List of Persons

  • Ackley, Gardner H., Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers, from 1964
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State until September 30, 1966; Representative to the United Nations, June 26–September 25, 1968
  • Barnett, Robert W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Economic Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs
  • Barr, Joseph W., Under Secretary of the Treasury from April 29, 1965
  • Bator, Francis M., Senior Economic Adviser, Agency for International Development, until April 1964; Staff Member, National Security Council, April 1964–1965; Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, 1965–September 1, 1967
  • Bell, David E., Administrator, Agency for International Development, until July 31, 1966
  • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Deputy Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
  • Bullitt, John C., Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs until December 1964
  • Bundy, McGeorge, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until February 28, 1966
  • Bundy, William P., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs
  • Califano, Joseph A., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Deputy Secretary of Defense 1964–1965; thereafter Special Assistant to the President
  • Callanan, Paul E., Economic Office, Foodstuffs Division, Office of International Resources, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, until August 28, 1965; thereafter Chief, Tropical Products Division, Office of International Resources
  • Castle, Barbara, British Minister of Overseas Development
  • Chenery, Hollis B., Assistant Administrator for Program, Office of Program Coordination, Agency for International Development, until November 1964
  • Christopher, Warren M., Special Representative of the Secretary of State and Chairman of the U.S. Wool Textile Mission, 1964–1965
  • Clifford, Clark M., Secretary of Defense from March 1, 1968
  • Coffin, Frank M., Representaive to the Development Assistance Committee of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
  • Connor, John T., Secretary of Commerce, December 16, 1964–January 7, 1967
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France
  • Debre, Michel, French Finance and Economic Affairs Minister, January 9, 1966–May 31, 1968; thereafter Foreign Minister
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Secretary of the Treasury until April 1, 1965.
  • Ellington, Buford, Director of the Office of Emergency Planning and Preparedness, 1965–1966
  • Fowler, Henry H., Under Secretary of the Treasury until April 1, 1965; thereafter Secretary of the Treasury
  • Freeman, Orville L., Secretary of Agriculture
  • Fried, Edward R., member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State, until October 24, 1965; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Resource, Bureau of Economic Affairs, October 24, 1965–August 15, 1967; thereafter, staff member, National Security Council
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D-Arkansas); Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Gaud, William S., Deputy Administrator, Agency for International Development, February 27, 1964–July 1966; Administrator from August 1, 1966
  • Giscard, Valery d'Estaing, French Finance Minister until January 8, 1966
  • Goldberg, Arthur J., Representative to the United Nations, July 28, 1965–June 24, 1968
  • Goldstein, E. Ernest, Special Assistant to the President from 1967
  • Gordon, Kermit, Director, Bureau of the Budget, until 1965
  • Greenwald, Joseph A., Director, Office of International Trade, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, until August 14, 1965; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Trade Policy, Bureau of Economic Affairs
  • Hamilton, Edward R., member of the National Security Council Staff, September 1965–December 1968
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until March 17, 1965; thereafter Ambassador at Large
  • Hedges, Irwin R., Agricultural Trade Representative, Office of the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations, to June 1967; Deputy Assistant Administrator, Office of the War on Hunger, Agency for International Development, from July 1967
  • Heinz, Luther C., Director of Military Assistance, International Security Affairs, Department of Defense, from January 1966
  • Herter, Christian A., Special Representative for Trade Negotiations until December 30, 1966
  • Hilsman, Roger, Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until March 15, 1964
  • Hodges, Luther H., Secretary of Commerce until December 1964
  • Holt, Harold E., Prime Minister of Australia from January 26, 1966
  • Hoopes, Townsend W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, 1965–1968
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Democratic Senator from Minnesota until December 29, 1964; Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1965
  • Ignatius, Paul R., Assistant Secretary of Defense (Installations and Logistics), December 23, 1964–August 31, 1967
  • Jacobs, George R., Deputy Director, Office of International Resources, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, July 5, 1964–September 25, 1965; Director, September 26, 1965–July 1967; Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Resources (Food Policy), July 1967–February 1968; Deputy Assistant Secretary, February–August 1968
  • Jacobson, Jerome, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until August 1965
  • Johnson, Charles E., member of the National Security Council Staff
  • Johnson, G. Griffith, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until May 1, 1965
  • Johnson, Lyndon Baines, President of the United States
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until July 12, 1964; Deputy Ambassador to Vietnam, July 1964–September 1965; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 1, 1965–October 9, 1966; Ambassador to Japan from November 8, 1966
  • Katz, Julius L., Deputy Director, Office of International Trade, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, until July 1966; Director, Office of International Commodities, July 1966–August 1967; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Resources (Food Policy), Bureau of Economic Affairs
  • Katzenbach, Nicholas deB., Deputy Attorney General until February 13, 1965–October 3, 1966; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Knapp, Burke, Vice President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Kohler, Foy D., Ambassador to the Soviet Union until November 14, 1966; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, November 29, 1966–December 31, 1967
  • Komer, Robert W., member of the National Security Council Staff until September 1965; Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, September 1965–March 1966; Special Assistant to the President, March 28, 1966–May 1967; Special Assistant to the President for Peaceful Reconstruction in Vietnam, May 1967–November 1968; Ambassador to Turkey from December 3, 1968
  • Kristensen, Thorkil, Secretary-General of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
  • Leddy, John M., Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development until June 15, 1965; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Linder, Harold F., President and Chairman, Export-Import Bank
  • Love, James S., Deputy to the Secretary of Commerce for Textile Programs until 1966
  • MacArthur, Douglas, II, Ambassador to Belgium until February 11, 1965; Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations, March 14, 1965–March 6, 1967
  • McCone, John A., Director of Central Intelligence until April 28, 1965
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense until February 29, 1968; President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development from April 1, 1968
  • McNaughton, John T., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 1, 1964–July 19, 1967
  • McPherson, Harry C., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs, August 23, 1964–August 14, 1965; thereafter Special Counsel to the President
  • Mann, Thomas C., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, January 3, 1964–March 17, 1965; Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, March 18, 1965–May 31, 1966
  • Mansfield, Mike, Senator (D-Montana)
  • Martin, Edwin M., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs until January 2, 1964; Ambassador to Argentina, January 29–January 5, 1968; thereafter Chairman of the Development Assistance Committee, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
  • Miller, J. Irwin, Chairman of the President's Special Committee on Trade Relations with East European Countries and the Soviet Union, February–May 1965
  • Mondale, Walter F., Senator (D-Minnesota)
  • Murphy, Charles S., Under Secretary of Agriculture until 1965
  • Nehmer, Stanley, Director, Office of International Resources, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, September 27, 1964–August 28, 1965; Director, Office of International Commodities, Bureau of Economic Affairs, August 29–September 11, 1965; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Resources
  • Nitze, Paul H., Secretary of the Navy until June 30, 1967; thereafter Deputy Secretary of Defense
  • Palmer, Joseph II, Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from April 11, 1966
  • Passman, Otto E., Representative (D-Louisana)
  • Perkins, James A., President of Cornell University; Chairman of the President's General Advisory Committee on Foreign Assistance Programs
  • Poats, Rutherford M., Assistant Administrator for Far East, Agency for International Development, April 1964–May 1967; thereafter Deputy Administrator
  • Prebish, Raul, Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development
  • Read, Benjamin H., Executive Secretary of the Department of State
  • Rostow, Eugene V., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from October 14, 1966
  • Rostow, Walt Whitman, Counselor and Chairman of the Policy Planning Council, Department of State, until March 31, 1966; Special Assistant to the President from April 1, 1966
  • Roth, William M., Deputy Special Representative for Trade Negotiations until March 24, 1967; thereafter Special Representative
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State
  • Sanderson, Fred H., Chief, Foodstuffs Division, Office of International Resources, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, until February 1965; Chief, Temperate Products Division, Office of International Resources, February 1965–May 1967; thereafter Director, Office of Food Policy and Programs, Bureau of Economic Affairs
  • Saxe, Jo W., Associate Assistant Administrator for Multilateral Aid Programs, Office of Program Coordination, Agency for International Development
  • Schaetzel, J. Robert, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Atlantic Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, until September 1966; Representative to the European Economic Community from September 16, 1966
  • Schnittker, John A., Under Secretary of Agriculture from 1965
  • Schultze, Charles L., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget, until June 1, 1965; thereafter Director until January 29, 1968
  • Smith, Bromley K., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Smith, Fred B., Deputy General Counsel, Department of the Treasury, until 1966; thereafter General Counsel
  • Solomon, Anthony M., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs (Economic Policy) until May 31, 1965; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., Representative to the United Nations until July 14, 1965
  • Strauss, Franz Josef, West German Finance Minister from December 1, 1966
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador at Large until December 1966; Ambassador to the Soviet Union from January 23, 1967
  • Trezise, Philip H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until October 1965; Representative to the Organization for European Economic Cooperation from October 26, 1965
  • Trowbridge, Alexander B., Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Domestic and International Business until May 1967; Acting Secretary of Commerce, February 1, 1967–June 14, 1967; Secretary, June 14, 1967–February 28, 1968
  • Trued, Merlyn N., Acting Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs, 1964–April 29, 1965; thereafter Assistant Secretary until June 10, 1966
  • Tuthill, John W., Ambassador to the European Economic Community until June 7, 1966; thereafter Ambassador to Brazil
  • Vance, Cyrus, Secretary of the Army until January 27, 1964; Deputy Secretary of Defense until June 30, 1967
  • Wood, C. Tyler, Special Assistant to the Administrator of the Agency for International Development from January 1965
  • Wood, General Robert J., Director of Military Assistance, International Security Affairs, Department of Defense until January 1966
  • Woods, George, President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development until March 31, 1968
  • Wright, Robert B., Director, Mutual Defense Control Staff, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, until June 1965; thereafter Director, Office of East-West Trade, Bureau of Economic Affairs
  • Wyndham White, Eric, Director-General, General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade
  • Zwick, Charles J., Assistant Director of the Bureau of the Budget until January 1968; thereafter Director