Persons

  • Abrams, Creighton W., General, USA; Commander, Military Assistance Command Vietnam until June 28, 1972; Chief of Staff, U.S. Army from October 12, 1972
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States
  • Anderson, George W., Jr., Admiral, USN; Chairman of the President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Bennett, Donald V., Lieutenant General, USA; Director, Defense Intelligence Agency from September 1969 until August 1972
  • Brezhnev, Leonid I., General Secretary, Communist Party, Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR)
  • Brooke, Edward W., Senator (R-Massachusetts)
  • Buchanan, Patrick J., Special Assistant to the President
  • Butterfield, Alexander, Special Assistant to the President from January 1969 until January 1973
  • Cargo, William I., Director, Policy Planning staff, Department of State, from August 4, 1969, until July 30, 1973
  • Carroll, Joseph P., Lieutenant General, USAF; Director, Defense Intelligence Agency until September 1969
  • Chafee, John H., Secretary of the Navy from January 31, 1969, until May 4, 1972
  • Chapin, Dwight L., Special Assistant to the President from 1969 until 1971; thereafter, Deputy Assistant to the President
  • Chapman, Leonard F. Jr., General, USMC; Commandant, United States Marine Corps until 1972
  • Clifford, Clark M., Secretary of Defense from March 1, 1968 until January 20, 1969
  • Cline, Ray S., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from October 1969
  • Cole, Kenneth R., Jr., Special Assistant to the President from January 1969 until November 1969; Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs from November 1969 until December 1972
  • Connally, John B., Secretary of the Treasury from February 1971 until June 1972
  • Cushman, Robert E., Jr., Lieutenant General, USMC; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 7, 1969, until December 1971; Commandant of the Marine Corps from 1972
  • Dam, Kenneth W., Assistant Director for National Security and International Affairs, Office of Management and Budget from 1971
  • David, Edward, E., Jr., Science Advisor to the President and Director of the Office of Science and Technology from September 14, 1970
  • Davydov, Boris N., Second Secretary, Soviet Embassy
  • de Poix, Vincent P., Vice Admiral, USN; Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency from August 1972
  • Dobrynin, Anatoly F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States; member, Central Committee of the Communist Party from 1971
  • DuBridge, Lee A., Science Advisor to the President and Director of the Office of Science and Technology from 1969 until 1970
  • Ehrlichman, John D., Counsel to President from January until November 1969; thereafter, Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs
  • Ellsworth, Robert F., Assistant to the President from January until May 1969; Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from May 1969 until June 1971
  • Farley, Philip J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs until August 1969; Deputy Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency until 1973; member, delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Flanigan, Peter, Assistant to the President for International Economic Policy
  • Foster, John S., Director, Office of Defense Research and Engineering, Department of Defense from 1969
  • Froehlke, Robert F., Assistant Secretary of Defense for Administration until June 1971
  • Goodpaster, Andrew J., General, USA; Deputy Commander, Military Assistance Command Vietnam until April 1969; thereafter, Commander in Chief, U.S. European Command; Supreme Allied Commander, Europe
  • Haig, Alexander M., Jr., Colonel, Brigadier General from November 1969, Major General from March 1972, USA; Senior Military Assistant to the President’s Assistant for National Security Affairs from June 1969 until June 1970; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from June 1970 until January 1973
  • Haldeman, H.R., Assistant to the President and White House Chief of Staff
  • Harlow, Bryce N., Assistant to the President from 1969 until 1970; thereafter, Counselor to the President
  • Harper, Edwin L., Special Assistant to the President from 1969 until 1972; Assistant Director, Domestic Council from 1970 until 1972
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Hershey, Lewis B., General, USA; Director of the Selective Service System until 1970; thereafter Special Advisor to the President for Manpower Mobilization
  • Hillenbrand, Martin J., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs from February 1969 until April 1972; Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from June 27, 1972
  • Holloway, Bruce K., General, USAF; Commander in Chief, Strategic Air Command
  • Irwin, John N., II, Under Secretary of State from September 21, 1970, until July 12, 1972; thereafter, Deputy Secretary of State
  • Jackson, Henry M. (Scoop), Senator (D-Washington); Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Johnson, Nels C., Vice Admiral, USN; Director, Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 19, 1970
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 7, 1969
  • Kelley, Roger T., Assistant Secretary of Defense for Manpower and Personnel from March 3, 1969
  • Kennedy, David M., Secretary of the Treasury until January 1971
  • Kennedy, Edward M., Senator (D-Massachusetts)
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense
  • Lee, John M., Vice Admiral, USN; Assistant Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from 1970
  • Lincoln, George A., Director of the Office of Emergency Planning from 1969
  • Lynn, Laurence E., member, National Security Council staff, Assistant for Programs from 1969 until 1970
  • Mansfield, Michael, Senator (D-Montana); Senate Majority Leader
  • Mayo, Robert P., Director, Bureau of the Budget from January 22, 1969, until June 30, 1970
  • McConnell, John P., General, USAF; Chief of Staff, Air Force until August 1, 1969
  • McCracken, Paul W., Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers until November 1971
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense from January 21, 1961, until February 29, 1968
  • Mitchell, John, Attorney General from January 20, 1969, until February 15, 1972
  • Moorer, Thomas H., Admiral, USN; Chief of Naval Operations until July 1, 1970; thereafter, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Moot, Robert C., Assistant Secretary of Defense, Comptroller
  • Nitze, Paul, Deputy Secretary of Defense from 1967 until January 20, 1969; member, delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States
  • Nutter, Warren, G., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from March 4, 1969
  • Odeen, Philip A., member, National Security Council staff
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense until December 13, 1971
  • Pedersen, Richard F., Counselor, Department of State
  • Pursley, Robert E., Brigadier General, USAF; Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense
  • Resor, Stanley R., Secretary of the Army until June 30, 1971
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State until June 23, 1970; thereafter, Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State
  • Rush, Kenneth, Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from July 1969 until February 20, 1972; Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 23, 1972
  • Ryan, John D., General, USAF; Chief of Staff, Air Force from August 1, 1969
  • Schlesinger, James R., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget until June 1970; Assistant Director, Office of Management and Budget from July 1970 until August 1971; thereafter, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission
  • Scott, Hugh D., Jr., Senator, (R-Pennsylvania); Senate Minority Leader
  • Seaborg, Glenn T., Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission until August 1971
  • Seamans, Robert C., Jr., Secretary of the Air Force from February 15, 1969
  • Selin, Ivan, Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Analysis from January 31, 1969, until January 30, 1970
  • Shakespeare, Frank J., Jr., Director, United States Information Agency
  • Shultz, George, Secretary of Labor from January 1969 until June 1970; Director, Office of Management and Budget from July 1970 until May 1972; thereafter, Secretary of the Treasury
  • Sloss, Leon, Director, Office of International Security Policy and Planning, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State from October 1969
  • Smith, Gerard C., Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency from February 1969; Ambassador and Chairman, delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Smith, K. Wayne, member, National Security Council staff; Director, NSC Program Analysis staff from January 1971
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, member, National Security Council Operations staff, Europe from January 1969
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Deputy Assistant Secretary for Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State from August to September 1969; thereafter, Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs; Chairman of the Interdepartmental Political-Military Group
  • Stennis, John C., Senator (D-Mississippi); Chairman, Armed Services Committee
  • Tarr, Curtis W., Assistant Secretary for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, Air Force, from 1969 until 1970; Director of the Selective Service System from 1970 until 1972; Under Secretary of State for International Security Affairs from May 1972 Tucker, Gardiner L., Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Analysis from January 30, 1970
  • Vogt, John W., Lieutenant General, USAF; Director, Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff from July 20, 1970, until April 7, 1972
  • Walters, Vernon A., Lieutenant General, USA; Military Attaché, U.S. Embassy in Paris until March 1971; thereafter, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 2, 1972
  • Warner, John W., Under Secretary of the Navy until May 1972; thereafter, Secretary of the Navy
  • Weinberger, Caspar W., Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget from July 1970 until May 1972; Director, Office of Management and Budget from June 12, 1972
  • Westmoreland, William C., General, USA; Chief of Staff, U.S. Army until June 1972
  • Wheeler, Earle G., General, USA; Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 2, 1970
  • Zeigler, Ronald L., Press Secretary to the President
  • Zumwalt, Elmo R. Jr., Admiral, USN; Chief of Naval Operations from July 1970