[Page XXV]

Persons

  • Agnew, Spiro, Vice President of the United States
  • Almirante, Giorgio, leader of the Italian Social Movement
  • Alphand, Hervé, Secretary-General of the French Foreign Ministry until 1972
  • Andreotti, Giulio, Italian Prime Minister from January 1972
  • Andronikov, Constantin, interpreter to President de Gaulle in the French Foreign Ministry
  • Angelis, Odysseus, Lieutenant General, Chief of Staff, Greek Armed Forces
  • Annenberg, Walter, U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom from April 1969
  • Areilza, Jose Maria de (Count of Motrico), Spanish Ambassador to the United States from 1954 until 1960
  • Arguelles, Jaime, Spanish Ambassador to the United States
  • Armstrong, Willis C., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
  • Attard-Kingswell, Joseph, Maltese Ambassador to the United States
  • Bahr, Egon, Special Ambassador and Chief of the Planning Staff in the West German Foreign Office until October 21, 1969; State Secretary (Foreign, Defense, and German Policy) in the Federal Chancellery
  • Baunsgaard, Hilmar, Danish Prime Minister from February 15, 1968, until October 9, 1971
  • Beaudry, Robert M., Country Director for Italy, Austria, and Switzerland, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Beaulne, Joseph Charles Léonard Yvon, Canadian Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the United Nations from 1969 until 1972
  • Behr, Robert M., Colonel, USAF; member, National Security Council staff
  • Bennett, W. Tapley, U.S. Ambassador to Portugal until July 1969
  • Benson, Edgar J., Canadian Finance Minister
  • Bergsten, C. Fred, member, National Security Council staff from 1969 until 1971
  • Blake, Robert, Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Paris until December 1970
  • Blancard, Jean, French Ministerial Delegate for Armaments
  • Borg Olivier, Giorgio, Maltese Prime Minister until 1971
  • Brandt, Willy, West German Foreign Minister until October 1969; thereafter West German Chancellor
  • Brezhnev, Leonid, General Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brosio, Manlio, Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until October 1971
  • Brown, Winthrop G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until April 1972
  • Buchanan, Patrick, Special Assistant to the President
  • Burchinal, David A., General, USAF; Deputy Commander, U.S. Forces Europe and Special Negotiator on Spanish base issue
  • Burns, Arthur, Counselor to the President from January 1969 until January 1970; thereafter Chairman of the Federal Reserve Board
  • Butterfield, Alexander, Deputy Assistant to the President
  • Cadieux, Marcel, Canadian Under Secretary of State for External Affairs until 1970; thereafter Canadian Ambassador to the United States
  • Caetano, Marcello, Portuguese Prime Minister from September 1968
  • Callaghan, James, British Home Secretary until June 1970
  • Camps, Miriam, Deputy Director for Planning, Planning and Coordination Staff, Department of State
  • Cargo, William I., Director of the Planning and Coordination Staff, Department of State from August 4, 1969
  • Carrero Blanco, Luis, Admiral, Spanish Vice President
  • Carrington, Lord Peter, British Defense Minister from June 1970
  • Castiella y Maiz, Fernando, Spanish Foreign Minister
  • Chaban-Delmas, Jacques, French Prime Minister from June 1969 until July 1972
  • Chapman, Leonard F., Jr., General, USMC; Commandant of the Marine Corps
  • Chou En-lai, see Zhou Enlai
  • Cleveland, Harlan, U.S. Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until June 1969
  • Clifford, Clark, Secretary of Defense from March 1968 until January 1969
  • Colley, George, Irish Finance Minister from 1970
  • Colombo, Emilio, Italian Prime Minister from August 1970 until January 1972
  • Connally, John B., Jr., Secretary of the Treasury from February 1971 until June 1972
  • Constantine II, King of Greece until June 1973
  • Couve de Murville, Maurice, French Prime Minister until June 1969
  • Cromer, Earl of (George Rowland Stanley Baring), British Ambassador to the United States
  • Davis, Jeanne W., Director, National Security Council Staff Secretariat, from 1969 to 1970; thereafter Staff Secretary, National Security Council
  • Dean, Fred M., Lieutenant General, USAF; Commander, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe
  • De Beaumarchais, Jacques, Political Director, French Foreign Ministry
  • Debré, Michel, French Foreign Minister until June 1969; thereafter Defense Minister
  • De Gaulle, Charles, French President until April 1969
  • De Martino, Francesco, Italian Deputy Prime Minister; Secretary, Italian Socialist Party
  • DePalma, Samuel, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from February 1969 to June 1973
  • Diez-Alegria, Manuel, General, Spanish Army Chief of Staff
  • Douglas-Home, Sir Alec, British Foreign Secretary from June 1970
  • Ehrlichman, John, Counsel to the President from January until November 1969; thereafter Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State
  • Ellsworth, Robert F., U.S. Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from May 1969 until June 1971
  • Fanali, Duilio, Lieutenant General, Chief of Staff, Italian Air Force
  • Fanfani, Amintore, member, Italian Christian Democrat Party; President of the Italian Senate from June 5, 1968
  • Faulkner, Brian, Prime Minister of Northern Ireland from March 1971 until March 1972
  • Faure, Edgar, French Minister of National Education until June 1969
  • Feldman, George, U.S. Ambassador to Malta from July 1965 until November 1967
  • Fessenden, Russell H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from July 1971 until December 1972
  • Finch, Robert, Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare until 1970; thereafter Counselor to the President
  • Flanigan, Peter M., Assistant to the President from April 1969 until January 1972; Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs from January 1972; Executive Director, Council on International Economic Policy, from February 1972
  • Forlani, Arnaldo, member, Italian Christian Democrat Party
  • Foster, John, Director Office of Defense Research and Engineering, Department of Defense
  • Fourquet, Michel Martin Leon, General, Chief of Staff, French Armed Forces from 1968 until 1971
  • Franco, Francisco, General, Spanish Head of State
  • Freeman, John, British Ambassador to the United States from March 1969 until January 1971
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D-Arkansas); Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Gaja, Roberto, Secretary General of the Italian Foreign Ministry
  • Garin, Vasco Vieira, Portuguese Ambassador to the United States
  • Gaucher, Georges, foreign policy adviser to French President Pompidou
  • George, Scott, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Getz, John, U.S. Ambassador to Malta from March 1972
  • Ginsburgh, Robert N., member, National Security Council staff
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valery, French Minister of Finance and Economic Affairs
  • Gonzi, Michael (Mikiel), Archbishop, Archdiocese of Malta
  • Goodby, James E., Office of North Atlantic Treaty Organization and Atlantic Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Goodpaster, Andrew J., General, USA; Supreme Allied Commander, Europe from July 1969
  • Green, Marshall, Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from May 1969
  • Gromyko, Andrei, Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Haig, Alexander M., Brigadier General, USA; Senior Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969 until June 1970; thereafter Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Haldeman, H.R., Assistant to the President
  • Hardin, Clifford, Secretary of Agriculture from January 1969 until December 1971
  • Harrell, Ben, General, USA; Commander, Allied land forces South East Europe from 1968 until 1971
  • Harmel, Pierre, Belgian Foreign Minister
  • Hartman, Arthur A., Special Assistant and Staff Director, Under Secretaries Committee, Department of State from February 1969; thereafter Deputy Director for Coordination, Planning and Coordination Staff from August 1969 until July 1972
  • Healey, Denis, British Defense Minister until June 1970
  • Heath, Edward, British Prime Minister from June 1970
  • Helms, Richard, Director of Central Intelligence
  • Henderson, Sir Nigel, Admiral, Royal Navy; Chairman, NATO Military Committee from 1968 until 1971
  • Hill, Robert C., U.S. Ambassador to Spain until January 1972
  • Hillenbrand, Martin J., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, February from 1969 until April 1972; U.S. Ambassador to West Germany from June 1972
  • Hillery, Patrick, Irish Foreign Secretary
  • Home, see Douglas-Home, Sir Alec
  • Irwin, John, II, Under Secretary of State from September 1970 until July 1972; Deputy Secretary of State from July 1972
  • Jarring, Gunnar, Swedish Ambassador to the Soviet Union; detailed to the United Nations to serve as Special Representative, United Nations Middle East Mission
  • Jenkins, Roy H., British Chancellor of the Exchequer
  • Jobert, Michel, French Secretary General of the Presidency
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Juan Carlos, Prince of Spain
  • Karamessines, Thomas, Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Kearns, Henry, President and Chairman, Export-Import Bank
  • Kennedy, David M., Secretary of the Treasury from January 1969 until February 1971; Ambassador at Large for Foreign Economic Development from February 11, 1971; U.S. Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from March 17, 1972
  • Kennedy, Richard T., Colonel, USA; member, National Security Council staff from 1969 until 1970; thereafter Director of the Planning Group, National Security Council staff
  • Kiesinger, Kurt, West German Chancellor until October 1969
  • Kidd, Isaac C., Jr., Vice Admiral, USN; Commander, Sixth Fleet from August 1970 until October 1971
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Knight, Ridgeway, U.S. Ambassador to Portugal from July 1969
  • Koscuisko-Morizet, Jacques, French Permanent Representative to the United Nations from February 1970 until May 1972; thereafter French Ambassador to the United States
  • Kosygin, Aleksei, Chairman Soviet Council of Ministers
  • Laird, Melvin, Secretary of Defense
  • Lalonde, Marc, Principal Secretary to the Canadian Prime Minister
  • Landau, George W., Country Director for Spain and Portugal, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Lee Kuan Yew, Singaporean Prime Minister
  • Lemnitzer, Lyman L., General, USA; Supreme Allied Commander Europe, North Atlantic Treaty Organization; Commander, U.S. European Command until July 1, 1969
  • Leone, Giovanni, Italian President from December 1971
  • Linder, Harold, U.S. Ambassador to Canada until July 1969
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Chief of the U.S. Delegation to the Vietnam peace negotiations in Paris until December 1969; special envoy to the Vatican from 1970
  • Lopez Bravo de Castro, Gregorio, Spanish Foreign Minister from October 1969
  • Lucet, Charles E., French Ambassador to the United States until April 1972
  • Luns, Joseph, Dutch Foreign Minister; Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from October 1971
  • Lynch, John, Irish Prime Minister
  • Lynn, Laurence E., Jr., Assistant for Programs and then Director of the Program Analysis Staff, National Security Council Staff, from January 1969 until September 1970
  • Malraux, André, French Minister of Cultural Affairs until June 1969
  • Mancini, Giacomo, Secretary of the Italian Socialist Party from April 23, 1970
  • Mansfield, Michael J., Senator (D-Montana); Majority Leader
  • Mao Zedong, Chairman, Chinese Communist Party and Politburo of the People’s Republic of China
  • Marchesi, Enzo, General, Italian Defense Chief of Staff from January 15, 1970, until July 30, 1972
  • Martin, Graham, U.S. Ambassador to Italy from September 1969
  • McCann, Hugh, Permanent Secretary, Irish Department of Foreign Affairs
  • McCloskey, Robert, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Press Relations and Special Assistant to the Secretary
  • McCracken, Paul, Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers until November 1971
  • McGuire, Ralph, Director, Office of North Atlantic Treaty Organization and Atlantic Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Meadows, John, Director of the Office of Aviation, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State
  • Meagher, Margaret, Canadian Ambassador to Sweden
  • Meloy, Francis E., Jr., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Rome until April 1969
  • Merry de Val, Marquis de, Spanish Ambassador to the United States
  • Messmer, Pierre, French Minister of the Armies until April 1969
  • Miceli, Vito, General, Chief of the Italian Servizio Informazioni, Army Intelligence, from October 18, 1970
  • Mintoff, Dominic, leader, Maltese Labour Party
  • Mitchell, John N., Attorney General
  • Moore, John D.J., U.S. Ambassador to Ireland from April 1969
  • Moorer, Thomas H., Jr., Admiral, USN; Chief of Naval Operations until July 1970; thereafter Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Moro, Aldo, Italian Foreign Minister from July 1969 until 1972
  • Morris, Roger, member, National Security Council staff until April 1970
  • Morton, Rogers C.B., Secretary of the Interior from 1971
  • Mosbacher, Emil, Chief of Protocol, Department of State
  • Moynihan, Daniel P., Counselor to the President from January 1969 until December 1970
  • Murphy, Daniel, Admiral, USN; Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense
  • Murphy, Robert, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from November 30, 1953, until August 13, 1959; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from August 14 until December 3, 1959
  • Nenni, Pietro, Italian Foreign Minister until July 1969
  • Nguyen Van Thieu, President of the Republic of (South) Vietnam
  • Nitze, Paul H., Deputy Secretary of Defense from July 1967 until January 1969
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States
  • Nogueira, Franco, Portuguese Foreign Minister
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from March 1969
  • Ortona, Egidio, Italian Ambassador to the United States
  • Osgood, Robert E., member, National Security Council staff
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense until December 1971
  • Palliser, Michael, staff member, British Prime Minister’s Office
  • Patricio, Rui, Portuguese Foreign Minister
  • Pedersen, Richard, Counselor of the Department of State
  • Peterson, Peter, Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs and Executive Director of the Council for International Economic Policy from 1971 until January 1972; thereafter Secretary of Commerce
  • Piccoli, Flaminio, Secretary of the Italian Christian Democrat Party from January until November 1969
  • Podgorny, Nikolai V., Chairman, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
  • Poher, Alain, President of the French Senate; Interim President of France from April until June 1969
  • Pompidou, Georges, French President from June 1969
  • Pritzlaff, John, U.S. Ambassador to Malta until February 1972
  • Pursley, Robert E., Brigadier General, USAF; Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense
  • Reddy, Leo J., Office of North Atlantic Treaty Organization and Atlantic Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Rein, Bertram, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Transportation and Telecommunications, Bureau of Economic Affairs from July 1970
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State until June 1970; Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare from June 1970
  • Ritchie, A. Edgar, Canadian Ambassador to the United States until January 1970
  • Rivero, Horacio, Admiral, USN; Commander, Allied Forces Southern Europe until May 1972; U.S. Ambassador to Spain from September 1972
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State
  • Romney, George, Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
  • Roselli-Lorenzini, Giuseppe, Admiral, Chief of Staff Italian Navy from October 22, 1970
  • Rumor, Mariano, Italian Prime Minister until July 1970
  • Rush, Kenneth, U.S. Ambassador to West Germany from July 1969 until February 1972; Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 1972
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State from January 21, 1961, until January 20, 1968
  • Salazar, Antonio de Oliveira, Portuguese Prime Minister until September 1968
  • Samuels, Nathaniel, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from April 1969 until April 1972
  • Saragat, Giuseppe, Italian President
  • Saunders, Harold H., member, National Security Council staff
  • Scali, John, Special Consultant to the President from April 1971
  • Schaetzel, John Robert, U.S. Representative to the European Community from 1966 until 1972
  • Scheel, Walter, West German Vice Chancellor and Foreign Minister from October 1969
  • Schiller, Karl, West German Minister of Economic Affairs until July 1972; West German Minister of Finance from May 1971 until July 1972
  • Schlesinger, James R., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget until August 1971; Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission from August 1971
  • Schmidt, Adolph, U.S. Ambassador to Canada from September 1969
  • Schmidt, Helmut, West German Defense Minister until July 1972; Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance from July until December 1972; Minister of Finance from December 1972
  • Schroeder, Gerhard, West German Defense Minister
  • Schumann, Maurice, French Foreign Minister from June 1969
  • Scowcroft, Brent, Lieutenant General, USAF; Military Assistant to the President from February 1972
  • Sharp, Mitchell, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs
  • Shriver, Robert Sargent, U.S. Ambassador to France until March 1970
  • Shultz, George P., Secretary of Labor from January 1969 until July 1970; Director, Office of Management and Budget from July 1970 until June 1972; Secretary of the Treasury and Assistant to the President from June 1972
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until February 1969; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Smith, Gerard C., Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, from February 1969; chief negotiator at the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Smith, Jackson L., Office of North Atlantic Treaty Organization and Atlantic Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, member, National Security Council staff
  • Sophia Margaret Victoria Frederica, Princess of Spain, wife of Juan Carlos
  • Sorenson, Roger A., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Dublin from December 1970
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs from August until September 1969; Director, Bureau Politico-Military Affairs, from September 1969
  • Springsteen, George, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until June 1972; Acting Assistant Secretary from June 1972
  • Stabler, Wells, Director, Office of Italy, Austria, and Switzerland Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State until June 1969; Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Rome from June 1969
  • Stans, Maurice H., Secretary of Commerce until January 1972
  • Stein, Herbert, member, Council of Economic Advisers, from February 1969; Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers from January 1971
  • Stewart, Michael, British Foreign Secretary until June 1970
  • Stoessel, Walter J., U.S. Ambassador to Poland until August 1971; Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from August 1972
  • Strauss, Franz Josef, West German Minister of Finance until October 1969
  • Tanassi, Mario, Italian Defense Minister; member, Italian Democratic Socialist Party
  • Tanguy, Charles R., Director, Office of France and Benelux Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Tasca, Henry J., U.S. Ambassador to Greece from December 1969
  • Thant, U, Secretary General of the United Nations until December 1971
  • Thieu, see Nguyen Van Thieu
  • Thomaz, Americo de Deus Rodrigues, Portuguese President
  • Trend, Sir Burke, British Cabinet Secretary
  • Trezise, Philip H., U.S. Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development until July 1969; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from July 1969 until November 1971
  • Trudeau, Pierre Elliott, Canadian Prime Minister
  • Volcker, Paul A., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs from January 1969
  • Wagner, Robert, U.S. Ambassador to Spain until March 1969
  • Walters, Vernon A., Lieutenant General, USA; Military Attaché at the U.S. Embassy in Paris until March 1972; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 1972
  • Warnke, Paul C., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until February 1969
  • Warnock, William, Irish Ambassador to the United States from March 1970
  • Watson, Arthur K., U.S. Ambassador to France from April 1970 until October 1972
  • Wheeler, Earle G., General, USA; Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, until July 1970
  • Wilson, Harold, British Prime Minister until June 1970; thereafter leader of the British Labour Party
  • Yost, Charles W., U.S. Representative to the United Nations from January 1969 to February 1971
  • Zhou Enlai, Premier of the People’s Republic of China
  • Zumwalt, Elmo, Admiral, USN; Chief of Naval Operations from July 1970
[Page XXXII]