Learn about the beta

List of Persons

  • Adams, Robert W., Deputy Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs, Office of South Asian Affairs, Department of State, to August 1956; thereafter Officer in Charge of Indian, Ceylon, and Nepal Affairs
  • Adams, Sherman, Assistant to the President to September 1958
  • Ali, Chaudhri Mohamad, Prime Minister of Pakistan and Minister of Defense, August 1955–September 1956
  • Ali, Mohammed, Prime Minister of Pakistan to August 1955; thereafter Ambassador to the United States
  • Ali, Syed Amjad, Pakistani Ambassador to the United States to November 1955; thereafter Minister of Finance
  • Allen, George V., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs to July 1956
  • Amory, Robert, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Anderson, Robert B., Deputy Secretary of Defense to August 1955; Secretary of the Treasury from July 1957
  • Armstrong, Willis C., Deputy Director of the Office of International Trade and Resources, Department of State, January 1955–May 1957; Director, June–August 1957; thereafter Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
  • Ayub Khan, General Mohammad, Commander in Chief of the Pakistani Army; Minister of Defense to August 1955
  • Baldwin, Charles F., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Economic Affairs to December 1955
  • Bandaranaike, S.W.R.D., Prime Minister of Ceylon, Minister of Defense, and Minister of External Affairs from April 1956
  • Barbour, Walworth, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs to October 1955; Deputy Chief of Mission at the Embassy in the United Kingdom from November 1955; Minister–Counselor from February 1956
  • Barnes, Robert G., Deputy Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State, June–August 1955; Director, August 1955–March 1956; thereafter Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs
  • Bartlett, Frederic P., Counselor of Embassy in India to August 1957; thereafter Director of the Office of South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Beam, Jacob D., Director of the Office of East European Affairs, Department of State, March–October 1955; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, October 1955–June 1957
  • Bell, John O., Director of the United States Operations Mission (after July 1955, International Cooperation Administration Mission) in Pakistan, March 1955–September 1957; thereafter Regional Director for Near East and South Asia Operations, International Cooperation Administration
  • Berry, James Lampton, Special Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration, October 1955–August 1956; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs
  • Bishop, Max W., Operations Coordinator, Department of State, to December 1955; Ambassador to Thailand from January 1956
  • Black, Eugene R., President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Blue, William L., First Secretary in India to June 1955
  • Brown, Brigadier General Rothwell, Chief of Army Section, Military Assistance Advisory Group, Pakistan
  • Brundage, Percival F., Deputy Director of the Bureau of the Budget to April 1956; thereafter Director
  • Bulganin, Marshal Nikolai Aleksandrovich, Soviet Minister of Defense to February 1955; thereafter Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers
  • Bunker, Ellsworth, Ambassador to India from March 1957
  • Byroade, Henry A., Ambassador to Egypt to September 1956; Ambassador to South Africa from October 1956
  • Cabell, Lieutenant General Charles P., USAF, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence
  • Chou En–lai, Premier and Foreign Minister of the People’s Republic of China
  • Chowdhury, Hamidul Haq, Foreign Minister of Pakistan, September 1955–September 1956
  • Chundrigar, Ismail I., Prime Minister of Pakistan, October 1957–December 1957
  • Cooper, John Sherman, Ambassador to India, April 1955–April 1956; Republican Senator from Kentucky from January 1957
  • Corbett, Jack C., Director of the Office of Financial and Development Policy, Department of State, to September 1957
  • Crowe, Philip K., Ambassador to Ceylon to September 1956
  • Cutler, Robert, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs to April 1955, and again from January 1957
  • Daman Shamsher Jung Bahadur Rana, Nepali Ambassador to India
  • Daspit, Alexander B., First Secretary in Pakistan to September 1956
  • Daud, Mohammed, Prime Minister of Afghanistan
  • Delaney, Peter H., Officer in Charge of Technical Assistance, Office of International Economic and Social Affairs, Department of State, from August 1956
  • DeLany, Vice Admiral Walter S., Deputy Director for Mutual Defense Assistance Control, International Cooperation Administration, from July 1955
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from March 1957
  • Dorsey, Stephen P., Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State, to June 1955; Acting Director, June–September 1955; Deputy Regional Director, Office of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Operations, International Cooperation Administration, September 1955–August 1956
  • Dulles, Allen W., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State
  • Eden, Sir Anthony, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister to April 1955; Prime Minister, April 1955–January 1957
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States
  • Elbrick, C. Burke, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs to February 1957; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • FitzGerald, Dennis A., Deputy Director for Operations, International Cooperation Administration
  • Flanagan, Thomas E., Public Affairs Officer in New Delhi to February 1957
  • Fluker, J. Robert, Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs, Office of South Asian Affairs, Department of State, to September 1955; thereafter Counselor of Embassy for Economic Affairs in India
  • Gardiner, Arthur Z., Counselor of Embassy in Pakistan from May 1955
  • Gleason, S. Everett, Deputy Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Gluck, Maxwell, Ambassador to Ceylon from September 1957
  • Goodpaster, Colonel Andrew J., USA, Staff Secretary to the President; Brigadier General from January 1957
  • Goonetilleke, Sir Oliver, Governor–General of Ceylon
  • Graham, Frank P., United Nations Representative for India and Pakistan
  • Gray, Gordon, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 1955–February 1957; Director of the Office of Defense Mobilization from March 1957
  • Hadsel, Fred L., Special Assistant, Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, Department of State, February–October 1955; Deputy Director of the Office of African Affairs, October 1955–October 1956; Director of the Office of South African Affairs, October 1956–April 1957
  • Hagerty, James C., Press Secretary to the President
  • Hammarskjöld, Dag, Secretary–General of the United Nations
  • Hensel, H. Struve, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs to July 1955
  • Herter, Christian A., Under Secretary of State from February 1957
  • Hildreth, Horace A., Ambassador to Pakistan to May 1957
  • Hill, Robert C., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs from October 1955; Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from March 1956 to June 1957
  • Hollister, John B., Consultant to the Secretary of State, May–July 1955; thereafter Director of the International Cooperation Administration
  • Hoover, Herbert C., Jr., Under Secretary of State to February 1957
  • Howe, Fisher, Deputy Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State, to March 1956; thereafter Director of the Executive Secretariat
  • Humphrey, George, Secretary of the Treasury to July 1957
  • Jarring, Gunnar V., Swedish Representative at the United Nations, 1956–1957
  • Jernegan, John D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs to October 1955
  • Jones, J. Jefferson, III, Director of the Office of South Asian Affairs, Department of State, to August 1957
  • Kalijarvi, Thorsten V., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs to March 1957; Assistant Secretary, March–September 1957
  • Khrushchev, Nikita Sergeyevich, First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Kotelawala, Sir John L., Prime Minister of Ceylon and Minister of Defense to April 1956
  • Langley, James M., Ambassador to Pakistan from July 1957
  • Lay, James S. Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr., Representative at the United Nations
  • MacArthur, Douglas A., II, Counselor of the Department of State to November 1956
  • McConaughy, Walter P., Director of the Office of Chinese Affairs, Department of State, to May 1957
  • Macmillan, Harold, British Minister of Defense to April 1955; Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, April–December 1955; Chancellor of the Exchequer, December 1955–January 1957; thereafter Prime Minister
  • MacDonald, Malcolm, British High Commissioner in India
  • Mehta, Ganganvihari Lalubhai, Indian Ambassador to the United States
  • Mehta, Mohan Sinha, Pakistani High Commissioner in India
  • Menon, V.K. Krishna, Chairman of the Indian Delegation to the 10th, 11th, and 12th sessions of the United Nations General Assembly; Indian Minister of Defense from April 1957
  • Menzies, Robert G., Prime Minister of Australia
  • Meyer, Armin H., First Secretary of Embassy in Afghanistan, March–May 1955; Counselor of Embassy, May 1955–September 1957; thereafter Deputy Director of the Office of South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Mills, Sheldon T., Ambassador to Afghanistan from May 1956
  • Mirza, Major General Iskander, Pakistani Minister of Interior to August 1955; Governor–General, August 1955–March 1956; President from March 1956
  • Mohammed Zahir Shah, King of Afghanistan
  • Murphy, Robert D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Naim, Prince Mohammed, Foreign Minister of Afghanistan
  • Nehru, Pandit Jawaharlal, Prime Minister of India and Minister for External Affairs and Commonwealth Relations
  • Nixon, Richard M., Vice President of the United States
  • Noon, Malik Firoz Khan, Foreign Minister of Pakistan, September 1956–December 1957; thereafter Prime Minister
  • O’Connor, Roderic L., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State to December 1955; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations, December 1955–May 1957; thereafter Administrator, Bureau of Security and Consular Affairs
  • Overby, Andrew N., Assistant Secretary of the Treasury to February 1957
  • Pillai, Sir Narayana Raghavan, Secretary–General of the Indian Ministry of External Affairs
  • Prochnow, Herbert V., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, November 1955–November 1956
  • Radford, Admiral Arthur W., USN, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff to August 1957
  • Rahim, Jalaluddin Abdur, Secretary of Foreign Affairs and Commonwealth Relations of Pakistan
  • Richards, James P., Democratic Represenatative from North Carolina and Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee to January 1957; thereafter Special Assistant to the President
  • Robertson, Walter S., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
  • Rose, Paul W., Director of the United States Operations Mission in Nepal
  • Rountree, William M., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern, South Asian, and African Affairs, October 1955–July 1956; thereafter Assistant Secretary
  • Rucinski, Joseph, Director of Operations for Asia and the Middle East, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Sexton, Brigadier General William F., Chief, Military Assistance Advisory Group, Pakistan
  • Shrinagesh, General Satyavant Mallannah, Chief of Army Staff, India
  • Smith, Gerard C., Consultant to the Secretary of State to January 1956; Special Assistant to the Secretary on Atomic Energy Matters, January 1956–October 1957; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning
  • Smith, Henry T., Deputy Director of the Office of South Asian Affairs, Department of State, to August 1955; Counselor of Embassy in Ceylon from July 1956
  • Smith, James Hopkins, Jr., Director of the International Cooperation Administration from August 1957
  • Smith, Rufus Burr, Officer in Charge of Economic Affairs, Office of South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from September 1955
  • Soulen, Garrett H., Officer in Charge of Pakistan–Afghanistan Affairs, Department of State, from September 1956
  • Staats, Elmer B., Executive Officer of the Operations Coordinating Board
  • Stassen, Harold E., Director of the Foreign Operations Administration to June 1955; Special Assistant to the President to 1957
  • Streibert, Theodore C., Director of the United States Information Agency to December 1956
  • Suhrawardy, Huseyn Shaheed, Prime Minister of Pakistan and Minister of Defense, September 1956–October 1957
  • Tanka Prasad Acharya, Prime Minister of Nepal
  • Taylor, General Maxwell, USA, Chief of Staff, United States Army from June 1955
  • Thacher, Nicholas G., Acting Officer in Charge of Pakistan–Afghanistan Affairs, Department of State, to May 1956; Officer in Charge, May–September 1956
  • Turnage, William V., Deputy Director of the Office of Financial and Development Policy, Department of State
  • Twining, General Nathan F., USAF, Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, to June 1957; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 1957
  • Waugh, Samuel C., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs to August 1955; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, August 1955–October 1955; President of the Export–Import Bank from October 1955
  • Weeks, Sinclair, Secretary of Commerce
  • Weil, T. Eliot, Counselor of Embassy in India to June 1956
  • Wilcox, Francis O., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from September 1955
  • Willson, Clifford H., Director of Technical Cooperation, International Cooperation Administration, New Delhi, to March 1957
  • Wilson, Charles E., Secretary of Defense to October 1957
  • Witman, William, II, Deputy Director of the Office of South Asian Affairs, Department of State, December 1955–October 1957
[Page [XVIII]]