[Page XIX]

Persons

  • Abrams, Creighton W., Jr., General, USA; Army Chief of Staff until September 1974
  • Acheson, Dean, Secretary of State from January 21, 1949, until January 20, 1953
  • Adenauer, Konrad, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from 1949 until 1963; head of the CDU until 1966
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States until October 10, 1973
  • Ahern, Paul L., staff member, Office of Management Operations, Department of State
  • Aherne, Richard W., Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State, 1976
  • Aiken, George D., Senator (R–Vermont) until January 3, 1975
  • Akalovsky, Alexander, staff member, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State
  • Albert, Carl B., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Oklahoma); Speaker of the House until January 1977
  • Aleksandrov-Agentov, Andrei M., Assistant to Soviet General Secretary Brehznev
  • Allende Gossens, Salvador, Chilean President until September 11, 1973
  • Andersen, Knud Borge, Danish Foreign Minister
  • Anderson, George W., Jr., Admiral, USN (ret.); Chairman of the President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board until 1976
  • Anderson, Jack, syndicated newspaper columnist, author of “Washington Merry-Go-Round”
  • Anderson, John B., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Illinois)
  • Arafat, Yasser, Chairman, Central Committee of the Palestine Liberation Organization
  • Arends, Leslie C., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Illinois) until December 31, 1974; Minority Whip
  • Armstrong, Anne L., Counselor to the President from 1973 until 1974; U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom after March 17, 1976
  • Armstrong, Willis C., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until April 16, 1974
  • Assad (Asad), Hafez, Syrian President
  • Ash, Roy L., Assistant to the President for Executive Management and Director, Office of Management and Budget from February 2, 1973, until February 3, 1975
  • Bahr, Egon, State Secretary, West German Federal Chancellery; Federal Minister for Special Affairs until 1974; Minister for Economic Cooperation from 1974 until 1976
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State from 1961 until 1966; U.S. Representative to the United Nations, 1968
  • Baroody, William J., Jr., Special Assistant to the President and Chief, White House Office of Public Liaison
  • Bartholomew, Reginald, Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of Defense from 1973 until 1974; Deputy Director, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from 1974 until 1977
  • Beall, John Glenn, Jr., Senator (R–Maryland) until January 3, 1977
  • Bell, Alphonzo, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–California) until January 3, 1977
  • Bellmon, Henry, Senator (R–Oklahoma)
  • Biester, Edward G., Jr., (Pete), member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Pennsylvania) until January 3, 1977
  • Bingham, Jonathan B., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–New York)
  • Boggs, Thomas Hale, Sr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Louisiana); House Majority Leader until January 1, 1973, when he was presumed dead after disappearing during an October 1972 trip to Alaska
  • Borg, Arthur C., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embasssy in Germany until 1974; Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State until June 1975; Executive Secretary from July 1976 until April 1977
  • Borg, Parker W., staff officer, Executive Secretariat, and Special Assistant to the Director General of the Foreign Service, Department of State until 1974; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from 1974 until 1975
  • Boumediene, Houari, Algerian President
  • Brademas, John, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Indiana); Majority Whip from January 1977
  • Brandt, Willy, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany until May 7, 1974
  • Bray, William G., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Indiana) until January 3, 1975; thereafter Commissioner, American Battle Monuments Commission
  • Bremer, L. Paul (Jerry), Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from 1973 until 1976
  • Brennan, Peter J., Secretary of Labor from February 2, 1973, until March 15, 1975
  • Brezhnev, Leonid I., General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brimelow, Sir Thomas, British Deputy Under Secretary of State
  • Brinegar, Claude S., Secretary of Transportation from February 2, 1973, until February 1, 1975
  • Brooke, Edward W., III, Senator (R–Massachusetts)
  • Broomfield, William S., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Michigan)
  • Brown, George S., General, USAF; Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force from August 1, 1973, until June 30, 1974; thereafter Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Bruce, David K.E., U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom from 1961 until 1969; Head of the U.S. Liaison Office in Beijing from May 14, 1973, until September 25, 1974; U.S. Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from October 17, 1974, until February 12, 1976
  • Buchanan, John Hall, Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Alabama); member, U.S. Delegation to the United Nations, 1973
  • Buchen, Philip W., Executive Director, Domestic Council Committee on the Right of Privacy from March until August 1974; White House Counsel from August 15, 1974, until January 20, 1977
  • Bundy, McGeorge, President’s Special Assistant for National Security Affairs from 1961 until 1966; thereafter President of the Ford Foundation
  • Burch, Dean, Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission until 1974; Counselor to the President from 1974 until 1975
  • Burger, Warren E., Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court
  • Bush, George H.W., U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations until January 18, 1973; Chairman of the Republican National Committee from 1973 until 1974; Head of the U.S. Liaison Office in Beijing from October 21, 1974, until December 7, 1975; Director of Central Intelligence from January 30, 1976, until January 20, 1977
  • Butz, Earl L., Secretary of Agriculture until October 4, 1976
  • Byrd, Harry Flood, Jr., Senator (I–Virginia)
  • Byrnes, James, Secretary of State from 1945 until 1947
  • Campbell, J. Phil, Under Secretary of Agriculture
  • Carlucci, Frank C., Under Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare until 1974; U.S. Ambassador to Portugal from January 24, 1975
  • Carstens, Karl, Chairman, CDU/CSU Parliamentary Group in the German Bundestag; member, CDU Federal Executive Committee
  • Carter, Jimmy (James E.), Governor of Georgia from January 1971 until January 1975; Democratic Presidential candidate from 1975 until 1976; President of the United States from January 20, 1977
  • Case, Clifford P., Senator (R–New Jersey), member, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Casey, William J., Chairman, Securities and Exchange Commission until 1973; Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from February 2, 1973, until March 14, 1974; President and Chairman, Export-Import Bank from 1974 until 1976; member, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board from 1976
  • Castro Ruz, Fidel, Premier of Cuba
  • Ceausescu, Nicolae, Romanian President
  • Cederberg, Elford A., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Michigan)
  • Chaban-Delmas, Jacques, French Prime Minister from June 1969 until July 1972
  • Chapin, Dwight L., Deputy Assistant to the President from 1971 until 1973
  • Cheney, Richard B., Deputy Assistant to the President from December 1974 until November 1975; White House Chief of Staff and Assistant to the President from November 1975 until January 1977
  • Clark, Richard C. (Dick), Senator (D–Iowa)
  • Clements, William P., Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1973 until 1976
  • Cochran, William Thad, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Mississippi) from January 3, 1973
  • Cohen, William S., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Maine) from January 3, 1973
  • Colby, William E., Executive Director-Comptroller, Central Intelligence Agency until March 1973; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence for Operations from March 2, 1973, until August 24, 1973; Director of Central Intelligence from September 4, 1973, until January 30, 1976
  • Cole, Kenneth R., Jr., Executive Director, Domestic Council from December 1972 and Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs from January 1974 until March 1975
  • Colson, Charles W. (Chuck), Special Counsel to the President until March 1973
  • Conable, Barber Benjamin, Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–New York)
  • Coughlin, Robert Lawrence, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Pennsylvania)
  • Cranston, Alan, Senator (D–California); Democratic Whip and Chairman, Senate Committee on Veterans’ Affairs from January 1977
  • Cromer, Earl of (George Rowland Stanley Baring), British Ambassador to the United States until 1974
  • Cushman, Robert E., Jr., General, USMC; Commandant, U.S. Marine Corps
  • Davignon, Etienne, Belgian Director General for Political Affairs
  • Davis, Jeanne W., National Security Council Staff Secretary
  • Dayan, Moshe, Israeli Defense Minister until 1974; thereafter member, Israeli Knesset
  • DeGaulle, Charles, French President until April 28, 1969
  • Deng Xiaoping, Vice Premier of State Council, People’s Republic of China after 1973
  • Dent, Frederick B., Secretary of Commerce from February 2, 1973, until March 26, 1975; thereafter Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
  • DePalma, Samuel, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until June 20, 1973
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Secretary of the Treasury from January 1961 until April 1965; member, Commission on CIA Activities Within the United States (Rockefeller Commission) from January until June 1975
  • Dobrynin, Anatoly F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Donaldson, William H., Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance from November 26, 1973, until May 10, 1974; thereafter Counsel to the Vice President
  • Donelan, Joseph F., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Administration until March 31, 1973
  • Douglas-Home, Sir Alec, British Foreign Secretary until March 4, 1974
  • Dunlop, John T., Director, Cost of Living Council from 1973 until 1974; Secretary of Labor from March 18, 1975, until January 31, 1976
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from January 31, 1973, until May 10, 1973; member, National Security Council Staff from June 1973 until February 1975; Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State from September 1973; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from May 14, 1975, until February 26, 1977
  • Echeverría, Luis, Mexican President until 1976
  • Ehrlichman, John D., Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs until April 1973
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States from January 21, 1953, until January 20, 1961
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State until 1973; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan
  • Ellsworth, Robert F., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from June 5, 1974, until December 22, 1975; Deputy Secretary of Defense from December 23, 1975, until January 10, 1977
  • Esch, Marvin L., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Michigan) until January 3, 1977
  • Fahmy, Ismail, Egyptian Foreign Minister after October 31, 1973
  • Flanigan, Peter M., Assistant to the President and Executive Director of the Council on International Economic Policy until 1974
  • Ford, Gerald R., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Michigan) and Minority Leader until December 6, 1973; thereafter Vice President of the United States until August 9, 1974; thereafter President of the United States until January 20, 1977
  • Fraser, Donald M., member, U.S. House of Representatives (DFL–Minnesota)
  • Frelinghuysen, Peter H.B., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–New Jersey) until 1974
  • Frenzel, William E., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Minnesota)
  • Friedersdorf, Max L., Special Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs until 1973; Deputy Assistant to the President for the House of Representatives from 1973 until 1974; Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs from 1975 until 1977
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D–Arkansas); Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee until 1974
  • Gergen, David R., Special Assistant to the President from 1973 until 1974
  • Gibbons, Sam Melville, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Florida)
  • Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry, French Minister of Economics and Finance until May 27, 1974; thereafter French President
  • Goodpaster, Andrew J., General, USA; Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, until 1974
  • Graybeal, Sidney, Chairman, SALT Consultative Committee (also known as Standing Consultative Committee)
  • Grechko, Marshal Andrei, Soviet Defense Minister until April 26, 1976
  • Green, Marshall, Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until May 10, 1973; U.S. Ambassador to Australia from March 27, 1973, until July 31, 1975; also U.S. Ambassador to Nauru from February 28, 1974, until July 31, 1975
  • Greenspan, Alan, Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers from 1974 until 1977
  • Griffin, Robert P., Senator (R–Michigan); Minority Whip
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Habib, Philip C., U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of Korea until August 19, 1974; Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from September 27, 1974, until June 30, 1976; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from July 1, 1976, until April 1, 1978; Secretary of State ad interim from January 20, 1977, until January 23, 1977
  • Haig, Alexander Meigs, Jr., Brigadier General, USA; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until January 1973; Army Vice Chief of Staff from 1973 until 1974; Assistant to the President and White House Chief of Staff from May 1973 until August 1974; thereafter Commander-in-Chief, European Command and Supreme Allied Commander, Europe
  • Haldeman, H.R. (Bob), Assistant to the President and White House Chief of Staff until April 1973
  • Hammer, Armand, CEO, Occidental Petroleum
  • Hardin, Clifford M., Secretary of Agriculture from January 21, 1969, until November 17, 1971
  • Harlow, Bryce N., Counselor to the President
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from 1963 until 1965; Ambassador at Large; Chairman, Foreign Policy Task Force, Democratic National Committee, 1976
  • Harrington, Michael J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Massachusetts)
  • Hartmann, Robert T., Assistant to Vice President Ford; Counselor to the President from August 9, 1974
  • Hatfield, Mark O., Senator (R–Oregon)
  • Heath, Edward, British Prime Minister until March 1974
  • Hersh, Seymour, New York Times journalist
  • Ho Chi Minh, President of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam until September 3, 1969
  • Holdridge, John H., member, National Security Council Operations Staff/East Asia until March 1973; co-Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Liaison Office in Beijing from 1973 until 1975; U.S. Ambassador to Singapore from August 1975
  • Holton, A. Linwood, Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from February 28, 1974, until January 31, 1975
  • Horton, Frank J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–New York)
  • Huang Zhen, Chief of the People’s Republic of China Liaison Office in the United States
  • Humphrey, Hubert H., Jr., Vice President of the United States from January 21, 1965, until January 20, 1969; Senator (D–Minnesota) from January 1971; Chairman, Joint Economic Committee from 1975 until 1976
  • Hussein I, ibn Talal, King of Jordan
  • Hyland, William G., senior member, National Security Council Staff until January 1974; Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from January 1974 until November 1975; President’s Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs from November 1975 until January 1977
  • Iklé, Frederick C., Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from July 10, 1973
  • Ingersoll, Robert S., U.S. Ambassador to Japan until November 8, 1973; Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from January 8, 1974, until July 9, 1974; Deputy Secretary of State from July 10, 1974, until March 31, 1976
  • Inouye, Daniel K., Senator (D–Hawaii); Chairman, Select Committee on Intelligence from May 20, 1976
  • Jackson, Henry M. (Scoop), Senator (D–Washington); Chairman, Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs and Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • Jaworski, Leon, Watergate Special Prosecutor from November 1, 1973, until October 25, 1974
  • Jenkins, Alfred leSesne, Director, Office of Asian Communist Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State until March 1973, thereafter co-Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Liaison Office in Beijing
  • Jobert, Michel, Secretary General of the French Presidency until April 1973; French Foreign Minister from April 1973 until May 1974
  • Johnson, James Paul (Jim), member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Colorado) from January 3, 1973
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States from November 22, 1963, until January 20, 1969
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until February 1, 1973; thereafter Ambassador at Large and head of the U.S. Delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Jorden, William J., member, National Security Council Staff; U.S. Ambassador to Panama from April 17, 1974
  • Judd, Walter, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Minnesota) from 1943 until 1963
  • Katzir, Ephraim, Israeli President
  • Kennan, George F., U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union, 1952; U.S. Ambassador to Yugoslavia from 1961 until 1963
  • Kennedy, Edward M., Senator (D–Massachusetts)
  • Kennedy, John F., President of the United States from January 20, 1961, until November 22, 1963
  • Kennedy, Richard T., Colonel, USA; Director of Planning and Coordination, National Security Council Staff until January 1975; thereafter Commissioner, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
  • Kissinger, Henry A., President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs until November 3, 1975; Secretary of State from September 21, 1973, until January 20, 1977
  • Kornienko, Georgi M., Director, USA Department and member of the Collegium, Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Korologos, Thomas C., Deputy Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs from 1973 until 1974
  • Kosygin, Alexei N., Chairman, Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union
  • Kubisch, Jack B., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from May 29, 1973, until September 4, 1974; Ambassador to Greece from September 26, 1974
  • Kubitschek de Oliveira, Juscelino, Brazilian President from 1956 until 1961
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense until January 29, 1973; Counselor to the President for Domestic Affairs from June 1973 until February 1974
  • Land, Edwin H., CEO and founder, Polaroid Corporation and member, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Le Duc Tho, member of the Politburo of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam and Special Adviser to the DRV Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks
  • Lee Kuan Yew (Harry), Prime Minister of Singapore
  • Lewis, Samuel W., Deputy Director for Planning, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from March 1974 until December 1975; Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from December 24, 1975, until April 13, 1977
  • Lodal, Jan M., Director, Program Analysis, National Security Council Staff
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, II, former U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of Vietnam and Head of the U.S. Delegation to the Paris Peace Talks
  • Lord, Winston, Special Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs until 1973; Director, Policy Planning Staff (until February 27, 1974, known as the Policy and Coordination Staff), Department of State from October 12, 1973, until January 20, 1977
  • Love, John A., Governor of Colorado from 1963 until 1973; Director, White House Office of Energy Policy, and President’s Assistant for Energy Matters until December 3, 1973
  • Luns, Joseph, Secretary-General, North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Lynn, James T., Under Secretary of Commerce until February 1973; Secretary of Housing and Urban Development from February 2, 1973, until February 5, 1975; Assistant to the President for Management and Budget and Director, Office of Management and Budget from February 5, 1975, until January 20, 1977
  • Makarios, Archbishop, Cypriot President
  • Malek, Frederic V., Special Assistant to the President until 1973; Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget from 1973 until 1975
  • Mansfield, Michael J. (Mike), Senator (D–Montana); Senate Majority Leader until 1977; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to Japan; Chairman, Select Committee on Secret and Confidential Documents from 1973 until 1974
  • Mao Zedong (Mao Tse-tung), Chairman, Chinese Communist Party and Politburo of the People’s Republic of China
  • Marsh, John O., Jr., Counselor to the President from August 10, 1974, until January 20, 1977; Chairman, White House Intelligence Coordination Group from 1975 until 1976
  • McClellan, John L., Senator (D–Arkansas); Chairman, Committee on Appropriations
  • McCloskey, Robert J., U.S. Ambassador to Cyprus from June 20, 1973, until January 14, 1974; Ambassador at Large, 1974; Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from February 21, 1975, until September 10, 1976; U.S. Ambassador to the Netherlands from October 22, 1976
  • McCloy, John J., former Assistant Secretary of War; President, World Bank from 1947 until 1949; High Commissioner to Germany from 1947 until 1953
  • McFall, John J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–California); Majority Whip from 1973 until 1977
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense from January 21, 1961, until February 29, 1968; thereafter President, World Bank
  • Meir, Golda, Israeli Prime Minister until 1974
  • Meyer, Armin H., U.S. Ambassador to Japan from 1969 until 1972; Chairman, Interagency Working Group of the Cabinet Committee to Combat Terrorism
  • Mitchell, John N., Attorney General of the United States from January 21, 1969, until March 1, 1972
  • Mondale, Walter F., Senator (D–Minnesota)
  • Moore, George C., Deputy Chief of Mission of the U.S. Embassy in Sudan until March 2, 1973
  • Moorer, Thomas H., Admiral, USN; Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 1, 1974
  • Morton, Rogers C.B., Secretary of the Interior until April 30, 1975; Chairman, Energy Resources Council from October 1974 until 1975; Secretary of Commerce from May 1, 1975, until February 2, 1976; thereafter Counselor to the President
  • Moynihan, Daniel P., U.S. Ambassador to India from February 28, 1973, until January 7, 1975; U.S. Representative to the United Nations from June 30, 1975, until February 2, 1976
  • Nessen, Ronald, White House Press Secretary from September 1974 until January 1977
  • Newsom, David D., Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs until January 13, 1974; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to Indonesia
  • Nguyen Van Thieu, South Vietnamese President until April 21, 1975
  • Nitze, Paul H., former Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State; Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs; Secretary of the Navy; and Deputy Secretary of Defense; member, U.S. Delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks until 1973; thereafter Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 20, 1969, until August 9, 1974
  • Noel, Cleo A., Jr., U.S. Ambassador to Sudan until March 2, 1973
  • O’Neill, Thomas P. (Tip), member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Massachusetts); House Majority Leader from 1973 until 1977
  • Packwood, Robert W., Senator (R–Oregon)
  • Pahlavi, Mohammed Reza, Shah of Iran
  • Park Chung Hee, South Korean President
  • Parker, Daniel, Administrator of the Agency for International Development from October 31, 1973, until January 19, 1977
  • Parker, David N., Special Assistant to the President from 1973 until 1974
  • Passman, Otto E., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Louisiana) until January 3, 1977
  • Pastore, John O., Senator (D–Rhode Island) until December 28, 1976; Co-Chairman, Joint Committee on Atomic Energy from 1975 until 1976
  • Pauly, John, Lieutenant General, USAF; Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 1974 until September 1975; thereafter Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force
  • Pedersen, Richard F., Counselor of the Department of State until 1973; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to Hungary from September 10, 1973, until March 26, 1975
  • Peterson, Peter G., Secretary of Commerce until February 1, 1973
  • Pompidou, Georges, French President until April 2, 1974
  • Popper, David H., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from July 12, 1973, until January 2, 1974; U.S. Ambassador to Chile from February 22, 1974
  • Porter, William J., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 2, 1973, until February 18, 1974; U.S. Ambassador to Canada from March 13, 1974, until December 16, 1975; U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia from February 21, 1976, until May 27, 1977
  • Price, Raymond K., Jr., Special Consultant to the President from 1973 until 1974
  • Rabin, Yitzhak, Israeli Deputy Prime Minister from 1973 until 1974; Prime Minister from June 3, 1974
  • Reagan, Ronald W., Governor of California from 1967 until 1975; member, Commission on CIA Activities Within the United States (Rockefeller Commission) from January until June 1975; candidate for the Republican Presidential nomination, 1976
  • Reston, James (Scotty), syndicated columnist and Vice President of the New York Times
  • Rhodes, John J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Arizona); House Minority Leader
  • Ribicoff, Abraham A., Senator (D–Connecticut); Chairman, Committee on Government Operations from 1975
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare until January 29, 1973; Secretary of Defense from January 30, 1973, until May 24, 1973; Attorney General from May 25, 1973, until October 20, 1973; U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom from March 21, 1975, until January 16, 1976; Secretary of Commerce from February 2, 1976, until January 20, 1977
  • Richardson, John, Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs
  • Robinson, Charles W., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from January 3, 1975, until April 9, 1976; Deputy Secretary of State from April 9, 1976, until January 20, 1977
  • Rockefeller, David, CEO, Chase Manhattan Bank; member, Council of the Americas; Chairman, Council on Foreign Relations
  • Rockefeller, Nelson A., former Governor of New York; Vice President of the United States from December 19, 1974; Chairman of the Commission on CIA Activities Within the United States (Rockefeller Commission) from January until June 1975; member, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board until December 19, 1975
  • Rodman, Peter W., member, National Security Council Staff and Office of the Assistant for National Security Affairs, and Special Assistant to Henry Kissinger
  • Roe, Robert A., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–New Jersey)
  • Rogers, William D., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from October 7, 1974, until June 18, 1976; Under Secretary for Economic Affairs from June 18, 1976, until December 31, 1976
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State until August 23, 1973
  • Roosevelt, Franklin D., President of the United States from March 4, 1933, until April 12, 1945
  • Rumsfeld, Donald H., U.S. Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from February 2, 1973, until December 5, 1974; Assistant to the President from September 27, 1974, until November 19, 1975; Secretary of Defense from November 20, 1975, until January 20, 1977
  • Ruppe, Philip E., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Michigan)
  • Rush, Kenneth W., former U.S. Ambassador to Germany; Deputy Secretary of Defense until January 1973; Deputy Secretary of State from February 2, 1973, until May 29, 1974; Secretary of State ad interim from September 3 until 22, 1973; U.S. Ambassador to France from November 21, 1974
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State from January 21, 1961, until January 20, 1969
  • Ryan, John D., General, USAF; Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force until July 31, 1973
  • Sadat, Anwar el-, Egyptian President
  • St. Clair, James D., Special Counsel to President Nixon during Watergate
  • Saukham Khoy, President of the Khmer Republic, April 1975
  • Saunders, Harold H. (Hal), member, National Security Council Operations Staff until 1974; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from 1974 until 1975; Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from December 1, 1975
  • Saxbe, William B., Senator (R–Ohio) until January 3, 1974; Attorney General of the United States from January 4, 1974, until February 1, 1975; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to India until November 1976
  • Scali, John A., former special consultant to the President; U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations from February 20, 1973, until June 29, 1975
  • Scheel, Walter, Vice Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany and Foreign Minister until 1974; thereafter President
  • Schlesinger, James R., Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission until February 1973; Director of Central Intelligence from February 2 until July 2, 1973; Secretary of Defense from July 2, 1973, until November 19, 1975
  • Schneebeli, Herman T., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Pennsylvania) until January 3, 1977
  • Schubert, Richard F., Under Secretary of Labor from 1973 until 1975
  • Schweiker, Richard, Senator (R–Pennsylvania)
  • Scott, Hugh D., Jr., Senator (R–Pennsylvania) until January 3, 1977; Senate Minority Leader
  • Scowcroft, Brent A., Major General, USAF; President’s Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs from April 1973 until November 3, 1975; President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from November 3, 1975, until January 20, 1977
  • Scranton, William W., former Governor of Pennsylvania; U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations from March 15, 1976, until January 19, 1977
  • Seidman, L. William, Assistant to the President for Economic Affairs from 1974 until 1977
  • Shriver, Garner E., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Kansas) until January 3, 1977
  • Shultz, George P., Secretary of the Treasury and Assistant to the President until May 8, 1974; member, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Sihanouk, Prince Norodom, leader of the Cambodian government-in-exile in Beijing
  • Silberman, Lawrence H., Deputy Attorney General from 1974 until 1975; U.S. Ambassador to Yugoslavia from May 26, 1975, until December 26, 1976
  • Simon, William E., Deputy Secretary of the Treasury from January 22, 1973, until May 1974; Director, Federal Energy Office from December 1973 until April 1974; Secretary of the Treasury from May 8, 1974, until January 20, 1977; Chairman, East-West Foreign Trade Board from April 8, 1975
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until February 18, 1974; thereafter Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until June 30, 1976
  • Smith, Ian D., Rhodesian Prime Minister
  • Smith, Mary Louise, Chairman, Republican National Committee
  • Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr, Soviet author
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, senior member, National Security Council Staff; thereafter Counselor of the Department of State from January 7, 1974, until February 21, 1977
  • Sparkman, John J., Senator (D–Alabama); Co-Chairman, Joint Committee on Defense Production and Chairman, Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs until 1974; Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee from 1975
  • Spivak, Lawrence, NBC News reporter; moderator, “Meet the Press,” until 1975
  • Springsteen, George S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the Department of State from January 31, 1974, until July 14, 1976; thereafter Director of the Foreign Service Institute, Department of State
  • Stalin, Josif, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from 1922 until 1953
  • Steelman, Alan W., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R–Texas) from January 3, 1973, until January 3, 1977
  • Stennis, John C., Senator (D–Mississippi); Chairman, Select Committee on Standards and Conduct until 1975; also Chairman, Committee on Armed Services
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., III, Senator (D–Illinois); Chairman, Select Committee on the Senate Committee System from 1975 until 1976; also Chairman, Select Committee on Ethics from 1977
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until January 7, 1974; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union
  • Suharto, Indonesian President
  • Sukhodrev, Viktor M., First Secretary, Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs and interpreter
  • Tanaka Kakeui, Japanese Prime Minister until December 9, 1974
  • Tarr, Curtis W., Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security Affairs until November 25, 1973; Acting Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from April 4, 1973, until December 28, 1973
  • Teller, Edward, founder, Lawrence Livermore Laboratory and member, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Thurmond, J. Strom, Senator (R–South Carolina)
  • Timmons, William E., Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs until 1974
  • Tito, Josip Broz, Yugoslav President
  • Trend, Sir Burke, British Cabinet Secretary until 1973
  • Trudeau, Pierre Elliott, Canadian Prime Minister
  • Truman, Harry S, President of the United States from April 12, 1945, until January 20, 1953
  • Tunney, John, Senator (D–California) until January 1, 1977
  • Vance, Cyrus, former Under Secretary of Defense; Secretary of State from January 1977
  • Vanik, Charles, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Ohio)
  • Vavilov, Andrei, USA Department, Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Vest, George, Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from April 29, 1974
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Warren, Gerald L., Deputy White House Press Secretary from 1973 until 1974
  • Wehner, Herbert, Chairman of the SPD Parliamentary Group in the German Bundestag; also SPD Deputy Party Chairman
  • Weinberger, Caspar W., Director, Office of Management and Budget until 1973; Counselor to the President, 1973; Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare from February 12, 1973, until August 8, 1975
  • Weyand, Frederick C., General, USA; Army Chief of Staff from October 3, 1974, until September 31, 1976
  • Wilson, Harold, British Prime Minister from 1974 until 1976
  • Wright, W. Marshall, Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from May 29, 1973, until February 2, 1974
  • Zablocki, Clement J., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D–Wisconsin)
  • Zhou Enlai, Premier of the People’s Republic of China
  • Ziegler, Ronald L., White House Press Secretary and Assistant to the President from 1973 until 1974
  • Zumwalt, Elmo R., Jr., Admiral, USN; Chief of Naval Operations until June 29, 1974
[Page XXX]