Learn about the beta

List of Persons

Editor’s Note—The individuals identified below were principal participants in the events covered in this volume. Other officials and individuals not included in the list are identified in footnotes to the text at appropriate places. In general, persons attending but not participating in meetings, and those mentioned only in passing have not been identified. Identifications are limited to circumstances and positions under reference in this volume. All titles and positions are North American unless otherwise indicated. Wherever possible dates of tenure and the spelling of names follow the information provided in official publications of the countries concerned.

  • Achilles, Theodore C., Ambassador to Peru from July 24, 1956
  • Adams, Sherman, the Assistant to the President
  • Ageton, Arthur A., Ambassador to Paraguay until April 10, 1957
  • Aguilar Cornejo, David, Peruvian Minister of Foreign Affairs until December 24, 1955
  • Alkmin, José María, Brazilian Minister of Finance from January 31, 1956
  • Anderson, Dillon, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, April 2, 1955-September 1, 1956; White House Consultant from June 29, 1957
  • Anderson, Robert B., Deputy Secretary of Defense until August 4, 1955; Secretary of the Treasury from July 29, 1957
  • Andrade Uzquiano, Víctor, Brazilian Ambassador to the United States
  • Aramburu, Major General Pedro Eugenio, member, Argentine ruling military junta, September 21-November 13, 1955; thereafter, Provisional President and Chairman of the military junta
  • Araujo, Alfonso, Colombian Ambassador to the United Nations from September 1957
  • Arey, Hawthorne, Director, Export-Import Bank
  • Arias Espinosa, Ricardo M., President of Panama, January 15, 1955-October 1, 1956; Ambassador to the United States from December 1956
  • Arismendi, José Loreto, Venezuelan Minister of Education until February 1956; thereafter, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Armour, Norman, Ambassador to Guatemala until May 9, 1955
  • Armstrong, W. Park, Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Intelligence until May 5, 1957
  • Armstrong, Willis C., Deputy Director, Office of International Trade and Resources, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, January 15, 1955-June 1, 1957; Director, Office of International Resources, June 1-August 6, 1957; thereafter, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
  • Atwood, Rollin S., Director, Office of South American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until October 10, 1955; Acting Regional Director for Latin American Operations, International Cooperation Administration, October 10, 1955-June 17, 1956; thereafter, Director
  • Barbosa Baeza, Enrique O., Chilean Minister for Foreign Affairs, January 1955-May 1956
  • Barnes, Robert G., Deputy Director, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, June 12-August 1, 1955; Director, Executive Secretariat, August 1, 1955-March 11, 1956; thereafter, Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs
  • Barrau Peláez, Manuel, Bolivian Foreign Minister from August 6, 1956
  • Barron Sánchez, Rear Admiral Emilio, Peruvian Minister of the Navy from July 1956
  • Batista y Zaldívar, Fulgencio, President of Cuba
  • Batlle Berres, Luís, member, National Council of Government of Uruguay from 1955; President of that Council, March 1955-March 1956
  • Beaulac, Willard L., Ambassador to Chile until May 28, 1956; Ambassador to Argentina from June 1, 1956
  • Beckmann, Conrado Carlos, Argentine Ministry of Foreign Relations; Secretary General of the Economic Conference of the Organization of American States, August 15-September 4, 1957
  • Belton, William, Officer in Charge of West Coast Affairs, Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, until January 30, 1956; Deputy Director, Office of South American Affairs, January 30-July 14, 1956; thereafter, Counselor, Embassy in Chile
  • Bennett, William Tapley, Jr., Special Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of State, August 9, 1955-September 8, 1957
  • Benson, Ezra Taft, Secretary of Agriculture
  • Berckemeyer, Fernando, Peruvian Ambassador to the United States
  • Bernbaum, Maurice M., Counselor, Embassy in Venezuela until September 2, 1955; thereafter, Director, Office of South American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
  • Betancourt, Rómulo, organizer and leader of the Acción Democrática political party in Venezuela; in political exile, 1948-1958
  • Bishop, Max W., Operations Coordinator, Department of State, until December 3, 1955
  • Black, Eugene R., President and Chairman of the Executive Directors, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Bonsal, Philip W., Ambassador to Colombia, April 1, 1955-April 24, 1957; Ambassador to Bolivia from May 10, 1957
  • Bowdler, William G., Office of Regional American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until July 18, 1956; Office of Inter-American Regional Political Affairs, July 18-October 17, 1956; Secretary, Inter-American Committee for Presidential Representatives of the Organization of American States, October 17-December 30, 1956; Vice-Consul, Embassy in Cuba, December 30, 1956- January 29, 1957; thereafter, Second Secretary and Consul
  • Bowie, Robert R., Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, until October 18, 1957; Assistant Secretary of State for Policy Planning, August 10, 1955-October 18, 1957; Department of State member, National Security Council Planning Board, August 28, 1955-October 18, 1957
  • Boyd, Aquilino E., Panamanian Minister of Foreign Affairs from October 1956
  • Brand, Vance, member, Board of Directors, Export-Import Bank
  • Briggs, Ellis O., Ambassador to Peru, May 27, 1955-June 5, 1956; Ambassador to Brazil from July 24, 1956
  • Brownell, Herbert, Jr., Attorney General of the United States
  • Brundage, Percival F., Deputy Director, Bureau of the Budget, until April 1, 1956; Director from April 2, 1956; member, Advisory Board on Economic Growth and Stability, Council of Economic Advisers, from 1956
  • Burgess, W. Randolph, Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs until September 26, 1957; thereafter, U.S. Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Burke, Admiral Arleigh A., USN, Chief of Naval Operations, Joint Chiefs of Staff, from August 17, 1955
  • Cabot, John M., Ambassador to Colombia from July 12, 1957
  • Cabell, General Charles P., Deputy Director for Central Intelligence
  • Café Filho, João, President of Brazil until November 8, 1955
  • Cale, Edward G., Director, Office of Regional American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until June 3, 1956; thereafter, Economic Counselor, Embassy in Argentina
  • Callanan, Paul E., International Resources Division, Office of International Trade and Resources, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State
  • Cámara, Mário, Brazilian Minister of Finance, October 1955-January 1956
  • Carías Castillo, Tiburcio, Jr., Honduran Ambassador to the United States from October 15, 1957
  • Carillo Flores, Antonio, Mexican Secretary of the Treasury and Public Credit
  • Carney, Admiral Robert B., USN, Chief of Naval Operations to August 1955
  • Castillo Armas, Colonel Carlos, President of Guatemala until July 26, 1957
  • Chapin, Selden, Ambassador to Panama until May 29, 1955
  • Chiriboga Villagómez, José Ricardo, Ecuadoran Ambassador to the United States until July 16, 1956; and again from December 19, 1956
  • Cisneros Sánchez, Manuel, Peruvian Premier and Minister of Foreign Affairs from July 2, 1956
  • Coll Benegas, Carlos, President, Banco de la Nación, Argentina; Chief of the Argentine Financial Mission to the United States, June-September 1956
  • Corbett, Jack C., Director, Office of International Financial and Development Affairs, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, until autumn of 1957
  • Corliss, James C., Acting Adviser and Alternate U.S. Representative, IA-ECOSOC until May 16, 1956; thereafter, Financial Adviser, Office of Inter-American Regional Economic Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
  • Corse, Carl D., Chief, Trade Agreements and Treaties Division, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, January 15, 1955-June 1, 1957; Acting Deputy Director, Office of International Trade, June 1-November 3, 1957; thereafter, Adviser, Office of International Trade
  • Cottrell, Sterling J., Officer in Charge of Brazilian Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until July 17, 1955; detailed to the Naval War College, July 17, 1955-July 15, 1956
  • Cruz Salazar, Jose Luis, Guatemalan Ambassador to the United States
  • Cutler, Robert, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until April 1, 1955
  • Davis, Vice Admiral Arthur C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until October 1, 1955
  • Davis, Bainbridge C., Office of South American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until January 30, 1956; Officer in Charge of North Coast Affairs, January 30, 1956-December 1, 1957; thereafter, Consul at Colon
  • Davis, Roy Tasco, Ambassador to Haiti until March 9, 1957
  • de la Campa y Caraveda, Miguel Angel, Cuban Ambassador to the United States
  • Dearborn, Henry, Officer in Charge of River Plate Affairs, Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, unitl January 30, 1955; Deputy Director, Office of South American Affairs, January 30-December 31, 1955; thereafter, First Secretary and Counselor, Embassy in Peru
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from March 15, 1957
  • Dodge, Joseph M., Special Assistant to the President and Chairman, Council on Foreign Economic Policy, until 1956
  • Dreier, John C., U.S. Representative with personal rank of Ambassador to the Council of the OAS until May 15, 1956; thereafter, Acting Director, Office of Inter-American Regional Political Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
  • Drew, Gerald A., Ambassador to Bolivia until April 6, 1957; Ambassador to Haiti from May 15, 1957
  • Dulles, Allen W., Director for Central Intelligence
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State
  • Dunn, James Clement, Ambassador to Spain, until February 9, 1955; Ambassador to Brazil, March 11, 1955-July 4, 1956
  • Duvalier, François, President of Haiti from October 22, 1957
  • Edgerton, Glen E., President, Chairman, and Managing Director of the Export-Import Bank until 1956
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States
  • Eisenhower, Milton, Special Ambassador and Personal Representative of the President on Latin American Affairs
  • Encisco Belloso, Guillermo, Paraguayan Ambassador to the United States until December 1956
  • Fábrega, Octavio, Panamanian Minister of Foreign Affairs until October 1956
  • Farland, Joseph S., Ambassador to the Dominican Republic from August 7, 1957
  • Fernándes, Raúl, Brazilian Minister of Foreign Affairs until November 12, 1955
  • Fignole, Daniel, Provisional President of Haiti, May 26-June 14, 1957
  • Figueres Ferrer, José, President of Costa Rica
  • Fishburn, John T., Labor Adviser, Office of Regional American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until September 8, 1957; thereafter, First Secretary and Labor Attaché, Embassy in Brazil
  • FitzGerald, Dennis A., Deputy Director for Operations, Foreign Operations Administration until June 30, 1955; thereafter, Deputy Director for Operations, International Cooperation Administration
  • Flemming, Arthur S., Director, Office of Defense Mobilization until February 1957
  • Flores Avendaño, Guillermo, Provisional President of Guatemala from October 27, 1957
  • Gray, Gordon, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 14, 1955-February 27, 1957; Director, Office of Defense Mobilization from March 4, 1957
  • Guimoye Hernández, Emilio, Peruvian Minister of Finance and Commerce until December 24, 1955; Commercial Counselor, Peruvian Embassy in the United States from July 1956
  • Guizado Valdes, José Ramón, First Vice President and Foreign Minister of Panama until January 2, 1955; President of Panama, January 2-15, 1955
  • Gútierrez Gomez, José, Colombian Ambassador to the United States from June 1957
  • Hagerty, James C., Secretary to the President
  • Hanes, John W., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State until April 8, 1957; thereafter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
  • Hanford, Colonel Thomas B., USA, Regional Director, Western Hemisphere, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, from 1956
  • Harley, Charles R., Chief, Latin American Division, Office of International Finance, Department of the Treasury, from 1956
  • Harrington, Julian F., Ambassador to Panama from August 30, 1955
  • Hauge, Gabriel, Administrative Assistant to the President until 1957; Special Assistant to the President from 1957
  • Henderson, Loy W., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration from January 26, 1955
  • Hensel, H. Struve, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until June 30, 1955
  • Herrera Palacios, Oscar, Chilean Minister of Education, January-August, 1955; Minister of Economy, August-October 1955; Minister of Finance and Economy, October 1955-August 1956
  • Herter, Christian A., Governor of Massachusetts until January 1957; Consultant to the Secretary of State, January 14-February 21, 1957; thereafter, Under Secretary of State
  • Hill, Robert C., Ambassador to El Salvador until September 21, 1955; Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs, October 12, 1955-March 9, 1956; Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations, March 9, 1956-June 26, 1957; Ambassador to Mexico from July 25, 1957
  • Hilton, Ralph, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until December 19, 1955; Policy Planning Adviser, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, December 19, 1955-February 1, 1956; Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, February 1, 1956-February 10, 1957; thereafter, Counselor, Embassy in Paraguay
  • Holland, Henry F., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs until September 13, 1956
  • Hollister, John B., Consultant to the Secretary of State, May 2-July 1, 1955; Director, International Cooperation Administration, July 1, 1955-September 15, 1957
  • Hoover, Herbert, Jr., Under Secretary of State until February 5, 1957
  • Howe, Fisher, Deputy Special Assistant for Intelligence, Department of State, until March 12, 1956; thereafter, Director, Executive Secretariat
  • Hoyt, Henry A., Officer in Charge of Caribbean Affairs, Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, until August 12, 1956; detailed to the National War College, August 12, 1956-June 30, 1957; thereafter, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs
  • Hughes, Rowland R., Director, Bureau of the Budget, until April 1, 1956
  • Humphrey, George M., Secretary of the Treasury until July 28, 1957
  • Ibáñez del Campo, General Carlos, President of Chile
  • Irwin, John N., II, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs (Military Assistance Programs), from 1957
  • Izaguirre, General Carlos, Honduran Ambassador to the United States, May 5, 1955-May 1956
  • Jamison, Edward A., Deputy Director, Office of Regional American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until August 14, 1955; detailed to the National War College, August 14, 1955-July 29, 1956; thereafter, Counselor-Consul, Embassy in Costa Rica
  • Kalijarvi, Thorsten V., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until March 14, 1957; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, March 15-September 26, 1957; Ambassador to El Salvador from December 6, 1957
  • Kemper, James S., Ambassador to Brazil until January 26, 1955
  • King, Spencer M., Special Assistant, Office of the Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, August 14, 1955-August 25, 1957; thereafter, detailed to the National War College
  • Krieg, William L., Counselor, Embassy in Guatemala until January 16, 1955; Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, January 16-August 14, 1955; detailed to National War College, August 14, 1955-July 16, 1956; Deputy Director, Office of Inter-American Regional Political Affairs, Department of State, from July 16, 1956; also in charge of Public Relations Affairs of that Office from December 19, 1956
  • Kreiger Vasena, Adalberto, member of the Argentine Financial Mission to the United States, June-September 1956; Argentine Minister of Finance from March 1957
  • Kubitschek de Oliveira, Juscelino, President of Brazil from January 1956
  • Laferrère, Alfonso de, Argentine Ambassador to Chile until January 1956; Argentine Minister of Foreign Affairs from January 1957
  • Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council
  • Lechín Oquendo, Juan, Bolivian labor leader, Executive Secretary of the Bolivian Workers Confederation; Vice President of Bolivia and President of the Bolivian Senate from August 6, 1956
  • Leddy, John M., Office of the Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until October 3, 1955; Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, October 3, 1955-October 20, 1957; Adviser to the U.S. Delegation to the Economic Conference of the Organization of American States; Special Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from October 20, 1957
  • Léger, Jacques, Haitian Ambassador to the United States
  • Leonhardy, Terrace G., International Relations Officer, Office of Middle American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, from July 17, 1955
  • Lezama, Arturo, President of the National Council of Government of Uruguay from March 1, 1957
  • Lleras Camargo, Alberto, President of Colombia, 1945–1946; Secretary General of the Organization of American States, 1947-August 1, 1954; Head of the Colombian Liberal Party, 1956–1957
  • Llosa, Admiral Luis Edgardo, Naval Attaché, Peruvian Embassy in the United States; Foreign Minister, December 24, 1955-June 1956
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr., the Permanent Representative of the United States at the United Nations
  • Lonardi, Major General Eduardo A., Provisional President of Argentina, September 21-November 13, 1955
  • Lozano Díaz, Julio, Honduran Head of State until October 21, 1956
  • Lyon, Cecil B., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, June 28, 1955-May 10, 1956; Ambassador to Chile from June 15, 1956
  • MacArthur, Douglas, II, Counselor of the Department of State until November 24, 1956
  • Macy, Robert M., Chief of the International Division, Bureau of the Budget
  • Magloire, Paul E., President of Haiti until December 12, 1956
  • Mann, Thomas C., Counselor, Embassy in Guatemala, September 16, 1954-November 24, 1955; Ambassador to El Salvador, November 24, 1955-September 24, 1957; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from September 30, 1957
  • McConnell, James A., Assistant Secretary of Agriculture until 1956
  • McGinnis, Edgar L., Jr., Office of South American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until June 30, 1956
  • McGuire, E. Perkins, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, January-December 1956; thereafter, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Supply and Logistics
  • McIntosh, Dempster, Ambassador to Uruguay until April 3, 1956; Ambassador to Venezuela, April 26, 1956-December 27, 1957
  • Meany, George, President of the American Federation of Labor-Congress of Industrial Organizations
  • Memminger, Robert B., Counselor, Embassy in Panama until November 6, 1955; Officer in Charge of Central American and Panamanian Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, November 6, 1955-July 1, 1956
  • Meyer, Joaquín, Financial Counselor, Cuban Embassy in the United States and Representative of the Cuban Sugar Stabilization Institute
  • Miller, Edward G., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, June 28, 1949-December 31, 1952
  • Mills, Sheldon T., Ambassador to Ecuador until April 6, 1956
  • Minnich, L. Arthur, Jr., Assistant Staff Secretary in the White House
  • Monsma, George N., Officer in Charge of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, until May 16, 1956; Officer in Charge, Inter-American Organizations, Office of Inter-American Regional Political Affairs from May 16, 1956
  • Mora, José A., Uruguayan Ambassador to the United States until April 1956; thereafter, Secretary General of the Organization of American States
  • Morse, True D., Under Secretary of Agriculture
  • Mulliken, Jean H., Officer in Charge, Commodities and Commercial Policy, Office of Regional American Affairs, Department of State
  • Muniz, João Carlos, Brazilian Ambassador to the United States until June 1956; thereafter, Ambassador to Argentina
  • Murphy, Robert D., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Myers, Lawrence, Director, Sugar Division, Department of Agriculture
  • Neal, Jack D., Deputy Director, Office of Middle American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until May 6, 1956; then Director, May 6, 1956-May 5, 1957; thereafter, Counselor, Embassy in Peru
  • Newbegin, Robert, Director, Office of Middle American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until May 6, 1956; thereafter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Personnel
  • Nichols, Clarence, W., Deputy Director, Office of International Minerals Policy, Department of State, until January 15, 1955; Chief, International Resources Division, January 15, 1955-October 1, 1956; Deputy Director, Office of [Page XXVI]International Trade and Resources, October 1, 1956-June 1, 1957; thereafter, Deputy Director, Office of International Resources
  • Nixon, Richard M., Vice President of the United States
  • Nolan, Charles P., Officer in Charge, Transportation and Communications, Office of Regional American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until July 15, 1956; thereafter, First Secretary-Commercial Attaché, Embassy in Argentina
  • Nolting, Frederick E., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Mutual Security Affairs until September 25, 1955
  • Nufer, Albert F., Ambassador to Argentina until May 12, 1956
  • O’Conner, James F., Jr., Office of South American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until October 2, 1955; thereafter, Second Secretary of the Embassy in Argentina
  • O’Connor, Roderic L., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State until December 1, 1955; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations, December 1, 1955-May 28, 1957; Administrator, Bureau of Security and Consular Affairs from May 28, 1957
  • Odría y Amoretti, Manuel A., President of Peru until July 28, 1956
  • O’Ryan, Admiral Juan Francisco, Chilean Minister of Defense, January 1955-October 1957; thereafter, Minister of the Interior
  • Osorio, Lieutenant Colonel Oscar, President of El Salvador until September 14, 1956
  • Otáñez, Aureliano, Venezuelan Minister of Foreign Affairs until February 1956
  • Overby, Andrew N., Assistant Secretary of the Treasury until February 28, 1957
  • Patterson, Jefferson, Ambassador to Uruguay from May 2, 1956
  • Paz Estenssoro, Víctor, President of Bolivia until August 6, 1956
  • Paz, Hipólito Jesús, Argentine Ambassador to the United States until October 1956
  • Pearson, Norman, Staff Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs until January 29, 1956; thereafter, First Secretary and Consul, Embassy in Uruguay
  • Peixoto, Ernai Amaral do, Brazilian Ambassador to the United States from July 1956
  • Pérez Jiménez, General Marcos, President of Venezuela
  • Perón, Juan Domingo, President of Argentina until September 22, 1955
  • Pheiffer, William T., Ambassador to the Dominican Republic until June 2, 1957
  • Phleger, Herman, Legal Adviser of the Department of State to April 1957
  • Pierre-Louis, Joseph Nemours, Haitian President of the Court of Cassation; President of Haiti, December 13, 1956-October 22, 1957
  • Ploesser, Walter C., Ambassador to Paraguay from November 6, 1957
  • Podestá Costa, Luis A., Argentine Minister of Foreign Affairs, November 1955-January 1957
  • Ponce Enríquez, Camilo, President of Ecuador from June 3, 1956
  • Prado Ugarteche, Manuel, President of Peru from July 28, 1956
  • Prat Echaurren, Jorge, Chilean Minister of Finance until February 1955
  • Prebisch, Raúl, Argentine Economist; Executive Secretary, United Nations Economic Commission on Latin America (ECLA)
  • Prochnow, Herbert V., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, November 7, 1955-November 11, 1956
  • Puga Vega, Mariano, Chilean Ambassador to the United States from March 1957
  • Radford, Admiral Arthur W., USN, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until August 14, 1957
  • Radius, Walter A., Special Assistant to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until July 15, 1956
  • Randall, Clarence B., Special Consultant to the President; Chairman, Council on Foreign Economic Policy, from July 10, 1956
  • Randall, Harold M., Office of Regional American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, until August 22, 1955; thereafter, United States Representative to the Inter-American Economic and Social Council of the Organization of American States, with personal rank of Ambassador
  • Ravndal, Christian M., Ambassador to Ecuador from August 29, 1956
  • Renóm Cantera, Colonel Jose Antonio, President of Panama until assassinated on January 2, 1955
  • Remorino, Jerónimo, Argentine Minister of Foreign Affairs and Worship until August 1955
  • Richards, Arthur L., Operations Coordinator, Office of the Under Secretary of State, from January 16, 1956
  • Robinson, Hamlin, Special Assistant to the Director, Office of International Financial and Development Affairs, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, until March 18, 1956; Special Assistant, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, March 18, 1956-spring 1957; thereafter, Special Assistant, Office of the Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
  • Rockefeller, Nelson A., Special Assistant to the President until December 31, 1955; Vice Chairman (representing the President), Operations Coordinating Board, 1955–1956
  • Roderick, George H., Assistant Secretary of the Army for Financial Management until 1955, and again from 1957; Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil-Military Affairs, 1955–1957
  • Rodriquez Altamirano, Mario, Chilean Ambassador to the United States, February 1956-March 1957
  • Rojas, Rear Admiral Isaac Francisco, Provisional Vice President of Argentina, September 25-November 13, 1955; thereafter, Vice President and member of the Junta
  • Rojas Pinilla, General Gustavo, President of Colombia until May 10, 1957
  • Rompani, Santiago I., Uruguayan Foreign Minister, March 1955-May 1956
  • Rosenson, Alexander M., Chief, Monetary Affairs Staff, Department of State, until June 3, 1955; Attaché, Embassy in Chile, June 3-July 5, 1955; First Secretary and Consul, July 5, 1955-January 1, 1956; Office of Regional American Affairs, Department of State, January 1-May 16, 1956; thereafter, Officer in Charge of Economic Development, Office of Inter-American Regional Economic Affairs
  • Rowell, Edward J., Counselor, Embassy in Bolivia, until July 21, 1955; Officer in Charge of Brazilian Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, July 21, 1955-October 21, 1956; thereafter, Officer in Charge of Social Affairs, Office of International Economic and Social Affairs
  • Rowntree, R. Henry, Chief, Economics Division, Export-Import Bank, from 1956
  • Rubottom, Roy R., Jr., Counselor of the Embassy and Deputy Chief of the U.S. Operations Mission (USOM) in Spain until April 24, 1955; Director of the USOM in Spain and Embassy Counselor, April 24, 1955-May 16, 1956; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, May 16-September 14, 1956; Acting Assistant Secretary, September 14, 1956-June 18, 1957; thereafter, Assistant Secretary
  • Ruiz Cortines, Adolfo, President of Mexico
  • Sainte Marie Sorucco, Osvaldo, Chilean Minister of Mines, January 1955-May 1956; Minister of Foreign Affairs, May 1956-April 1957; Minister of Foreign Affairs and Mines, April-October 1957
  • Salazar, Joaquín E., Dominican Ambassador to the United States, February 21, 1955–May 1957
  • Saldías, Admiral Roque A., Peruvian Minister of the Navy and President of the Council of Ministers until December 24, 1955; Premier and Minister of Finance and Commerce, December 24, 1955-July 2, 1956
  • Sánchez Quell, Hipólito, Paraguayan Minister for Foreign Affairs until May 1956
  • Sanders, Terry B., Jr., Policy Coordinator, Department of State, until August 14, 1955; Officer in Charge, Inter-American Security and Military Assistance Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, August 14, 1955-July 1, 1956; thereafter, Deputy Director, Office of South American Affairs
  • Sapena Pastor, Raúl, Paraguayan Minister of Foreign Affairs from June 1, 1956
  • Sauer, Walter C., Executive Vice President of the Export-Import Bank
  • Sayre, Robert M., Office of Regional American Affairs, Department of State, until June 18, 1956; Acting Officer in Charge, Inter-American Security and Military Assistant Affairs, June 18, 1956-July 28, 1957; thereafter, Second Secretary, Embassy in Peru
  • Scott, Walter K., Director, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, until August 1, 1955; thereafter, Deputy Director for Management, International Cooperation Administration
  • Sevilla-Sacasa, Guillermo, Nicaraguan Ambassador to the United States
  • Seybold, Brigadier Geneneral John S., Governor of the Panama Canal Zone until May 1956
  • Shepherd, General Lemuel C., Jr., USMC, Commandant of the Marine Corps until retirement, January 1, 1956; Chairman, Inter-American Defense Board from March 1956
  • Silberstein, Joseph A., Financial Officer, Embassy in Chile, until January 15, 1956; Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, January 15-November 4, 1956; thereafter, Officer in Charge of West Coast Affairs, Office of South American Affairs
  • Siles Zuazo, Hernán, Vice President of Bolivia until August 6, 1956; thereafter, President of Bolivia
  • Siracusa, Ernest V., First Secretary and Counselor, Embassy in Argentina, until January 15, 1956; Office of South American Affairs, Department of State, January 15–30, 1956; Officer in Charge of West Coast Affairs, January 30-November 4, 1956, thereafter, Officer in Charge of Brazilian Affairs
  • Smathers, George A., Democratic Senator from Florida; member, Senate Finance Committee and Senate Interstate and Foreign Commerce Committee
  • Smith, Earl E. T., Ambassador to Cuba from July 23, 1957
  • Snow, William P., Minister-Counselor, Embassy in Mexico, until June 16, 1957; thereafter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs
  • Somoza García, Anastasio, President of Nicaragua until September 29, 1956
  • Southard, Frank A., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of the Treasury and U.S. Executive Director, International Monetary Fund
  • Sowash, William P., Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, until September 23, 1955; Officer in Charge, Central American and Panamanian Affairs, September 23, 1955-December 16, 1956; thereafter, Second Secretary, Embassy in Spain
  • Sparks, Edward J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs until June 14, 1955; Ambassador to Guatemala from July 29, 1955
  • Spencer, George O., Special Assistant for Inter-American Military Affairs, Office of Regional American Affairs, Department of State, until September 4, 1955; thereafter, First Secretary, Embassy in Brazil
  • Sprague, Mansfield D., General Counsel, Department of Defense until February 14, 1957; thereafter, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Staats, Elmer B., Executive Officer, Operations Coordinating Board
  • Stambaugh, Lynn U., Deputy Director, Export-Import Bank, until 1955; First Vice President and Vice Chairman, Export-Import Bank, from 1955
  • Stassen, Harold E., Director, Foreign Operations Administration, and Chairman, Foreign Operations Council, until June 30, 1955; Special Assistant to the President from March 19, 1955
  • Stewart, C. Allan, First Secretary and Consul (also Counselor from February 23, 1955), Embassy in Costa Rica until November 4, 1956; thereafter, Deputy Director, Office of Middle American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
  • Stroessner, Alfredo, President of Paraguay
  • Sylvain, Frank, Provisional President of Haiti, February 7-April 2, 1957
  • Tello Baurraud, Manuel J., Mexican Ambassador to the United States
  • Tittmann, Harold H., Jr., Ambassador to Peru until March 30, 1955
  • Trujillo Molina, Hector B., Generalissimo, President of the Dominican Republic
  • Trujillo Molina, Rafael L., Generalissimo, President of the Dominican Republic, May 18, 1942-August 16, 1952; Secretary of State for Foreign Relations, March-August 1953; Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces, 1958
  • Turkel, Harry R., International Economist, Office of Regional American Affairs, Department of State, September 28, 1955-January 12, 1956; Acting Director, Office of Regional American Affairs, January 12-May 6, 1956; Director, May 6–16, 1956; thereafter, Director, Office of Inter-American Regional Economic Affairs
  • Twining, General Nathan F., USAF, Chief of Staff of the Air Force until July 1, 1957; Special Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, July 1-August 14, 1957; Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 15, 1957
  • Urrutía Holguín, Francisco, Colombian Ambassador to the United Nations until September 1957; Representative to the Security Council, 1957; President of that Council, August 1957; Ambassador to the United States, November 10, 1955-September 1957
  • Urzúa Merino, Eduardo, Chilean Minister of Finance from August 1956
  • Vaky, Viron P., Second Secretary and Consul, Embassy in Argentina until September 11, 1955; thereafter, Office of South American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
  • Vallarino, Joaquín José, Panamanian Ambassador to the United States, April 1, 1955-December 1956
  • Vallenilla Lanz, Laureano, Venezuelan Minister of Interior
  • Velasco Ibarra, José María, President of Ecuador until August 31, 1956
  • Vicchi, Adolfo Angel, Argentine Ambassador to the United States, October 1956-June 1957
  • Villeda Morales, Ramón, Honduran Ambassador to the United States, January-September 1957; President of Honduras from December 21, 1957
  • Wainhouse, David W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs until September 11, 1955; Attaché, Embassy in France, September 11–30, 1955; First Secretary and Consul of that Embassy, September 30, 1955-July 20, 1956; Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs, July 20-October 7, 1956
  • Wardlaw, Andrew B., First Secretary-Consul, Embassy in Paraguay, until March 19, 1957; thereafter, Officer in Charge, North Coast Affairs, Office of South American Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State
  • Warren, Fletcher, Ambassador to Venezuela until March 24, 1956
  • Watrous, Livingston D., International Relations Officer, Department of State, from May 19, 1955
  • Waugh, Samuel C., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until August 25, 1955; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, August 26-October 1, 1955; President and Chairman of the Board of Directors, Export-Import Bank, from October 4, 1955
  • Weeks, Sinclair, Secretary of Commerce
  • Whelan, Thomas E., Ambassador to Nicaragua
  • Whitaker, José María, Brazilian Minister of Finance, April-October 1955
  • White, Francis, Ambassador to Mexico until June 30, 1957
  • Whiteman, Marjorie M., Assistant Legal Adviser for Latin American Affairs, Department of State
  • Wieland, William A., First Secretary-Consul, Embassy in Ecuador, until April 11, 1955; Counselor of that Embassy, April 11, 1955-February 10, 1957; Special Assistant for Public Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, February 10-May 19, 1957; thereafter, Director, Office of Middle American Affairs
  • Williams, Philip P., Special Assistant on Technical Assistance, Office of Inter-American Regional Economic Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, from spring 1956
  • Willis, George H., Director, Office of International Finance, Department of the Treasury
  • Wilson, Charles E., Secretary of Defense until October 8, 1957
  • Wilson, Brigadier General James K., Jr., USA, Director, Office of Military Assistance Programs, Department of Defense, 1955–1956; Director, Office of Programs and Control, Department of Defense, 1956–1957
  • Wisner, Frank G., Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Yadarola, Mauricio Luis, Argentine Ambassador to the United States from August 1957
  • Ydígoras Fuentes, General Miguel, Presidential candidate in Guatemalan election of October 20, 1957; President of Guatemala, 1959–1962
  • Zéphirin, Mauclair, Haitian Foreign Minister, 1955; Ambassador to the United States, 1956–1957
  • Zuleta Angel, Eduardo, Colombian Ambassador to the United States until October 1955