[Page XXVII]

Persons

Note on Romanization of Chinese names: This list of Persons renders names in the Pinyin transcription and cross-references other variations to the Pinyin entry.

  • Aaron, David L., President’s Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs from 1977 until 1981
  • Abramowitz, Morton I., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from 1974 until 1978; Ambassador to Thailand from 1978 until 1981
  • Albright, Madeleine, Congressional Relations Officer, Press and Congressional Liaison Office, National Security Council from 1978 until 1981
  • Allen, Lew, Jr., General, USAF; Chief of Staff of the USAF from July 1, 1978 until June 30, 1982
  • Allen, Richard V., foreign policy advisor to candidate Ronald Reagan during the 1980 presidential campaign; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1981 until 1982
  • Anderson, Donald M., member, Office of People’s Republic of China and Mongolia Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
  • Armacost, Michael A., member, National Security Council Staff for East Asian and Chinese Affairs from January 1977 until July 1978; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for East Asia, Pacific and Inter-American Affairs from July 1978; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from January 1980
  • Atkinson, Richard C., Director of the National Science Foundation
  • AuCoin, Les, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Oregon) from January 1975 until January 1993
  • Baker, Howard H., Senator (R–Tennessee) from 1967 until 1984
  • Bakhtiar, Shapour, Prime Minister of Iran from January 4, 1979 until February 11, 1979
  • Barnett, Patrica, Deputy Director, East Asia and the Pacific, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Barraclough, William G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Trade Policy
  • Barre, Mohamed Siad, President of Somalia from October 1969 until January 1991
  • Bartholomew, Reginald, member, National Security Council Staff for USSR/Eastern Europe from November 1977 until April 1979; Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from July 1, 1979 until January 20, 1981
  • Bayh, Birch, Senator (D–Indiana) from 1963 until 1981
  • Begin, Menachem, Prime Minister of Israel from June 1977 until October 1983
  • Ben-Gurion, David, Prime Minister of Israel from May 1948 until January 1954, and from November 1955 until June 1963.
  • Bergland, Robert S., Secretary of Agriculture from 1977 until 1981
  • Bergsten, C. Fred, Assistant Secretary for International Affairs, Department of the Treasury from 1977 until 1981
  • Bhutto, Zulfikar Ali, President of Pakistan from December 20, 1971 until August 14, 1973; Prime Minister until 1977
  • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Secretary of the Treasury from January 23, 1977 until August 4, 1979
  • Boumediene, Houari, President of Algeria from June 19, 1965 until December 27, 1978
  • Bowie, Robert R., Deputy Director for National Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Bo Yibo, Vice Premier of the State Council (PRC)
  • Brademas, John, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Indiana) from 1959 until 1980
  • Brezhnev, Leonid, First Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from 1964 until 1982
  • Brooke, Edward William, III, Senator (D–Massachusetts) from 1967 until 1978
  • Brown, General George S., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 1, 1974 until June 20, 1978
  • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense from January 21, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Brownell, Herbert, Jr., U.S. Attorney General from 1953 until 1957; advisor to Secretary of State Vance on legal issues surrounding the normalization of relations with the People’s Republic of China
  • Brzezinski, Emilie Benes (Muska), sculptor and the wife of Zbigniew Brzezinski
  • Brzezinski, Zbigniew K., professor at Columbia University and advisor to Jimmy Carter during the 1976 presidential campaign; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1977 until 1981
  • Bush, George H.W., Head of the U.S. Liaison Office in Beijing from October 21, 1974 until December 7, 1975; Director of the Central Intelligence Agency from January 30, 1976 until January 20, 1977; Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1981 until January 20, 1989
  • Byrd, Robert C., Senator (D–West Virginia) from 1959 until 2010.
  • Califano, Joseph A., Jr., Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare from 1977 until 1979
  • Callaghan, James, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from April 5, 1976 until May 4, 1979
  • Cao Guisheng (Tsao Kuei-sheng), Political Counselor for PRCLO
  • Carlucci, Frank, Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency from February 1978 until February 1981
  • Carswell, Robert, Deputy Secretary of the Treasury from 1977 until 1981
  • Carter, Hodding, III, Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs and Department of State Spokesperson from March 25, 1977 until June 30, 1980
  • Carter, James Earl (Chip), III, son of President James Carter
  • Carter, James Earl (Jimmy), President of the United States from January 20, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Case, Clifford P., Jr., Senator (R–New Jersey) from 1955 until 1979
  • Ceausescu, Nicolae, First Secretary of the Romanian Communist Party from 1965 until 1989; President of Romania from 1967 until 1989
  • Ch’ai Tse-min, see Chai Zemin
  • Chai Zemin (Ch’ai Tse-min), Chief of the Liaison Office of the PRC from March 1978 until March 1979; PRC Ambassador to the United States from March 1979 until 1982
  • Chang, Vivian, interpreter at the Department of State
  • Chang Wen-chin, see Zhang Wenjin
  • Chiang Ching-kuo, see Jiang Jingguo
  • Chiang Kai-shek, see Jiang Jieshi
  • Chiang Kai-shek, Madame, see Jiang Jieshi, Madame
  • Chien, Fu (Fredrick F.), see Jian Fu
  • Chou En-lai, see Zhou Enlai
  • Christopher, Warren M., Deputy Secretary of State from February 25, 1977 until January 16, 1981
  • Chu Chi-chen, see Zhu Qizhen
  • Church, Frank F., Senator (D–ldaho) from 1957 until 1981
  • Claytor, W. Graham, Jr., Secretary of the Navy from 1977 until 1979; Acting Secretary of Transportation during 1979; Deputy Secretary of Defense from August 24, 1979 until January 16, 1981
  • Clift, A. Denis, Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs from 1977 until 1981
  • Cline, Ray S., Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from 1969 until 1973
  • Cochrane, James, member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics from 1978 until 1979
  • Cohen, William S., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Maine) from January 1973 until January 1979; Senator (R–Maine) from January 1979 until January 1997
  • Colm, Peter W., member, Office of Research and Analysis for the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe, Department of State
  • Cooper, Richard N., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from April 8, 1977 until January 19, 1981
  • Costle, Douglas M., Administrator of the EPA from 1977 until 1981
  • Cranston, Alan, Senator (D–California) from 1969 until 1993
  • Cronkite, Walter, U.S. broadcast journalist
  • Davies, Thomas D., Assistant Director for Multilateral Affairs, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Deal, Timothy, member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics from January 1977 until April 1979 and from January 1980 until January 1981
  • DeConcini, Dennis Webster, Senator (D–Arizona) from January 3, 1977 until January 3, 1995
  • Denend, Leslie G., member, National Security Council Staff for Global Issues from 1977 until 1979; Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1980 until 1981
  • Deng Xiaoping (Teng Hsiao-p’ing), PRC Deputy Premier from 1952 until 1967; Vice Premier of State Council from 1973 until 1974; Vice Premier until 1983
  • Desai, Morarji, Prime Minister of India from March 24, 1977 until July 28, 1979
  • Dinneen, Gerald P., Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering; Assistant Secretary of Defense for Communications, Command, Control, and Intelligence from April 1977 until January 1980
  • Dirksen, Everett, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Illinois) from 1933 until 1949; Senator (R–Illinois) from 1951 until 1969
  • Dobrynin, Anatoly F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States from 1962 until 1986
  • Dodson, Christine, Staff Secretary, National Security Council
  • Dole, Robert, Senator (R–Kansas) from 1969 until 1996
  • Donovan, Hedley, Editor in Chief of Time, Incorporated.
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State from January 1953 until April 1959
  • Duncan, Charles W., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1977 until 1979; Secretary of Energy from 1979 until 1981
  • Ecevit, Bulent, Prime Minister of Turkey from June 21, 1977 until July 21, 1977, and from January 5, 1978 until November 12, 1979
  • Erb, Guy F., member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics from 1977 until 1980
  • Ericson, Richard A., Jr., Deputy Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State
  • Ermarth, Fritz, member, National Security Council Staff for Defense Coordination from September 1978 until November 1980
  • Fairbank, John King, scholar of modern Chinese history who taught at Harvard University
  • Feldman, Harvey J., Country Director, Republic of China Office, Department of State from September 1977; Special Coordinator for Taiwan from January 1979
  • Fisher, Richard, Department of Treasury action officer for Blumenthal trip to China of February 1979
  • Ford, Gerald R., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Michigan) from 1963 until 1973; House Minority Leader from 1965 until 1973; Vice President from October 13, 1973 until August 8, 1974; President from August 8, 1974 until January 20, 1977
  • Freeman, Charles W., Jr., Director, Office of People’s Republic of China and Mongolia Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State from July 1979
  • Frenzel, William Eldridge, member, House of Representatives (R–Minnesota) from January 3, 1971 until January 3, 1991
  • Frey, James M., Assistant Director for Legislative Reference, Office of Management and Budget
  • Frosch, Robert A., NASA Administrator from 1977 until 1981
  • Fukuda, Takeo, Prime Minister of Japan from December 24, 1976 until December 7, 1978
  • Gandhi, Indira, Prime Minister of India from 1966 until 1977
  • Gardner, Richard N., advisor to Jimmy Carter during the 1976 presidential campaign; Ambassador to Italy from March 1977 until February 1981
  • Garn, Edwin J. (Jake), Senator (R–Utah) from December 21, 1974 until January 3, 1993
  • Gates, Robert M., Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from April 1979 until December 1979
  • Gates, Thomas S., Secretary of Defense from 1959 until 1960; Chief of the US Liaison Office in Peking with a personal rank as Ambassador from May 6, 1976 until May 8, 1977
  • Geng Biao, Vice Premier and Secretary General of the Military Commission (PRC)
  • Glenn, John H., first American to orbit the earth; Senator (D–Ohio) from 1974 until 1999
  • Gleysteen, William H, Jr., member, National Security Council Staff from August 1976 until January 1977; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from January 1977; U.S. Ambassador to Korea from July 1978 until June 1981
  • Goldwater, Barry, Senator (R–Arizona) from 1953 until 1986
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Foreign Minister of the Soviet Union from 1957 until 1985
  • Gwertzman, Bernard, reporter for The New York Times
  • Habib, Philip C., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from July 1, 1976 until April 1, 1978
  • Hallford, Scott S., head of the Economic division, Office of People’s Republic of China and Mongolia Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State; Department of State action officer for Blumenthal trip to China of February 1979
  • Hamrin, Carol L., analyst in the Office of Research and Analysis for East Asia and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
  • Handler, Philip, President of the National Academy of Sciences
  • Han Hsu, see Han Xu
  • Han Nianlung, Vice Foreign Minister (PRC)
  • Hansell, Herbert J., Legal Advisor of the Department of State from April 8, 1977 until September 20, 1979
  • Hanson, Carl Thor, Vice Admiral, Director of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 22, 1979 until June 30, 1981
  • Han Xu (Han Hsu), Deputy Head of the PRC Liaison Office in the United States from 1973; Director of the American and Oceanian Affairs Department at the PRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs from March 1979
  • Hao Dejing (Hao Te-ching), President of the Chinese People’s Institute of Foreign Affairs
  • Hart, Gary W., Senator (D–Colorado) from 1975 until 1987
  • Hartman, Arthur A., Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs from January 8, 1974 until June 8, 1977; Acting Secretary of State during February 1977
  • Heng Samrin, Chairman of the Revolutionary Council of Kampuchea from 1979 until 1981
  • Henze, Paul B., member, National Security Council Staff for Intelligence Coordination from 1977 until 1980; headed the Nationality Working Group in the NSC from 1977 until 1980 and also covered NSC issues involving Cyprus/Turkey/Greece, the Horn of Africa, and international broadcasting
  • Holbrooke, Richard C., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from March 1977 until January 1981
  • Holdridge, John H., co-deputy chief of mission in Beijing from 1973 until 1975; U.S. Ambassador to Singapore from August 1975 until June 1978; National Intelligence Officer for East Asia from 1979 until 1981: Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from 1981 until 1983
  • Hollings, Ernest F. (Fritz), Senator (D–South Carolina) from November 9, 1966 until January 3, 2005
  • Hormats, Robert D., member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics from 1969 until 1977; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from 1977 until 1979; Deputy Trade Representative from 1979 until 1981
  • Hsu Shang-wei, see Xu Shangwei
  • Hua Guofeng (Hua Kuo-feng), Member of Politburo from 1973 until 1982; Premier of the State Council of PRC from 1976 until 1980; Chairman of Chinese Communist Party from 1976 until 1981
  • Huang Chen (Huang Zhen), Chief of the PRC Liaison Office in the United States from March 1973 until November 1977
  • Huang Hua, PRC Foreign Minister from 1976 until 1982
  • Huberman, Benjamin, member, National Security Council Staff
  • Hunter, Robert, member, National Security Council Staff for Western Europe from 1977 until 1979
  • Huntington, Samuel P., member, National Security Council Staff for National Security Planning from February 1977 until August 1978
  • Inderfurth, Karl Frederick (Rick), Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1977 until April 1979
  • Inman, Bobby Ray, Director of the National Security Agency from 1977 until 1981
  • Jackson, Henry M. (Scoop), Senator (D–Washington) from 1952 until 1983
  • Javits, Jacob K., Senator (R–New York) from 1947 until 1980
  • Jaworski, Leon, Special Prosecutor during the Watergate investigation following the firing of Archibald Cox; House Ethics Committee’s Special Counsel into investigation of ROK influence buying
  • Jayne, Edward R., II, Associate Director for National Security and International Affairs, Office of Management and Budget
  • Jian Fu (Chien Fu) (Frederick F. Chien), Vice Minister of the Taiwanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Jiang Jieshi (Chiang Kai-shek), President of the ROC from March 1, 1950 until April 5, 1975; Director-General, Kuomintang, from 1938 until 1975
  • Jiang Jieshi, Madame (Madame Chiang Kai-shek), wife of Jiang Jieshi; born Song Meiling (Soong Mayling)
  • Jiang Jingguo (Chiang Ching-kuo), son of Jiang Jieshi; Minister of Defense of the ROC from 1965 until 1969; Vice Premier of the Executive Yuan from 1969 until 1972; Premier from 1972 until 1978; President from 1978 until 1988
  • Ji Chaozhu, Deputy Director, Department of American and Oceanian Affairs, PRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Johnson, Darryl N., Chief Political Officer, Office of the People’s Republic of China and Mongolia Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
  • Jones, General David C., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from June 21, 1978 until June 18, 1982
  • Jordan, Hamilton, Assistant to the President from 1977 until July 1979; White House Chief of Staff from July 1979 until June 1980;
  • Kalicki, Jan H., member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from 1974 until 1977
  • Kardelj, Edvard, Member of the Presidency of Yugoslavia
  • Katz, Julius L. Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from September 1976 until November 1979
  • Kennedy, Edward M. (Ted), Senator (D–Massachusetts) from 1962 until 2009
  • Khrushchev, Nikita, First Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from September 14, 1953 until October 14, 1964
  • Kim Dong-jo, a former ROK ambassador to the United States who was accused of having bribed members of the U.S. Congress
  • Kim Il-sung (Kim Il Sung), Premier (Chairman of the Council of Ministers) of the DPRK from September 3, 1948 until December 28, 1972; President (Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People’s Assembly) of the DPRK from December 28, 1972 until July 8, 1994; and General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Workers’ Party of Korea from September 3, 1948 until July 8, 1994
  • Kirbo, Charles, political confidant to Jimmy Carter when Carter was Governor of Georgia and President
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Secretary of State from September 21, 1973 until January 20, 1977
  • Klutznick, Philip M., Secretary of Commerce from 1979 until 1981
  • Komer, Robert W., Advisor to the Secretary of Defense of NATO Affairs until September 27, 1979; Under Secretary of Defense for Policy from October 24, 1979 until January 20, 1981
  • Kreps, Juanita M., Secretary of Commerce from 1977 until 1979
  • Kriangsak Chamanan, Prime Minister of Thailand from November 11, 1977 until March 3, 1980
  • Lake, W. Anthony, Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from January 1977 until January 1981
  • Le Duan, General Secretary of the Vietnamese Workers’ Party (later the Vietnamese Communist Party) from 1960 until 1986
  • Levin, Burton, Director, Office of Republic of China Affairs, Department of State
  • Li Hsien-nien, see Li Xiannian
  • Lilley, James, National Intelligence Officer for China from 1975 until 1978
  • Lin Piao (Lin Biao), PRC Minister of Defense from 1959 until September 1971; Vice Chairman of the CCP Central Committee (Politburo) from August 1966 until September 1971
  • Lipshutz, Robert, White House Counsel from 1977 until 1980
  • Liu Hua-ching, see Liu Huaqing
  • Liu Huaqing (Liu Hua-ching), Deputy Chief of the PLA General Staff (PRC)
  • Li Xiannian (Li Hsien-nien), PRC Vice Premier until 1980
  • Long, Russell, Senator (D–Louisiana) from 1948 until 1987
  • Lord, Winston, Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from October 1973 until January 1977
  • Lyne, Stephen R., Director, Office of Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
  • Machel, Samora Moises, President of Mozambique from 1975 until 1986
  • Mansfield, Michael, Senator (D–Montana) from 1952 until 1976; Majority Leader from 1961 until 1976
  • Mao Tse-tung, see Mao Zedong
  • Mao Zedong (Mao Tse-tung), Chairman of the Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party until September 9, 1976
  • Marcos, Ferdinand, President of Philippines from 1965 until 1986
  • Marcos, Imelda, First Lady of the Philippines from December 30, 1965 until February 25, 1986; Special Diplomatic Envoy from 1978 until 1986
  • Marks, Lee R., member, Office of the Legal Advisor
  • Marshall, Andrew W., Director, Office of Net Assessment, Department of Defense from 1973
  • Martin, Robert A., Director, Office of Political-Military Affairs and Theatre Forces, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Mathews, Jessica Tuchman, member, National Security Council Staff for Global Issues from January 1977 until June 1979; editorial board of The Washington Post from 1980 until 1982
  • McAuliffe, Eugene V., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from May 6, 1976 until April 1, 1977
  • McGiffert, David E., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from April 4, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • McNamara, Robert S., President of the World Bank from 1968 until 1981
  • Miller, G. William, Secretary of the Treasury from August 6, 1979 until January 20, 1981
  • Mink, Patsy, Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs from March 28, 1977 until May 1, 1978
  • Moe, Richard, Chief of Staff for Vice President Mondale from 1977 until January 1981
  • Mondale, Walter, Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Moore, Frank B., Assistant to the President for Congressional Liaison from 1977 until January 1981
  • Moynihan, Daniel P., Senator (D–New York) from 1977 until 2001
  • Murray, Russell, II, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Program Analysis and Evaluation from April 28, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Muskie, Edmund S., Senator (D–Maine) from January 3, 1959 until May 7, 1980; Secretary of State from May 8, 1980 until January 20, 1981
  • Negroponte, John D., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs
  • Newsom, David D., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 19, 1978 until February 27, 1981
  • Nguyen Co, Thach Vice-Foreign Minister of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam from 1960 until 1979
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 20, 1969 until August 9, 1974
  • Nunn, Samuel A., Senator (D–Georgia) from 1972 until 1997
  • Nye, Joseph, Deputy Under Secretary for Security Assistance, Science and Technology
  • Nyerere, Julius, President of Tanzania from 1964 until 1985
  • Oakley, Robert B., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific and Pacific Affairs
  • Odom, William E., Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1977 until 1981
  • O’Donohue, Daniel A., member, Office of the Under Secretary for Political Affairs
  • Ohira Masayoshi, Prime Minister of Japan from December 7, 1978 until June 12, 1980
  • Oksenberg, Michel, member, National Security Council Staff for East Asian and Chinese affairs from 1977 until 1980; Professor of Political Science at the University of Michigan
  • O’Neill, Thomas Phillip, Jr. (Tip), member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Massachusetts) from January 3, 1953 until January 3, 1987
  • Owen, Henry D., advisor to Jimmy Carter during the 1976 presidential campaign; member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics from 1977 until 1981
  • Park Chung Hee, President of the ROK (South Korea) from December 17, 1963 until October 26, 1979
  • Park Tongsun (Pak Dong-seon), was accused of bribing members of the U.S. Congress on behalf of the ROK government
  • Perry, William J., director of Defense Research and Engineering from April 11, 1977 until October 21, 1977; Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering from October, 21, 1977 until January 20, 1981
  • Pham Van Dong, Prime Minister of North Vietnam from 1955 until 1976; Prime Minister of Vietnam from 1976 until 1987
  • Phan Hien, Vice Foreign Minister of Vietnam
  • Phillips, Christopher H., first president of the U.S.-China Business Council
  • Platt, Nicholas, political officer, United States Liaison Office from May 1973 until January 1974; stationed in Japan from July 1974 until 1977; member, National Security Council staff for East Asian and Chinese Affairs from 1978 until 1980; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1980 until 1981
  • Pol Pot (Saloth Sar), General Secretary of the Communist Party of Kampuchea from 1963 until 1981 and Prime Minister of Democratic Kampuchea from May 1976 until January 1979
  • Popple, Paul M., Deputy Chief of Mission to the Republic of China from October 1974 until September 1977
  • Pratt, Mark S., Chief of General Affairs at the Taipei Office of the American Institute in Taiwan
  • Press, Frank, Special Adviser to the President for Science and Technology; Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy from 1977
  • Qian Dayong (Tsien Ta-yung), Counselor of the PRC Liaison Office
  • Quandt, William B., member, National Security Council Staff for the Middle East from January 1977 until August 1979
  • Rathner, Herbert, Foreign Service Officer detailed to the International Communication Agency from August 1978
  • Reagan, Ronald, Republican candidate for President in 1976 and 1980; President of the United States from 1981 until 1989
  • Reinhardt, John E., Director of the International Communication Agency from March 23, 1977 until August 29, 1980
  • Renner, John C., Counselor and Special Envoy, Office of the Special Representative for Trade Negotiation
  • Resor, Stanley, Under Secretary of Defense for Policy from August 14, 1978 until April 1, 1979
  • Richardson, John, Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs from July 15, 1969 until March 7, 1977; Center for Strategic and International Studies
  • Richeson, Alfred K., Lieutenant Colonel, member, East Asia and Pacific Region, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Rockefeller, David, chief executive officer of Chase Manhattan Bank from 1969 until 1980; chairman of the Council of Foreign Relations from 1970 until 1985; initiated the creation of the Trilateral Commission
  • Rogers, Bernard W., General, Chief of Staff of the U.S. Army from 1976 until 1979
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State from January 21, 1969 until September 3, 1973
  • Romberg, Alan D., member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State
  • Roy, J. Stapleton, Deputy Director, Office of People’s Republic of China and Mongolia Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State from June 1978; Deputy Chief of Mission, United States Liaison Office from March 1979; Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy in Beijing
  • Sadat, Anwar, President of Egypt from 1970 until 1981
  • Schecter, Jerrold, Press Officer and Associate Press Secretary, National Security Council from January 1977 until February 1980
  • Schlesinger, James R., Secretary of Energy from August 5, 1977 until July 20, 1979
  • Schmidt, Helmut, West German Chancellor from 1974 until 1982
  • Scranton, William, Representative of the United States to the United Nations from March 15, 1976 until January 19, 1977
  • Seignious, George M., Lieutenant General, Director of Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from December 4, 1978 until January 3, 1980
  • Seitz, Raymond G.H., Deputy Executive Secretary
  • Shen Ch’ang-huan, see Shen Changhuan
  • Shen Changhuan (Shen Ch’ang-huan), Foreign Minister of the ROC from May 29, 1972 until December 16, 1978
  • Shen, James C.H., see Shen Jianhong
  • Shen Jianhong (Shen, James C. H.), ROC Ambassador to the United States from May 18, 1971 until January 1, 1979
  • Shoesmith, Thomas P., Hong Kong Consulate General from October 1977
  • Shulman, Marshall D., Soviet specialist; Special Advisor to the Secretary of State
  • Sick, Gary, member, National Security Council Staff for the Middle East from January 1977 until January 1980
  • Sihanouk, Norodom, Prince, Head of State of Cambodia from 1960 until 1970, then leader of a government-in-exile in Peking from 1970 until 1975; Head of State from August 1975 until April 1976;
  • Singh, Charan, Prime Minister of India from July 28, 1979 until January 14, 1980
  • Smith, Ian, Prime Minister of Rhodesia until June 1, 1979
  • Smith, Michael B., chief negotiator for the US–PRC textile negotiation; Deputy Trade Representative, Office of the Special Representative for Trade Negotiation
  • Smith, William Y., Lieutenant General, USAF; Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from September 1975
  • Solarz, Stephen J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–New York) from January 1975 until January 1993
  • Song Chuyu (James Soong), Private Secretary to Premier Chiang Ching-Kuo from 1974 until 1977 and to President Chiang from 1978 until 1981
  • Song Zhangzhi (Soong Chang-chih), Chief of the General Staff, Ministry of National Defense, from 1976 until 1981
  • Sonoda Sunao, Japanese Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1977 until 1979, and in 1981
  • Soong Chang-chih, see Song Zhangzhi
  • Soong, James, see Song Chuyu
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., III, Senator (D–Illinois) from 1970 until 1981
  • Stoddard, Philip H., Acting Deputy Director for Research and Analysis for Near East and South Asia from March 1978; Acting Director for Research from July 1979; Council on Foreign Relations from September 1979 until June 1980; Deputy Assistant Secretary for Current Analysis at the Bureau of Intelligence and Research from July 1980
  • Stone, Richard, Senator (D–Florida) from 1975 until 1980
  • Stratton, Samuel Studdiford, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–New York) from 1959 until 1989
  • Strauss, Robert S., Special Representative for Trade Negotiations from 1977 until 1980
  • Suharto, Mohammed, Acting President of Indonesia from 1967 until 1968; President of Indonesia from 1968 until 1998
  • Sullivan, Roger W., Hong Kong International Relations Officer from August 1976; Taipei Deputy Chief of Mission Minister Counselor from August 1977; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from July 1978; member, National Security Council Staff for East Asian and Chinese affairs from February 1980 until January 1981
  • Sylvester, John, Jr., Acting Assistant Deputy Director for Research from November 1978; Assistant Deputy Director for Research from December 1978
  • Takeiri Yoshikatsu, Leader of the Komeito political party (Japan)
  • Talmadge, Herman E., Senator (D–Georgia) from 1957 until 1981
  • Tang, Nancy (Tang Wensheng), official in the PRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs; frequently translated for Mao and Zhou during their meetings with U.S. officials in the 1970s
  • Tang Wensheng, see Nancy Tang
  • Taraki, Nur Muhammad, President of the Democratic Republic of Afghanistan from April 30, 1978 until September 16, 1979; Prime Minister of the Democratic Republic of Afghanistan from May 1, 1978 until March 27, 1979
  • Tarnoff, Peter R., Executive Secretary from April 4, 1977 until February 8, 1981
  • Teng Hsiao-p’ing, see Deng Xiaoping
  • Thayer, Harry E.T., Deputy Director, Office of People’s Republic of China and Mongolia Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State from August 1976
  • Thornton, Thomas, member, National Security Council Staff for South Asia and UN Matters from 1977 until 1981
  • Tito, Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia from 1963 until 1980
  • Toon, Malcolm, U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union from January 1977 until October 1979
  • Tower, John, Senator (R–Texas) from 1961 until 1985
  • Trudeau, Pierre-Elliott, Prime Minister of Canada from April 20, 1968 until June 3, 1979 and from March 3, 1980 until June 30, 1984
  • Tsao Kuei-sheng, see Cao Guisheng
  • Tsien Ta-yung, see Qian Dayong
  • Tuchman, Jessica, see Jessica Tuchman Mathews
  • Turner, Stansfield, Admiral, Director of Central Intelligence Agency from 1977 until 1981
  • Ullman, Albert C., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Oregon) from January 3, 1957 until January 3, 1981
  • Unger, Leonard S., U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of China from May 25, 1974 until January 19, 1979
  • Vance, Cyrus, Secretary of State from January 23, 1977 until April 28, 1980
  • Vanik, Charles, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Ohio) from January 1955 until January 1981
  • Verville, Elizabeth G., Assistant Legal Adviser for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
  • Vessey, John W., Commanding General of the Eighth U.S. Army; Commander of U.S. Forces, Korea; Commander-in-Chief of the United Nations Command
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Austrian Secretary-General of the United Nations from 1972 until 1982
  • Wang Hai-jung, see Wang Hairong
  • Wang Hairong (Wang Hai-jung), Vice Minister in the PRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs from July 1974 until February 1979
  • Watson, Barbara M., Assistant Secretary of State for Consular Affairs from August 13, 1977 until September 11, 1980
  • Watson, Jack, Assistant to the President for Intergovernmental Affairs, Secretary to the Cabinet, and White House Chief of Staff during the Carter Administration
  • Watson, Thomas, Jr., U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union from October 1979 until January 1981
  • Weicker, Lowell P., Jr., Senator (R–Connecticut) from January 3, 1971 until January 3, 1989
  • Weil, Frank A., Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Head of the International Trade Administration from February 1977 until October 1979
  • Weisner, Maurice F., Admiral, Commander in Chief of the U.S. Pacific Command from 1976 until 1979
  • Wexler, Anne, Special Assistant to President Carter for Public Outreach from April 1978 until January 1981
  • Wisner, Frank G., Deputy Executive Secretary of State from April 1977
  • Woerner, Manfred, member of the German parliament from 1965 until 1988
  • Wolff, Lester, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–New York) from 1965 until 1980
  • Woodcock, Leonard, President of the United Auto Workers from 1970 until 1977; Chief of the U.S. Liaison Office in Beijing from July 1977 until March 1979; U.S. Ambassador to the People’s Republic of China from March 1979 until February 1981
  • Xu Shangwei (Hsu Shang-wei), interpreter at the PRC Liaison Office
  • Yang Yuyung, interpreter for PRCLO
  • Yan Jiagan (Yen Chia-kan) (C.K. Yen), President of ROC from 1975 until 1978
  • Yeh Chien-ying, see Ye Jianying
  • Ye Jianying (Yeh Chien-ying), Head of State of the PRC from 1978 until 1983
  • Yen Chia-kan (C.K.), see Yan Jiagan
  • Young, Andrew J., Representative of the U.S. to the United Nations from January 30, 1977 until September 23, 1979
  • Zablocki, Clement J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Wisconsin) from 1949 until 1982
  • Zhang Aiping, Chairman of the Chinese National Defense Science and Technology Commission
  • Zhang Wenjin (Chang Wen-chin), Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs (PRC)
  • Zhou Enlai (Chou En-lai), Premier of the PRC from September 21, 1949 until his death in January 8, 1976; member, Standing Committee of the Chinese Communist Party’s Political Bureau from 1956 until 1976
  • Zhou Wenzhong, interpreter for the PRC Embassy in Washington
  • Zhu Qizhen (Chu Chi-chen), Deputy Director of the American and Oceanian Affairs Department at the PRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Zia-ul-Haq, Muhammad, President of Pakistan from September 16, 1978 until August 17, 1988
  • Zumwalt, Elmo R., Jr., Admiral, Chief of Naval Operations from 1970 until 1974.