Learn about the beta
[Page XXVII]

Persons

  • Ágústsson, Einar, Icelandic Foreign Minister from 1971 until 1978
  • Alba, Jaime, Spanish Ambassador to the United States from 1974 until 1976
  • Andersen, Knud Børge, Danish Foreign Minister from 1971 until 1973 and 1975 until 1978
  • Andreotti, Giulio, Italian Prime Minister from February 1972 until July 1973 and July 1976 until August 1979
  • Antunes, Ernesto de Melo, Portuguese Minister of Foreign Affairs from March 1975 until August 1975 and September 1975 until July 1976
  • Apel, Hans, West German Minister of Finance from 1974 until 1978
  • Areilza, José María de, Spanish Foreign Minister from 1975 until 1976
  • Arias Navarro, Carlos, Spanish Prime Minister from December 1973 until July 1976
  • Ash, Roy, Assistant to the President and Director, Office of Management and Budget from February 1973 until February 1975
  • Azevedo, José Baptista Pinheiro de, Portuguese Prime Minister from September 1975 until July 1976
  • Bahr, Egon, West German Minister for Special Affairs from 1972 until 1974; West German Minister of Economic Cooperation from 1974 until 1976
  • Barbour, Robert, Director of the Office of Western European Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State from 1975 until 1977
  • Bartholomew, Reginald, Deputy Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Security Affairs from 1969 until 1973; Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Security Affairs from 1973 until 1974; Deputy Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from 1974 until 1977
  • Barse, George, Staff member, Office of the Director of Defense Research and Engineering, Department of Defense
  • Berlinguer, Enrico, National Secretary of the Italian Communist Party from 1972 until 1984
  • Boverie, General Richard, Staff member, National Security Council from August 1974 until April 1976
  • Brandt, Willy, Leader of the Social Democratic Party of Germany from 1964 until 1987; West German Chancellor from October 1969 until May 1974
  • Bratteli, Trygve, Norwegian Prime Minister from October 1973 until January 1976
  • Brezhnev, Leonid, General Secretary of the Communist Party from 1964 until 1982
  • Brimelow, Sir Thomas, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, British Foreign Office from 1973 until 1975
  • Brown, General George, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 1974 until June 1978
  • Bruce, David, Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from October 1974 until February 1976
  • Burns, Arthur, Chairman, Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System from 1970 until 1978
  • Bush, George H.W., Representative to the United Nations from February 1971 until January 1973; Head of the U.S. Liaison Office in Beijing, China from October 1974 until December 1975; Director of Central Intelligence from January 1976 until January 1977
  • Butz, Earl, Secretary of Agriculture from 1971 until 1976
  • Byrne, Thomas, Ambassador to Norway from August 1973 until April 1976
  • Cadieux, Marcel, Canadian Ambassador to the United States from 1970 until 1975
  • Caetano, Marcelo, Portuguese Prime Minister from September 1968 until April 1974
  • Callaghan, James, British Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs from March 1974 until April 1976; British Prime Minister from April 1976 until May 1979
  • Carli, Guido, Governor, Bank of Italy from August 1960 until July 1975
  • Carlucci, Frank, Ambassador to Portugal from January 1975 until February 1978
  • Carrero Blanco, Luis, Spanish Prime Minister from June 1973 until December 1973
  • Carrington, Lord (Peter), British Secretary of State for Defence from June 1970 until January 1974
  • Carter, James, President from January 1977 until January 1981
  • Casey, William, Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs from February 1973 until March 1974; President and Chairman, Export-Import Bank from 1974 until 1976
  • Cheney, Richard, Deputy Assistant to the President from 1974 until 1975; Assistant to the President and White House Chief of Staff from 1975 until 1977
  • Clark, Keith, National Intelligence Officer for Western Europe, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Clements, William, Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 1973 until January 1977
  • Cline, Ray, Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research from October 1969 until November 1973
  • Colby, William, Deputy Director of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency from March 1973 until August 1973; Director of Central Intelligence from September 1973 until January 1976
  • Coleman, William, Secretary of Transportation from March 1975 until January 1977
  • Colombo, Emilio, Italian Minister of Finance from July 1973 until March 1974; Italian Minister of the Treasury from March 1974 until July 1976
  • Connally, John, Secretary of the Treasury from February 1971 until May 1972
  • Connor, James, Secretary to the Cabinet from January 1975 until January 1977; White House Staff Secretary from June 1975 until January 1977
  • Cooper, Charles, Staff member, National Security Council from 1973 until 1974; Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs from 1974 until 1975
  • Cortina Mauri, Pedro, Spanish Foreign Minister from 1974 until 1975
  • Costa Gomes, Francisco da, Chief of the Portuguese Armed Forces from September 1972 until March 1974; Portuguese President from September 1974 until July 1976
  • Cromer, Earl of, British Ambassador to the United States from 1971 until 1974
  • Crosland, Anthony, British Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs from April 1976 until February 1977
  • Currie, Malcolm, Director of Defense Research and Engineering from June 1973 until January 1977
  • Davis, Jeanne, Staff Secretary, National Security Council from 1972 until 1977
  • De Poix, Vice Admiral Vincent, Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency from August 1972 until September 1974
  • Delpech, Jean-Laurens, French Ministerial Delegate for Armaments
  • Dent, Frederick, Secretary of Commerce from 1973 until 1974; Special Representative for Trade Negotiations from 1975 until 1977
  • DePorte, Anton, Staff member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from 1973 until 1979
  • Douglas-Home, Sir Alec, British Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs from June 1970 until March 1974
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence, Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State from 1973 until 1977; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from 1975 until 1977
  • Eanes, António Ramalho, Portuguese President from July 1976 until March 1986
  • Eberle, William, Special Representative for Trade Negotiations from 1971 until 1975; Executive Director, Council on International Economic Policy from 1974 until 1975
  • Eldjárn, Kristján, Icelandic President from August 1968 until July 1980
  • Ellsworth, Robert, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from June 1974 until December 1975; Deputy Secretary of Defense from December 1975 until January 1977
  • Enders, Thomas, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from July 1974 until December 1975; Ambassador to Canada from December 1975 until September 1979
  • Erlichman, John, Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs from November 1969 until April 1973
  • Ferreira, Antonio Medeiros, Portuguese Foreign Minister from July 1976 until October 1977
  • Flanigan, Peter, Assistant to the President from 1969 until 1974; Executive Director, Council on International Economic Policy from 1972 until 1974
  • Ford, Gerald, Minority Leader, House of Representatives from 1965 until 1973; Vice President from December 1973 until August 9, 1974; President from August 9, 1974 until January 1977
  • Foster, John, Jr., Director of Defense Research and Engineering from October 1965 until June 1973
  • Franco, Generalissimo Francisco, Spanish Prime Minister from January 1938 until June 1973; Spanish Head of State from April 1939 until November 1975
  • Frydenlund, Knut, Norwegian Foreign Minister from 1973 until 1981
  • Fulbright, James, Senator (D-Arkansas) from 1945 until 1974
  • Galley, Robert, French Minister of National Defense from April 1973 until May 1974
  • Genscher, Hans-Dietrich, West German Minister of Foreign Affairs and Vice-Chancellor from May 1974 until September 1982
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valery, French Minister of Economy and Finance from June 1969 until May 1974; French President from May 1974 until May 1981
  • Gonçalves, Vasco, Portuguese Prime Minister from July 1974 until September 1975
  • Goodpaster, General Andrew, Commander-in-Chief, United States European Command from May 1969 until December 1974; Supreme Allied Commander, Europe from July 1969 until December 1974
  • Greenspan, Alan, Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers from 1974 until 1977
  • Greenwald, Joseph, Representative to the European Communities from October 1972 until Janaury 1976; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from February 1976 until September 1976
  • Haig, Alexander, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1970 until 1973; Army Vice-Chief of Staff, 1973; Assistant to the President and White House Chief of Staff from May 1973 until September 1974; Commander-in-Chief, European Command, and Supreme Allied Commander, Europe from December 1974 until July 1979
  • Haldeman, H. R., Assistant to the President and White House Chief of Staff from 1969 until 1973
  • Hallgrímsson, Geir, Icelandic Prime Minister from August 1974 until September 1978
  • Hartman, Arthur, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs from January 1974 until June 1977
  • Head, Ivan, Special Assistant to the Prime Minister of Canada from 1970 until 1978
  • Healey, Denis, British Chancellor of the Exchequer from 1974 until 1979
  • Heath, Edward, British Prime Minister from June 1970 until March 1974
  • Hill, Robert, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from May 1973 until January 1974
  • Hillenbrand, Martin, Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from May 1972 until October 1976
  • Holcomb, Rear Admiral M. Staser, Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, 1976
  • Hormats, Robert, International Economic Affairs staff member, National Security Council from 1969 until 1973; International Economic Affairs senior staff member, National Security Council from 1974 until 1977
  • Hunt, Sir John, British Secretary of the Cabinet from 1973 until 1979
  • Hyland, William, Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from January 1974 until November 1975; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from November 1975 until January 1977
  • Ingersoll, Robert, Ambassador to Japan from February 1972 until November 1973; Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian Affairs from January 1974 until July 1974; Deputy Secretary of State from July 1974 until March 1976
  • Irving, Frederick, Ambassador to Iceland from September 1972 until April 1976
  • Irwin, John, Ambassador to France from February 1973 until October 1974
  • Jackson, Henry, Senator (D-Washington) from 1953 until 1982
  • Jamieson, Donald, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs from September 1976 until June 1979
  • Javits, Jacob, Senator (R-New York) from 1957 until 1980
  • Jobert, Michel, French Minister of Foreign Affairs from April 1973 until May 1974
  • Jóhannesson, Ólafur, Icelandic Prime Minister from July 1971 until August 1974
  • Jones, Jerry, White House Staff Secretary from April 1974 until June 1975
  • Jordan, Amos, Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Security Affairs from April 1974 until June 1974 and December 1975 until May 1976
  • Jørgensen, Anker, Danish Prime Minister from October 1972 until December 1973 and February 1975 until September 1982
  • Juan Carlos I, King of Spain from November 1975
  • Katz, Julius, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Resources and Food Policy from 1968 until 1974; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from 1974 until September 1976; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs from September 1976 until November 1979
  • Kennedy, David, Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from March 1972 until February 1973
  • Kissinger, Henry, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969 until November 1975; Secretary of State from September 1973 until January 1977
  • Kosciusko-Morizet, Jacques, French Ambassador to the United States from 1972 until 1977
  • Laird, Melvin, Secretary of Defense from January 1969 until January 1973
  • Leber, Georg, West German Minister of Defense from 1972 until 1978
  • Leigh, Monroe, Legal Adviser, Department of State from December 1974 until January 1977
  • Leone, Giovanni, President of the Italian Republic from December 1971 until June 1978
  • Lever, Harold, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster from 1974 until 1979
  • Livingston, Robert, Staff member, National Security Council
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, President’s Personal Representative to the Holy See from June 1970 until July 1977
  • López Bravo, Gregorio, Spanish Foreign Minister from 1969 until 1973
  • López Rodó, Laureano, Spanish Foreign Minister from 1973 until 1974
  • Lord, Winston, Staff member, National Security Council from 1969 until 1973; Special Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1970 until 1973; Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from 1973 until 1977
  • Lowenstein, James, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from April 1974 until May 1977
  • Lukens, Alan, Director of the Office of Iberian Affairs, Bureau of European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State from 1974 until 1975
  • Luns, Joseph, Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from October 1971 until May 1984
  • Lynn, James, Assistant to the President and Director, Office of Management and Budget from February 1975 until January 1977
  • MacEachen, Allan, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs from August 1974 until September 1976
  • Malmgren, Harald, Deputy Special Representative for Trade Negotiations from 1972 until 1975
  • Mansfield, Michael, Senator (D-Montana) from 1953 until 1976
  • Mason, Roy, British Secretary of State for Defence from March 1974 until September 1976
  • Maw, Carlyle, Legal Adviser, Department of State from November 1973 until July 1974; Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security Affairs from July 1974 until September 1976
  • McCloskey, Robert, Ambassador at Large from December 1973 until February 1975; Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from February 1975 until September 1976
  • McFarlane, Robert “Bud”, Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1973 until 1975; Executive Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1975 until 1976; Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1976 until 1977
  • Moorer, Admiral Thomas, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 1970 until June 1974
  • Moro, Aldo, Italian Minister of Foreign Affairs from July 1973 until November 1974; Italian Prime Minister from November 1974 until July 1976
  • Murray, Robert, Staff member, Office of the Secretary of Defense
  • Nixon, Richard, President from January 1969 until August 9, 1974
  • Odeen, Philip, Staff member, National Security Council from 1971 until 1973
  • Ortoli, François-Xavier, President of the European Commission from 1973 until 1977
  • Palme, Olof, Swedish Prime Minister from October 1969 until October 1976
  • Parsky, Gerald, Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of the Treasury from 1971 until 1973; Executive Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of the Treasury and the Administrator, Federal Energy Office from 1973 until 1974; Assistant Secretary of the Treasury from 1974 until 1977
  • Passman, Otto, Member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Louisiana) from 1947 until 1976
  • Patrício, Rui d’Espiney, Portuguese Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1970 until 1974
  • Pickering, Thomas, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary, Department of State from 1973 until 1974
  • Pierre-Brossolette, Claude, French Director of the Treasury from 1971 until 1974; Assistant to the French President from 1974 until 1976
  • Pohl, Karl-Otto, State Secretary, West German Federal Ministry of Finance from 1972 until 1977
  • Pompidou, Georges, French President from June 1969 until April 1974
  • Porter, William, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1973 until February 1974; Ambassador to Canada from February 1974 until December 1975
  • Prado y Colón de Carvajal, Manuel de, adviser to Juan Carlos I of Spain
  • Ramsbotham, Peter, British Ambassador to the United States from 1974 until 1977
  • Ratliff, Rob Roy, Staff member, National Security Council, and Executive Secretary of the 40 Committee
  • Ray, Dixy Lee, Chairperson, Atomic Energy Commission from February 1973 until January 1975; Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs from January 1975 until June 1975
  • Richardson, Elliot, Secretary of Defense, 1973; Attorney General, May 1973 until October 1973; Ambassador to the United Kingdom from February 1975 until January 1976; Secretary of Commerce from February 1976 until January 1977
  • Rivero, Horacio, Ambassador to Spain from September 1972 until November 1974
  • Robinson, Charles, Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs from December 1974 until April 1976; Deputy Secretary of State from April 1976 until January 1977
  • Rockefeller, Nelson, Vice President from December 1974 until January 1977
  • Rodman, Peter, Staff member, National Security Council, and Special Assistant to Henry Kissinger from 1969 until 1977
  • Rogers, William D., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from October 1974 until June 1976; Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs from June 1976 until December 1976
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State from January 1969 until September 1973
  • Rose, François de, French Ambassador to the North Atlantic Council from 1970 until 1975
  • Rumor, Mariano, Italian Prime Minister from July 1973 until November 1974; Italian Minister of Foreign Affairs from November 1974 until July 1976
  • Rumsfeld, Donald, Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from February 1973 until December 1974; Assistant to the President and White House Chief of Staff from September 1974 until November 1975; Secretary of Defense from November 1975 until January 1977
  • Rush, Kenneth, Deputy Secretary of State from February 1973 until May 1974; Counselor to the President for Economic Policy from May 1974 until September 1974; Ambassador to France from September 1974 until March 1977
  • Sagaz, Angel, Spanish Ambassador to the United States from 1972 until 1974
  • Sauvagnargues, Jean, French Minister of Foreign Affairs from May 1974 until August 1976
  • Scheel, Walter, West German Minister of Foreign Affairs from October 1969 until May 1974; West German Federal President from July 1974 until June 1979
  • Schlesinger, James, Director of Central Intelligence from February 1973 until July 1973; Secretary of Defense from July 1973 until November 1975
  • Schmidt, Helmut, West German Minister of Finance from December 1972 until May 1974; West German Chancellor from May 1974 until October 1982
  • Scott, Stuart Nash, Ambassador to Portugal from December 1973 until January 1975
  • Scowcroft, Brent, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from April 1973 until November 1975; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from November 1975 until January 1977
  • Scranton, William, Representative to the United Nations from March 1976 until January 1977
  • Seidman, L. William, Assistant to the President for Economic Affairs from 1974 until 1977
  • Sharp, Mitchel, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs from April 1968 until August 1974
  • Shultz, George, Secretary of the Treasury from January 1972 until May 1974
  • Simon, William, Deputy Secretary of the Treasury from February 1973 until May 1974; Administrator, Federal Energy Office from December 1973 until April 1974; Secretary of the Treasury from May 1974 until January 1977
  • Sisco, Joseph, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from February 1969 until February 1974; Undersecretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1974 until June 1976
  • Sloss, Leon, Deputy Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs from 1973 until 1975
  • Soames, Sir Christopher, Commissioner for External Affairs, European Economic Community from 1973 until 1977
  • Soares, Mário, Portuguese Minister of Foreign Affairs from May 1974 until March 1975; Portuguese Prime Minister from July 1976 until August 1978
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, Senior staff member, National Security Council from 1969 until 1974; Counselor, Department of State from 1974 until 1977
  • Spínola, António de, Portuguese President from May 1974 until September 1974
  • Springsteen, George, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from 1966 until 1974; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary, Department of State from 1974 until 1976
  • Stabler, Wells, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from February 1973 until February 1975; Ambassador to Spain from February 1975 until May 1978
  • Stoessel, Walter, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs from August 1972 until January 1974; Ambassador to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics from December 1973 until September 1976; Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from September 1976 until January 1981
  • Strausz-Hupe, Robert, Ambassador to Belgium from February 1972 until May 1974; Ambassador to Sweden from April 1974 until March 1976; Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from March 1976 until April 1977
  • Sykes, Richard, Deputy Chief of Mission, British Embassy from 1972 until 1975
  • Themido, João Hall, Portuguese Ambassador to the United States from 1971 until 1981
  • Tindemans, Leo, Prime Minister of Belgium from April 1974 until October 1978
  • Trend, Sir Burke, British Secretary of the Cabinet from 1963 until 1973
  • Trudeau, Pierre Elliott, Canadian Prime Minister from April 1968 until June 1979
  • Vest, George, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Press Relations from October 1973 until April 1974; Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs from April 1974 until March 1977
  • Volcker, Paul, Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs from 1969 until 1974; President, Federal Reserve Bank of New York from August 1975 until August 1979
  • Von Staden, Berndt, West German Ambassador to the United States from 1973 until 1979
  • Walsh, John, Deputy Director of the Office of Strategic and Space Systems, Department of Defense
  • Walters, Lieutenant General Vernon, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 1972 until July 1976; Acting Director of Central Intelligence from July 1973 until September 1973
  • Warren, Jake, Canadian Ambassador to the United States from 1975 until 1977
  • Weiss, Seymour, Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from August 1973 until January 1974
  • Wickham, Major General John, Jr., Senior Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense from 1973 until 1976
  • Wilson, Harold, British Prime Minister from March 1974 until April 1976
  • Yeo, Edwin, Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs from 1975 until 1977
  • Zenha, Francisco Salgado, Portuguese Minister of Finance from September 1975 until July 1976