Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

List of Persons

  • Abdul Rahman, Tunku, Malayan Prime Minister; after September 16, 1993, Malaysian Prime Minister
  • Abdul Razak, Tun, Malayan Deputy Prime Minister
  • Abello, Emilio, Philippines Ambasador to the United States, February-October 1962
  • Acheson, Dean, former Secretary of State; counselor to the Government of Cambodia at the International Court of Justice, 1962
  • Aidit Dipa Nusantara, leader of the PKI (Partai Komunis Indonesia/Indonesian Communist Party)
  • Alexander, Clifford L., Jr., member of the National Security Council Staff, 1963
  • Alphand, Hervé, French Ambassador to the United States
  • Amory, Robert, Deputy Director, Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, until March 30, 1962
  • Anderson, Daniel V., Director of the Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until December 1961
  • Anderson, Admiral George W., Chief of Naval Operations, August 1, 1961-August 1, 1963
  • Arzac, Daniel M., Jr., Officer in Charge of Cambodian Affairs, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, after November 1961
  • Aung Gyi, member of the Revolutionary Council and Vice Chief of Staff, Burmese Defense Forces, after March 1962; responsible for Ministry of Trade Industry
  • Baldwin, Charles F., Ambassador to Malaya (Malaysia after September 16, 1963)
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, February 1-December 3, 1961; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Ballantyne, Robert J., Officer in Charge of Philippine Affairs, Office of Southwest Pacific Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, after June 1962
  • Barnett, Robert W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs after February 1963
  • Barrington, James, Permanent Secretary of the Burmese Foreign Office
  • Barwick, Sir Garfield E.G., Australian Minister of External Affairs after December 22, 1961
  • Battle, Lucius D., Department of State Executive Secretary, March 16, 1961-May 2, 1962; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs Beale, Sir Howard, Australian Ambassador to the United States
  • Beaudry, Robert M., Acting Officer in Charge of Netherlands Affairs, Office of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until July 1963
  • Bell, David E., Director of the Agency for International Development after December 21, 1962
  • Bell, James D., Director, Office of Southwest Pacific Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until April 1962
  • Bissell, Richard M., Jr., Deputy Director (Plans), Central Intelligence Agency, until February 17, 1962
  • Blue, William L., Deputy Director, Office of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until July 1961; Director until February 1962
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Ambassador to France after September 4, 1962
  • Boun Oum, Prince, Prime Minister of the Royal Lao Government (as recognized by the United States) until June 23, 1962
  • Bowles, Chester B., Under Secretary of State, January 25-December 3, 1961; thereafter President’s Special Representative and Adviser on Africa, Asia, and Latin America until June 19, 1963; thereafter Ambassador to India
  • Breitweiser, Major General Robert A., Director of Intelligence, Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, until 1962
  • Brubeck, William H., Department of State Executive Secretary, May 14, 1962-July 20, 1963
  • Buffum, William B., Officer in Charge of UN Political Affairs, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, until August 1961; thereafter Deputy Director, Office of UN Political and Security Affairs
  • Bundy, McGeorge, President’s Special Assistant for National Security Affairs after January 20, 1961
  • Bundy, William H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until November 29, 1963; thereafter Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, U.S. mediator in the Indonesian-Netherlands negotiations, March–August 1962
  • Burdett, William C, Jr., Deputy Director, Office of British Commonwealth and Northern European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until September 1962; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Burke, Admiral Arleigh A., Chief of Naval Operations until August 1, 1961
  • Burris, Colonel Howard L., Assistant to Vice President Johnson
  • Butler, Richard A., British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs after October 20, 1963
  • Byroade, Henry A., Ambassador to Burma after September 10, 1963
  • Caccia, Sir Harold, British Ambassador to the United States until September 28, 1961
  • Chayes, Abram J., Legal Adviser of the Department of State after February 6, 1961
  • Chiang Kai-shek, Generalissimo, President of the Republic of China
  • Chou En-lai, Foreign Minister of the People’s Republic of China
  • Cleveland, Robert G., Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until May 1962; thereafter Deputy Director, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, until September 1962
  • Couve de Murville, Maurice, French Foreign Minister
  • Cowen, Myron M., Ambassador to the Philippines, March 2, 1949-November 14, 1951
  • Cross, Charles T., Officer in Charge of Laos Affairs, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, September 3, 1961-August 4, 1963
  • Czyzak, John J., Assistant Legal Adviser for the Far East, Department of State
  • Dato Ong Yoke Lim, Malayan Ambassador to the United States (after September 16, 1963, Malayasian Ambassador)
  • Dawee, Chullasapya, Air Chief Marshal, Deputy Secretary General of the Thai Military Staff; Chief of the Royal Thai Air Force
  • Dap Chhuon (General Chhuon Mochulpich), former Commander of Royal Cambodian Forces in Siem Reap and Kompong Thorn Province; killed in February 1959
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France
  • Decker, General George H., Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, until September 1962
  • Dexter, John B., Officer in Charge of Burmese Affairs, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, after April 1962
  • Diem,seeNgo Dinh Diem
  • Dillon, Douglas, Secretary of the Treasury
  • Djuanda Kartawidjaja, Indonesian First Vice Prime Minister until March 1962; thereafter First Minister until his death in November 1963
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States after March 1962
  • Drumright, Everett F., Ambassador to the Republic of China until March 8, 1962
  • Dulles, Allen W., Director of Central Intelligence until November 29, 1961
  • Dungan, Ralph, Special Assistant to the President
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States until January 20, 1961
  • Emmons, Arthur B., III, Deputy Director, Office of Southwest Pacific Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until September 1962
  • Everton, John S., Ambassador to Burma, May 4, 1961-May 21, 1963
  • Feldman, Myer, President’s Deputy Special Counsel
  • Felt, Admiral Harry D., Commander in Chief, Pacific
  • FitzGerald, Desmond, Directorate of Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Forrestal, Michael V., member of the National Security Council Staff from January 1962
  • Fowler, James R., Acting Regional Director, Office of Far Eastern Operations, International Cooperation Administration, until November 1961; thereafter Deputy Assistant Administrator for Far East, Agency for International Development
  • Garcia, Carlos P., President of the Philippines until December 1961
  • Gilpatric, Roswell L., Deputy Secretary of Defense after January 24, 1961
  • Greenhill, Denis A., Minister of the British Embassy in the United States
  • Halla, Phillip J., member of the National Security Council Staff
  • Hamilton, Fowler, Administrator of the Agency for International Development, September 30, 1961-December 7, 1962
  • Hannah, Norman B., Deputy Director, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, after October 1962
  • Hare, Raymond A., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, January 21-March 5, 1961
  • Harkins, General Paul D., Commander, U.S. Military Assistance Command, Vietnam, after February 8, 1962; also Commander, U.S. Military Assistance Command, Thailand, after May 1962
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Ambassador at Large, February 13-November 29, 1961; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, November 29, 1961-April 4, 1963; thereafter Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Heinz, Rear Admiral Luther C., Director, Far East Region, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Helms, Richard, Deputy to the Deputy Director, Plans, Central Intelligence Agency until February 2, 1962; thereafter Deputy Director for Plan
  • Hickerson, John D., Ambassador to the Philippines until December 8, 1961
  • Hilsman, Roger, Jr., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, February 19, 1961-April 25, 1963; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
  • Ho Chi Minh, President of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam and Chairman and General Secretary of the Lao Dong Party
  • Holt, Harold E., Australian Minister of Finance and Treasurer
  • Home, Earl of (Alexander Frederick Douglas-Home), British Foreign Minister until October 20, 1963; thereafter Prime Minister as Sir Alec Douglas-Home
  • Humphrey, Donald D., head of the U.S. Economic Team to Indonesia, August-September 1961
  • Huydecoper, Jan L.R., Counselor of the Netherlands Embassy in the United States until August 1962
  • Ingraham, Edward C, Jr., Office of Southwest Pacific Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, February 1961-September 1962; thereafter Officer in Charge of Indonesian Affairs
  • Jani (Yani), General, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Indonesian Army; Chief of Staff of the Army, 1963
  • Janow, Seymour J., Assistant Administrator for the Far East, Agency for International Development
  • Jantzen, Robert, First Secretary and Political Officer of the Embassy in Thailand
  • Jarvis, Francis G., Officer in Charge, Economic Affairs, Office of Southwest Pacific Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Johnson, Major General Briard P., Chief, Joint U.S. Military Assistance Advisory Group, Thailand
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., Vice President of the United States until November 22, 1963; thereafter President
  • Johnson, Robert H., member, National Security Council Staff until February 1962; member of the Policy Planning Council, Department of State, after August 1963
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Ambassador to Thailand until April 10, 1961; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Jones, Howard D., Office of East Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Jones, Howard P., Ambassador to Indonesia
  • Kaysen, Carl, member, National Security Council Staff until December 4, 1961; thereafter President’s Deputy Special Assistant for National Security Affairs
  • Kennedy, John F., President of the United States until his assassination on November 22, 1963
  • Kennedy, Robert F., Attorney General of the United States
  • Kohler, Foy D., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until August 1962
  • Komer, Robert W., member, National Security Council Staff after January 1961
  • Koren, Henry L.T., Director, Offfice of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, after December 26, 1961
  • Landon, Kenneth P., member, National Security Council Staff
  • Lansdale, Major General Edward G., Secretary of Defense’s Deputy Assistant for Special Operations until May 1961; thereafter Special Assistant for Special Operations
  • Lee Kuan Yew, Singapore Prime Minister
  • Leimena, Johannes, Indonesian Deputy Chief Minister and Minister of Distribution until March 1962; Deputy First Minister for Distribution until November 1963; thereafter Second Vice Prime Minister
  • LeMay, General Curtis, Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force, after June 30, 1961
  • Lemnitzer, General Lyman L., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until September 31, 1962
  • Lindquist, Robert S., Officer in Charge of Indonesian Affairs, Office of Southwest Pacific Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until September 1962
  • Linehan, John A., Jr., Office of Southwest Pacific Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, January 1961-February 1962
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Ambassador to Vietnam after August 1, 1963
  • Lon Nol, General, Chief of Staff, Cambodian Armed Forces, and Minister of Defense
  • Luns, Joseph, Netherlands Foreign Minister
  • Lutkins, LaRue R., Deputy Director, Office of Chinese Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until September 1961
  • Macapagal, Diosado, Vice President of the Philippines until December 1961; thereafter President
  • Macmillan, Harold, British Prime Minister until October 20, 1963
  • Malik, Adnan, Indonesian Ambassador to the Soviet Union and Indonesian representative at the Netherlands-Indonesian talks at Middleburg, Virginia
  • Martadinata, Rear Admiral E., Commander of the Indonesian Navy
  • Martin, Edward M., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until May 17, 1962
  • Martin, Edward W., Director, Office of Chinese Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until September 1961
  • Masters, Edward D., Officer in Charge of Thai Affairs, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, February 1962-August 1963
  • McBride, Robert H., Director, Office of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until June 1961
  • McConaughy, Walter P., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, April-December 1961
  • McCone, John A., Director of Central Intelligence from November 29, 1961
  • McFarland, James H., Officer in Charge of Philippine Affairs, Office of Southwest Pacific Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until June 1962
  • McGhee, George, Chairman of the Policy Planning Council and Counselor of the Department of State, February 13-November 29, 1961; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until April 25, 1963; thereafter Ambassador to Germany
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense from January 21, 1961
  • Mein, John G., Minister-Counselor of the Embassy in the Philippines until January 1963
  • Menzies, Sir Robert G., Australian Prime Minister; Australian Minister for External Affairs until December 22, 1961
  • Murrow, Edward R., Director of the United States Information Agency
  • Mutuc, Amelito, Philippines Ambassador to the United States from October 1962
  • Nasution, General Abdul Haris, Chief of Staff of the Indonesian Army (Chief of Staff of the Indonesian Armed Forces from 1963); Minister for Defense and National Security until March 1962; thereafter Deputy First Minister and Coordinator for Defense
  • Ne Win, General, Chief of Staff of the Burma Defense Forces; head of the Revolutionary Council after March 1962
  • Nehru, Jawaharlal, Indian Prime Minister and Minister of External Affairs
  • Ngo Dinh Diem, President of the Republic of Vietnam until November 1, 1963
  • Ngo Dinh Nhu, brother and political adviser to President Ngo Dinh Diem until November 1, 1963
  • Nhiek Tioulong, Cambodian Foreign Minister, January 1961-October 1962
  • Nhu,seeNgo Dinh Nhu
  • Nitze, Paul H., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, January 29, 1961-November 29, 1963
  • Nolting, Frederick E., Jr., Ambassador to Vietnam, May 10, 1961-August 15, 1963
  • Nong Kimny, Cambodian Ambassador to the United States
  • Nu, U, Burmese Prime Minister until March 1962
  • Ohn, U, Adviser to Burmese Prime Minister U Nu
  • Ormsby Gore, Sir David, British Ambassador to the United States after October 26, 1961
  • Owens, Henry, member, National Security Council Staff
  • Palmer, Stephen, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State
  • Parsons, J. Graham, Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until March 30, 1961
  • Pelaez, Emmanuel, Philippines Vice President from December 1961
  • Penn Nouth, Cambodian Prime Minister, January 1961-October 1962
  • Peters, Richard B., Regional Coordinator for Far East, Office of Coordination for Mutual Security Affairs, Department of State, until October 1961; SEATO Affairs Officer, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, until May 1962; political-military affairs officer, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, until July 1963
  • Peterson, Avery E, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Economic Affairs until February 1963
  • Pickering, Laurence G., Officer in Charge of Thai Affairs, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, after August 1963
  • Phoumi Nosavan, General, Minister of Defense in Lao National Government (as recognized by the United States) until June 23, 1962, thereafter Vice Premier and Minister of Finance in the Lao coalition government
  • Pote Sarasin,seeSarasin, Pote
  • Puhan, Alfred, Counselor and Consul General in the Embassy in Thailand after April 1962
  • Pye, Lucian, professor of political science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • de Quay, Jan Edward, Netherlands Prime Minister until July 23, 1963
  • Read, Benjamin H., Department of State Executive Secretary after August 4, 1963
  • Rice, Edward E., member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State, until January 1, 1962; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
  • Romulo, Carlos P., Philippine Ambassador to the United States
  • Rostow, Walt W., President’s Deputy Special Assistant for National Security Affairs until December 14, 1961; thereafter Counselor of the Department of State and Chairman of the Policy Planning Council
  • Salans, Carl F., Office of the Assistant Legal Adviser for Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Saleh, Chaerul, Indonesian Senior Minister for Reconstruction and Development until March 1962; Minister for Basic Industry and Mining until November 1963; thereafter Deputy First Minister for Development
  • Sambath, Huot, Cambodian Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, 1963
  • Sarasin, Pote, Secretary General of SEATO until December 1963
  • Sarit Thanarat (Srisdi Dhanarajata), Thai Prime Minister until December 8, 1963
  • Serrano, Felixbert, Philippines Foreign Secretary until December 1961
  • Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr., President’s Special Assistant
  • Schiff, Emile L.C., Minister of the Netherlands Embassy in the United States
  • Schnee, Alexander, Deputy Chief of Mission and Counselor and Consul General at the Embassy in Thailand after June 1961; Charge, May-September 1963
  • Sihanouk, Prince Norodom, Head of State of Cambodia; President of the Council of Ministers from January 1961
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Director, Office of United Nations Political and Security Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State
  • Sison, Ferdinando E.V., Philippines Secretary of Finance from January 1962
  • Smith, Bromley, Acting National Security Council Executive Secretary until August 1961; thereafter Executive Secretary
  • Snow, William P., Ambassador to Burma until May 4, 1961
  • Son Ngoc Thanh, Head of Khmer Serei (Free Khmers)
  • Son Sann, Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia
  • Souvanna Phouma, leader of the neutralist faction in Laos; Lao Prime Minister, Minister of Defense, Veterans and Social Action after June 23, 1963
  • Sprouse, Philip D., Ambassador to Cambodia after June 28, 1962
  • Steeves, John M., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until January 7, 1962
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., Permanent Representative to the United Nations from January 21, 1961
  • Stevenson, William E., Ambassador to the Philippines from December 15, 1961
  • Stone, Galen L., Officer in Charge of Swiss-Belgian-Luxembourg-Netherlands Affairs, Office of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until October 1962; thereafter Deputy Director, Office of Western European Affairs
  • Subandrio, Indonesian Second Deputy First Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Economic Affairs until March 1962; Deputy First Minister for Foreign Affairs and Foreign Economic Affairs until November 1963; thereafter First Vice Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Foreign Economic Affairs
  • Sukarno, President of Indonesia
  • Sullivan, William H., United Nations Adviser, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until April 28, 1963; thereafter Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Taylor, General Maxwell D., President’s Military Representative, July 1, 1961-October 1, 1962; thereafter Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Tengku,seeAbdul Rahman, Tunku
  • Thanat Khoman, Thai Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Thanon Kittikachorn, Thai Deputy Prime Minister and Defense Minister until December 1963; thereafter Prime Minister and Defense Minister
  • Thant, U, Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Trimble, William C., Ambassador to Cambodia until June 8, 1962
  • Tunku,seeAbdul Rahman, Tunku
  • Tyler, William R., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until August 20, 1962; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • U Nu,seeNu, U
  • U Thant,seeThant, U
  • Unger, Leonard, Counselor of the Embassy in Thailand until July 3, 1962; thereafter Ambassador to Laos
  • Usher, Richard E., Deputy Director, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Van Roijen, J.H., Netherlands Ambassador to the United States
  • Visutr Arthayukti, Thai Ambassador to the United States until December 1963
  • Vu Van Mau, Vietnamese Foreign Minister until August 22, 1963
  • Wallner, Woodruff, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
  • Wallop, Lieutenant General Rochanawisut (Rojanavisudh), Director, Joint Intelligence, Royal Thai Army
  • Wood, Chalmers B., Officer in Charge of Vietnam Affairs, Office of Southeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until August 1963
  • Wyatt, Wilson, President’s personal emissary to Indonesia for oil negotiations, May-June 1963
  • Yost, Charles W., Deputy Representative to the United Nations after February 1961
  • Young, Kenneth T., Ambassador to Thailand, March 29, 1961-August 19, 1963
  • Zain, Zairin, Indonesian Ambassador to the United States