[Page XXIII]

Persons

    • Aaron, David, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Abdul, Mahmood, Aviation Minister of Bangladesh; Chief of Staff of the Bangladeshi Air Force; Deputy Chief Martial Law Administrator of Bangladesh
    • Ahmed, Aziz, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs of Pakistan until March 28, 1977; Minister of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan from March 30 until July 5, 1977
    • Akhtar, Abdul Rahman Khan, Lieutenant General; Director General of Inter-Services Intelligence of Pakistan from June 21, 1979
    • Akhund, Iqbal, Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the United Nations; Chairman of the Group of 77 from 1979; Assistant Secretary General of the United Nations
    • Ames, Robert C., National Intelligence Officer for Near East and South Asia, Central Intelligence Agency
    • Amin, Hafizullah, General Secretary of the Central Committee of the People’s Democratic Party of Afghanistan from September 14 until December 27, 1979
    • Arafat, Yasser, Chairman of the Palestine Liberation Organization
    • Arif (Aref), Kahlid Mahmoud, Lieutenant General; Army Chief of Staff, Pakistan
    • Armacost, Michael H., member, National Security Council Staff for East Asian and Chinese Affairs from January 1977 until July 1978; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for East Asia, Pacific, and Inter-American Affairs from July 1978; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from January 1980
    • Atherton, Alfred L. Jr., (Roy), Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until 1978; Ambassador at Large until May 22, 1979; U.S. Ambassador to Egypt from July 2, 1979
    • Atwood, J. Brian, Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from August 3, 1979, until January 14, 1981
    • Bajpai, Uma Shankar, Indian Ambassador to Pakistan until June 1978; Secretary (West) of the Ministry of External Affairs of India from June 1978 until April 1980; Indian Ambassador to the People’s Republic of China from April 1980
    • Baker, Howard, Senator (R-Tennessee)
    • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from February until December 1961; Under Secretary of State until September 1966; U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations from June until September 1968.
    • Bandaranaike, Sirimavo Ratwatte Dias, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka from May 22, 1972, until July 23, 1977
    • Banisadr (Bani Sadr), Abulhassan, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iran from November 12 until November 29, 1979
    • Barooah, Dev Kant, President of the Indian National Congress from 1975 until 1977
    • Barre, Mohamed Siad, President of Somalia; Minister of Foreign Affairs of Somalia from 1976 until 1977
    • Bartholomew, Reginald, Deputy Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from February 1977 until September 1977; member, National Security Council Staff for USSR and East Europe Affairs from November 1977 until April 1979; Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from July 1979 until May 1981
    • Bazargan, Mehdi, member of the National Liberation Front and the Liberation Movement of Iran; Prime Minister of Iran from February 1979 until November 1979
    • Begin, Menachem, Prime Minister of Israel from June 21, 1977, until October 10, 1983
    • [Page XXIV]Benedict, Lawrence N., Office of Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Bengelsdorf, Harold, Director of the Office of Nuclear Affairs, Nuclear and Technical Programs, Department of Energy
    • Bennet, Douglas J., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from March 1977 until August 1979; Administrator, Agency for International Development, from August 1979
    • Bennett, W. Tapley, Jr., (Tap), Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from April 1977
    • Bergland, Robert, Secretary of Agriculture
    • Bergsten, C. Fred, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs
    • Berry, Maxwell K., Office of Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Bhutto, Zulfikar Ali, Prime Minister of Pakistan until July 5, 1977
    • Bingham, Jonathan, member, House of Representatives (D-New York) until January 3, 1980
    • Birendra, Bir Bikram Shah Dev, King of Nepal
    • Bista, Kirti Nidhi, Prime Minister of Nepal from September 12, 1977, until May 30, 1979
    • Black, Eugene, President of the World Bank from 1949 until 1963
    • Blood, Archer K., Deputy Chief of Mission of the U.S. Embassy in India
    • Borg, C. Arthur, Executive Secretary of the Department of State until April 15, 1977
    • Bowdler, William G., U.S. Ambassador to South Africa from May 14, 1975, until April 19, 1978; Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until December 17, 1979; Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from January 4, 1980, until January 16, 1981
    • Brezhnev, Leonid, General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
    • Brown, Emmerson M., Assistant Deputy Director for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Brown, Harold S., Secretary of Defense
    • Brown, Leslie, Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science and Technology
    • Brown, William C., Director of the Information Management Section of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State
    • Brzezinski, Zbigniew, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Byrd, Robert C., Senator (D-West Virginia); Senate Majority Leader
    • Byroade, Henry A., U.S. Ambassador to Pakistan until April 23, 1977
    • Callaghan, James, British Prime Minister until May 1979
    • Carlucci, Frank C., III, U.S. Ambassador to Portugal until February 5, 1978; thereafter Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency
    • Carrington, Lord Peter, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs of the United Kingdom from May 1979
    • Carswell, Robert, Deputy Secretary of the Treasury
    • Carter, Hodding, Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs and Spokesman of the Department of State from March 25, 1977, until June 30, 1980
    • Carter, James Earl, (Jimmy), President of the United States
    • Carter, Lillian, mother of President Carter
    • Carter, Rosalynn, First Lady of the United States
    • Chaudhry, Fazal Elahi, President of Pakistan until August 14, 1978
    • Chavan, Yashwantrao Balwantrao, leader of India’s Congress Party in Parliament until July 1979; thereafter Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Home Affairs until January 1980
    • Christopher, Warren, Deputy Secretary of State from February 1977
    • [Page XXV]Church, Frank F., Senator (D-Idaho) until January 3, 1981; Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee, from January 3, 1979, until January 3, 1981
    • Civiletti, Benjamin, Attorney General from August 1979
    • Claytor, W. Graham, Jr., Secretary of the Navy from 1977 until 1979; Acting Secretary of Transportation during 1979; Deputy Secretary of Defense from August 24, 1979, until January 16, 1981
    • Clifford, Clark, Secretary of Defense from February 1968 until January 1969; Special Presidential Emissary to India in 1980
    • Clift, A. Denis, Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs
    • Clough, Susan S., Private Secretary to the President
    • Cogan, Charles, Chief of the Near Eastern Division of the Directorate of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency, from August 1979
    • Cohen, William S., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Maine) until January 3, 1979; thereafter, Senator
    • [Page XXVI]Constable, Peter, Deputy Chief of Mission of the U.S. Embassy in Pakistan until July 1979; thereafter Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
    • Coon, Jane, Office of Nuclear Energy and Energy Technology Affairs, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Department of State, until 1978; thereafter Director, Office of Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until 1979; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
    • Courtney, William F., Consul General in Bombay, India, from 1975 until 1980
    • Crawford, William R., Jr., U.S. Ambassador to Cyprus until March 27, 1978; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
    • Curren, R.T., Director of North African, Near Eastern, and South Asian Affairs, International Communication Agency
    • Cutler, Lloyd, Counsel to the President from 1979
    • Daoud Khan, Mohammed, President of the Republic of Afghanistan until April 28, 1978
    • De Mel, Ronald Joseph Godfrey, Cabinet Minister of Finance and Planning of Sri Lanka
    • Dehlari, Saeed, Private Secretary to the Pakistani Foreign Minister
    • Deitz, Robert, Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of State
    • Denend, Leslie, member, National Security Council Staff for Global Issues from July 1977 until June 1979; Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1980
    • Deng Xiaoping, Vice Premier of the People’s Republic of China
    • Derian, Patricia, Assistant Secretary of State for Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs
    • Desai, Morarji, Prime Minister of India from March 24, 1977, until July 28, 1979
    • Despres, John, National Intelligence Officer for Nuclear Proliferation, Central Intelligence Agency
    • Dharia, Mohan, Commerce Minister of India from March 1977 until July 1979
    • Dixit, Jyotindra Nath, Economic Minister of the Indian Embassy in the United States until 1978; thereafter Spokesman for the Indian Ministry of External Affairs
    • Dobbins, James F., Office of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
    • Dobelle, Evan S., Chief of Protocol, Department of State, from March 2, 1977, until May 22, 1978
    • Dodson, Christine, Deputy Staff Secretary of the National Security Council from January 1977 to May 1977; thereafter Staff Secretary
    • Donovan, Hedley W., Senior Adviser to President Nixon from 1980
    • D’Souza, P.P., Joint Secretary (Americas), Indian Ministry of External Affairs
    • Dubs, Adolph, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from 1977 to 1978; U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan from June 1978 until February 1979
    • Eklund, Sigvard, Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency
    • Erb, Guy, member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics from September 1977 until January 1980
    • Evans, Ben, Executive Secretary of the Central Intelligence Agency
    • Fahd, ibn Abd al-Aziz al-Saud, Crown Prince and Deputy Prime Minister of Saudi Arabia
    • Falco, Mathea, Assistant Secretary of State for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs
    • Farley, Philip J., Deputy Ambassador at Large and Special Representative of the President for Nonproliferation Matters
    • Fernandes, George, Minister of Industries of India
    • Forbes, John D., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    • Friendly, Alfred, journalist and former managing editor of the Washington Post
    • Fuller, C., Office of Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Gallucci, Robert L., Chief of the Nuclear and Scientific Division, Office of Strategic Affairs, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Gandhi, Indira, Prime Minister of India until March 24, 1977, and from January 14, 1980
    • Gandhi, Sanjay, son of Indira Gandhi
    • Gedi, G.S., Political Counselor at the Indian Embassy in the United States
    • Gelb, Leslie H., Director of the Bureau for Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from February 1977 until June 1979
    • Ghulam, Ishaq Khan, Minister of Finance of Pakistan from July 5, 1977
    • Gilinsky, Victor, member, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
    • Gilligan, John, Administrator of the Agency for International Development
    • Giri, see Tulsi Giri
    • Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry, President of France
    • Glenn, John H., Jr., Senator (D-Ohio)
    • Goheen, Robert F., U.S. Ambassador to India from May 26, 1977, until December 10, 1980
    • Gokhale, Ashok, Deputy Chief of Mission, Indian Embassy in the United States, until August 1980
    • Gonsalves, Eric, Indian Ambassador to Japan until June 1978; Additional Secretary (Asia) for External Affairs of India from June 1978 until July 1979; Secretary (East) for External Affairs of India from June 1979
    • Graves, Ernest Jr., Lieutenant General, USA; Director of the Defense Security Assistance Agency from 1978
    • Greene, Myles, Office of Iranian Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Griffen, George, Division Chief, Office of Research Analysis for the Near East and South Asia, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Gromyko, Andrei A., Foreign Minister of the Soviet Union
    • Guhin, Michael, Non-Proliferation and Export Policy Division, Office of Nuclear Energy and Technology Affairs, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Department of State
    • Guiringaud, Louis de, Minister of Foreign Affairs of France until November 29, 1978
    • Habib, Philip C., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until April 1, 1978
    • [Page XXVII]Haider, Khurshid, Director General of the Department of the Americas in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan
    • Haksar, A.N.D., Deputy Chief of Mission of the Indian Embassy in the United States from August 1980
    • Hamilton, Lee H., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Indiana)
    • Haq, see Huq
    • Haroon, Mahmoud, Interior Minister of Pakistan from July 5, 1978
    • Harriman, William Averell, U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union from 1943 until 1946; Lead U.S. Delegate to the 1978 United Nations Special Session on Disarmament
    • Hartman, Arthur A., U.S. Ambassador to France
    • Hayward, Thomas B., Admiral USN; Commander in Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet, Pacific Command, until May 9, 1978; Chief of Naval Operations from July 1, 1978
    • Heck, Louis Douglas, U.S. Ambassador to Nepal from May 26, 1977, until May 19, 1980
    • Holbrooke, Richard C., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from March 1977
    • Hornblow, Michael, Office of Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Hua Guofeng (Hua Kuo-feng), Premier of the State Council of the People’s Republic of China until 1980; Chairman of the Chinese Communist Party
    • Huda, Mirza Nurul, Minister of Finance for Bangladesh from 1979; Adviser to the President of Bangladesh from 1980
    • Hummel, Arthur W., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until March 1977; U.S. Ambassador to Pakistan from June 8, 1977, until July 19, 1981
    • Humphrey, Hubert H., Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1965, until January 20, 1969; Senator (DFL-Minnesota) until his death on January 13, 1978
    • Humphreys, Marvin, Director of the Office of Nuclear Policy and Operations, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State
    • Huntington, Samuel P., member, National Security Council Staff for National Security Planning, from February 1977 until August 1978
    • Huq, Mohammad Shamsul, Adviser for Foreign Affairs to the President of Bangladesh until June 1978; thereafter Minister of Foreign Affairs of Bangladesh
    • Inderfurth, Karl F., (Rick), Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until April 1979
    • Isham, Heyward, U.S. Ambassador to Haiti until July 8, 1977; Director of the Office for Combatting Counter-Terrorism, Department of State, from October 26, 1977, until August 1, 1978
    • Jacomet, André, Nuclear Nonproliferation Adviser to the President of France
    • Jayewardene Junious Richard, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka from July 23, 1977, until February 4, 1978; President of Sri Lanka from February 4, 1978; Secretary General of the Non-Aligned Movement from February 4, 1978, until September 9, 1978
    • Jayne, Edward II, (Randy), Associate Director for National Security and International Affairs, Office of Management and Budget
    • Jenkins, C. Ray, Special Assistant to the President from 1980
    • Jilani Khan, Ghulam, Lieutenant General; Secretary General of the Ministry of Defense of Pakistan from October 6, 1977, until April 4, 1980; Director General of Inter-Services Intelligence until September 16, 1978; Governor General of Punjab from May 1, 1980
    • Jones, David C., General, USAF; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 21, 1978
    • Jordan, Hamilton, Assistant to the President until August 6, 1979; thereafter White House Chief of Staff until June 2, 1980
    • [Page XXVIII]Kaiser, Khwaja Mohammad, Bangladeshi Permanent Representative to the United Nations
    • Kanakaratne, Deshamanya Neville T.D., Sri Lankan Permanent Representative to the United Nations
    • Karim, A.H.S. Ataul, Additional Foreign Secretary of Bangladesh from July 1979
    • Karmal, Babrak, General Secretary of the Central Committee of the People’s Democratic Party of Afghanistan until December 27, 1979; Chairman of the Presidium of the Revolutionary Council of Afghanistan from December 27, 1979
    • Keeny, Spurgeon M., Jr., Deputy Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
    • Khalatbary, Abbas-Ali, Foreign Minister of Iran until August 1978
    • Khalid bin Abdulaziz al-Saud, King of Saudi Arabia
    • Khan, Munir Ahmed, Chairman of the Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission
    • Khan, Musharraf Hussain, Admiral; Chief of the Navy of Bangladesh until November 3, 1977; Deputy Chief Martial Law Administrator until November 3, 1977
    • Khan, Nasim (Begum) Wali, leader of the Pakistani Awami National Party and the Pakistani National Alliance
    • Khan, Sultan Mohammad, Pakistani Ambassador to the United States from January 3, 1979
    • Khatri, Padma Bahadur, Nepalese Ambassador to the United States
    • Khomeini, Ayatollah Ruhollah, exiled leader of the Iranian Shi’ite sect until February 1979; first Supreme Leader of Iran from December 1979
    • Kibria, Shah Abu Muhammad Shamsul, Bangladeshi Permanent Representative to the European Office of the United Nations in Geneva; thereafter Foreign Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs; Chairman of the Group of 77 Preparatory Committee for United Nations Conference on Trade and Development V
    • Kimmit, Robert M., member, National Security Council Staff for Global Issues, from January until June 1977; Legal Counsel, National Security Council Staff, from August 1978 until January 1981
    • King, Harrington, Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Pakistan, from July 1979
    • King, Mary E., Deputy Director of the Peace Corps
    • Kirk, Roger, Deputy Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 20, 1969, until November 11, 1975; Secretary of State from September 22, 1973, until January 20, 1977
    • Koirala, Bishweshwar Prasad, Prime Minister of Nepal from May 27, 1959, until December 15, 1960
    • Komer, Robert W., Adviser to the Secretary of Defense on North Atlantic Treaty Organization Affairs until September 27, 1979; thereafter Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
    • Kosygin, Alexei, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union until October 23, 1980
    • Kraft, Timothy E., Special Assistant to the President for Appointments from 1978 until 1980
    • Kreisberg, Paul (Dusty), Deputy Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
    • Kreps, Juanita, Secretary of Commerce
    • Kundu, Samarendra, Minister of State, Ministry of External Affairs of India
    • Kurihara Hiroyoshi, Director of Safeguards Division, Nuclear Safety Bureau, Science and Technology Agency of Japan, until July 1979; thereafter Science Counselor, Embassy of Japan
    • [Page XXIX]Kux, Dennis H., Director, Office of Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, and Sri Lanka Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until 1977; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research
    • Laboulaye, François de, French Ambassador to the United States until 1980
    • Lake, W. Anthony, Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
    • Lande, Peter, Director, Office of Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until 1977; Director, Office of India, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, and Sri Lanka Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, until 1979.
    • Larosière de Champfeu, Jacques de, Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund from June 17, 1978
    • Lee Kwan Yew, Prime Minister of Singapore
    • Madhavan, A., Joint Secretary, America Division, Ministry of External Affairs of India
    • Mahmud, Mufti Maulana, founder of the Jamiat Ulena-e-Islam Party in Pakistan
    • Maltsev, Victor Fedorovich, Soviet Ambassador to India until 1977
    • Mark, David E., Deputy Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Markey, Edward, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Massachusetts)
    • Masters, Edward E., U.S. Ambassador to Bangladesh until November 27, 1977; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to Indonesia
    • Mathews, Jessica Tuchman, member, National Security Council Staff for Global Issues, until June 1979
    • Maynes, Charles W., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
    • McAfee, William, Deputy Director for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • McGiffert, David, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from February 1977
    • McHenry, Donald F., Permanent Representative to the United Nations from September 23, 1979
    • McIntyre, James T., Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget until March 1978; thereafter Director of the Office of Management and Budget
    • Mehdi, Hayat, Minister-Counselor of the Pakistani Embassy in the United States
    • Mehta, Jagat, Foreign Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs of India until 1979
    • Melone, Harry R., Office Coordination Staff, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Miklos, Jack C., Chargé d’Affaires, U.S. Embassy in Iran, until May 1978; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
    • Miller, G. William, Chairman of the Federal Reserve from March 8, 1978, until August 6, 1979; thereafter Secretary of the Treasury from August 6, 1979
    • Mills, Hawthorne Q., Chargé d’Affaires of the U.S. Embassy in Greece from July 1977 until March 1978; thereafter Chargé d’Affaires of the U.S. Embassy in Afghanistan from February 1980
    • Moberly, Sir Patrick, Assistant Under Secretary for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Defence), British Foreign and Commonwealth Office
    • Mondale, Walter (Fritz), Vice President of the United States
    • Moynihan, Daniel Patrick, Senator (D-New York)
    • Mulligan, J. Patrick, Office of Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Murphy, Daniel J., Sr., Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
    • Muskie, Edmund S., Senator (D-Maine); Secretary of State from May 8, 1980, until January 18, 1981
    • [Page XXX]Naik, Niaz A., Additional Foreign Secretary (multilateral affairs), Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan, until October 1978; thereafter Pakistani Permanent Representative to the United Nations
    • Naqvi, Sayed Ali Zamin, Major General (Ret.); Chief of Security for the Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission
    • Narayanan, Kocheril Raman, Indian Ambassador to the United States from August 22, 1980
    • Nehru, Jawaharlal, Prime Minister of India from August 15, 1947, until May 27, 1964
    • Newsom, David D., U.S. Ambassador to Indonesia until October 6, 1977; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 19, 1978
    • Nimetz, Matthew, Counselor of the Department of State from April 8, 1977, until March 19, 1980; Under Secretary of State for International Security Affairs from February 21, 1980, until December 5, 1980
    • Noble, Stephen, Special Assistant for Nuclear Affairs, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Department of State
    • Nolan, Richard M., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Minnesota) until January 3, 1981
    • Nooter, Robert, Assistant Administrator of the Bureau of the Near East and South Asia, Agency for International Development, until May 1977; Deputy Administrator of the Agency for International Development, from May 17, 1977, until 1979
    • Nosenzo, Louis V., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Nuclear Energy and Energy Technology Affairs
    • Nye, Joseph, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology, from 1977 until 1979
    • Ober, Robert F., Jr., Office of Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, and Sri Lanka Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Obey, David, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Wisconsin)
    • Odom, William E., Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Ohira Masayoshi, Prime Minister of Japan from December 1978 until June 1980
    • Oksenberg, Michel, member, National Security Council Staff for East Asia and China, until February 1980
    • Oplinger, Gerald, Director, Office of Nuclear Policy and Operations, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State; member, National Security Council Staff for Global Issues, from June 1979 until January 1981
    • Owen, Henry D., Director of Foreign Policy Studies, Brookings Institution, until March 1977; member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics; Ambassador at Large and Coordinator for International Economic Summits from October 20, 1978
    • Oxman, Stephen A., Executive Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of State
    • Pahlavi, Mohammed Reza, Shah of Iran until February 1979
    • Palkhivala, Nani, Indian Ambassador to the United States until 1979
    • Patel, Hirubhai Mulljibhai, Finance Minister of India until 1980
    • Peck, Robert, Director, Office of Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from August 1979
    • Percival, Bronson E., Office of Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, and Sri Lanka Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
    • Percy, Charles H., Senator (R-Illinois)
    • Pickering, Thomas R., U.S. Ambassador to Jordan until July 13, 1978; Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs from October 10, 1978
    • Piracha, Riaz, Additional Foreign Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan
    • [Page XXXI]Powell, Joseph, (Jody), White House Press Secretary
    • Premadasa, Ranasinghe, Prime Minister of Bangladesh from February 6, 1978
    • Press, Frank, Adviser to the President on Science; Director, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy, Department of State, from March 1977
    • Pustay, John, Lieutenant General, USAF; Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 1979
    • Qaddafi, Muammar, Brotherly Leader and Guide of the Revolution of Libya
    • Rahman, Ziaur, (Zia), Chief Martial Law Administrator of Bangladesh until April 21, 1977; thereafter President of Bangladesh
    • Ram, Jagjivan, Deputy Prime Minister of India from March 24, 1977, until July 28, 1979; Minister of Defense of India from March 1977 until July 1, 1978
    • Rana, Farouk, Director, United States Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan
    • Rao, P.V. Narasimha, Foreign Minister of India from January 1980
    • Raphel, Arnold L, Political Officer, U.S. Embassy in Pakistan until 1978; thereafter Policy Planning Staff, Department of State; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from 1979
    • Read, Benjamin H., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from August 1977 until October 1978; thereafter Under Secretary of State for Management
    • Reddy, Neelam Sanjiva, Speaker of the Lok Sabha from March 26 until July 13, 1977; President of India from July 26, 1977
    • Reinhardt, John E., Director of the U.S. Information Agency from March 1977 until March 1978; thereafter Director of the International Communication Agency
    • Renfrew, Charles B., Judge, Deputy Attorney General from February 27, 1980
    • Roch, Robert, Deputy Assistant Director for Non-Proliferation, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
    • Rockefeller, Nelson, Governor of New York from 1959 until 1973; Vice President of the United States from December 19, 1974, until January 20, 1977
    • Rogers, Bernard W., General, USA; Army Chief of Staff until June 21, 1979; Supreme Allied Commander Europe from June 22, 1979
    • Sadat, Anwar, President of Egypt
    • Sahib, C.R. Krishnaswamy Rao, Principal Secretary to Indian Prime Minister Charan Singh
    • Sarbanes, Paul, Senator (D-Maryland)
    • Sathe, Ram Chandra Dattatraya, Indian Ambassador to France until November 1978; Foreign Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs of India, from November 9, 1979
    • Sattar, Abdus, Vice President of Bangladesh
    • Saunders, Harold H., Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until April 10, 1978; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until January 16, 1981
    • Saxbe, William B., U.S. Ambassador to India from 1975 until 1976
    • Sayem, Abu Sadat Mohammad, President of Bangladesh until April 21, 1977
    • Schaffer, Howard B., Political Counselor of the U.S. Embassy in Pakistan until 1977; Political Counselor of the U.S. Embassy in India from 1977 until 1979; Director, Office of Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, and Sri Lanka Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from 1979
    • Scheske, Ulrich, West German Ambassador to Pakistan until December 1979
    • Schlesinger, James R., Secretary of Energy
    • Schmidt, Helmut, Chancellor of West Germany
    • Schneider, David T., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in India, until 1977; U.S. Ambassador to Bangladesh from March 2, 1978, until July 25, 1981
    • Sebastian, Peter, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State
    • [Page XXXII]Seignious, George M., II, Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from December 4, 1978, until January 3, 1980
    • Seitz, Raymond G.H., Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State
    • Sethna, Homi, Chairman Atomic Energy Commission of India
    • Shah, Prakash, Liaison Officer in the Ministry of External Affairs of India
    • Shahi, Agha, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs of Pakistan until July 6, 1977; thereafter Adviser on Foreign Affairs until January 14, 1978; thereafter Foreign Minister
    • Shahnawaz, Sardar, Foreign Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan, from June 7, 1977, until May 29, 1980
    • Shankar, Vidya, Principal Secretary to Morarji Desai, Prime Minister of India
    • Shariff, Muhammad, General; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee of Pakistan until 1978
    • Sick, Gary, member, National Security Council Staff for Middle East and North Africa Affairs
    • Siddiqi, Mustafizur Rahman, Bangladeshi Ambassador to the United States and Mexico until 1978
    • Siegel, Jeffrey, Nuclear and Scientific Division, Office of Strategic Affairs, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
    • Sievering, Nelson, Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Nuclear and Technical Programs, Department of Energy, until 1978; Deputy Director of the International Atomic Energy Agency from October 1, 1980
    • Singh, Charan, Minister of Home Affairs of India from 1977 until 1979; Deputy Prime Minister from 1977 until July 28, 1979; thereafter Prime Minister until January 14, 1980
    • Singh, Kewal, Indian Ambassador to the United States until 1977
    • Singh, Manmohan, Director of the Industrial Development Bank of India until 1980; Secretary in the Ministry of Finance of India from 1977 until 1980
    • Smith, Gerard C., Ambassador at Large and Special Representative of the President for Nonproliferation Matters from July 14, 1977, until November 10, 1980; Representative to the International Atomic Energy Agency from July 14, 1977, until November 10, 1980
    • Smith, William Y., Lieutenant General, USAF; Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
    • Solarz, Stephen J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York)
    • Sparkman, John, Senator (D-Alabama) until January 3, 1979; Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee until January 3, 1979
    • Spiegel, John W., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State until 1978; thereafter Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of State
    • Spiers, Ronald I., Deputy Chief of Mission of the U.S. Embassy in the United Kingdom until 1977; Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from January 28, 1980
    • Stennis, John C., Senator (D-Mississippi); Chairman, Senate Committee on Armed Services
    • Strauss, Robert S., Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
    • Subrahmanyam, Krishnaswamy, Secretary, Defense Production Division, Ministry of Defense of India
    • Sullivan, John H., Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Asia, Agency for International Development, from April 1977
    • Sullivan, William H., U.S. Ambassador to the Philippines until April 26, 1977; U.S. Ambassador to Iran from June 18, 1977, until April 6, 1979
    • Tape, Gerald, Representative to the International Atomic Energy Agency until 1980
    • Taraki, Nur Mohammed, Secretary General of the People’s Democratic Party of Afghanistan; President and Prime Minister of Afghanistan
    • [Page XXXIII]Tarnoff, Peter, Director, Office of Research and Analysis for Western Europe, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until 1977; Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from April 4, 1977
    • Templeman, Donald, Director, Office for the Developing Nations and Finance, Department of the Treasury
    • Thornton, Thomas P., member, National Security Council Staff for Global Issues
    • Tito, Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia from November 1945 until May 4, 1980
    • Toussaint, Donald R., U.S. Ambassador to Sri Lanka from November 27, 1979; U.S. Ambassador to the Maldives from December 17, 1979
    • Trattner, John, Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of State
    • Trudeau, Pierre Elliott, Prime Minister of Canada until June 4, 1979, and from March 3, 1980
    • Tsongas, Paul E., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Massachusetts) until January 3, 1979; thereafter Senator
    • Tulsi, Giri, Prime Minister of Nepal until September 12, 1977
    • Turki al-Faisal, Prince Director of the General Intelligence Directorate of Saudi Arabia
    • Turner, Stansfield, Admiral, USN; Director of Central Intelligence from March 9, 1977
    • Usman, Amir, Director General for Afghanistan, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan
    • Vajpayee, Atal Bihari, Minister of External Affairs of India from March 26, 1977, until July 28, 1979
    • Van Doren, Charles, Assistant Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
    • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of State from January 23, 1977, until April 28, 1980
    • Veliotes, Nicholas A., Deputy Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, until January 1977; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from January 1977 until 1978; U.S. Ambassador to Jordan from September 17, 1978
    • Vellodi, Mullath Aravindakishan, Secretary (East) of the Ministry of External Affairs of India
    • Vest, George Southall, Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, until March 27, 1977; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from June 16, 1977
    • Watson, Thomas J. Jr., U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union from October 29, 1979, until January 15, 1981
    • Welch, David, Office of the Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science and Technology
    • West, John C., U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia
    • White, John, Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget
    • Wise, Phillip M., Jr., Deputy Appointments Secretary to the President from August 1977 until May 1978; thereafter, Appointments Secretary to the President
    • Wisner, Frank, G., II, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State from 1977 until 1979; U.S. Ambassador to Zambia from August 28, 1979
    • Wolff, Lester L., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York) until January 3, 1981; Chairman, House Select Committee on Narcotics Abuse and Control
    • Wriggins, William H., U.S. Ambassador to Sri Lanka from July 14, 1977, until December 13, 1979; U.S. Ambassador to the Maldives from March 3, 1978, until December 13, 1978,
    • Yahya Khan, Agha Mohammed, President of Pakistan from March 25, 1969, until December 20, 1971
    • Yaqub Khan, Shabzada, Pakistani Ambassador to the United States until January 3, 1979; thereafter Pakistani Ambassador to the Soviet Union
    • [Page XXXIV]Yew, Lee Kwan, Prime Minister of Singapore
    • Zablocki, Clement J., member, U.S. House of Reresentatives (D-Wisconsin); Chairman of the House International Relations Committee
    • Zia-ul-Haq, Begum, wife of Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq
    • Zia-ul-Haq, Muhammad, General; Army Chief of Staff of Pakistan; Chief Marshal Law Administrator from July 5, 1977, until September 16, 1978; thereafter President of Pakistan
    • Zia-ul-Haq, Zain, daughter of Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq