Learn about the beta
[Page XXI]

Persons

    • Aaron, David L., Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1977 until January 1981
    • Addou, Abdullahi Ahmed, Somali Ambassador to the United States from 1970 until 1980
    • Albright, Madeleine, Congressional Relations Officer, Press and Congressional Liaison Office, National Security Council, from March 1978 until January 1981
    • Amin, Idi Dada O, President of Uganda until April 13, 1979
    • Armacost, Michael, East Asia and China Affairs, National Security Council from January 1977 until July 1978
    • Ayalew, Mandefro, Ethiopian Ambassador to the United States
    • Bartholomew, Reginald, National Security Council Staff until April 1979; Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from July 1, 1979, until January 20, 1981
    • Bergus, Donald C., U.S. Ambassador to Sudan from 1977 until 1980
    • Berhane, Deressa, Head of the American Section of the Ethiopian Foreign Ministry
    • Blechman, Barry, Assistant Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from 1977 until 1980
    • Bongo, Albert-Bernard (Omar), President of Gabon
    • Brown, George S., General, USAF; Chief of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, from July 1, 1974, until June 20, 1978
    • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense from January 21, 1977, until January 20, 1981
    • Brzezinski, Zbigniew, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 23, 1977 until January 20, 1981
    • Byrd, Robert C., Senator (D-West Virginia); Senate Majority Leader
    • Carter, Hodding, III, Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from March 25, 1977, until June 30, 1980
    • Carter, James Earl (Jimmy), President of the United States from January 20, 1977, until January 20, 1981
    • Castro, Fidel, President of the Council of State and Minister of Cuba from December 3, 1976
    • Chapin, Frederic Lincoln, U.S. Ambassador to Ethiopia from 1978 until 1980
    • Christopher, Warren M., Deputy Secretary of State from February 25, 1977, until January 16, 1981
    • Clark, Richard C., Senator (D-Iowa)
    • Clift, A. Denis, Assistant to the Vice-President for National Security Affairs from 1977 until 1981
    • Denend, Leslie G., Global Issues, National Security Council from July 1977 until June 1979; Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1980 until January 1981
    • Deng, Francis M., Sudanese Minister of State for Foreign Affairs until 1980
    • Dobrynin, Anatoli F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
    • Dodson, Christine, Deputy Staff Secretary of the National Security Council from January 1977 until May 1977; thereafter Staff Secretary until January 1981
    • Duncan, Charles W., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 31, 1977, until July 29, 1979; Secretary of Energy from August 24, 1979, until January 20, 1981
    • Erb, Guy, International Economics Affairs, National Security Council from November 1977 until January 1980
    • Ermath, Fritz, Defense Coordinator, National Security Council from September 1978 until November 1980
    • Garba, Joseph Nanven, Nigerian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Member of the Supreme Military Council until 1978
    • Gedle-Ghiorgis, Felleke, Ethiopian Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1977
    • Giscard d’Estaing, Valery, President of France from May 19, 1974, until May 10, 1981
    • Gouled, Hassan, President of Djibouti from 1977
    • Gromyko, Andrei, Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Habib, Philip C., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from July 1, 1976, until April 1, 1978; Secretary of State ad interim from January 20, 1977, until January 23, 1977
    • Hamilton, Lee, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Indiana)
    • Hannifin, Patrick J., Vice Admiral, USN; Director, Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 1, 1977, until June 20, 1978
    • Hanson, Carl Thor, Vice Admiral, USN; Director, Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 22, 1979, until June 30, 1981
    • Harrop, William C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from until 1980
    • Henze, Paul B., Intelligence Coordinator, National Security Council from January 1977 until December 1980
    • Holloway, Anne Forrester, Staff Director to the U.S. Representative to the United Nations until 1979
    • Houphouet-Boigny, Felix, President of Cote D’Ivoire
    • Hunter, Robert, member, National Security Council from January 1977 until August 1979; Director, Middle East and North Africa Affairs, National Security Council from September 1979 until January 1981
    • Inderfurth, Karl F. (Rick), Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1977 until April 1979
    • Janka, Leslie A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Near Eastern and African Affairs from 1976 until 1978
    • Javits, Jacob, Senator (R-New York)
    • Jones, David C., General, USAF; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 1978
    • Kenyatta, Jomo, President of Kenya until August 22, 1978
    • Kramer, Frank, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until 1979
    • Leggett, Robert L., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-California) until 1979
    • Leonard, James, Deputy U.S. Representative to the United Nations from 1977 until 1979
    • Loughran, John L., U.S. Ambassador to Somalia until November 5, 1978
    • Marshall, Anthony Dryden, U.S. Ambassador to Kenya until April 26, 1977
    • Maynes, Charles William, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from April 14, 1977, until April 9, 1980
    • McGiffert, David E., Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Affairs from April 4, 1977, until January 20, 1981
    • McMahon, John N., Deputy Director for Operations at the Central Intelligence Agency from 1978
    • Mengistu, Haile Mariam, Leader of the Military Committee that ruled Ethiopia from 1977
    • Mobutu, Sese Seko, President of Zaire (Democratic Republic of the Congo)
    • Mondale, Walter F., Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1977, until January 20, 1981
    • Moose, Richard M., Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from July 6, 1977, until January 16, 1981
    • Newsom, David D., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 19, 1978, until February 27, 1981
    • Nimeiry, Gaafar, President of Sudan
    • Obasanjo, Olusegun, General, Head of the Military Government of Nigeria until October 1, 1979
    • Odom, William E., Lieutenant General, USA; Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1977 until January 1981
    • Pastor, Robert A., member, National Security Council from 1977 until January 1981
    • Petrov, Vasily I., Soviet General and military adviser to the Ethiopian army
    • Post, Richard, Office Director of East African Affairs, Department of State until 1978
    • Press, Frank, Science Advisor to the President
    • Quandt, William B., member, National Security Council Staff until 1979
    • Richardson, Henry, member, National Security Council from February 1977 until November 1978
    • Sanders, Edward, Deputy Associate Director of International Affairs, Office of Management and Budget
    • Saunders, Harold H., Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research until April 10, 1978
    • Schaufele, William E., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs until July 17, 1977
    • Seelye, Talcott Williams, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from 1976 until 1977
    • Shoemaker, Chris, Defense Coordinator, National Security Council from August 1980 until January 1981
    • Shulman, Marshal D., Special Advisor to the Secretary of State on Soviet Affairs from 1977 until 1980
    • Siad Barre, Mohammed, President of Somalia
    • Sick, Gary G., member, National Security Council from January 1977 until January 1981
    • Slocombe, Walter, Principle Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from January 1977 until November 1979; Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy Planning from November 1979 until January 1981
    • Smith, William Y., Lieutenant General, USAF; Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff until 1979
    • Thomas, Gerald, Rear Admiral, USN; Director of the East Asia, Pacific, and Inter-American Affairs at the Department of Defense until 1978
    • Thornton, Thomas P., member, National Security Council from 1977 until January 1981
    • Tito, Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia
    • Toon, Malcolm, U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union until 1979
    • Troyanovsky, Oleg A., Soviet Ambassador to the United Nations from 1977
    • Tuchman, Jessica, member, National Security Council from January 1977 until June 1977
    • Turner, Stansfield M., Director of Central Intelligence from March 9, 1977 until January 20, 1981
    • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of State from January 23, 1977, until April 20, 1980
    • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary-General of the United Nations
    • Weisner, Maurice Franklin, USN; Commander in Chief, Pacific Command from August 30, 1976 until October 31, 1979
    • Wickham, John A., Jr., Lieutenant General, USA; Acting Director, Joint Chiefs of Staff from August 22, 1978 until June 22, 1979
    • Young, Andrew J., Jr. , U.S. Representative to the United Nations from January 30, 1977, until August 15, 1979
    • Zablocki, Clement J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Wisconsin)