[Page XXV]

Persons

  • Aaron, David L., Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Albright, Madeleine, Congressional Relations Officer, Press and Congressional Liaison Office, National Security Council, from March 1978
  • Andreotti, Giulio, Prime Minister of Italy until August 4, 1979
  • Apel, Hans, Minister of Finance of the Federal Republic of Germany until February 1978
  • Armacost, Michael A., member, National Security Council Staff for East Asian and Chinese Affairs, until July 1978; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for East Asia, Pacific and Inter-American Affairs from July 1978; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from January 1980
  • Aronson, Bernard, Executive Speechwriter to the President from November 1978 until May 1980
  • Askew, Reubin, United States Trade Representative from October 1979
  • Barre, Raymond, Prime Minister of France; Minister of Economy and Finance of France until March 1978
  • Bennet, Douglas J., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from March 1977 until August 1979; Administrator, Agency for International Development, from August 1979
  • Benson, Lucy Wilson, Under Secretary of State for International Security Affairs from March 1977 until January 1980
  • Bentsen, Lloyd, Senator (D–Texas)
  • Bergland, Robert S., Secretary of Agriculture
  • Bergsten, C. Fred, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs
  • Blumenthal, W. Michael, Secretary of the Treasury until July 1979
  • Bo, Hideo, Minister of Finance of Japan until November 1977
  • Bosworth, Barry, Director of the Council on Wage and Price Stability until August 1979
  • Boulin, Robert, Minister of Relations with Parliament of France until 1977; Minister-Delegate for the Economy and Finance of France from 1977 until 1978; Minister of Labor and Participation of France from 1978 until 1979
  • Boumediene, Houari, President of Algeria until December 1978
  • Bourne, Peter G., Special Assistant to the President for Health Issues until July 1978
  • Brandt, Willy, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from 1969 until 1974; Chairman of the Social Democratic Party of the Federal Republic of Germany; Chairman of the Independent Commission on International Development Issues
  • Brewster, Kingman, Jr., U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom from April 1977
  • Brezhnev, Leonid, First Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brill, Daniel, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Economic Policy from May 1977 until September 1979
  • Brown, Harold, Secretary of Defense
  • Brzezinski, Zbigniew K., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Burns, Arthur F., Chairman, Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System, until January 1978
  • Butler, Landon, Deputy Assistant to the President
  • Byrd, Robert C., Senator (D–West Virginia)
  • Caddell, Patrick, Democratic Party pollster
  • Callaghan, James, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom until May 1979
  • Carrington, Lord (Peter Alexander Carrington), Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs of the United Kingdom from May 1979
  • Carswell, Robert, Deputy Secretary of the Treasury
  • Carter, James Earl (Chip), III, son of President Jimmy Carter
  • Carter, James Earl (Jimmy), President of the United States
  • Carter, Lillian, mother of President Jimmy Carter
  • Carter, Rosalynn, First Lady of the United States
  • Case, Clifford P., Jr., Senator (R–New Jersey) until 1978
  • Castro, Fidel, President of the Council of State and President of the Council of Ministers of Cuba
  • Cavanaugh, John, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Nebraska)
  • Cederberg, Elford C., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Michigan) until 1978
  • Chaikin, Sol, President, International Ladies Garment Workers Union
  • Chretien, Jean, Minister of Finance of Canada from September 1977 until June 1979
  • Christopher, Warren M., Deputy Secretary of State from February 25, 1977
  • Church, Frank F., Senator (D–Idaho)
  • Clappier, Bernard, Governor of the Bank of France
  • Clark, Joe, Prime Minister of Canada from June 1979 until March 1980
  • Clark, Peter, Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from 1979
  • Clift, A. Denis, Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs
  • Cohen, William S., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Maine) until 1978; Senator (R–Maine) from 1979
  • Conable, Barber Benjamin, Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–New York)
  • Cooper, Richard N., Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs from April 1977
  • Corea, Gamani, Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development
  • Crosbie, John, Minister of Finance of Canada from June 1979 until March 1980
  • Cross, Samuel Y., United States Executive Director, International Monetary Fund
  • Dale, William B., Deputy Managing Director, International Monetary Fund
  • Danforth, John, Senator (R–Missouri)
  • Davignon, Etienne, Commissioner for Industry and International Markets, European Community
  • DeConcini, Dennis Webster, Senator (D–Arizona)
  • De Guiringaud, Louis, Minister of Foreign Affairs of France until November 1978
  • De Laboulayé, François, Political Director, Foreign Ministry of France, until 1977; French Ambassador to the United States from 1977
  • De Larosière, Jacques, Managing Director, International Monetary Fund, from June 1978
  • Deal, Timothy, member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics, until April 1979 and from January 1980
  • Dell, Edmund, Secretary of State for Trade and President of the Board of Trade of the United Kingdom until November 1978
  • Denend, Leslie G., member, National Security Council Staff for Global Issues from July 1977 until June 1979; Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1980
  • Deniau, Jean-François, Minister of Foreign Trade of France from April 1978 until October 1980
  • Denman, Sir Roy, Director-General for External Relations, European Commission, from 1977
  • Dodson, Christine, Deputy Staff Secretary, National Security Council, until May 1977; Staff Secretary, National Security Council, from May 1977
  • Donaldson, John C.L., Staff member, Office of the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
  • Duncan, Charles W., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 1977 until July 1979; Secretary of Energy from August 1979
  • Ehrlich, Thomas, Director, International Development Cooperation Agency, from 1979
  • Eizenstat, Stuart E., Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs and Policy; Director of the Domestic Policy Staff
  • Emminger, Otmar, Vice-President of the Central Bank of the Federal Republic of Germany until May 1977; President of the Central Bank of the Federal Republic of Germany from June 1977 until December 1979
  • Enders, Thomas, U.S. Ambassador to Canada until September 1979; Representative to the European Communities from November 1979
  • Erb, Guy F., member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics from September 1977 until January 1980
  • Esaki, Masumi, Minister of International Trade and Industry of Japan from December 1978 until November 1979
  • Fallows, James M., Chief Speechwriter for the President until November 1978
  • Feketekuty, Geza, Director for Trade Analysis and Policy Planning, Office of the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations, until 1978; Assistant United States Trade Representative from 1978
  • Finley, Murray, President, Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union
  • Foley, Thomas, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Washington)
  • Ford, Gerald R., President of the United States from August 9, 1974, until January 20, 1977
  • Fordwor, Kwame Donkoh, President of the African Development Bank until July 1979
  • Forlani, Arnaldo, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Italy until August 1979
  • François-Poncet, Jean, Minister of Foreign Affairs of France from November 1978
  • Fraser, Malcolm, Prime Minister of Australia
  • Fried, Edward, U.S. Director, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Fukuda, Takeo, Prime Minister of Japan until December 1978
  • Gandhi, Indira, Prime Minister of India until March 1977 and from January 1980
  • Gardner, Richard, U.S. Ambassador to Italy from March 1977
  • Garn, Edward Jacob, Senator (R–Utah)
  • Genscher, Hans-Dietrich, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Vice-Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Gilligan, John J., Administrator, Agency for International Development, from March 1977 until March 1979
  • Ginsburg, Robert, member, Domestic Policy Staff
  • Giraud, Andre, Minister of Industry of France from April 1978
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry, President of France
  • Godley, Gene, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Legislative Affairs from March 1977 until 1980
  • Gradison, Willis David, Jr. , member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Ohio)
  • Gramley, Lyle, member, Council of Economic Advisers, from March 1977 until May 1980
  • Greenwald, John, Staff member, Office of the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations; Deputy General Counsel, Office of the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce of Import Administration
  • Gundelach, Finn O., Vice-President, Agriculture and Fisheries, European Commission, from 1977 until 1981
  • Haferkamp, Wilhelm, Vice-President, Economic and Financial Affairs, European Commission, until 1977; Vice-President, External Relations, European Commission, from 1977
  • Hansen, Roger, member, National Security Council Staff
  • Harman, Sidney, Under Secretary of Commerce until December 1978
  • Harrington, Michael J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Massachusetts) until 1978
  • Healey, Denis, Chancellor of the Exchequer of the United Kingdom until May 1979
  • Heinz, Henry John, III, Senator (R–Pennsylvania)
  • Hesburgh, Father Theodore, President of the University of Notre Dame
  • Hessler, Curtis, Executive Assistant to the Secretary of the Treasury and Executive Director, Cabinet Economic Policy Group, until 1979; Associate Director, Office of Management and Budget, from 1979 until 1980; Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Economic Policy from April 1980
  • Hinton, Deane R., Representative to the European Communities until December 1979; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from January 1980
  • Hiss, Dieter, Staff member, Office of the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, until 1978; President, State Central Bank of Berlin, from 1978
  • Holbrooke, Richard C., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from March 1977
  • Hormats, Robert, member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics until October 1977; Senior Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from 1977 until 1979; Deputy United States Trade Representative from December 1979
  • Howe, Sir Geoffrey, Chancellor of the Exchequer of the United Kingdom from May 1979
  • Hufbauer, Gary, Director, International Tax Staff, Department of the Treasury, until 1977; Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Trade and Investment Policy from 1977 until 1980
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Senator (D–Minnesota) until 1978
  • Hunt, Sir John, Secretary to the Cabinet of the United Kingdom until 1979
  • Hunter, Robert, member, National Security Council Staff for Western Europe until August 1979; member, National Security Council Staff for East and North Africa from September 1979
  • Hutcheson, Richard G., III, White House Staff Secretary
  • Inderfurth, Karl Frederick (Rick), Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until April 1979
  • Inouye, Daniel K., Senator (D–Hawaii)
  • Jacklin, Nancy, Attorney-Advisor, Department of the Treasury
  • Jamieson, Donald, Secretary of State for External Affairs of Canada until June 1979
  • Javits, Jacob K., Senator (R–New York)
  • Jay, Peter, British Ambassador to the United States from 1977 until 1979
  • Jenkins, Roy, President, European Commission, from 1977 until 1981
  • Johnson, Joel, member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, from 1978
  • Jordan, Hamilton, Assistant to the President until July 1979; White House Chief of Staff from July 1979 until June 1980
  • Junz, Helen B., staff, Council of Economic Advisers, until 1977; Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Commodities and Natural Resources from 1977 until 1979
  • Kaneko, Ippei, Minister of Finance of Japan from December 1978 until November 1979
  • Karlik, John, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Economic Policy (International Economic Analysis) from December 1977 until January 1980
  • Katz, Julius L., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs until November 1979
  • Kelly, William B., Special Representative for Trade Negotiations until 1979; Assistant United States Trade Representative from 1979 until 1980
  • Kennedy, Edward M. (Ted), Senator (D–Massachusetts)
  • Khalid, Ibn Abd al-Aziz al-Saud, King of Saudi Arabia
  • Khan, Alfred, Chairman, Civil Aeronautics Board, until 1978; Advisor to the President on Inflation and Chairman, Council on Wage and Price Stability, from October 1978 until 1980
  • Khomeini, Ayatollah Ruhollah, Supreme Leader of Iran from December 1979
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969 until November 1975; Secretary of State from September 1973 until January 1977
  • Klutznick, Philip M., Secretary of Commerce from January 1980
  • Komoto, Toshio, Minister of International Trade and Industry of Japan from November 1977 until December 1978
  • Kraft, Timothy, Special Assistant to the President for Appointments until May 1978; Assistant to the President for Political Affairs and Personnel until August 1979
  • Kreps, Juanita M., Secretary of Commerce until October 1979
  • Lake, W. Anthony, Director of the Policy Planning Staff
  • Lambsdorff, Otto Graf, Minister of Economics for the Federal Republic of Germany from October 1977
  • Lance, Thomas Bertram, Director, Office of Management and Budget, until September 1977
  • Leddy, Thomas, United States Alternate Executive Director, International Monetary Fund, until April 1979
  • Leone, Giovanni, President of Italy until June 1978
  • Long, Clarence, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Maryland)
  • Long, Olivier, Director-General, General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, until April 1980
  • Long, Russell B., Senator (D–Louisiana)
  • López Portillo, José, President of Mexico
  • Luers, William H., U.S. Ambassador to Venezuela from September 1978
  • Macdonald, Donald, Minister of Finance of Canada until September 1977
  • MacDonald, Flora, Secretary of State for External Affairs of Canada from June 1979 until March 1980
  • MacDonald, James Ramsay, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from January 1924 until November 1924 and from June 1929 until June 1935
  • Mackour, Oscar, Department of the Treasury official
  • Mahon, George H., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Texas) until 1978
  • Manley, Michael N., Prime Minister of Jamaica until November 1980
  • Mansfield, Michael J., U.S. Ambassador to Japan from June 1977
  • Marshall, F. Ray, Secretary of Labor
  • Mathews, Jessica Tuchman, member, National Security Staff for Global Issues until June 1977
  • Matsukawa, Michiya, Vice Minister for International Affairs, Ministry of Finance of Japan, until June 1978; Advisor, Ministry of Finance of Japan from June 1978 until June 1980
  • Matthoefer, Hans, Minister of Finance of the Federal Republic of Germany from February 1978
  • Maynes, Charles W., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from April 1977 until April 1980
  • McDonald, Alonzo L., Deputy Special Representative for Trade Negotiations and Head of the United States Delegation to the Tokyo Round of Multilateral Trade Negotiations from July 1977 until October 1979; Acting Special Representative for Trade Negotiations from August 1979 until October 1979; Assistant to the President and White House Staff Director from August 1979
  • McHenry, Donald F., U.S. Representative to the United Nations from September 1979
  • McHugh, Matthew F., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–New York)
  • McIntyre, James T., Jr. , Director, Office of Management and Budget from March 1978
  • McNamara, Robert S., President, World Bank
  • Meany, George, President, American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations, until 1979
  • Melcher, John, Senator (D–Montana)
  • Miller, G. William, Chairman, Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System, from March 1978 until August 1979; Secretary of the Treasury from August 1979
  • Minchew, Daniel, Chairman, United States International Trade Commission
  • Miyazaki, Hiromichi, Deputy Foreign Minister for Economic Affairs of Japan from 1977 until 1980
  • Miyazaki, Isamu, Director General of the Coordination Bureau, Economic Planning Agency of Japan, from January 1977 until July 1979; Administrative Vice Minister, Economic Planning Agency of Japan from July 1979
  • Miyazawa, Kiichi, Director General of the Economic Planning Agency of Japan from November 1977 until December 1978
  • Mondale, Walter F. (Fritz), Vice President of the United States
  • Monory, Rene, Minister of Economy and Finance of France from April 1978
  • Moore, Frank B., Assistant to the President for Congressional Liaison
  • Motono, Moriyuki, Director General of the Economic Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan, until January 1978
  • Moynihan, Daniel P., Senator (D–New York)
  • Murayama, Tatsuo, Minister of Finance of Japan from November 1977 until December 1978
  • Murphy, John M., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–New York)
  • Muskie, Edmund S., Secretary of State from May 1980
  • Nachmanoff, Arnold, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Developing Nations
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 20, 1969, until August 9, 1974
  • Nordhaus, William D., member, Council of Economic Advisers, from March 1977 until February 1979
  • Nordli, Odvar, Prime Minister of Norway
  • Nye, Joseph S., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science and Technology until 1979
  • Nyerere, Julius, President of Tanzania
  • Obey, David Ross, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Wisconsin)
  • Oduber Quirós, Daniel, President of Costa Rica until May 1978
  • Ohira, Masayoshi, Prime Minister of Japan from December 1978 until June 1980
  • O’Neill, Thomas Phillip, Jr. (Tip), member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Massachusetts)
  • Owada, Hisashi, Private Secretary to Prime Minister Takeo Fukuda of Japan from 1976 until 1978; Special Assistant to Ambassador Yasukawa until 1979; Deputy Director General of the Economic Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan from 1979
  • Owen, David, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs of the United Kingdom from February 1977 until May 1979
  • Owen, Henry D., Special Representative for Economic Summits from March 1977; member, National Security Council Staff for International Economics from October 1977; Ambassador at Large from October 1978
  • Pandolfi, Filippo, Minister of Finance of Italy until March 1978; Minister of the Treasury of Italy from March 1978 until October 1980
  • Pastor, Robert A., member, National Security Council Staff for Latin American and Ca__ribbean Affairs
  • Perez, Carlos Andres, President of Venezuela until March 1979
  • Perez Guerrero, Manuel, Minister of State for International Economic Affairs of Venezuela
  • Peterson, Peter G., President’s Assistant for International Economic Affairs from 1971 until 1972
  • Platt, Nicholas, Director of the Office of Japanese Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State from 1977 until 1978; member, National Security Council Staff for East Asian and Chinese Affairs from July 1978 until November 1979
  • Powell, Joseph (Jody), White House Press Secretary
  • Press, Frank, Advisor to the President on Science and Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy from March 1977
  • Proxmire, William, Senator (D–Wisconsin)
  • Rafshoon, Gerald M., Assistant to the President for Communications from July 1978 until September 1979
  • Reagan, Ronald, Republican Presidential nominee, 1980; President of the United States from January 1981 until January 1989
  • Renner, John C., member, National Security Council Staff; Counselor and Special Envoy, Office of the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
  • Reuss, Henry S., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Wisconsin)
  • Rhodes, John J., Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Arizona)
  • Ribicoff, Abraham A., Senator (D–Connecticut)
  • Rivers, Richard, General Counsel, Office of the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations, from 1977 until 1979
  • Roel Garcia, Santiago, Secretary of Foreign Affairs of Mexico until April 1979
  • Roosa, Robert V., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs from 1961 until 1964
  • Roth, William Victor, Jr., Senator (R–Delaware)
  • Rubenstein, David M., Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Policy
  • Salzman, Herbert, U.S. Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development from June 1977
  • Sarbanes, Paul Spyros, Senator (D–Maryland)
  • Schirmer, Katherine P. (Kitty), Associate Director for Energy and Natural Resources, Domestic Policy Staff, until 1980; Associate Director for Natural Resources, Energy, and Science, Office of Management and Budget, from 1980
  • Schlesinger, James R., Secretary of Energy from August 1977 until July 1979
  • Schmidt, Helmut, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Schultze, Charles L., Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers
  • Shultz, George, Secretary of the Treasury from January 1972 until May 1974
  • Simon, William, Secretary of the Treasury from May 1974 until January 1977
  • Singh, Charan, Prime Minister of India from July 1979 until January 1980
  • Smith, Gerard, U.S. Representative to the Atomic Energy Agency, Ambassador at Large, and the President’s Special Representative for Non-Proliferatien Matters from July 1977 until November 1980
  • Soares, Mario, Portuguese Prime Minister until August 1978
  • Solomon, Anthony M., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs from March 1977 until March 1980; New York Federal Reserve Bank President from April 1980
  • Sonoda, Sunao, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Japan from November 1977 until November 1979
  • Sparkman, John J., Senator (D–Alabama) until 1978
  • Speer, Edgar, Chairman, United States Steel Corporation
  • Springborn, Frederick (Fred), Treasury official
  • Stammati, Gaetano, Minister of the Treasury of Italy until March 1978
  • Stanton, John, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Ohio)
  • Steiger, William Albert, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Wisconsin) until December 1978
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., III, Senator (D–Illinois)
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., U.S. Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Strauss, Robert S., Special Representative for Trade Negotiations from March 1977 until August 1979
  • Takeshita, Noboru, Minister of Finance of Japan from November 1979 until July 1980
  • Tarnoff, Peter R., Executive Secretary of the Department of State from April 1977
  • Thatcher, Margaret, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from May 1979
  • Thornton, Thomas, member, National Security Council Staff for South Asia and UN Matters
  • Todman, Terence A., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from April 1977 until June 1978
  • Togo, Fumihiko, Japanese Ambassador to the United States until 1980
  • Truman, Harry S., President of the United States from April 1945 until January 1953
  • Turner, Stansfield, Admiral, Director of Central Intelligence from March 1977
  • Ullman, Albert C., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Oregon)
  • Ushiba, Nobuhiko, Minister of State for External Economic Affairs of Japan from November 1977 until December 1978
  • Vance, Cyrus R., Secretary of State until April 1980
  • Vandenberg, Arthur, Senator (R–Michigan) from 1927 until 1952
  • Van Dyk, Frederick T. (Ted), Assistant Administrator, Agency for International Development, until September 1977
  • Vanik, Charles A., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Ohio)
  • Van Lennep, Emile, Secretary-General, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
  • Vine, Richard, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until September 1979
  • Volcker, Paul, Chairman, Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System, from August 1979
  • Waggonner, Joseph David, Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Louisiana) until January 1979
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary-General, United Nations
  • Wallich, Henry, member, Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System
  • Warner, Marvin, U.S. Ambassador to Switzerland from July 1977 until July 1979
  • Watson, Jack H., Jr., President’s Assistant for Intergovernmental Affairs and Cabinet Secretary until June 1980; White House Chief of Staff from June 1980
  • Weil, Frank A., Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Head of the International Trade Administration from February 1977 until October 1979
  • Wells, Melissa F., U.S. Representative to the United Nations Economic and Social Council from May 1977 until 1979
  • Wexler, Anne, Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Regional Affairs until April 1978; Assistant to the President from May 1978
  • Widjojo Nitisastro, Minister of State for Economy, Finance, and Industry of Indonesia until March 1978; Coordinating Minister for Economics, Finance, and Industry of Indonesia from March 1978
  • Widman, F. Lisle, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Monetary Affairs from 1976 until 1980
  • Wirth, Timothy E., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Colorado)
  • Witteveen, H. Johannes, Managing Director, International Monetary Fund, until June 1978
  • Wolff, Alan, General Counsel, Office of the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations until May 1977; Deputy Special Representative for Trade Negotiations from May 1977 until October 1979
  • Yasukawa, Takeshi, Representative of Japan for External Economic Affairs from 1979 until 1980
  • Yondo, Marcel, Minister of Finance of Cameroon until November 1979
  • Yoshino, Bunroku, Deputy Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs of Japan from 1975 until 1977
  • Young, Andrew J., U.S. Representative to the United Nations until August 1979
  • Young, Charles William, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Florida)
  • Young, Milton R., Senator (R–North Dakota)
  • Zablocki, Clement J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Wisconsin)
[Page XXXIV]