[Page XXV]

Persons

  • Aaron, David L., Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Abalkhail, Muhammad, Saudi Minister of Finance and National Economy
  • Abdullah bin Aziz al-Saud, Saudi Second Deputy Prime Minister
  • Abzug, Bella, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York) from January 3, 1973, until January 3, 1977
  • Adham, Kamal, Director of the Saudi General Intelligence Directorate
  • al-Ahmar, Abdullah ibn Husayn, Yemen Arab Republic tribal leader and politician
  • Ahmed bin Abdul Aziz al-Saud, Saudi Prince and Deputy Minister of Interior
  • Ali, Salim Rubayyi, President of the People’s Democratic Republic of Yemen from June 22, 1969, until June 26, 1978
  • Alim, Abdallah Abdal, Former Paratroop Commander, Yemen Arab Republic Army
  • Alireza, Ali Abdullah, Saudi Ambassador to the United States from 1975 until 1979
  • Allon, Yigal, Israeli Foreign Minister from June 3, 1974, until June 19, 1977
  • Alston, Philip H., U.S. Ambassador to Australia from April 29, 1977
  • Arafat, Yassir, Chairman of the Palestine Liberation Organization
  • al-Arashi, Abdul Karim Abdullah, President of the Yemen Arab Republic from June 24, 1978, until July 18, 1978
  • Aref, Abdul Salam, President of Iraq from February 8, 1963, until April 13, 1966
  • Arietti, Michael R., Foreign Affairs Officer, Office of Arabian Peninsula Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Armacost, Michael A., member, National Security Council Staff for East Asian/Chinese Affairs until July 1979
  • al-Asad (Assad) Hafez, President of Syria
  • Ashtal, Abdullah Saleh, People’s Democratic Republic of Yemen’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations from May 29, 1973
  • al-Asnaj, Abdullah, Yemen Arab Republic Foreign Minister from 1975 until 1979; Advisor to Yemen Arab Republic President
  • Atherton, Alfred L. (Roy), Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from April 25, 1974, until April 13, 1978; Ambassador at Large from April 7, 1978, until May 22, 1979; U.S. Ambassador to Egypt from July 2, 1979
  • al-Ayni (Aini), Muhsin, Yemen Arab Republic Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Aziz, Tariq, Deputy Prime Minister of Iraq from 1979
  • Azzawi, Fadhil, Head of the Iraqi Interests Section in Washington from 1979 until 1980
  • Baker, Howard, Senator (R-Tennessee)
  • al-Bakr, Ahmed Hassan, President of Iraq from July 17, 1968, until July 16, 1979; Prime Minister of Iraq from July 31, 1968, until July 16, 1979
  • Barre, Siad, President of Somalia
  • Bartholomew, Reginald, member, National Security Council Staff until April 1979; Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from July 1, 1979
  • Begin, Menachem, Prime Minister of Israel from June 21, 1977
  • Benson, Lucy W.P., Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology until January 5, 1980
  • Biden, Joseph Robinette, Jr., Senator (D-Delaware)
  • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Secretary of the Treasury from January 23, 1977, until August 4, 1979
  • Bodine, Barbara, Office of Arabian Peninsula Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Bowie, Robert, Director, National Foreign Affairs Center, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Bremer, L. Paul, Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State, after 1979
  • Brezhnev, Leonid, General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brown, George S., General, USAF; Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff until June 20, 1978
  • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense
  • Brzezinski, Zbigniew K., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Byrd, Robert, Senator (D-West Virginia); Senate Majority Leader
  • Carlucci, Frank C., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence
  • Carrington, Lord (Peter Alexander Carrington), Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs of the United Kingdom from May 1979
  • Carswell, Robert, Deputy Secretary of the Treasury
  • Carter, James Earl (Jimmy), President of the United States
  • Carter, William Hodding, III, Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from March 25, 1977, until June 30, 1980; Department of State Spokesman
  • Case, Clifford P. Jr., Senator (R-New Jersey)
  • Castro, Fidel, President of Cuba
  • Cathey, Charles H., Jr., Major General, USA; Head of U.S. Military Training Mission in Saudi Arabia from July 1977 until July 1979
  • Cecil, Charles O., Foreign Affairs Officer, Office of Arabian Peninsula Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Chapin, Frederic L., U.S. Ambassador to Ethiopia from 1978 until 1980
  • Christopher, Warren M., Deputy Secretary of State
  • Church, Frank F., Senator (D-Idaho); Chairman, Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
  • Claytor, W. Graham, Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from August 24, 1979, until January 16, 1981
  • Clements, William Perry, Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1971 until 1977
  • Clift, A. Denis, Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs
  • Cluverius, Wat T., IV, U.S. Ambassador to Bahrain until August 2, 1978
  • Constable, Peter D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs; member of Iran Working Group, Department of State
  • Cooper, Richard N., Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs,
  • Countryman, John R., Deputy Director, Office of Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State; Office Director, Office of Arabian Peninsula Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Crawford, William R., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Cutler, Lloyd, White House Counsel from October 1, 1979, until November 30, 1980
  • Dayan, Moshe, Israeli Minister of Foreign Affairs until October 21, 1979
  • Dean, John Gunther, U.S. Ambassador to Lebanon
  • Denend, Leslie G., member, National Security Council Staff; Special Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from January 1980 until January 1981
  • Dickman, François M., U.S. Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates until August 4, 1979; U.S. Ambassador to Kuwait from October 24, 1979
  • Dinitz, Simcha, Israeli Ambassador to the United States
  • Dobrynin, Anatoli F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Dodson, Christine, Deputy Staff Secretary, National Security Council, from January 1977 until May 1977; Staff Secretary, National Security Council, from May 1977
  • Draper, Morris, Director, Office of Lebanon, Jordan, Syrian Arab Republic, and Iraq Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Duncan, Charles W., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense
  • Earle, Ralph, II, Head of the U.S. Delegation to the SALT talks; Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from January 3,1980, until January 15, 1981
  • Eilts, Hermann F., U.S. Ambassador to Egypt until May 20, 1979
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D. , President of the United States from 1953 until 1961
  • Eizenstat, Stuart E., Executive Director, White House Domestic Policy Staff and Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs and Policy
  • Ermarth, Fritz, member, National Security Council Staff for Defense Coordination from September 1978 until November 1980
  • Evron, Ephraim, Director-General of the Israeli Foreign Ministry
  • Fahd bin Abdul Aziz al-Saud, Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia
  • Fahmy, Ismail, Deputy Prime Minister of Egypt from 1975 until 1977; Foreign Minister from 1973 until 1977
  • Fish, Hamilton, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-New York)
  • Fish, Howard M., Lieutenant General, USAF; Director, Defense Security Assistance Agency, until March 1, 1978
  • Ford, Gerald R., President of the United States from 1974 until 1977
  • François-Poncet, Jean, French Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1978 until 1981
  • Fraser, John Malcolm, Prime Minister of Australia
  • Fukuda, Takeo, Prime Minister of Japan from December 24, 1976, until December 7, 1978
  • Funk, Gerald P., member, National Security Council Staff
  • Gamasy (Jamasi), Mohammed Abdel Ghani, Lieutenant General, Egyptian Minister of Defense until September 1978
  • Gandhi, Indira, Prime Minister of India from 1966 until 1977 and 1980 until 1984
  • Gates, Robert, Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from April 1979 until December 1979; National Intelligence Officer for the Soviet Union, Central Intelligence Agency, from January 1980
  • Gelb, Leslie H., Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from February 23, 1977, until June 30, 1979
  • Gerlach, Frederick, U.S. Liaison Office, Riyadh, from 1978 until 1982
  • al-Ghashmi, Ahmed bin Hussein, President of the Yemen Arab Republic from October 11, 1977, until June 24, 1978
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry, President of France
  • Gnehm, Edward William, Jr. , Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Sana, Yemen Arab Republic, from 1978 until 1981
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Habib, Phillip C., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from June 16, 1976, until April 1, 1978
  • al-Hajri, Abdullah, Prime Minister of the Yemen Arab Republic from December 30, 1972, until April 10, 1974
  • al-Hamdi, Ibrahim, President of the Yemen Arab Republic from June 13, 1974, until October 11, 1977
  • Hammadi, Sa’dun, Iraqi Foreign Minister from 1974
  • Hassan II, King of Morocco
  • Henze, Paul B., member, National Security Council Staff for Intelligence Coordination
  • Holbrooke, Richard, Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from March 31, 1977, until January 13, 1981
  • Hudayan, Salih, Saudi Military Attaché, Yemen Arab Republic
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Senator (D-Minnesota)
  • Hussein bin Talal, King of Jordan from 1952
  • Hussein al-Tikriti, Saddam, Vice Chairman of the Iraqi Revolutionary Command Council and Assistant Secretary-General of the Ba’ath Party
  • Inderfurth, Karl F. (Rick), Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until April 1979
  • Ismail, Abd al-Fattah, President of the People’s Democratic Republic of Yemen from December 21, 1978, until April 21, 1980
  • Jackson, Henry M. (Scoop), Senator (D-Washington)
  • Janka, Leslie A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Javits, Jacob K., Senator (R-New York)
  • Jones, David C., General, USAF; Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, from June 21, 1978
  • Jordan, Hamilton, White House Chief of Staff from 1979 until 1980
  • Jughman, Yahya, Special Representative of the Yemen Arab Republic President
  • Kennedy, Edward (Ted), Senator (D-Massachusetts)
  • Khaddam, Abdul Halim, Syrian Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Khairollah, Adnan, Iraqi Deputy Commander-in-Chief and Minister of Defense
  • Khalid bin Abdul Aziz, King of Saudi Arabia
  • al-Khateeb, Mouhyi, Head of Iraqi Interests Section in Washington from 1977 until 1979
  • Kirbo, Charles, friend of President Carter
  • Kissinger, Henry, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969 until November 1975; Secretary of State from September 1973 until January 1977
  • Komer, Robert W., Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
  • Kosygin, Aleksey, Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers
  • Kreisberg, Paul H., staff member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
  • Lake, W. Anthony, Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
  • Lance, Bert, Director of the Office of Management and Budget from January 23, 1977, until September 21, 1977
  • Lane, George M., U.S. Ambassador to the Yemen Arab Republic from October 5, 1978, until July 4, 1981
  • Lawrence, Richard D., Major General, USA; Chief, United States European Command Operational Planning Element
  • Linowitz, Sol M, Special Representative of the President to the Middle East peace negotiations from December 4, 1979
  • Maestrone, Frank E., U.S. Ambassador to Kuwait
  • Maynes, Charles W., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from April 14, 1977, until April 9, 1980
  • McGiffert, David E., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Assistance
  • McIntyre, James T., Director, Office of Management and Budget from September 24, 1977
  • Mengistu, Mariam Haile, President of Ethiopia
  • Miller, G. William, Secretary of the Treasury from August 6, 1979, until January 31, 1981
  • Moi, Daniel arap, President of Kenya from 1978
  • Mondale, Walter F., Vice-President of the United States
  • Moore, Frank, Assistant to the President for Congressional Liaison
  • Muhammad, Ali Nasser, President of the People’s Democratic Republic of Yemen from June 26, 1978, until December 27, 1978, and from April 1980
  • Muhammad bin Abdul Aziz al-Saud, Saudi Prince, full-brother of King Khalid
  • Murphy, Daniel, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
  • Murray, Robert J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Near Eastern, African, and South Asian Affairs
  • Muskie, Edmund S., Secretary of State from May 8, 1980, until January 18, 1981
  • Nasser, Gamal Abdel, President of Egypt from June 23, 1956, until September 28, 1970
  • Newhouse, John, Assistant Director, International Security Programs Bureau, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Newsom, David D., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 13, 1978
  • Nimetz, Matthew, Counselor, Department of State, until March 19, 1980; Assistant Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security Affairs from February 19, 1980, until December 5, 1980
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from 1969 until 1974
  • Owen, David, British Foreign Secretary from February 21, 1977, until May 4, 1979
  • Owen, Henry D., Special Representative for Economic Summits from March 1977; member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics from October 1977; Ambassador at Large from October 1978
  • Pahlavi, Mohammad Reza, Shah of Iran from September 16, 1941, until February 11, 1979
  • Parker, Richard B., U.S. Ambassador to Lebanon from February 10, 1977
  • Peacock, Andrew, Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Peck, Edward, Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Bagdad
  • Peres, Shimon, Acting Prime Minister of Israel from April 22, 1977, until June 21, 1977
  • Porter, William James, U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia from February 21, 1976, until May 27, 1977
  • Powell, Joseph (Jody), White House Press Secretary
  • Pustay, John, Lieutenant General, USAF; Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Qaboos bin Said al Said, Sultan of Oman
  • Quandt, William B., member, National Security Council Staff for Middle East and North African Affairs from January 1977 until August 1979
  • Ransom, David M., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Sana, until September 27, 1978; Deputy Director, Near East and South Asia Region, Office of the Secretary of Defense
  • Reagan, Ronald W., Governor of California; Republican nominee for President; President of the United States from 1981
  • Renouf, Alan P., Australian Ambassador to the United States from 1977 until 1979
  • Ribicoff, Abraham A., Senator (D-Connecticut)
  • Rosenthal, Benjamin Stanley, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York)
  • Sabbagh, Isa K., Special Counselor, U.S. Embassy in Jidda
  • al-Sadat, Anwar, President of Egypt
  • Said, Ahmad Abdu, Yemen Arab Republic
  • Salih, Ali Abdullah, President of Yemen Arab Republic from July 18, 1978; Vice President of Yemen Arab Republic from June 24, 1978, until July 18, 1978
  • Salman bin Abdul Aziz al-Saud, Saudi Prince and Governor of Riyadh
  • Sarkis, Elias, President of Lebanon
  • Saud bin Faisal al-Saud, Saudi Deputy Minister of Petroleum and Mineral Resources; Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Saunders, Harold, Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research from December 1, 1975, until April 10, 1978; Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from April 11, 1978, until January 16, 1981
  • Schlesinger, James R., Assistant to the President from 1977 until 1978; Secretary of Energy from August 5, 1977
  • Scotes, Thomas J., U.S. Ambassador to Yemen Arab Republic (North Yemen) from January 21, 1975, until April 24, 1978
  • Seignious, George M., II, Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, from December 4, 1978, until January 3, 1980
  • Shahi, Agha, Pakhistani Permanent Representative to the United Nations from 1967 until 1972
  • Shayba, Ali, Yemen Arab Republic Chief of Staff
  • Sick, Gary, member, National Security Council Staff for Middle East and North African Affairs
  • Sober, Sidney, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Solarz, Stephen Joshua, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York)
  • Solomon, Anthony M., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs from March 1977 until March 1980; New York Federal Reserve Bank President from April 1980
  • Spiers, Ronald I., U.S. Ambassador to Turkey from May 26, 1977, until January 11, 1980; Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from January 28, 1980
  • Sterner, Michael, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Stevens, Theodore Fulton (Ted), Senator (R-Alaska)
  • Stone, Richard, Senator (D-Florida)
  • Strauss, Robert S., Special Representative of the President to the Middle East peace negotiations from April 24, 1979, until November 6, 1979
  • Suleiman, Sadek J., Omani Ambassador to the United States from 1979
  • Sultan bin Abdul Aziz al-Saud, Saudi Minister of Defense
  • Tarnoff, Peter R., Executive Secretary of the Department of State and Special Assistant to Secretary Vance
  • Thatcher, Margaret, British Prime Minister from May 4, 1979
  • Thornton, Thomas, member, National Security Council Staff for South Asian and United Nations Affairs
  • Toon, Malcolm, U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union until October 16, 1979
  • Turki al-Faisal, Director of the Saudi General Intelligence Directorate
  • Turner, Stansfield, Admiral, USN; Director of Central Intelligence
  • Twinam, Joseph W., Director, Office of Arabian Peninsula Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State; Deputy Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of State from January 23, 1977, until April 28, 1980
  • Veliotes, Nicolas A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from 1977 until 1978
  • Waldheim, Kurt, United Nations Secretary General
  • Warnke, Paul C., Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, from March 14, 1977, until October 31, 1978
  • West, John C., U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia from June 8, 1977
  • White, John, Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget
  • Wiley, Marshall W., U.S. Ambassador to Oman from November 7, 1978
  • Wisner, Frank G., III, Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State
  • Yamani, Ahmed Zaki, Saudi Minister of Oil
  • Young, Andrew J., U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations from January 27, 1977, until September 23, 1979
  • Zablocki, Clement J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Wisconsin)
  • al-Zawawi, Qais bin Abdul Munim, Omani Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Zia al-Haq, Mohammed, General, President and military ruler of Pakistan from July 1977
  • Zorinsky, Edward, Senator (D-Nebraska)
[Page XXXII]