[Page XXV]

Persons

  • Aaron, David, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1977 until January 1981
  • Aden, Alberto, Argentine Minister of International Organizations from 1974 until 1979
  • Andreotti, Giulio, Prime Minister of Italy from 1976 until 1979
  • Bahr, Egon, State Secretary, West German Federal Chancellery; Federal Minister for Special Affairs until 1974; Federal Republic of Germany Minister for Economic Cooperation from 1974 until 1976
  • Baker, Howard, Senator (D–Tennessee); Senate Minority Leader from 1977 until 1981
  • Barre, Raymond, Prime Minister of France from 1976 until 1981
  • Bartholomew, Reginald, Deputy Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from 1977 until 1979; Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from 1979 until 1981; Member, National Security Council Staff
  • Benson, Lucy Wilson, Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology from 1977 until 1980
  • Bessmertnykh, Alexander A., Counselor, Embassy of the Soviet Union
  • Bhutto, Zulfikar Ali, Prime Minister of Pakistan from 1973 until July 5, 1977
  • Botha, Roelof Frederick (Pik), Foreign Minister of South Africa from 1977 until 1994
  • Bowdler, William G., U.S. Ambassador to South Africa from 1975 until April 19, 1978
  • Bowie, Robert R., Deputy Director of Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, 1977 until 1979
  • Brewster, Kingman, U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom from 1977 until 1981
  • Brezhnev, Leonid I., General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brown, George S., General, USAF; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 1, 1974 until June 20, 1978
  • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense from January 20, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Brzezinski, Zbigniew, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 21, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Buchheim, Robert, Deputy to the U.S. Team Leader, Bilateral Working Group on Anti-Satellite Systems from 1978 until 1979; Team Leader 1979
  • Callaghan, James, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from April 1976 until May 4, 1979
  • Carter, James Earl (Jimmy), President of the United States from January 20, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Carter, Rosalyn, First Lady of the United States from January 20, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Castro, Fidel, Prime Minister of Cuba until 1976; President of Cuba from 1976
  • Castro, Raul, U.S. Ambassador to Argentina from 1977 until 1980
  • Christopher, Warren, Deputy Secretary of State from February 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Clark, Richard (Dick), Senator (D–Iowa) until January 1979; Ambassador-at-Large and U.S. Coordinator for Refugee Affairs from May until November 1979
  • Clift, A. Denis, Member, National Security Council Staff until 1976; Assistant for National Security Affairs for the Vice President of the United States from 1977 until 1981
  • Crimmins, John Hugh, U.S. Ambassador to Brazil until 1978
  • Desai, Morarji, Prime Minister of India from 1977 until 1979
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Duncan, Charles W., Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1977 until 1979; Secretary of Energy from August 24, 1979 until January 20, 1981
  • Earle, Ralph, II, U.S. Ambassador and Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from 1980
  • Espil, Jorge Aja, Argentine Ambassador to the United States from 1977 until 1980
  • Farley, Philip J., Deputy to the Special Presidential Assistant for Non-Proliferation Matters from 1977 until 1978
  • Fisher, Adrian, Special Adviser, U.S. Delegation to the 32nd UN General Assembly from 1977 until 1978; Head, U.S. Delegation on U.S.–USSR Working Groups on Prohibition of Radiological Weapons, New Types of and Systems of Mass Destruction and Chemical Weapons from 1977 until 1979; Alternate Representative, Tenth Special Session of the UN General Assembly, 1978
  • Flowerree, Charles C., Chief of International Division, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from 1977 until 1980
  • Ford, Gerald R., President of the United States from August 9, 1974 until January 20, 1977
  • Fri, Robert W., Acting Director of the Energy Research and Development Administration from January until September 1977
  • Frosch, Robert A., Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration from June 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Fukuda, Takeo, Prime Minister of Japan from 1976 until 1978
  • García Robles, Alfonso, Mexican Foreign Secretary from 1975 until 1976; Permanent Representative to the 1977 Geneva Disarmament Conference; Chairman of the Mexican Delegation to the UN Special Session on Disarmament, 1978
  • Geisel, Ernesto, President of Brazil from 1974 until 1979
  • Gelb, Leslie H., Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State from 1977 until 1979
  • Genscher, Hans Dietrich, Foreign Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany from 1974 until 1992
  • Gilligan, John, Director, Agency for International Development from March 1977 until July 1979
  • Giscard d’ Estaing, Valery, President of France from 1974 until 1981
  • Glenn, John, Senator (D–Ohio)
  • Gleysteen, William H, Jr., Member, National Security Council Staff from August 1976 until January 1977; Deputy Assistant Secretary for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from January 1977 until June 1978; U.S. Ambassador to Korea from July 1978 until June 1981
  • González Gálves, Sergio, Director-in-Chief for International Organizations, Mexican Secretariat of Foreign Relations from 1977 until 1979
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister from 1957 until 1985
  • Gros Espiell, Hector, Secretary-General, Organization for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America from 1977 until 1980
  • Guiringaud, Louis de, Foreign Minister of France from 1976 until 1978
  • Haig, Alexander M., Jr., Brigadier General, USA; Commander-in-Chief, European Command and Supreme Allied Commander Europe from 1974 until 1979
  • Hanson, Thor, Rear Admiral, USN; Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense from 1977 until 1981
  • Harriman, Averell, U.S. Representative, Tenth Special Session of the UN General Assembly, 1978
  • Hartman, Arthur A., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from January 8, 1974 until June 8, 1977; U.S. Ambassador to France from 1977 until 1981
  • Hatfield, Mark, Senator (R–Oregon); ranking member of the Senate Appropriations Committee
  • Hermes, Peter, State Secretary of the Foreign Ministry of the Federal Republic of Germany until 1977; Federal Republic of Germany Ambassador to the United States from 1979 until 1984
  • Hormats, Robert, Member, National Security Council Staff until 1977
  • Huang Chen (Zhen), Chief of the People’s Republic of China Liaison Office in the United States from March 1973 until November 1977
  • Hunter, Robert, Director of Middle East Affairs and Member, National Security Council Staff from 1977 until 1981
  • Huntington, Samuel, Member, National Security Council Staff and White House Coordinator of Security Planning from 1977 until 1978
  • Hyland, William G., Member, National Security Council Staff from February 1977 until October 1977
  • Ikle, Frederick C. (Fred), Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from 1973 until January 1977
  • Is(s)raelyan, Viktor, Soviet Representative to the Committee on Disarmament and the Chemical Weapons Negotiations
  • Jackson, Henry M. (Scoop), Senator (D–Washington)
  • Jamieson, Donald, Foreign Minister of Canada from 1976 until May 4, 1979
  • Javits, Jacob, Senator (R–New York)
  • Jay, Peter, U.K. Ambassador to the United States from 1977 until 1979
  • Jordan, Hamilton M., White House Chief of Staff from 1979 until 1980
  • Keeny, Spurgeon, Deputy Director of the U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from 1977 until 1981
  • Kennedy, John F., President of the United States from January 20, 1961 until November 22, 1963
  • Khlestov, Oleg, Soviet Representative to the International Atomic Energy Agency from 1978 until 1988; Representative to Bilateral Working Group on Anti-Satellite Systems
  • Kissinger, Henry A., President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs until November 3, 1975; Secretary of State from September 21, 1973 until January 20, 1977
  • Korniyenko, Georgi M., Director, USA Department and member of the Collegium, Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Kosygin, Alexei N., Chairman, Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union until 1980
  • Krimer, William, interpreter for the Department of State
  • Lake, W. Anthony, Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from 1977 until 1981
  • Lambsdorff, Otto Graf, Minister of Economics for the Federal Republic of Germany from 1977 until 1982
  • Lance, Thomas Bertram (Bert), Director of the Office of Management and Budget from January 1977 until September 1977
  • Leonard, James, U.S. Deputy Representative to the United Nations from 1977 until 1979
  • López Portillo, José, President of Mexico from December 1, 1976 until November 30, 1982
  • Luns, Joseph, Secretary-General, North Atlantic Treaty Organization from 1971 until 1984
  • Mansfield, Michael J. (Mike), Senator (D–Montana); Senate Majority Leader until 1977; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to Japan
  • Mathews, Jessica Tuchman, Member, National Security Council Staff from 1977 until 1979
  • McGiffert, David, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1977 until 1981
  • McGovern, George, Senator (D–South Dakota)
  • McIntyre, James, Director of the Office of Management and Budget from September 1977 until January 1981
  • McMahon, John, Deputy Direction of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency, from 1978 until 1981
  • Mendelevich, Lev, Soviet Ambassador and Head of Delegation to Conventional Arms Transfers Talks
  • Molander, Roger, Member, National Security Council Staff from 1974 until 1981
  • Mondale, Walter F., Vice President of the United States from January 21, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Morokhov, Igor, First Deputy Chairman of the USSR State Committee for Peaceful Utilization of Atomic Energy and Delegate to the Comprehensive Test Ban/Peaceful Nuclear Explosion Talks
  • Mujezinovic, Dzevad, Yugoslav Deputy Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Mulley, Frederick, U.K. Minister of State for Defence from 1976 until 1979
  • Muskie, Edmund S., Secretary of State from May 8, 1980 until January 20, 1981
  • Newhouse, John, Assistant Director, Bureau of International Security Programs, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from 1977 until 1979
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 20, 1969 until August 9, 1974
  • Nye, Joseph, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology from 1977 until 1979
  • Odom, William E., Colonel, USA; Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1977 until 1981
  • Oplinger, Gerald, Member, Office of Nuclear Policy and Operations, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State from 1977 until 1978; Member, National Security Council Staff from 1979 until 1981
  • Owen, David, Foreign Secretary of the United Kingdom from 1976 until May 1979
  • Owen, Henry, U.S. Ambassador-at-Large for Economic Summit Affairs from 1997 until 1981
  • Palliser, Michael, U.K. Permanent Under-Secretary of State and Head of the Diplomatic Service from 1975 until 1982
  • Pastor, Robert, Member, National Security Council Staff and National Security Advisor for Latin America and the Caribbean from 1977 until 1981
  • Pell, Claiborne, Senator (D–Rhode Island)
  • Percy, Charles, Senator (R–Illinois)
  • Pérez, Carlos Andrés, President of Venezuela from 1974 until 1979
  • Petrosyants, Androkin, Chairman of the Soviet State Committee on Atomic Energy and Head of the Soviet Delegation to the Comprehensive Test Ban Talks
  • Pickering, Thomas, U.S. Ambassador to Jordan from 1974 until 1978; Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and Scientific and Environmental Affairs from 1978 until 1981
  • Pinheiro, Joao Baptista, Brazilian Ambassador to the United States
  • Podgorny, Nikolay Viktorovich, Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR
  • Powell, Joseph L. (Jody), White House Press Secretary from January 1977 until January 1981
  • Press, Frank, Science Advisor and Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy from 1977 until 1980
  • Putnam, Robert, Member, National Security Council Staff from 1977 until 1981
  • Resor, Stanley, Under Secretary of Defense for Policy and Head of the Mutual Balanced Force Reductions Delegation from 1977 until 1981
  • Ridgway, Rozanne, U.S. Ambassador to Finland from 1977 until 1980
  • Roel, Santiago, Secretary of Foreign Relations, Mexico from 1976 until 1979
  • Rush, Kenneth W., U.S. Ambassador to France from November 21, 1974 until March 14, 1977
  • Sarbanes, Paul, Senator (D–Maryland)
  • Sayre, Robert, U.S. Ambassador to Brazil from 1979 until 1981
  • Schechter, Jerry, Member, National Security Council Staff
  • Schlesinger, James R., Special Assistant to the President from January until September 1977; Secretary of Energy from October 1977 until July 1979
  • Schmidt, Helmut, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from 1974 until 1982
  • Schroeder, Patricia (Pat), Member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Colorado)
  • Seignious, George M., II, General, USA; At-Large Member of Strategic Arms Limitations Talks Delegation from 1978 until 1979; U.S. Ambassador and Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from March 1, 1979 until 1980
  • Shulman, Marshall, U.S. Ambassador and Special Advisor on Soviet Affairs to Secretary of State Vance from 1977 until 1980
  • Silveira, Antŏnio Francisco Azeredo da, Brazilian Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1974 until 1979
  • Simonet, Henri, Belgian Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1977 until 1980
  • Slocombe, Walter B., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1977 until 1979; Deputy Undersecretary of Defense for Policy, 1979 until January 1981
  • Sloss, Leon, Assistant Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from 1976 until 1978
  • Smith, Gerard C. (Gerry), Special Presidential Assistant for Non-Proliferation Matters from 1977 until 1980
  • Sparkman, John J., Senator (D–Alabama); chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee from 1975 until 1979
  • Stennis, John C., Senator (D–Mississippi); chairman, Committee on Armed Services
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., U.S. Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from 1976 until 1980
  • Stone, Richard, Senator (D–Florida)
  • Sukhodrev, Viktor M., First Secretary, Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs and interpreter
  • Tarnoff, Peter, Executive Secretary of the Department of State and Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from 1977 until 1981
  • Timerbaev, Roland, Disarmament Chief of the Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs from 1975 until 1980
  • Tindemans, Leo, Prime Minister of Belgium from 1974 until 1978
  • Todman, Terence, Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from April 1977 until June 1978
  • Toon, Malcom, U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union from January 18, 1977 until 1979
  • Trudeau, Pierre, Prime Minister of Canada until June 4, 1979, and from March 3, 1980 until June 1984
  • Turner, Stansfield M., Admiral, USN; Director of Central Intelligence from January 1977 until January 1981
  • Twaddell, William, Office of the Secretary of State
  • Utgoff, Dr. Victor, Member, National Security Council Staff from 1977 until 1981
  • Uyl, Johannes den, Prime Minister of the Netherlands from May 1973 until December 1977
  • Van den Heuvel, William, U.S. Ambassador to European Office of the United Nations in Geneva from 1977 until 1977; Deputy U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations from 1979 until January 1981
  • Van der Stoel, Max, Foreign Minister of the Netherlands from May 1973 until December 1977
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of State from January 1977 until April 28, 1980
  • Vavilov, Andrei, official, USA Department, Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Vest, George S., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from 1977 until 1981
  • Videla, Jorge Rafael, President of Argentina from 1976 until 1981
  • Von Staden, Berndt, Federal Republic of Germany Ambassador to the United States from 1973 until 1979
  • Vorontsov, Yuly, Minister Counselor at the Soviet Embassy in Washington, DC
  • Vorster, Johannes (John), Prime Minister of South Africa from 1966 until 1978; President from 1978 until 1979
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary General of the United Nations
  • Warnke, Paul, Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from 1977 until February 1979
  • Watson, Thomas J., Jr., U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union from October 25, 1979 until January 15, 1981
  • Weiler, Lawrence, Special Assistant for Public and Academic Liaison, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, 1978; U.S. Ambassador and Coordinator for UN Special Session on Disarmament from 1977 until 1978
  • Wolfowitz, Paul, Staff Member, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from 1972 until 1977; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Regional Programs from 1977 until 1980
  • Yarmolinsky, Adam, Counselor, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from 1977 until 1980
  • York, Herbert, U.S. Ambassador and Representative to the Trilateral Comprehensive Test Ban Negotiations from 1979 until 1980
  • Young, Andrew, U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations from 1977 until 1979