Learn about the beta
[Page XXI]

Persons

    • Aaron, David L., Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Ahtisaari, Martti, United Nations Commissioner for Namibia
    • Bennet, Douglas J., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations, from 1977 until May 1979; Administrator, Office of the Administrator, Department of State, from June 1979
    • Blackwill, Robert, member, National Security Council Staff for West Europe Affairs from September 1979 until January 1981
    • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Secretary of the Treasury until July 1979
    • Bomani, Paul, Tanzanian Ambassador to the United States
    • Bongo, Omar, President of Gabon; Chairman of the Organization of African Unity from July 2, 1977, until July 18, 1978
    • Borg, C. Arthur, Executive Secretary of the Department of State from July 12, 1976, until April 15, 1977
    • Botha, Pieter Willem (P.W.), South African Prime Minister from October 9, 1978
    • Botha, Roelof Frederik (Pik), South African Permanent Representative to the United Nations until 1977; South African Ambassador to the United States from July 1975 until May 1977; South African Minister of Foreign Affairs from April 1977
    • Bowdler, William G., U.S. Ambassador to South Africa from May 1975 until April 1978; Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from April 1978 until December 1979; Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from January 1980 until January 1981
    • Brement, Marshall, member, National Security Council Staff for USSR and East European Affairs from May 1979 until January 1981
    • Brewster, Kingman, Jr., U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom from June 1977 until February 1981
    • Brown, George S., General, USAF; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 1974 until June 1978
    • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense
    • Brzezinski, Zbignew K., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    • Buchanan, Thompson R., Director, Office of Central African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State
    • Byrd, Robert C., Senator (D-West Virginia)
    • Caetano, Marcello, Portuguese Prime Minister until 1974
    • Callaghan, James, British Prime Minister from April 5, 1976, until May 4, 1979
    • Carlucci, Frank Charles III, U.S. Ambassador to Portugal from January 1975 until February 1978; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from February 5, 1978, until February 4, 1981
    • Carter, James Earl (Jimmy), President of the United States
    • Carver, Baron Richard Michael Power, Field Marshal, British Resident Commissioner-$(LB$)designate for Rhodesia from August 1977 until October 1978
    • Castro Ruz, Fidel, President of Cuba
    • Chakulya, Wilson M., Zambian Foreign Minister from 1979 until 1981
    • Chand, Dewan Prem, Lieutenant General, United Nations Force Commander in Rhodesia until 1977; United Nations Special Representative in Rhodesia
    • Chidzero, Bernard T., Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development
    • Chirau, Jeremiah, Chief, President of the Zimbabwe United People’s Organization; Chairman, Executive Council of the Transitional Government
    • Chona, Mark, adviser to Zambian President Kenneth Kaunda
    • Christopher, Warren M., Deputy Secretary of State from February 26, 1977
    • Clift, A. Denis, Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs
    • Conyers, John J., Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Michigan); member of the Congressional Black Caucus
    • Crosland, Charles Anthony, British Foreign Secretary from April 8, 1976, until February 19, 1977
    • Cutter, W. Bowman, Executive Associate Director for Budget, Office of Management and Budget
    • Davidow, Jeffrey S., Southern Rhodesia Desk Officer, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State, from 1977 until 1979.
    • De Pree, Willard A., U.S. Ambassador to Mozambique from April 1976 until July 1980
    • De Laboulayé, François, Political Director, Foreign Ministry of France until 1977; French Ambassador to the United States from 1977
    • Diggs, Charles C., Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Michigan) until June 3, 1980; member of the Congressional Black Caucus
    • Di-Lutete, Umba, Zairean Foreign Minister from 1977 until 1979
    • Dodson, Christine, Deputy Staff Secretary, National Security Council, from January 1977 until May 1977; Staff Secretary from May 1977 until January 1981
    • Dos Santos, José Eduardo, President of Angola from September 1979
    • Dobrynin, Anatoly F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
    • Duff, Sir Arthur Antony, Deputy Governor of Southern Rhodesia from December 1979 until April 1980
    • Duncan, Charles W., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1977 until 1979; Secretary of Energy from 1979 until 1981
    • Eanes, António Ramalho, President of Portugal
    • Easum, Donald B., U.S. Ambassador to Nigeria from May 22, 1975, until October 15, 1979
    • Ecksteen, J. Adriaan (Riaan), Acting South African Permanent Representative to the United Nations until September 1979; thereafter Permanent Representative to the United Nations
    • Edmondson, William B., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs until April 1978; U.S. Ambassador to South Africa from June 1978 until July 1981
    • Escher, Alfred M., Representative of the Secretary General of the United Nations regarding Namibia
    • Evron, Ephraim, Director General of the Israeli Foreign Ministry from 1977 until 1978; Israeli Ambassador to the United States from January 11, 1979
    • Fauntroy, Walter E., delegate, U.S. House of Representatives (D-District of Columbia); member of the Congressional Black Caucus
    • Ferreira, Armenio, Lisbon Representative of the Portuguese Movimento Popular de Libertação de Angola
    • Figueiredo, Elisio, Angolan Representative to the United Nations
    • Fourie, Bernadus Gerhardus (Brand), South African Secretary of Foreign Affairs
    • Funk, Gerald, member, National Security Council Staff for Sub-Saharan African Affairs from December 1978 until January 1981
    • Genscher, Hans-Dietrich, Federal Republic of Germany Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Giscard D’Estaing, Valéry, President of France
    • Graham, John A., British Deputy Under Secretary from 1977 until 1979; British leader of US–UK consultative group on Rhodesia
    • Guiringaud, Louis de, French Minister of Foreign Affairs until November 29, 1978
    • Habib, Philip C., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from July 1, 1976, until April 1, 1978
    • Harmon, John M., Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice
    • Hawkins, Harold, Air Vice Marshal, Rhodesian diplomatic representative in South Africa
    • Hayakawa, Samuel I., Senator (R-California)
    • Helms, Jesse A., Jr., Senator (R-North Carolina)
    • Herzog, Chaim, Israeli Ambassador to the United Nations from 1975 until 1978
    • Houghouet-Boigny, Felix, President of Cote d’Ivoire
    • Jackson, Richard L., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    • Jamieson, Donald, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs from 1976 until 1979
    • Jay, Peter, British Ambassador to the United States
    • Jorge, Paulo Teixeira, Angolan Foreign Minister
    • Junior, Lewis D., Director, Office of Central African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State
    • Kaunda, Kenneth, President of Zambia
    • Keogh, Dennis W., Deputy Director, Office of Southern African Affairs, Department of State, from 1976 until 1978
    • Khama, Sir Seretse, President of Botswana
    • Kirk, Roger, Deputy Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from 1975 until 1978
    • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 20, 1969, until November 3, 1975; Secretary of State from September 21, 1973, until January 20, 1977
    • Knoche, E. Henry (Emil), Deputy Director of Central Intelligence until August 1, 1977
    • Koornhof, Pieter G.J. (Piet), South African Minister of Cooperation and Development from 1978 until 1984
    • Laingen, Lowell B., U.S. Ambassador to Malta from January 1977 until January 1979; Chargé d’Affaires ad interim U.S. Embassy in Tehran until April 7, 1980, when the U.S. severed diplomatic relations
    • Lake, Anthony W., Director of Policy Planning, Department of State
    • Low, Stephen, U.S. Ambassador to Zambia from August 1976 until July 1979; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to Nigeria
    • Machel, Samora, President of the People’s Republic of Mozambique
    • Malan, Mangus A., General, Chief of the South African Defense Force
    • Matanzima, Kaiser D., founder, Transkei National Independence Party; Transkei Prime Minister from 1976; President of the Republic of Transkei from 1979
    • McGovern, George, Senator (D-South Dakota)
    • McHenry, Donald, U.S. Deputy Permanent Representative to the United Nations from March 1977; U.S. Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the United Nations from September 1979 until January 1981
    • Mitchell, Parren J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Maryland); member of the Congressional Black Caucus
    • Mkapa, Benjamin, Tanzanian Foreign Minister
    • Mobutu, Sésé Seko (Joseph-Désiré Mobutu), Lieutenant General, President of the Republic of the Congo (Zaire) and Minister of Defense
    • Mogwe, Archibald, Botswana Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Mondale, Walter F., Vice President of the United States
    • Monteiro, José Oscar, Mozambican Minister of State
    • Moose, Richard M., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from March 18, 1977, until August 15, 1977; Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from July 6, 1977, until January 16, 1981
    • Moynihan, Daniel P., Senator (D-New York)
    • Mugabe, Robert, leader of the Zimbabwe African National Union; Prime Minister of Zimbabwe from April 18, 1980
    • Muskie, Edmund S. (Ed), Senator (D-Maine) from January 3, 1959, until May 7, 1980; Secretary of State from May 8, 1980, until January 20, 1981
    • Muzorewa, Abel, Bishop, leader of the United African National Council, Rhodesia
    • Mwale, Siteke G., Zambian Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1976 until 1978
    • Neto, Agostinho, President of the People’s Republic of Angola from November 11, 1975, until September 10, 1979
    • Newsom, David D., U.S. Ambassador to Indonesia until October 1977; U.S. Ambassador to the Philippines from November 1977 until March 1978; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 1978
    • Niles, Thomas, Deputy Director, Dependent Areas Affairs, Office of UN Political Affairs, Department of State
    • Nkomo, Joshua, leader of the Zimbabwe African People’s Union
    • Norland, Donald R., U.S. Ambassador to Botswana, Lesotho, and Swaziland from December 1976 until October 1979
    • Nujoma, Samuel D., President of the Southwest Africa Peoples’ Organization
    • Nyerere, Julius K., President of Tanzania
    • Obasanjo, Olusegun, General, Nigerian Head of State from 1976
    • Odom, William E., Lieutenant General, USA; Military Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs
    • Owen, David A., British Foreign Secretary from February 21, 1977, until May 4, 1979
    • Owen, Henry D., member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics
    • Palliser, Sir Michael, British Permanent Under Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
    • Petterson, Donald K., Director, Office of Southern African Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State, from 1977 until 1978; Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State, until October 1978; thereafter, U.S. Ambassador to Somalia
    • Pickering, Thomas R., U.S. Ambassador to Jordan until July 1978; Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs from October 10, 1978
    • Press, Frank, Special Adviser to the President for Science and Technology; Director, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy, from June 1, 1977
    • Ramphal, Sir Shridath Surendranath (Sonny), Commonwealth Secretary-General from 1975
    • Ramsbotham, Sir Peter, British Ambassador to the United States from 1974 until 1977
    • Rangel, Charles B. (Charlie), member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York); member of the Congressional Black Caucus
    • Reinhardt, John E., Director of the U.S. Information Agency from March 1977 until March 1978; thereafter Director of the International Communications Agency
    • Rentschler, James, member, National Security Council Staff for West Europe Affairs from September 1978 until January 1981
    • Ribicoff, Abraham A., Senator (D-Connecticut)
    • Richard, Ivor, British Permanent Representative to the United Nations from June 2, 1974, until December 21, 1979
    • Richardson, Henry, member, National Security Council Staff for Sub-Saharan African Affairs from February 1977 until November 1978
    • Roberto, Holden A., leader of the Revolutionary Government of Angola in Exile and the National Front for the Liberation of Angola
    • Roux, A.J. (Ampie), President of South Africa’s Atomic Energy Board; Chairman of the Uranium Enrichment Corporation of South Africa
    • Salim, Salim A., Tanzanian Permanent Representative to the United Nations from 1970 until 1980
    • Saunders, Harold H. (Hal), Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from December 1, 1975, until April 10, 1978; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
    • Savimbi, Jonas, President of the National Union for the Total Independence of Angola
    • Schaufele, William E., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from December 19, 1975, until July 17, 1977
    • Sebastian, Peter, Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State
    • Seelye, Talcott W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs until 1978
    • Seitz, Raymond G.H., Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State
    • Senghor, Leopold, President of Senegal
    • Sithole, Ndabaningi, Reverend, founder of the Zimbabwe African National Union
    • Soames, Baron Arthur Christopher John, Governor of Southern Rhodesia from December 1979 until April 1980
    • Solarz, Stephen J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York); Chairman, House Sub-Committee on African Affairs
    • Sole, Donald B., South African Ambassador to the United States from May 11, 1977, until June 4, 1982
    • Spain, James W., U.S. Ambassador to Tanzania from January 8, 1976, until August 21, 1979
    • Smith, David C., Rhodesian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance
    • Smith, Gerard C., U.S. Representative to the International Atomic Energy Agency from July 14, 1977, until November 10, 1980; Ambassador at Large and U.S. Special Representative for Non-Proliferation Matters from July 22, 1977, until November 10, 1980
    • Smith, Ian, Rhodesian Prime Minister from April 13, 1964, until June 1, 1979
    • Smith, William Y., Lieutenant General, USAF; Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
    • Solomon, Anthony M., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs from March 1977 until March 1980; New York Federal Reserve Bank President from April 1980
    • Spain, James W., U.S. Ambassador to Tanzania from January 8, 1976, until August 21, 1979
    • Spiliotes, Nicholas, member, National Security Council Staff for Sub-Saharan African Affairs from August 1979 until January 1981
    • Steele, Henry, British legal adviser on Rhodesia
    • Stirn, Olivier, French State Secretary of Foreign Affairs from April 1978 until May 1981
    • Sullivan, Leon H., pastor of Zion Baptist Church, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, from 1950; member of the Board of Directors of General Motors from 1971
    • Tarnoff, Peter, Executive Secretary, Department of State, from April 4, 1977, until February 8, 1981
    • Thatcher, Margaret H., British Prime Minister from May 4, 1979
    • Tolbert, William, President of Liberia from July 23, 1971, until April 12, 1980
    • Tsongas, Paul E., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Massachusetts) from 1974 until 1978; thereafter Senator (D-Massachusetts)
    • Turner, Stansfield, Admiral, USN; Director of Central Intelligence from March 9, 1977, until January 20, 1981
    • Twaddell, William H., Special Assistant, Office of the Secretary, Department of State
    • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of State from January 20, 1977, until April 28, 1980
    • Van den Bergh, Hendrik Johannes, General, Director, Bureau for State Security; Security Advisor to the Rhodesian Prime Minister
    • Vasev, Vladillen, Soviet Minister Counselor
    • Vorster, Balthazar Johannes (B.J.), South African Prime Minister from September 13, 1966, until October 2, 1978; South African President from October 10, 1978, until June 4, 1979
    • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary General of the United Nations
    • Walker, Lannon, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs
    • Wisner, Frank G. II, Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State, from 1977 until June 1979; U.S. Ambassador to Zambia from August 1979
    • Young, Andrew, U.S. Representative to the United Nations from January 1977 until September 1979