Learn about the beta
[Page XXIII]

Persons

    • Aaron, David, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Acheson, Dean, Secretary of State from January 1949 until January 1953
    • Albright, Madeline, Congressional Relations Officer, National Security Council Staff from March 1978 until January 1981
    • Barnes, Harry G., Jr., Director General of the Foreign Service and Director of Personnel, Department of State from December 1977
    • Bass, Ken, Director of the Office of Intelligence Policy and Review, Department of Justice
    • Bayh, Birch, Democratic Senator from Indiana; Chairman of the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence from January 1979
    • Bell, Griffin, Attorney General from January 1977 until August 1979
    • Bergland, Robert, Secretary of Agriculture
    • Biden, Joseph R., Senator (D—Delaware)
    • Bingham, Jonathan B., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—New York)
    • Blake, John, Deputy Director for Administration, Central Intelligence Agency
    • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Secretary of the Treasury until August 1979
    • Bourbon, Philip J., Director of the Office of Civil Service Career Development and Assignments, Bureau of Personnel, Department of State
    • Bowie, Robert, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, from October 1977 until August 1979
    • Bray, Charles W., Jr., Deputy Director of the International Communication Agency
    • Brewster, Robert C., Inspector General of the Department of State and the Foreign Service from January 1979
    • Brooks, Jack, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—Texas); Chairman of the House Committee on Government Operations
    • Broomfield, William, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R—Michigan)
    • Brown, George S., General, USAF, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until June 1978
    • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense
    • Brzezinski, Zbigniew, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Buchanan, John H., Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R—Alabama)
    • Burke, J. Herbert, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R—Florida)
    • Byrd, Robert, Senator (D—West Virginia); Senate Majority Leader
    • Campbell, Alan K., “Scotty,” Chairman of the Civil Service Commission; Director of the Office of Personnel Management from January 1979
    • Carlucci, Frank C., III, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from February 1978
    • Carter, James Earl, “Jimmy,” President of the United States
    • Case, Clifford P., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R—New Jersey)
    • Ceausescu, Nicolae, President of Romania
    • Christopher, Warren M., Deputy Secretary of State
    • Church, Frank, Senator (D—Idaho)
    • Civiletti, Benjamin, Deputy Attorney General from 1978 until July 1979; Attorney General from August 1979
    • Clark, Joan, Director of Management Operations, Department of State
    • Clay, William L., Sr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—Missouri)
    • Cooper, Richard N., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from April 1977
    • Cranston, Alan, Senator (D—California); Senate Minority Whip
    • Culver, John, Senator (D—Iowa)
    • Danforth, John, Senator (R—Missouri)
    • Desai, Morarji, Indian Prime Minister
    • Dick, James V., member, White House Staff
    • Diggs, Charles C., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—Michigan)
    • Dirks, Leslie, Deputy Directory for Science and Technology, Central Intelligence Agency
    • Downey, Thomas, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—New York)
    • Duffey, Joseph D., Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs from March 1977 until March 1978
    • Ehrlich, Thomas, Director of the International Development Cooperation Agency
    • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President from January 1953 until January 1961
    • Eliot, Theodore L., Inspector General of the Department of State and the Foreign Service from July 1978 until October 1978
    • Ericson, Richard, Deputy Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State until 1978
    • Farmer, Thomas L., Chairman of the Intelligence Oversight Board from May 1977
    • Frenzel, William E., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R—Minnesota)
    • Fukuda, Takeo, Japanese Prime Minister until December 1978
    • Galloway, William, Executive Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management
    • Gambino, Robert, Director of Security, Central Intelligence Agency
    • Gates, Robert M., Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from April 1979 until December 1979
    • Gershenson, Robert S., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Personnel
    • Gierek, Edward, First Secretary of the Polish United Workers Party
    • Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry, President of France
    • Gore, Albert, Sr., member of the Intelligence Oversight Board from May 1977
    • Halperin, Morton, member, National Security Council Staff, 1969
    • Hansell, Herbert J., Legal Adviser of the Department of State from April 1977 until September 1979
    • Hart, Gary S., Senator (D—Colorado)
    • Heinz, H. John, III, Senator (R—Pennsylvania)
    • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence from 1966 until 1973; thereafter Ambassador to Iran until December 1976
    • Hickenlooper, Bourke B., Senator (R—Iowa) from 1945 until 1968
    • Holbrooke, Richard C., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from March 1977
    • Hoskinson, Samuel M., Intelligence Coordinator, National Security Council Staff from January 1977 until May 1979
    • Huddleston, Walter D., Senator (D—Kentucky); Chairman of the Subcommittee on Charters and Guidelines, Senate Select Committee on Intelligence
    • Humphrey, Hubert H., Jr., Senator (D—Minnesota) until his death in January 1978
    • Humphrey, Muriel, Senator (D—Minnesota) from January until November 1978
    • Hussein I (Husayn), King of Jordan
    • Inderfurth, Karl, “Rick,” Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1977 until April 1979
    • Inouye, Daniel K., Senator (D—Hawaii); Chairman of the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence until January 1979
    • Isbister, James, Associate Director of Management, International Communication Agency
    • Javits, Jacob K., Senator (R—New York)
    • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States from November 1963 until January 1969
    • Jones, David C., General, USAF, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 1978
    • Jones, James R., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—Oklahoma)
    • Katz, Julius, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs until November 1979
    • Kelley, Clarence M., Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation until February 1978
    • Kennedy, Edward M., Senator (D—Massachusetts)
    • Kennedy, John F., President of the United States from January 1961 until November 1963
    • Kester, John G., Special Assistant to the Secretary of Defense
    • Kissinger, Henry A., Secretary of State from September 1973 until January 1977
    • Knoche, E. Henry, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from July 1976 until August 1977; Acting Director of Central Intelligence from January 1977 until March 1977
    • Komer, Robert, Under Secretary of Defense for Policy from October 1979
    • Kreps, Juanita M., Secretary of Commerce from January 1977 until October 1979
    • Kujovich, Gilbert L., Counsel of the Intelligence Oversight Board
    • Laise, Carol C., Director General of the Foreign Service and Director of Personnel until December 1977
    • Lake, W. Anthony, Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
    • Lance, Thomas B., Director of the Office of Management and Budget from January 1977 until September 1977
    • Lapham, Anthony A., General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency until May 1979
    • Leach, Jim, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R—Iowa)
    • Leahy, Patrick, Senator (D—Vermont)
    • Lipshutz, Robert J., White House Counsel
    • Lloyd, Janet, Director of the Family Liaison Office, Bureau of Personnel, Department of State
    • López Portillo y Pacheco, José, President of Mexico
    • Maguire, Gene, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—New Jersey)
    • Markey, Edward, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—Massachusetts)
    • Marshall, Andrew W., Director, Office of Net Assessment, Department of Defense
    • Marshall, Ray, Secretary of Labor
    • Mason, Dwight, Special Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management
    • Mathias, Charles McC., Senator (R—Maryland); Vice Chairman of the Subcommittee on Charters and Guidelines, Senate Select Committee on Intelligence
    • Maynes, Charles W., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from April 1977 until April 1980
    • McAfee, William, Deputy Director for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • McGiffert, David E., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from April 1977
    • McGovern, George S., Senator (D—South Dakota); member, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
    • McMahon, John N., Deputy Director for Operations, Central Intelligence Agency from January 1978
    • Messner, Howard, Office of Management and Budget
    • Meyner, Helen, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—New Jersey) until January 1979
    • Michel, James H., Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of State
    • Mondale, Walter, Vice President of the United States
    • Moore, Frank, Assistant to the President for Congressional Liaison
    • Moose, Richard M., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from March 1977 until August 1977; Chairman of the Secretary’s Task Force on Affirmative Action from March 1977; Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from July 1977
    • Murphy, Daniel J., Admiral, Deputy to the Director of Central Intelligence for the Intelligence Community from March 1976 to June 1977
    • Muskie, Edmund S., Senator (D—Maine) until May 1980; Secretary of State from May 1980
    • Needham, Helen Cohn, attorney at the Law Offices of Bruce J. Terris
    • Newsom, David D., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 1978; Chairman of the Board of the Foreign Service
    • Nixon, Richard, President of the United States from January 1969 until August 1974
    • Nunn, Samuel, Senator (D—Georgia)
    • Nye, Joseph S., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology from 1977 until 1979
    • Obasanjo, Olusegun, Nigerian Head of State
    • O’Neill, Thomas, “Tip,” member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—Massachusetts); Speaker of the House
    • Owen, Henry, Special Representative for Economic Summits, National Security Council Staff, from October 1977
    • Pahlavi, Mohammad Reza, Shah of Iran
    • Palmer, Ronald, Director, Office of Foreign Service Career Development and Assignments, Bureau of Personnel, Department of State
    • Pell, Claiborne, Senator (D—Rhode Island)
    • Percy, Charles H., Senator (R—Illinois); member, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
    • Pettigrew, Richard, Assistant to the President for Reorganization
    • Quandt, William, member, Middle East/North Africa Cluster, National Security Council Staff until August 1979
    • Rangel, Charles B., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—New York)
    • Read, Benjamin H., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from August 1977 until October 1978; thereafter Under Secretary of State for Management
    • Ribicoff, Abraham A., Senator (D—Connecticut)
    • Richard, Eric, Special Assistant to the Attorney General
    • Roth, William V., Jr., Senator (R—Delaware)
    • Ryan, Leo, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—California)
    • Saunders, Harold, Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research until April 1978; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
    • Schlesinger, James R., Director of Central Intelligence from February 1973 until July 1973
    • Schmidt, Helmut, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
    • Schroeder, Patricia, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—Colorado)
    • Schultze, Charles L., Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers
    • Scowcroft, Brent, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from November 1975 until January 1977
    • Scranton, William, member, Intelligence Oversight Board from May 1977
    • Shenefield, John, Associate Attorney General from 1979 until 1981
    • Silver, Daniel B., General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency from May 1979
    • Simon, William E., Secretary of the Treasury from May 1974 until January 1977
    • Smith, William Y., Lieutenant General, USAF, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
    • Sparkman, John J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—Alabama)
    • Spiers, Ronald I., Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research from January 1980
    • Stevens, Sayre, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency
    • Stevens, Theodore F., Senator (R—Alaska)
    • Stevenson, Adlai, III, Senator (D—Illinois)
    • Sugarman, Jule M., Vice Chairman of the Civil Service Commission from May 1977 until January 1979; thereafter Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management
    • Szanton, Peter, Associate Director for Organization Studies, Office of Management and Budget
    • Tarnoff, Peter, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from April 1977 until February 1981
    • Taylor, James H., Comptroller, Central Intelligence Agency, until September 1979
    • Tighe, Eugene F., Lieutenant General, USAF, Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency from September 1977
    • Tito, Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia
    • Tracy, Thomas M., Assistant Secretary of State for Administration from September 1979
    • Truman, Harry S., President of the United States from 1945 until 1953.
    • Tsongas, Paul, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—Massachusetts)
    • Turner, Stansfield, Admiral, Director of Central Intelligence from March 1977
    • Udall, Morris K., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—Arizona)
    • Vaky, Viron P., “Pete,” Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from July 1978 until November 1979
    • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of State until April 1980
    • Vance, Sheldon, former Ambassador to Zaire; member, American Foreign Service Association
    • Vest, George S., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from June 1977
    • Vine, Richard, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of European Affairs
    • Watson, Jack, Jr., Secretary to the Cabinet and Assistant to the President for Intergovernmental Affairs
    • Weicker, Lowell, Jr., Senator (R—Connecticut)
    • Wells, William, Deputy Director for Operations, Central Intelligence Agency
    • White, John P., Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget from 1979
    • Wides, Burton V., Counsel of the Intelligence Oversight Committee from November 1977 until February 1979
    • Wisner, Frank, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State from 1977 until 1979
    • Wolff, Alan, Deputy Special Representative for Trade Negotiations from May 1977 until October 1979
    • Wolff, Lester L., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—New York)
    • Zablocki, Clement J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D—Wisconsin); Chairman of the House International Relations Committee
    • Zorinsky, Edward, Senator (D—Nebraska)
    [Page XVIIII]