[Page XXIX]

Persons

  • Aaron, Harold R., Major General, USA; Assistant Chief of Staff, Intelligence
  • Abramowitz, Morton I., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for East Asia and Pacific Affairs
  • Abrams, Creighton W., General, USA; Chief of Staff until September 4, 1974
  • Adams, Brockman (Brock), member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Washington)
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States until October 10, 1973
  • Aldridge, Edward C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Program Analysis and Evaluation; Director for Planning and Evaluation, Department of Defense, from May 18, 1976
  • Allen, Lew, Jr., Lieutenant General, USAF; Director of the National Security Agency from August 1973
  • Anderson, George W., Jr., Admiral, USN; Chairman of the President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board until 1976
  • Armstrong, Anne Legendre, Counselor to the President for Special Affairs and Women until 1974; U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom from March 17, 1976
  • Ash, Roy L., Assistant to the President for Management and Budget and Director, Office of Management and Budget from February 2, 1973 until February 3, 1975
  • Ashley, Thomas L., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Ohio)
  • Baker, Howard H., Jr., Senator (R-Tennessee)
  • Baker, William O., President of Bell Telephone Laboratories and Member of the President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Barnes, Thomas J., member, National Security Council Staff from September 1975 until September 1976
  • Bartlett, Dewey Follett, Senator (R-Oklahoma)
  • Behr, Robert M., Assistant, Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Bellmon, Henry L., Republican Senator from Oklahoma
  • Borg, C. Arthur, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department from July 12, 1976
  • Boverie, Richard T., General, USAF; member, National Security Council Staff from August 1973 until April 1976
  • Bray, Leslie, Jr., Major General, USAF; Director of the Federal Preparedness Agency
  • Brezhnev, Leonid, General Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brock, William Emerson, III, Senator (R-Tennessee)
  • Broomfield, William S., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Michigan)
  • Brown, George S., General, USAF; Air Force Chief of Staff from August 1, 1973 until June 30, 1974; Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 1, 1974
  • Buchen, Philip W., Legal Counsel to the President from August 15, 1974
  • Buffum, William Burnside, U.S. Ambassador to Lebanon until January 17, 1974; Assistant Secretary for International Organization Affairs from February 4, 1974 until December 18, 1975
  • Bush, George H.W., Representative to the United Nations until January 18, 1973; Head of the U.S. Liaison Office in Beijing from October 21, 1974 until December 7, 1975; Director of Central Intelligence from January 30, 1976 until January 20, 1977
  • Byers, Wheaton B., Executive Secretary of the President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board from 1973 until 1976
  • Cannon, James M., Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs and Director of the Domestic Council from February 28, 1975
  • Carter, James Earl (Jimmy), Jr., President of the United States from January 20, 1977
  • Carver, George A., Jr., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence for National Intelligence Officers
  • Case, Clifford Philip, Senator (R-New Jersey)
  • Casey, William J., Chairman of the Securities and Exchange Commission until 1973; Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from February 2, 1973 until March 14, 1974; President and Chairman of the Export-Import Bank until 1976; member of the President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board from 1976
  • Cederberg, Elford A., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Michigan)
  • Cheney, Richard B., Deputy Assistant to the President from December 1974 until November 1975; White House Chief of Staff and Assistant to the President thereafter
  • Cherne, Leo, Member of the President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board from June 28, 1973 until March 11, 1976; thereafter Chairman
  • Chiles, Lawton Mainor, Jr., Senator (D-Florida)
  • Chou En-lai (Zhou Enlai), Premier of the People’s Republic of China until January 8, 1976
  • Clements, William P., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 30, 1973
  • Clift, Denis A., member, National Security Council staff
  • Colbert, Evelyn, National intelligence officer for Japan and Pacific-Asia, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Colby, William E., Deputy Director of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency from March 2 until August 24, 1973; Director of Central Intelligence and Chairman of the United States Intelligence Board from September 4, 1973 until January 30, 1976
  • Conable, Barber B., Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-New York)
  • Cotter, Donald R., Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Atomic Energy
  • Cranston, Alan M., Senator (D-California)
  • Currie, Malcolm R., Director of Defense Research and Engineering from June 21, 1973
  • Curtis, Carl Thomas, Senator (R-Nebraska)
  • Cushman, Robert E., Jr., General, USMC; Commandant of the Marine Corps until June 30, 1975
  • David, Edward E., Jr., Chairman of the National Security Council’s Special Panel on Telecommunications Security
  • Davis, Jeanne W., Staff Secretary, National Security Council
  • DeBruler, Henson R. (Ray), Assistant National Intelligence Officer for Strategic Programs, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Dole, Robert (Bob) Joseph, Senator (R-Kansas)
  • Domenici, Pete Vichi, Senator (R-New Mexico)
  • Duckett, Carl E., Deputy Director for Science and Technology, Central Intelligence Agency until June 1, 1976
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from January 31, 1973 until May 10, 1973; member, National Security Council staff from 1973 until 1974; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management from May 14, 1975
  • Eckerd, Jack, Administrator of the General Services Administration
  • Edwards, William Jackson (Jack), member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Alabama)
  • Elliott, David D., member, National Security Council staff
  • Ellsworth, Robert F., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from June 5, 1974 until December 22, 1975; Deputy Secretary of Defense from December 23, 1975 until January 10, 1977
  • Enders, Thomas Ostrom, Assistant Secretary for Economic and Business Affairs from July 24, 1974 until December 22, 1975; U.S. Ambassador to Canada from February 17, 1976
  • Farley, Philip J., Deputy Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, 1973
  • Flanigan, Peter M., Assistant to the President until August 15, 1974
  • Ford, Gerald R., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Michigan) and House Minority Leader until December 6, 1973; Vice President of the United States from December 6, 1973 until August 9, 1974; President of the United States from August 9, 1974
  • Foster, John S., Jr., Director, Defense Research and Engineering, Department of Defense until June 21, 1973; member of the President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board from June 28, 1973
  • Franco Bahamonde, Francisco, General; Chief of State, Spain
  • Friedersdorf, Max L., Special Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs from January until June 1973; Deputy Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs from June 1973 until January 1975; Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs thereafter
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D-Arkansas) and Chairman of the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations until 1974
  • Galvin, Robert W., member of the President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board from June 18, 1973; Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Motorola, Inc.
  • Garment, Leonard, Special Consultant to the President until May 9, 1973; Counsel to the President from May 10, 1973 until January 3, 1974; Assistant to the President from January 4, 1974 until August 9, 1974
  • Giaimo, Robert N., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Connecticut)
  • Gibbons, Sam Melville, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Florida)
  • Goldwater, Barry Morris, Senator (R-Arizona)
  • Goodby, James E., Deputy Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs
  • Goodpaster, General Andrew J., Commander in Chief, European Command and Supreme Allied Commander, Europe until December 1974
  • Gorog, William F., Deputy Assistant to the President for Economic Affairs
  • Graham, Daniel, Lieutenant General, USA; Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency from September 1974 until December 1975
  • Granger, Clinton E., member, National Security Council staff from August 1974 until September 1976
  • Gray, Gordon, member of the President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board and Director of the R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company
  • Greener, William I., Jr., White House Deputy Press Secretary from April 15, 1975 until December 20, 1975; Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs from December 21, 1975 until July 31, 1976
  • Griffin, Robert P., Senator (R-Michigan)
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Guhin, Michael A., member, National Security Council staff until December 1974
  • Habib, Philip C., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from September 27, 1974 until June 30, 1976
  • Haig, Alexander M., Jr., Brigadier General, USA; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until January 1973; Vice Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, 1973; Assistant to the President and White House Chief of Staff from August 1973 until August 9, 1974; Commander in Chief, U.S. European Command, and Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, from 1974
  • Hall, Albert C., Assistant Secretary of Defense for Intelligence until March 25, 1976
  • Hartman, Arthur A., Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs from January 8, 1974
  • Hartmann, Robert T., Counselor to the President from August 9, 1974
  • Hebert, Felix Edward, member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Louisiana) and Chairman of the House Committee on Armed Services
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence until February 2, 1973; U.S. Ambassador to Iran from March 1973
  • Hill, Robert C., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from May 11, 1973 until January 5, 1974
  • Holcomb, M. Staser, Rear Admiral, USN; Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, 1976
  • Hollings, Ernest F., Senator (D-South Carolina)
  • Holloway, James L., III, Admiral, USN; Chief of Naval Operations from July 1, 1974
  • Howard, Robert, Office of Management and Budget
  • Hughes, Howard R., Jr., industrialist
  • Hughes, John T., Chairman of the Ad Hoc Committee of the United States Intelligence Board
  • Hummel, Arthur W., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from July 12, 1976
  • Humphrey, Hubert Horatio, Jr., Senator (D-Minnesota)
  • Hyland, William G., Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research from January 21, 1974 until November 24, 1975; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs thereafter
  • Ikle, Fred Charles, Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from July 10, 1973
  • Ingersoll, Robert S., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from January 8, 1974 until July 9, 1974; Deputy Secretary of State and Chairman of the National Undersecretaries Committee from July 10, 1974 until March 31, 1976
  • Inman, Bobby R., Rear Admiral, USN; Director of Intelligence, Department of the Navy
  • Jackson, Henry Martin (Scoop), Senator (D-Washington)
  • Javits, Jacob Koppel, Senator (R-New York)
  • Jones, David C., General, USAF; Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force from July 1, 1974
  • Jordan, Amos A., Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from April 2, 1974 until June 4, 1974 and December 23, 1975 until May 5, 1976
  • Keegan, George J., Major General, USAF; Assistant Chief of Staff, Intelligence, U.S. Air Force
  • Kennedy, Richard T., Director of Planning and Coordination, National Security Council until January 23, 1975
  • Kim Il-sung, President of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (North Korea)
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until November 3, 1975; Secretary of State from September 21, 1973
  • Kleppe, Thomas, Secretary of the Interior
  • Knoche, E. Henry, Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency from July 3, 1976
  • Korologos, Tom C., Deputy Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs from 1973 until 1974
  • Kubisch, Jack B., Assistant Secretary for Geographic Areas from May 29, 1973 until September 4, 1974; U.S. Ambassador to Greece from September 26, 1974
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense until January 29, 1973; Counselor to the President for Domestic Affairs from 1973 until 1974
  • Land, Edwin H., member of the President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board; Chairman of the Board, Polaroid Corporation
  • Leggett, Robert L., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-California)
  • Lehman, John F. Jr., member, National Security Council staff until September 1974; thereafter Deputy Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Lodal, Jan M., member, National Security Council Staff from 1973 until 1974; Director, Program Analysis, National Security Council from August 1974 until August 1975
  • Lord, Winston, member, National Security Council staff until 1973; Director of the Department’s Planning and Coordination Staff from October 12, 1973 until February 26, 1974; Director of the Department’s Policy Planning Staff from February 27, 1974
  • Luce, Clare Boothe, member of the President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board from June 28, 1973
  • Lynn, James T., Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development from February 2, 1973 until February 5, 1975; thereafter Assistant to the President for Management and Budget and Director, Office of Management and Budget
  • MacDonald, Donald A., member, National Security Council Staff from August 1974 until June 1976
  • Malek, Frederic V., Special Assistant to the President until 1973; Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget from 1973 until 1975
  • Mahon, George H., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Texas) and Chairman of the House Committee on Appropriations
  • Mansfield, Michael J. (Mike), Senator from (D-Montana) and Senate Majority Leader
  • Mao Tse-tung (Mao Zedong), Chairman of the Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party, People’s Republic of China
  • Marsh, John O., Jr., Counselor to the President from August 10, 1974
  • Marshall, Andrew W., Consultant to the National Security Council; Director of the Net Assessment Group, National Security Council Staff, until 1973; thereafter Director of the Office of Net Assessment, Office of the Secretary of Defense
  • Maw, Carlyle E., Legal Adviser of the Department from November 27, 1973 until July 9, 1974; Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance from July 10, 1974 until September 17, 1976
  • McAuliffe, Eugene V., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from May 6, 1976
  • McClellan, John Little, Senator (D-Arkansas) and Chairman of the Senate Committee on Appropriations
  • McCloskey, Robert J., U.S. Ambassador to Cyprus from June 20, 1973 until January 14, 1974; Ambassador at Large from February 14, 1974 until February 20, 1975; Ambassador at Large and Assistant Secretary for Legislative Affairs from February 21, 1975 until September 10, 1976; U.S. Ambassador to the Netherlands from October 22, 1976
  • McClure, James A., Senator (R-Idaho)
  • McGovern, George S., Senator (D-South Dakota); unsuccessful Democratic nominee for President of the United States in 1972
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense from January 21, 1961 until February 29, 1968
  • Middendorf, J. William, II, U.S. Ambassador to the Netherlands until June 10, 1973; thereafter Secretary of the Navy
  • Michel, Robert Henry, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Illinois)
  • Moorer, Thomas H., Admiral, USN; Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 1, 1974
  • Muskie, Edmund Sixtus, Senator (D-Maine) and Chairman of the Senate Committee on the Budget
  • Newsom, David D., Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs until January 13, 1974; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to Indonesia
  • Nitze, Paul H., Department of Defense representative to the United States SALT delegation
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States until August 9, 1974
  • Nunn, Samuel (Sam) Augustus, Senator (D-Georgia)
  • Ober, Richard, National Security Council Senior Staff member for Intelligence Coordination from August 1974 until September 1976
  • Odeen, Philip, member, National Security Council staff
  • Ogilvie, Donald G., Associate Director, Office of Management and Budget
  • O’Neill, Paul H., Assistant Director, Office of Management and Budget from 1973 until 1974; Deputy Director thereafter
  • O’Neill, Thomas P. (Tip), Jr., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Massachusetts) and House Majority Leader
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1969 until 1971
  • Pastore, John O., Senator (D-Rhode Island); Co-Chairman, Joint Committee on Atomic Energy from 1975 until 1976
  • Pell, Claiborne, Senator (D-Rhode Island)
  • Pickering, Thomas R., Executive Secretary of the Department of State from July 30, 1973 until January 31, 1974; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to Jordan
  • Porter, William J., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 2, 1973 until February 18, 1974; U.S. Ambassador to Canada from March 13, 1974 until December 16, 1975; U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia from February 21, 1976
  • Potter, David S., Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research and Development from September 14, 1973 until August 16, 1974
  • Proctor, Edward W., Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Quillen, James Henry, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Tennessee)
  • Ratliff, Rob Roy, Central Intelligence Agency; Executive Secretary of the 40 Committee
  • Ray, Dixy Lee, Chairperson, Atomic Energy Commission from February 6, 1973 until January 19, 1975; Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs from January 19, 1975 until June 20, 1975
  • Reagan, Ronald, Governor of California and candidate for the Republican Presidential nomination in 1976
  • Rhodes, John Jacob, member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Arizona) and House Minority Leader from 1973
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Secretary, Department of Health, Education and Welfare until January 29, 1973; Secretary of Defense from January 30, 1973 until May 24, 1973; Attorney General of the United States from May 25, 1973 until October 20, 1973; U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom from February 1975 until January 1976; Secretary of Commerce thereafter
  • Rickover, Hyman G., Admiral, USN; Director, Naval Reactors Branch, Bureau of Ships and Division of Reactor Development, Atomic Energy Commission
  • Robinson, Charles W., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from January 3, 1975 until April 9, 1976; thereafter Deputy Secretary of State
  • Rockefeller, Nelson A., Vice President of the United States from December 1974; member, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board until December 19, 1975
  • Rogers, William D., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from October 7, 1974 until June 18, 1976; Under Secretary for Economic Affairs from June 18, 1976 until December 31, 1976
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State until September 3, 1973
  • Rumsfeld, Donald H., Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from February 2, 1973 until December 5, 1974; Assistant to the President from September 27, 1974 until November 19, 1975; Secretary of Defense from November 20, 1975
  • Rush, Kenneth, Deputy Secretary of Defense until January 29, 1973; Deputy Secretary of State from February 2, 1973 until May 29, 1974; Acting Secretary of State from September 3, 1973 until September 22, 1973; Counselor to the President for Economic Policy from May 1974 until September 1974; U.S. Ambassador to France from November 21, 1974
  • Ryan, John D., General, USAF; Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force until July 31, 1973
  • Saunders, Harold H., Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research from December 1, 1975
  • Schlesinger, James R., Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission until 1973; Director, Central Intelligence Agency from February 2, 1973 until July 2, 1973; Secretary of Defense from July 2, 1973 until November 19, 1975
  • Scott, Hugh Doggett, Jr., Senator (R-Pennsylvania) and Senate Minority Leader
  • Scott, William Lloyd, Senator (R-Virginia)
  • Scowcroft, Brent, Major General, USAF; Military Assistant to the President until 1973; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1973 until 1975; Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from November 20, 1975
  • Seamans, Robert C., Jr., Secretary of the Air Force until May 14, 1973; President of the National Academy of Engineering from May 1973 until December 1974; Administrator of the Energy Research and Development Administration thereafter
  • Shultz, George P., Director, Office of Management and Budget from 1970 until 1972; Secretary of the Treasury from June 12, 1972 until May 8, 1974; member of the President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Simon, William E., Deputy Secretary of the Treasury from February 1973 until May 1974; Administrator, Federal Energy Office from December 1973 until April 1974; Secretary of the Treasury from May 1974 until January 1977
  • Sisco, Joseph John, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until February 18, 1974; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 19, 1974
  • Smith, William Y., Lieutenant General, USAF; Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Solomon, Richard H., member, National Security Council staff from August 1974 until June 1976
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, member, National Security Council staff until 1974; Counselor, Department of State from January 7, 1974
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs until August 2, 1973; U.S. Ambassador to the Bahamas from September 7, 1973 until September 2, 1974
  • Springsteen, George S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the Department from January 31, 1974 until July 14, 1976; thereafter Director of the Foreign Service Institute
  • Stein, Herbert, Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers until 1974
  • Stennis, John Cornelius, Senator (D-Mississippi) and Chairman of the Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • Stoertz, Howard, Jr., National Intelligence Officer for Strategic Programs, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Sullivan, Leonard, Jr., Director, Defense Program Analysis and Evaluation from May 21, 1973 until February 11, 1974; Assistant Secretary of Defense for Program Analysis and Evaluation from February 11, 1974 until March 13, 1976
  • Symington, William Stuart, Senator (D-Missouri) and member of the Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • Teller, Edward, University Professor of Physics and Associate Director of the Lawrence Livermore Laboratory, University of California; member of the President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Teng Hsiao-p’ing (Deng Xiaoping), Vice Premier of State Council, People’s Republic of China from 1973 until 1974
  • Thurmond, James Strom, Senator (D-South Carolina)
  • Timmons, William E., Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs until 1974
  • Tower, John G., Senator (R-Texas) and member of the Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • Tucker, Gardiner L., Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Analysis until March 30, 1973
  • Vest, George S., Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs from April 29, 1974
  • Wade, James P., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs; Director of the Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty Task Force, Department of Defense; Chairman of the Defense Review Panel Working Group
  • Walsh, Paul, Associate Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Walters Vernon A., Lieutenant General, USA; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence until July 2, 1976; Acting Director of Central Intelligence from July 2, 1973 until September 4, 1973
  • Warner, John W., Secretary of the Navy until April 8, 1974
  • Weinberger, Caspar W., Director, Office of Management and Budget until February 1, 1973; Secretary, Department of Health, Education and Welfare from February 12, 1973 until August 8, 1975
  • Weiss, Seymour, Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs from August 6, 1973 until January 17, 1974; U.S. Ambassador to the Bahamas from September 11, 1974 until December 15, 1976
  • Weyand, Frederick C., General, USA; Commander, Military Assistance Command, Vietnam from 1972 until 1973; Chief of Staff, United States Army from October 3, 1974 until October 1, 1976
  • Wickham, John A., Jr., Major General, USA; Senior Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense from 1973 until 1976
  • Wilson, Louis H., General, USMC; Commandant of the Marine Corps from July 1, 1975
  • Wilson, Samuel V., Lieutenant General, USA; Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency from May 1976
  • Wilson, Robert Carlton (Bob), member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-California)
  • Young, Ruben Milton, Senator (R-North Dakota)
  • Ziegler, Ronald L., Press Secretary to the President until 1973
  • Zumwalt, Elmo R., Jr., Admiral, USN; Chief of Naval Operations until July 1, 1974