until June 1964; thereafter Assistant Director, Science and Technology Bureau, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Gromyko, Andrei Andreevich, Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Halperin, Morton H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs (Policy Planning and Arms Control) after 1967
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until March 17, 1965; thereafter Ambassador at Large
  • Helms, Richard M., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, April 28, 1965-June 30, 1966; thereafter Director of Central Intelligence
  • Hickenlooper, Bourke B., Republican Senator from Iowa
  • Holifield, Chet, Democratic Representative from California; Chairman, Joint Committee on Atomic Energy, until 1966; thereafter Vice Chairman
  • Hornig, Donald F., Director, Office of Science and Technology, Executive Office of the President, after January 1964
  • Hosmer, Craig, Republican Representative from California
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Jr., Democratic Senator from Minnesota until December 29, 1964; Vice President of the United States after January 20, 1965
  • Jackson, Henry M., Democratic Senator from Washington
  • Johnson, Charles E., Member, National Security Council Staff, 1962-1969
  • Johnson, General Harold K., Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, July 3, 1964-July 2, 1968
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until July 12, 1964, and November 1, 1965-October 9, 1966; Deputy Ambassador to South Vietnam, 1964-1965; Ambassador to Japan after November 8, 1966
  • Katzenbach, Nicholas deB., Deputy Attorney General until February 13, 1965; Attorney General, until October 3, 1966; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Keeny, Spurgeon M., Jr., Member, National Security Council Staff, 1963-1969
  • Kent, Sherman, Assistant Director and Chairman, Board of National Estimates, Office of National Estimates, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Khrushchev, Nikita Sergeevich, Chairman of the U.S.S.R Council of Ministers and First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union until October 15, 1964
  • Kiesinger, Kurt Georg, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany after December 1, 1966
  • Knappstein, Heinrich, German Ambassador to the United States
  • Kohler, Foy D., Ambassador to the Soviet Union until November 14, 1966; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 29, 1966-December 31, 1967
  • Kosygin, Alexei Nikolaevich, Vice-Chairman of the U.S.S.R. Council of Ministers until October 15, 1964; thereafter Chairman
  • Kratzer, Myron B., Director, International Affairs Division, Atomic Energy Commission, 1964-1967; Assistant General Manager for International Activities, Atomic Energy Commission after 1967
  • Kuznetsov, Vasili Vasilievich, First Deputy Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Labowitz, Allan, Assistant for Disarmament to the Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission
  • Leddy, John M., Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development until June 15, 1965; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Lilenfield, Georg von, German Minister to the United States until 1967
  • Mansfield, Michael J., Democratic Senator from Montana; Senate Majority Leader
  • Marks, Leonard H., Director of the U.S. Information Agency, September 1, 1965-December 6, 1968
  • McCone, John A., Director of Central Intelligence until April 28, 1965
  • McGhee, George C., Ambassador to Germany until May 21, 1968
  • McMillan, William G., Jr., Chairman, Ad Hoc Panel on Technical Aspects of Nuclear Test Ban Proposals
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense until February 29, 1968
  • McNaughton, John T., General Counsel, Department of Defense, until June 25, 1964; Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 1, 1964-July 19, 1967
  • Meeker, Leonard C., Legal Adviser, Department of State, after May 18, 1965
  • Mendelevich, Lev I., Head of Latin American Department, Soviet Foreign Ministry
  • Miki, Takeo, Japanese Foreign Minister after December 3, 1966
  • Moro, Aldo, Italian Foreign Minister, December 29, 1964-March 5, 1965
  • Moyers, Bill D., President's Special Assistant, 1963-1967; also Press Secretary to the President, 1965-1967
  • Mulley, Fredrick W., British Minister of State for Foreign Affairs and Head of the British Delegation to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee after 1967
  • Myrdal, Alva, Head of the Swedish Delegation to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee
  • Nitze, Paul H., Secretary of the Navy until June 30, 1967; thereafter Deputy Secretary of Defense
  • Oliver, Covey T., Ambassador to Colombia, August 13, 1964-August 26, 1966; Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs and Coordinator, Alliance for Progress, July 1, 1967-December 31, 1968
  • Ormsby Gore, David (Lord Harlech), British Ambassador to the United States until April 1965
  • Paine, Thomas O., Deputy Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, after 1967
  • Palfrey, John G., Member, Atomic Energy Commission, until June 30, 1966
  • Pastore, John O., Democratic Senator from Rhode Island; Vice Chairman, Joint Committee on Atomic Energy, 1965-1966; Chairman, Joint Committee on Atomic Energy, after 1967
  • Penney, Sir William, Chairman, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
  • Pollack, Herman, Deputy Director, Office of International Science Affairs, Department of State, 1964-1967; Director, Office of International Science and Technology Affairs, Department of State, after 1967
  • Popper, David H., Director, Office of Atlantic Political and Military Affairs, Department of State, until September 1965; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
  • Puhan, Alfred, Director, Office of German Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, August 1964-June 1968; thereafter Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Raborn, William F., Jr., Director of Central Intelligence, April 28, 1965-June 30, 1966
  • Ramey, James T., Member, Atomic Energy Commission
  • Read, Benjamin H., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State
  • Rey, Jean, Member, Commission of the European Economic Community in charge of External Relations until July 1, 1967; thereafter President of the Commission of the European Communities
  • Roshchin, Alexei Alexeevich, Soviet Representative to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee after 1966
  • Rostow, Eugene V., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs after October 14, 1966
  • Rostow, Walt Whitman, Counselor and Chairman, Policy Planning Council, Department of State, until March 31, 1966; President's Special Assistant after April 1, 1966
  • Rowan, Carl, Ambassador to Finland until February 8, 1964; Director of the U.S. Information Agency, February 28, 1964-July 10, 1965
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State
  • Sarabhai, Vikram A., Chairman, Indian Atomic Energy Commission, after 1966
  • Saragat, Giuseppe, President of Italy after December 28, 1964
  • Schaetzel, J. Robert, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until September 16, 1966; thereafter Representative to the European Communities
  • Schroeder, Gerhard, German Foreign Minister until December 1, 1966; thereafter Defense Minister
  • Schultze, Charles L., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget, until June 1, 1965; thereafter Director until January 29, 1968
  • Scoville, Herbert, Jr., Assistant Director, Science and Technology Bureau, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Seaborg, Glenn T., Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission
  • Shaw, John P., Counselor, Embassy in Bucharest, until 1965; Political Officer, Embassy in Bonn, after June 1966; Special Assistant for Communist Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, after January 1968
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs after September 10, 1965
  • Smyth, Henry D., Representative to the International Atomic Energy Agency
  • Solbert, Peter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until 1965
  • Spaak, Paul-Henri, Belgian Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister until March 20, 1966
  • Springsteen, George S., Jr., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State until October 1966; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Staden, Berndt von, Counselor of the German Embassy in the United States, 1964-1967
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., Permanent Representative to the United Nations until July 14, 1965
  • Stewart, Michael, British Foreign Secretary, January 22, 1965-August 10, 1966 and after March 15, 1968
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., Minister-Counselor, Embassy in Moscow, until 1965; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Strauss, Franz Josef, German Finance Minister after December 1, 1966
  • Tape, Gerald F., Member, Atomic Energy Commission
  • Taylor, General Maxwell D., Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, until July 1, 1964; Ambassador to Vietnam, July 14, 1964-July 30, 1965
  • Taylor, Rufus L., Director, Naval Intelligence, 1963-1966; Deputy Director, Defense Intelligence Agency, 1966-1967; thereafter Deputy Director, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Thant, U, Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Thomas, Peter, British Minister of State for Foreign Affairs and Head of the British Delegation to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee until 1964
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador at Large until December 26, 1966, also Acting Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs; Ambassador to the Soviet Union after January 23, 1967
  • Timberlake, Clare H., Chairman, Disarmament Advisory Staff, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, until 1964; thereafter Deputy Representative to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee
  • Trivedi, Vishnu C., Indian Representative to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee until 1967
  • Tsarapkin, Semen Konstantinovich, Soviet Representative to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee until 1966
  • Tyler, William R., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until May 18, 1965; Ambassador to the Netherlands after June 23, 1965
  • Valenti, Jack J., President's Special Assistant until May 1966
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of the Army until January 27, 1964; then Deputy Secretary of Defense until June 30, 1967
  • Walsh, John P., Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State, after May 1965
  • Warnke, Paul, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs after August 1, 1967
  • Webb, James E., Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration until 1968
  • Weiler, Lawrence D., Special Assistant to the Deputy Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, after April 1964
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, until July 2, 1964; thereafter Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Wiggins, James Russell, Permanent Representative to the United Nations after October 7, 1968
  • Wilson, James Harold, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom after October 16, 1964
  • Zorin, Valerian Alexandrovich, Soviet Representative to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee, 1964; Soviet Ambassador to France after 1965