Persons

    • Abramowitz, Morton, Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research from 1985
    • Abrams, Elliot, Assistant Secretary of State for Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs from December 1981 until July 1985
    • Abu Abbas, also known as Muhammad Zaidan, leader of the Palestine Liberation Front
    • Adams, Alvin, Director, Office for Combating Terrorism, Department of State from October 1986
    • Adenaur, Konrad, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from September 1949 until October 1963
    • Allen, Richard V., President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs until January 1982
    • Anderson, David, U.S. Ambassador to Yugoslavia from August 1981 until June 1985
    • Andrei, Stefan, Romanian Minister of Foreign Affairs until November 1985
    • Andropov, Yuri, General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from November 12, 1982 until February 9, 1984
    • Arafat, Yasser, Chairman of the Palestinian Liberation Organization
    • Armacost, Michael , Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from May 1984
    • Armstrong, William Lester, Senator (R–Colorado)
    • Aspin, Les, member, House of Representatives (D–Wisconsin)
    • Axen, Hermann, foreign affairs advisor to Erich Honecker
    • Azrael, Jeremy, member, Policy Planning Council from 1984 until 1985
    • Bahr, Egon, West German Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation from 1974 until 1976
    • Bailey, Norman, member, National Security Council Staff until 1983
    • Baldridge, Malcolm, Secretary of Commerce until 1987
    • Banana, Canaan, President of Zimbabwe until December 1987
    • Barry, Robert Louis, U.S. Ambassador to Bulgaria from December 1981 until July 1984
    • Becker, Frederick, Staff Member in the Office of Eastern European and Yugoslavia Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
    • Begin, Menachem, Prime Minister of Israel until October 1983
    • Berecz, Frigyes, Hungarian Minister of Industry from January 1988
    • Bergold, Harry, U.S. Ambassador to Hungary from March 1980 until November 1983
    • Bilak, Vasil, Czechoslovak Communist Party Secretary
    • Blecha, Karl, Austrian Minister for the Interior from January 1984
    • Block, John R., Secretary of Agriculture until 1986
    • Brady, Nicholas F., Secretary of the Treasury from September 1988
    • Bremer, Paul, Executive Secretary of the Department of State until July 1983
    • Brock, Bill, United States Trade Representative until April 1985
    • Brown, Clarence, Jr., Deputy Secretary of Commerce from 1983 until 1988
    • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense from January 1977 until January 1981
    • Burt, Richard, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs from February 1983 until July 1985
    • Bush, George H.W., Vice President
    • Butler, Michael, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State in 1985
    • Carlucci, Frank, Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 1981 until December 1982; President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from December 1986 until November 1987; Secretary of Defense from November 1987
    • Casey, William J., Director of Central Intelligence until January 1987
    • Castro, Fidel, President of the Councils of State and Ministers of Cuba
    • Ceausescu, Nicolae, President of Romania
    • Chernenko, Konstantin, General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from February 1984 until March 1985
    • Chnoupek, Bohuslav, Czech Minister of Foreign Affairs until October 1988
    • Clark, William P., President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from February 1982 until October 1983
    • Cohen, William S., member, House of Representatives (R–Maine)
    • Colombo, Emilion, Italian Foreign Minister until August 1983
    • Combs, Richard, Director of the Office of Eastern European and Yugoslavia Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State in 1984 and 1985
    • Constable, Elinor, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from 1984
    • Cossiga, Francesco, President of Italy from July 1985
    • Courtney, William, Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs in 1985
    • Craxi, Bettino, Italian Prime Minister from September 1983 until April 1987
    • Crocker, Chester, Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from June 1981
    • Crowe, William J., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from October 1985
    • Dam, Kenneth, Deputy Secretary of State from September 1982 until June 1985
    • Danzansky, Stephen, Senior Director of International Economic Affairs, National Security Council from 1985 until 1988
    • Davis, John R., Jr., Director of the Office for Eastern European and Yugoslavian Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State in 1982 and 1983
    • Deal, Timothy, Staff Member in the Office of Eastern European and Yugoslavia Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs
    • deGraffenreid, Kenneth, President’s Special Assistant and Senior Director for Intelligence Programs, National Security Council from 1983 until 1987
    • Derwinski, Edward, Counselor of the Department of State in 1984 and 1985
    • Dizdarevic, Raif, Yugoslav Federal Secretary for Foreign Affairs from July 1984 until December 1987; President of Yugoslavia from March 1988
    • Dobriansky, Paula, Member of the National Security Council Staff until 1987
    • Dodd, Christopher, Senator (D–Connecticut)
    • Dolanc, Stane, Yugoslav Federal Secretary for Internal Affairs from May 1982 until June 1984; Member of the Presidency from June 1984
    • Dragosavac, Dusan, President of the Presidium of the League of Communists of Yugoslavia from October 1981 until June 1982
    • Durenberger, David F., Senator (R–Minnesota)
    • Eagleburger, Lawrence, Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from May 1981 until January 1982; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1982 until May 1984
    • Erhard, Ludwig, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from October 1963 until December 1966
    • Ermarth, Fritz, Senior Director of European and Soviet Affairs, National Security Council from 1987
    • Filipov, Georgi Stanchev “Grisha,” Bulgarian Premier and Chairman of the Council of Ministers from June 1981 until March 1986
    • Fischer, Oskar, East German Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Forck, Gottfried, Lutheran Bishop of Berlin-Brandenburg (German Democratic Republic)
    • Funderburk, David, U.S. Ambassador to Romania from October 1981 until May 1985
    • Gallup, Jeffrey, staff member, Office of Central European Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
    • Gates, Robert, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from 1982 until 1986
    • Gavrilescu, Nicolae, Romanian Ambassador to the United States from May 1985 until August 1987
    • Genscher, Hans-Dietrich, West German Foreign Minister
    • Gilmore, Harry, Director of Central European Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State in 1985
    • Goldberg, Sherwood, Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State in 1981 and 1982
    • Gomulka, Wladyslaw, First Secretary of the Polish United Workers’ Party from October 1956 until December 1970
    • Gonzalez Marques, Felipe, Prime Minister of Spain from December 1982
    • Gorbachev, Mikhail, General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from 1985
    • Grosz, Karoly, Chairman of the Hungarian Council of Ministers from June 1987; General Secretary of the Hungarian Socialist Workers’ Party from May 1988
    • Gotsev, Lyuben, Bulgarian Deputy Foreign Minister
    • Habib, Philip, Special Envoy to the Middle East from May 1981 until July 1983
    • Hager, Kurt, Member of the East German Council of State
    • Haig, Alexander M., Secretary of State until July 1982
    • Hazi, Vencel, Hungarian Ambassador from November 1983
    • Heichler, Lucian, Director of the Office of Intelligence Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Helms, Jesse, Senator (R–North Carolina)
    • Hempel, Johannes, Chairman of the Federation of Protestant Churches in Dresden (German Democratic Republic)
    • Herder, Gerhard, East German Ambassador from November 1983
    • Herljevic, Franjc, Yugoslav Secretary for Internal Affairs until April 1982
    • Hill, M. Charles, Executive Secretary of the Department of State in 1985
    • Hodel, Donald, Secretary of Energy from November 1982 until February 1985
    • Houstecky, Miroslav, Czechoslovakian Ambassador from May 1986
    • Hoxha, Enver, First Secretary of the Party of Labor of Albania until April 1985
    • Hoyer, Steny, member, House of Representatives (D–Maryland)
    • Hughes, John, Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from August 1982 until January 1985
    • Hulings, Joseph, Office of Foreign Missions
    • Hurwitz, Elliott, Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs in 1984
    • Husak, Gustav, President of Czechoslovakia
    • Ionescu, Nicolae, Romanian Ambassador until May 1982
    • Jagielski, Mieczyslaw, Polish Deputy Prime Minister until July 1981
    • Jakes, Milos, First Secretary of the Czechoslovak Communist Party
    • Jameson, Lisa, member, National Security Council Staff from 1987 until 1988
    • Jaruzelski, Wojciech, President of Poland
    • Jones, David C., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until June 1982
    • Kadar, Janos, General Secretary of the Hungarian Socialist Workers’ Party until May 1988
    • Kalb, Bernard, Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from August 1985 until October 1986
    • Kampelman, Max M., U.S. Ambassador to the U.S. Office for Arms Reduction Negotiations
    • Kania, Stanislaw, First Secretary of the Polish United Workers’ Party from September 1980 until October 1981
    • Kardelj, Edvard, President of Yugoslavia from 1963 until 1967
    • Kaunda, Kenneth David, President of Zambia
    • Keeley, Robert, U.S. Ambassador to Greece from October 1985
    • Keyes, Alan, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from November 1985 until November 1987
    • Keyworth, George A., II, Science Advisor to the President; Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy
    • Kimmit, Robert, Executive Secretary for the National Security Council from 1983 until 1985
    • Kirchschlaeger, Rudolf, President of Austria until July 1986
    • Kirk, Roger, U.S. Ambassador to Romania from November 1985
    • Kissinger, Henry, Secretary of State from September 1973 until January 1977
    • Kohl, Helmut, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from October 1982
    • Kornblum, John C., Director of the Office of Central European Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State, from 1982 until 1985
    • Kostic, Petar, Yugoslav Federal Secretary for Finance until April 1982
    • Kovacevic, Zivorad, Yugoslav Ambassador from November 1987
    • Kovner, Milton, Director of the Office of United Nations Political and Multilateral Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, 1985
    • Kraigher, Sergej, Vice President of Yugoslavia until May 1981; President of Yugoslavia from June 1981 until April 1982
    • Kreisky, Bruno, Austrian Chancellor until May 1983
    • Kuchel, Roland, Deputy Director of the Office of Eastern European and Yugoslavia Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State, in 1984 and 1985; Director of the Office of Eastern European and Yugoslavia Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State, from 1985
    • Lang, Nicholas, Staff Member in the Office of Eastern European and Yugoslavia Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
    • Leahy, Patrick, Senator (D–Vermont)
    • Ledsky, Nelson, Principal Deputy Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from mid-1985 until March 1987; Deputy Senior Director of the European and Soviet Affairs Directorate, National Security Council from March 1987
    • Levitsky, Melvyn, U.S. Ambassador to Bulgaria from November 1984 until February 1987
    • Ligachev, Igor, Soviet politician
    • Ljubicic, Nikola, Yugoslav Federal Secretary for Nation Defense until April 1982
    • Loncar, Budimir, Yugoslav Ambassador until November 1983; Yugoslav Deputy Foreign Minister; Yugoslav Federal Secretary for Foreign Affairs from March 1988
    • Luers, William, U.S. Ambassador to Czechoslovakia from December 1983 until March 1986
    • Malitza, Mircea, Romanian Ambassador from May 1982 until November 1984
    • Majsov, Lazar, Yugoslav Federal Secretary for Foreign Affairs from May 1982 until May 1984
    • Martella, Ilario, Italian judge
    • Mamula, Branko, Yugoslav Federal Secretary for National Defense from May 1982 until May 1988
    • Marjai, Jozsef, Hungarian Deputy Prime Minister
    • Matlock, Jack, Senior Director of the European and Soviet Affairs Directorate, National Security Council from 1983 until 1987
    • Matthews, Gary, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs in 1984 and 1985
    • McFarlane, Robert “Bud”, President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from October 1983 until December 1985
    • McGonagle, Paul M., Deputy Director of the Office of Monetary Affairs, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State, in 1982
    • McKinley, Brunson, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State in 1984 and 1985
    • McMahon, John N., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from 1982 until 1986
    • Meehan, Francis Joseph, U.S. Ambassador to the German Democratic Republic from September 1985 until November 1988
    • Mengistu, Haile-Mariam, President of Ethiopia
    • Mayer-Landrut, Andreas, West German Ambassador to the Soviet Union until 1983 and from 1987
    • Medgyessy, Peter, Deputy Premier of the Hungarian Council of Ministers from January 1988
    • Mikulic, Branko, President of the Federal Executive Council of Yugoslavia from July 1986
    • Milam, William B., Director of the Office of Monetary Affairs, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State, in 1981 and 1982
    • Milosavljevic, Milos, Vice President of the Federal Executive Council of Yugoslavia from July 1986
    • Mitterand, Francois, President of France from May 1981
    • Mladenov, Petur Toshev, Bulgarian Foreign Minister
    • Mojsov, Lazar, Yugoslav Federal Secretary for Foreign Affairs from May 1982 until May 1984; Yugoslav President from July 1987 until February 1988
    • Mubarak, Mohammad Hosni, President of Egypt from October 1981
    • Mugabe, Robert, Zimbabwean Prime Minister until December 1987; Zimbabwean President from January 1988
    • Murray, Lewis, European Affairs Legislative Officer, Bureau of Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs, Department of State
    • Negroponte, John, President’s Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs from November 1987
    • Neitzke, Ronald, Special Assistant to the Counselor in 1984 and 1985
    • Niemczyk, Julian Martin, U.S. Ambassador to Czechoslovakia from October 1986
    • Niles, Thomas M.T., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State, from 1982 until 1985
    • Nitze, Paul, Special Advisor to the President and Secretary of State on Arms Control from 1984
    • Nolan, James, Director of the Office of Foreign Missions from October 1986 until January 1988
    • Nunn, Samuel, Senator (D–Georgia)
    • Nyerere, Julius, President of Tanzania until October 1985
    • Oakley, Robert, Director of the Office for Combatting Terrorism, Department of State, from September 1984 until October 1986
    • Odom, William, Director of the National Security Agency from 1985 until 1988
    • Olteanu, Constantin, Romanian Minister of National Defense until December 1985
    • Palme, Olof, Prime Minister of Sweden from October 1982 until February 1986
    • Palmer, Robie Mark, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs in 1984 and 1985; U.S. Ambassador to Hungary from December 1986
    • Pearson, W. Robert, Deputy Executive Secretary and General Counsel, National Security Council, from 1985 until 1987
    • Peres, Shimon, Prime Minister of Israel from September 1984 until October 1986
    • Perina, Rudolf, member, National Security Council Staff from 1987
    • Perle, Richard, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Policy
    • Planinc, Milka, President of the Federal Executive Council in Yugoslavia from May 1982 until June 1986
    • Platt, Nicholas, Executive Secretary, Department of State from 1985 until 1987
    • Polansky, Sol, U.S. Ambassador to Bulgaria from September 1987
    • Poindexter, John, President’s Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs from October 1983 to December 1985; President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from December 1985 until November 1986
    • Postelnicu, Tudor, Romanian Minister of the Interior from November 1987
    • Powell, Colin, President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from November 1987
    • Price, Robert, Director of the Office of East/West Trade, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State in 1985
    • Qadhafi, Mu’ammar, Libyan Chief of State
    • Quinn, Kenneth M., Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State
    • Raimond, Jean-Bernard, French Minister of Foreign Affairs from May 1986 until May 1988
    • Rakowski, Mieczyslaw, Polish Premier from November 1988
    • Rashkow, Bruce, Assistant Legal Adviser for Special Functional Problems in 1985
    • Raymond, Walter, Director for Intelligence Programs, National Security Council, from 1982 until 1983
    • Reagan, Ronald, President of the United States
    • Regan, Donald T., Secretary of the Treasury until February 1985
    • Rognoni, Virginio, Italian Interior Minister until August 1983
    • Ridgway, Rozanne, U.S. Ambassador to the German Democratic Republic from January 1983 until July 1985; Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs from July 1985
    • Rikanovic, Svetozar, Yugoslav Federal Secretary of Finance from August 1986
    • Robinson, Roger, Senior Director for International Economic Affairs, National Security Council from 1983 until 1985
    • Rodman, Peter, Director of Policy Planning, Department of State until March 1986
    • Ryzhkov, Nikolay Ivanovich, Chairman of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics Council of Ministers from November 1985
    • Sadat, Anwar, President of Egypt from October 1970 until October 1981
    • Salgo, Nicolas, U.S. Ambassador to Hungary from November 1983 until August 1986
    • Sa’ud, Fahd bin ‘Abd al-‘Aziz Al, King of Saudi Arabia from June 1982
    • Scanlan, John, U.S. Ambassador to Yugoslavia from July 1985
    • Schifter, Richard, Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor from October 1985
    • Schlamm, Paul, Staff Member, Office of Eastern Europe and Yugoslav Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
    • Schlueter, Poul, Prime Minister of Denmark from September 1982
    • Schmidt, John R., Staff Member, Office of Eastern European and Yugoslavia Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
    • Sestanovich, Stephen, Senior Director of Policy Development, National Security Council, from 1986 until 1987
    • Seymour, Jack, Staff Member, Office of Eastern European and Yugoslavia Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State
    • Shamir, Yitzhak, Prime Minister of Israel from October 1983 until September 1984; Prime Minister of Israel from October 1986
    • Shevardnadze, Eduard Amvrosiyevich, Soviet Foreign Minister from July 1985
    • Shultz, George, Secretary of State from July 1982
    • Simons, Thomas, Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs from 1982 until 1985
    • Sinowatz, Fred, Vice Chancellor of Austria until May 1983
    • Smole, Janko, Member of the Yugoslav Federal Executive Council
    • Sofaer, Abraham David, Legal Adviser, Department of State, in 1985
    • Solomentsev, Mikhail, Member of the Soviet Politburo
    • Solomon, Richard, Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from March 1986
    • Solomonescu, Olimpia, Romanian Deputy Foreign Minister
    • Spiers, Ronald, Under Secretary of State for Management
    • Spiljak, Mika, President of Yugoslavia from May 1983 until May 1984
    • Stalin, Josef, General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from April 1922 until October 1952
    • Stambolic, Petar, President of Yugoslavia from May 1982 until May 1983
    • Stearman, William, member, National Security Council Staff
    • Stockman, David A., Director, Office of Management and Budget, until August 1985
    • Stoichici, Ion, Romanian Ambassador from November 1987
    • Stoph, Willi, Prime Minister of the German Democratic Republic
    • Strauss, Franz-Josef, Minister President of Bavaria (West Germany)
    • Strougal, Lubomir, Premier of Czechoslovakia until Oct 1988
    • Surena, Andre, Assistant Legal Advisor for Human Rights and Refugees, Department of State from 1982 until 1984
    • Szuros, Matyas, Hungarian Ambassador
    • Thatcher, Margaret, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
    • Thompson, Alan, Deputy Director, Office of Central European Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State in 1985
    • Tito, Josip, President of Yugoslavia from 1953 until 1980
    • Todorov, Stanko, Premier of Bulgaria until June 1981
    • Totu, Ioan, Romanian Foreign Minister from August 1986
    • Ulbricht, Walter, General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Socialist Unity Party of Germany (GDR) from 1950 until 1971
    • Van Oudenaren, John, member, Policy Planning Staff
    • Vance, Cyrus, Secretary of State from January 1977 until April 1980
    • Vansca, Jeno, Hungarian Minister of Agriculture and Food
    • Varkonyi, Peter, Hungarian Foreign Minister from August 1983
    • Velichkov, Velichko, Bulgarian Ambassador from November 1988
    • Verity, C. William, Secretary of Commerce from October 1987
    • Vlajkovic, Radovan, Vice President of Yugoslavia from June 1984 until July 1985; President of Yugoslavia from July 1985 until April 1986
    • Vogel, Wolfgang, East German attorney
    • Vorontsov, Yuli, Soviet First Deputy Foreign Minister from 1986
    • Vorotnikov, Vitaliy Ivanovich, Deputy Chairman of the Presidium of the USSR Supreme Soviet
    • Vrhovec, Josip, Yugoslav Federal Secretary for Foreign Affairs until April 1982
    • Walesa, Lech, Chairman of Solidarity (Poland)
    • Wallis, W. Allen, Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from September 1982
    • Webster, William, Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation
    • Weinberger, Caspar W., Secretary of Defense until 1987
    • Weizsaecker, Richard von, President of the Federal Republic of Germany from July 1984 until June 1994
    • Wenick, Martin, Office Director, Office of Northern European Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State in 1984 and 1985
    • West, Mary Beth, Assistant Legal Adviser for European Affairs in 1984 and 1985
    • Whitehead, John, Deputy Secretary of State from July 1985
    • Wick, Charles Z., Director, United States Information Agency
    • Williams, James, Deputy Director, Office of the Senior Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of International Organization Affairs in 1984 and 1985
    • Wolf, Frank, member, House of Representatives (R–Virginia)
    • Wolfowitz, Paul, Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from February 1981 until December 1982
    • Yeltsin, Boris, Member of the Soviet Politburo
    • Yeutter, Clayton K., United States Trade Representative from 1985
    • Zarkovic, Vidoje, Vice President of Yugoslavia from June 1983 until May 1984
    • Zhikov, Todor, President of Bulgaria
    • Zhulev, Stoyan, Bulgarian Ambassador until May 1988