Persons

  • Abshire, David M., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from April 8, 1970
  • Ackley, H. Gardner, Ambassador to Italy until April 1969
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1969
  • Ahlers, Conrad, Deputy Head of the West German Press and Information Office until October 22, 1969; thereafter, State Secretary and Head (government spokesman) of the Office until December 4, 1972
  • Allen, Richard, Member, National Security Council Staff, 1969–1970
  • Anastassiou, T.K., Cypriot Minister of the Interior
  • Anderson, Robert B., Secretary of the Treasury, 1957–1961
  • Androutsopoulos, Adamantios, Greek Minister of Finance until August 1971; thereafter, Minister of the Interior
  • Anghelis, Lt. Gen. Odysseus, Chief of Staff, Greek (Hellenic) Armed Forces since April 1967
  • Armitage, John A., Office of United Nations Political Affairs, Department of State
  • Ash, Russell B., Chairman of the Presidentʼs Advisory Council on Executive Organization, 1969–1971; thereafter, Assistant to the President
  • Athanagoras, Orthodox Patriarch of Constantinople until July 1972
  • Bahr, Egon (SPD), Special Ambassador and Chief of the Planning Staff in the West German Foreign Office until October 21, 1969; then State Secretary (Foreign, Defense, and German Policy) in the Federal Chancellery; also West German Minister for Special Tasks from December 15, 1972
  • Baker, John A., Jr., Director, Office of Czechoslovak, Hungarian, and Polish Affairs, Bureau for European Affairs, Department of State from August 1970
  • Ball, George, former Under Secretary of State
  • Barnes, Harry, Ambassador to Romania
  • Barrett, Edward, Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs
  • Bartlett, Charles, journalist
  • Bashev, Ivan, Bulgarian Foreign Minister
  • Bayulken, Haluk, Turkish Foreign Minister from March 1971
  • Beam, Jacob D., Ambassador to Czechoslovakia until March 1969; thereafter Ambassador to the Soviet Union
  • Belcher, Taylor, Ambassador to Cyprus until June 1969
  • Bellmon, Henry, Senator (R–Oklahoma)
  • Ben Bella, Ahmed, former President of Algeria
  • Bergsten, C. Fred, member, NSC Operations Staff/International Economic Affairs, January 1969–June 1971
  • Bhutto, Zulfiqar Ali, Chairman of the Pakistan Peopleʼs Party; Minister of Foreign Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister, 1971; thereafter, President, Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Minister of Defense for Pakistan
  • Blee, David, Chief, Near East and South Asia Division, Directorate of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Blood, Archer K., Counselor for Political Affairs, American Embassy in Greece from February 1970; Counsul General in Dacca until June 1971
  • Bogdan, Corneliu, Romanian Ambassador to the United States
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until January 22, 1969
  • Boumedienne, Houari, President of Algeria
  • Boyatt, Thomas, Political Officer, American Embassy in Cyprus until June 1970; Director, Office of Cypriot Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State from July 1971
  • Brandt, Willy, Foreign Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany until October 21, 1969; thereafter, Chancellor
  • Bray, Charles W., III, Director, Office of Press Relations, Department of State after February 1971
  • Brett, Brig. Gen. Devol, USAF, Director, Near East and South Asia Region, Department of Defense
  • Brewster, H. Daniel, Director, Office of Greek Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State until June 1969
  • Brewster, Robert C., Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State, July 1969–August 1971
  • Brezhnev, Leonid I., General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brooke, Edward, Senator (R–Massachusetts)
  • Brosio, Manlio G., Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until October 1, 1971
  • Brown, Elizabeth Ann, Director, Office of United Nations-Political Affairs, Department of State; also, Counselor for Political Affairs, Embassy in Greece, 1971
  • Bull, Stephen, Staff Assistant, Chief of Staffʼs Office
  • Bunche, Ralph, Under Secretary-General of the United Nations for Political Affairs
  • Bush, George H.W., Representative (R–Texas) until January 1970; U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations from February 16, 1971
  • Butterfield, Alexander P., Deputy Assistant to the President, January 1969–January 1973
  • Caglayangil, Ihsan Sabri, Turkish Foreign Minister until March 1971
  • Cargo, William I., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from August 4, 1969
  • Case, Clifford P., Senator (R–New Jersey); Member, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Cash, Frank, Director, Office of Turkish Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State until May 1971
  • Ceausescu, Nicolae, Secretary General of the Romanian Communist Party and President of Romania
  • Chapin, Dwight, Special Assistant to the President, 1969–1971; thereafter, Deputy Assistant to the President, 1971–1973
  • Chapin, Frank, member, National Security Council Staff and Staff Secretary to the 303/40 Committee
  • Chapman, Gen. Leonard, Commandant, U.S. Marine Corps until December 1971
  • Cheli, Monsignor, Permanent Observer of the Holy See to the United Nations
  • Chnoupek, Bohuslav, Czechoslovak Foreign Minister from December 1971
  • Chou En-lai, Premier of the Peopleʼs Republic of China
  • Christophides, Ioannis, Cypriot Foreign Minister from June 1972
  • Churchill, George T., Director, Office of Cypriot Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State from March 1971
  • Clay, Lucius D., former Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Clerides, Glaufkos, Speaker of the Cypriot Parliament; Chief Greek Cypriot Negotiator in Intercommunal talks
  • Cleveland, J. Harland, U.S. Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Council
  • Cline, Ray S., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from October 26, 1969
  • Coerr, Wymberley DeR., Deputy Director of Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Colson, Charles, Special Counsel to the President, November 1969–March 1973
  • Connally, John B. Jr., member, Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board, 1970; Secretary of the Treasury, February 1971–June 1972
  • Constantine II (also Konstantine), exiled King of Greece
  • Crawford, William A., Deputy Chief of Mission, American Embassy in Cyprus until October 1972
  • Crnobrjna, Bogdan, Yugoslav Ambassador to the United States
  • Curran, Robert T., Deputy Executive Secretary, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, August 1970–September 1972; thereafter, Deputy Director of Personnel for Management
  • Cushman, Lieut. Gen. Robert E., Jr., USMC, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, May 7, 1969–December 31, 1971; thereafter, Commandant, U.S. Marine Corps from January 1, 1972
  • Cyrankiewicz, Jozef, Premier of the Peopleʼs Republic of Poland until 1970; thereafter, Polish head of state
  • David, Dr. Edward, Jr., Science Advisor to the President and Director of the Office of Science and Technology from September 1970
  • Davies, Richard T., Counsul General in Calcutta until August 1969; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, August 1970–December 1972; Ambassador to Poland from December 2, 1972
  • Davies, Rodger P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Davis, Jeanne W., Director, National Security Council Staff Secretariat, 1970–1971; Staff Secretary, NSC Staff Secretariat, from 1971
  • Davis, Richard H., Ambassador to Romania until August 1969
  • Davis, Thomas W., Director, Office of Cypriot Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, January 1970–July 1971
  • Dean, Jonathan, Political Counselor, U.S. Embassy in West Germany until September 1972
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France until April 28, 1969
  • Demirel, Suleyman, Prime Minister of Turkey until March 1971
  • Denktash, Rauf, Cypriot Vice President; chief negotiator for the Turkish Cypriot Community in 1968 intercommunal talks
  • Dent, Harry, Special Counsel to the President, 1969–1972
  • De Palma, Samuel, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from February 7, 1969
  • Dillon, Robert, Director, Office of Turkish Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State from September 1971
  • Dobrowolski, Stanislaw, Deputy Director, Polish Foreign Ministry
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Dole, Robert, Senator (R–Kansas)
  • Downey, Arthur T., Member, National Security Council Staff
  • Draper, Morris, Counselor for Political Affairs, Embassy in Turkey
  • Dubcek, Alexander, First Secretary of the Czechoslovak Communist Party until April 1969
  • Du Bridge, Dr. Lee A., President, California Institute of Technology until 1969; Presidentʼs Science Adviser, 1969–1970
  • Dubs, Adolph, Country Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Duckwitz, Georg Ferdinand, First State Secretary (Political and Administrative Affairs) in the West German Foreign Office until June 1970; lead FRG negotiator in talks with Poland
  • Duda, Karl, Czechoslovak Ambassador to the United States
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., member, National Security Council Staff, 1969–1970
  • Ecevit, Bulent, President of the (Turkish) Republican Peoples Party from May 1972
  • Ehmke, Horst, State Secretary in the West German Justice Ministry until March 26, 1969; then West German Justice Minister until October 1969; thereafter, State Secretary and Head of the Federal Chancellery, as well as Minister for Special Tasks, until December 15, 1972; thereafter Minister for Research and Technology
  • Ehrlichman, John D., Counsel to the President, January–November 1969; Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs from November 1969
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States, 1953–1961
  • Eisenhower, Milton S., President Emeritus, Johns Hopkins University
  • Elekdag, Sukru, Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 10, 1969
  • Ellender, Allen J., Senator (D–Louisiana); Chairman, Senate Committee on Appropriations
  • Ellsworth, Robert, U.S. Permanent Representative on the North Atlantic Council, June 1969–June 1971
  • Enckell, Ralph, former Finnish permanent representative to the United Nations
  • Enders, Thomas O., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Monetary Affairs, Bureau of Economic Affairs, until August 1969; Deputy Chief of Mission in Belgrade, August 1969–December 1971
  • Erim, Nihan, Turkish Prime Minister, April 1971–April 1972
  • Esenbel, Melih, Turkish Ambassador to the United States
  • Evans, Rowland, journalist
  • Fascell, Dante, Representative (D–Florida)
  • Fessenden, Russell, Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Bonn until July 1971; thereafter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Finch, Robert H., Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1969–1970
  • Findley, Paul, Representative (R–Illinois)
  • Finke-Ossiander, Renate, Deputy Director of East European Affairs, German Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Flanigan, Peter M., Assistant to the President for International Economic Policy, May 1969–1972; Chairman, Council for International Economic Policy, from February 1972
  • Folsom, Robert S., Director, Office of Cypriot Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State until January 1970
  • Frackiewicz, Ryszard, Counselor of the Polish Embassy to the United States
  • Franco, Francisco, Spanish President
  • Fraser, Donald, Representative (D–Minnesota)
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D–Arkansas); Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Gandhi, Indira, Prime Minister of India
  • Gardner, John, former Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
  • Gierek, Edward, First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Polish United Workersʼ (Communist) Party from December 1970
  • Georkadjis, Polykarpos, former Cypriot Minister of Interior and Defense (anti-Makarios)
  • Gilpatric, Roswell, L., former Deputy Secretary of Defense
  • Gleysteen, William H., Jr., Director, Office of Research and Analysis for East Asia and the Pacific, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, September 1969–June 1971; thereafter, Deputy Chief of Mission in Taipei
  • Gomulka, Wladyslaw, First Secretary of the Polish United Workersʼ Party (Communist party) until December 1970
  • Granfil, Toma, Yugoslav Ambassador to the United States
  • Grechko, Marshal Andrei Antonovich, Soviet Minister of Defense
  • Greenwald, Joseph A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, February–July 1969; Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development in Paris, July 1969–October 1972; thereafter, Representative to the European Communities in Brussels
  • Grivas, Lieut. Gen. George, former chief of the Cyprus National Guard; after September 1971 leader of the EOKA–B terrorist group
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Gronouski, John A., former Ambassador to Poland
  • Gruber, Karl, Austrian Ambassador to the United States from July 1969
  • Guerassimov, Luben, Bulgarian Ambassador to the United States
  • Gullion, Edmond, former Chargé dʼAffaires ad interim, Helsinki
  • Guthrie, Keith, member, National Security Council Staff, 1970–1972
  • Haig, Brig. Gen. Alexander M., Jr., USA, Senior Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs January 1969–June 1970; thereafter, Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Haldeman, H.R., Assistant to the President (White House Chief of Staff)
  • Handley, William J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until May 1969; thereafter, Ambassador to Turkey
  • Hannah, John A., Director, Agency for International Development from March 28, 1969
  • Hardin, Dr. Clifford M., Secretary of Agriculture, January 1969–December 1971
  • Hare, Raymond A., former Ambassador to Turkey and former Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Harris, Fred, Senator (D–Oklahoma)
  • Hart, Parker T., former Ambassador to Turkey
  • Hartke, Vance, Senator (D–Indiana)
  • Hartman, Arthur, Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State and Staff Director, Senior Interdepartmental Group
  • Hays, Wayne, Representative (D–Ohio)
  • Heinemann, Gustav W. (SPD), West German Minister of Justice until March 1969; SPD/FDP Candidate for President in the 1969 Bundesversammlung election; President of the Federal Republic of Germany from July 1969
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Herz, Martin F., Political Counselor in Saigon until June 1970; thereafter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
  • Hillenbrand, Martin J., Ambassador to Hungary until February 1969; Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs, February 7, 1969–April 30, 1972; Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from May 1, 1972
  • Hill, Robert C., Ambassador to Spain
  • Ho Chi Minh, leader of the Vietnamese Communist Party and President of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam until his death on September 3, 1969
  • Holdrige, John Herbert, Director, Office of Research and Analysis for East Asia and the Pacific, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until July 1969; thereafter, member, National Security Council Operations Staff/East Asia
  • Hormats, Robert D., Member, NSC Operations Staff/International Economic Affairs, 1970–1972
  • Hoskinson, Samuel M., member, National Security Council Staff, 1970–1972
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until July 1969
  • Humes, John Portner, Ambassador to Austria
  • Husak, Gustav, First Secretary of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia from April 1969
  • Hyland, William G., member, NSC Operations Staff/Europe, from 1970
  • Iakovos, Archbishop, Orthodox Archbishop of North and South America (former Turkish citizen)
  • Ingersoll, Jack R., Director, Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs
  • Inonu, Ismet, former Turkish Prime Minister; also President of the (Turkish) Republican Peopleʼs Party until May 1972
  • Ioannids, Lt. Col. Dimitrios, Chief of Greek Military Security Police (ESA)
  • Irwin, John N., II, Under Secretary of State, September 1970–July 1972; Deputy Secretary of State from July 13, 1972
  • Jablonski, Henryk, Chairman, Polish Council of State from 1971
  • Jaroszewicz, Piotr, Polish Premier from 1971
  • Jarring, Gunnar, Swedish Ambassador to the Soviet Union, detailed to the United Nations to serve as Special Representative, United Nations Middle East Mission
  • Jaruzelski, Wojciech, Polish Minister of Defense
  • Javits, Jacob, Senator (R–New York)
  • Jedrychowski, Stefan, Polish Foreign Minister
  • Jessup, John, former Consul General at Thessaloniki
  • Johnson, Lyndon B. President of the United States, November 1963–January 1969
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Ambassador to Japan until January 1969, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 7, 1969
  • Jones, Betty J., Officer in Charge, U.N. Political Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State
  • Jones, Owen, former Chargé dʼAffaires ad interim, Budapest
  • Jurich, Anthony J., Special Assistant to the Secretary for National Security Affairs, Department of the Treasury
  • Kadar, Janos, First Secretary of the Hungarian Communist Party
  • Karamessines, Thomas H., Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Karaosmanoglu, Attilla, Turkish Deputy Prime Minister, April 1971–April 1972
  • Karjalainen, Ahti, Finnish Foreign Minister
  • Katzenbach, Nicholas DeB., Under Secretary of State until January 20, 1969
  • Kekkonen, Urho, President of Finland
  • Kennedy, David M., Secretary of the Treasury January 1969–January 1971; Ambassador at Large for Foreign Economic Development from February 11, 1971, and U.S. Permanent Representative, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, from March 17, 1972
  • Kennedy, Col. Richard T., USA, Member, NSC Staff, 1970–1972; Director, NSC Planning Group, 1971–1972
  • Kenyatta, Jomo, President of Kenya
  • Khan, Agha Muhammad Yahya, President of Pakistan, March 31, 1969–December 20, 1971
  • Khrushchev, Nikita S., First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Soviet Communist Party and chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers, 1953–1964
  • Kirschschlaeger, Rudolph, Austrian Foreign Minister from March 1971
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Klaus, Josef, Austrian Chancellor until March 1971
  • Klein, Herbert G., White House Director of Communications
  • Kleindienst, Richard G., Deputy Attorney General, January 1969–June 1972; thereafter Attorney General
  • Knowles, Lt. Gen. Richard T., member, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Komer, Robert W., Ambassador to Turkey until May 1969
  • Komodromos, Epaminondas, Cypriot Minister of Defense until June 1972 and Minister of the Interior Konstantine, see Constantine
  • Kosygin, Alexei N., Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers; also member of the Politburo of the Central Committee of the Soviet Communist Party
  • Kreisky, Bruno, Austrian Chancellor from March 1971
  • Krough, Egil, Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs
  • Krol, John, Cardinal, Roman Catholic Archbishop of Philadelphia
  • Kuchuk, Fazil, former Cypriot Vice President; Turkish Cypriot leader
  • Kyprianou, Spyros, Cypriot Foreign Minister until June 1972
  • Ladas, Lt. Col. Ioannis, Greek military conspirator
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense
  • Leddy, John M., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, Department of State until February 1969
  • Lehman, John, Jr., member, NSC Planning Staff
  • Leonhart, William, Ambassador to Yugoslavia, May 1969–October 1971
  • Lindjord, Haakon, Director, Office of Emergency Planning
  • Lipscomb, Glenard P., Representative (R–California)
  • Livingston, Robert Gerald, member, NSC Staff
  • Lodge, Henry Cabot, Presidentʼs Personal Representative to Pope Paul VI
  • Lodge, John D., Ambassador to Argentina
  • Long, Roger, Staff Assistant, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, 1970–1971
  • Loomis, Henry, Deputy Director, United States Information Agency
  • Lopez Bravo de Castro, Gregorio, Spanish Foreign Minister
  • Lord, Winston, member, Office of International Security Affairs, Department of Defense, until 1969; member, NSC Planning Group, January 1969–1970; staff member for United Nations Affairs, NSC Operations Staff from 1971
  • Lowenstein, James, Staff Member, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Luns, Joseph, Secretary-General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization from 1971
  • Lynn, Dr. Laurence E. Jr., Assistant for Programs, NSC Staff, 1969–1970; Director, Program Analysis Staff, NSC, 1970-1971
  • Lyssarides, Vassos, Cypriot Socialist Party leader and personal physician to Archbishop Makarios
  • MacDonald, Donald G., Assistant Administrator for Near East and South Asia, Agency for International Development
  • MacGregor, Clark, Counsel to the President for Congressional Relations, 1971–1972
  • Macovescu, Gheorghe, Romanian First Deputy Prime Minister
  • Mahon, George H., Representative, (D–Texas); Chairman, House Appropriations Committee
  • Makarios III, Orthodox Archbishop of Cyprus; President of Cyprus
  • Makarezos, Nicholas, Greek Minister of Economic Coordination
  • Manescu, Cornelieu, Romanian Foreign Minister
  • Mao Tse-tung, Chairman of the Central Committee, Chinese Communist Party and Politburo of the Peopleʼs Republic of China
  • Markezinis, Spiros, prominent Greek liberal politician who refused to take part in the 1967 coup
  • Marko, Jan, Czechoslovak Foreign Minister until December 1971
  • Martin, Graham, Ambassador to Italy from October 1969
  • Maurer, Ion Gheorghe, Romanian Prime Minister
  • Mayo, Robert P., Director, Bureau of the Budget, January 1969–July 1970; Counselor to the President, July 1970–1972
  • Mazarakis, Michael-George, Counselor, Greek Embassy in the United States through 1969
  • McClelland, Roswell, Deputy Chief of Mission, American Embassy in Greece until June 1970
  • McCloskey, Robert J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Press Relations, Bureau of Public Affairs, and Special Assistant to the Secretary from July 1969; also, Ambassador at Large
  • McCracken, Paul W., Chairman, Council of Economic Advisors, January 1969–November 1971
  • McGee, Gale W., Senator (D–Wyoming)
  • McGinnis, John, Deputy Special Assistant to the Secretary of the Treasury for National Security Affairs
  • McGovern, George S., Senator (D–South Dakota) and Democratic nominee for president in 1972
  • McNamara, Robert S., former Secretary of Defense; President, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, World Bank
  • McNaughton, John T., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • McSweeney, John M., Ambassador to Bulgaria until May 1970
  • Meeker, Leonard C., Legal Adviser, Department of State, until July 13, 1969; Ambassador to Romania from July 22, 1969
  • Melen, Ferit, Turkish Defense Minister, March 1971–April 1972; Prime Minister from May 1972
  • Merchant, Livingston T., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, 1961; U.S. Ambassador to Canada, 1961–1962; Executive Director, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, 1965–1968
  • Meyer, Cord, Jr., Assistant Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Michalowski, Jerzy, Polish Ambassador to the United States until 1971
  • Mills, Wilbur D., Representative (D–Arkansas); Chairman, House Ways and Means Committee
  • Mindszenty, Joseph, Cardinal, Roman Catholic Primate of Hungary
  • Mitchell, John, Attorney General, January 20, 1969–February 15, 1972
  • Mitchell, Marion, Office of Greek Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, 1969–1970
  • Mitterer, Otto, Austrian Minister of Trade and Industry
  • Mladenov, Peter, Bulgarian Foreign Minister
  • Mondale, Walter, Senator (D–Minnesota)
  • Moorer, Admiral Thomas H., USN, Chief of Naval Operations until July 1970; thereafter, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Moose, Richard M., member, National Security Council Staff, 1969–1971
  • Morse, John H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for European and North Atlantic Treaty Organization Affairs
  • Mosbacher, Emil, Jr., Chief of Protocol, Department of State, January 28, 1969–June 30, 1972
  • Moynihan, Daniel P., Assistant to the President for Urban Affairs, January 1969– December 1969; Counselor to the President, January 1970–January 1971
  • Murphy, Robert D., proposed envoy to Greece, September 1971; member, Presidentʼs Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board
  • Muskie, Edmund S., Senator (D–Maine)
  • Nagy, Imre, former Prime Minister of Hungary
  • Nagy, Janos, Hungarian Ambassador to the United States
  • Nehru, Jawaharlal, leader of Indiaʼs Congress Party and former Indian Prime Minister
  • Neubert, Joseph, member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State, until June 1970; thereafter, Acting Deputy Director of Planning, Planning and Coordination Staff
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States
  • Noyes, James H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, March 4, 1969–January 30, 1972
  • Ogden, Geoffrey, Office of Turkish Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, 1970–1971
  • Okun, Herbert, Deputy Director, Office of Soviet Union Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State
  • Olcay, Osman, Turkish Foreign Minister until March 1971; thereafter, Turkish Ambassador to the U.N.
  • Oncken, Dirk, Minister at the West German Embassy in Washington; Chief of the Planning Staff in the West German Foreign Office from February 1970
  • Osgood, Robert E., Assistant for Programs, National Security Council Staff, 1969–1970; Director, National Security Council Planning Staff, 1970–1971
  • Osorio-Tafall, Bibiano, U.N. Secretary Generalʼs Special Representative to Cyprus
  • Packard, David M., Deputy Secretary of Defense, January 24, 1969–December 13, 1971
  • Palamas, Christos (Christian), Greek Ambassador to the United States until June 1969; thereafter, Deputy Foreign Minister
  • Palmby, Clarence, Assistant Secretary of Agriculture
  • Panaghoulis, Alexander, attempted assassin of Greek Prime Minister Papadopoulos, August 1968; thereafter a prisoner of the Greek Government
  • Panayotakis, Constantine, Greek Permanent Representative to the Council of Europe; then Ambassador to Cyprus; then Representative of Papadopoulos to Makarios, February–March 1972
  • Papadopoulos, Lt. Col. George, Greek Prime Minister and Defense Minister; also Foreign Minister from July 1970
  • Papagos, Leonidas, Marshal of the Court to King Constantine
  • Papandreou, Andreas, exiled Greek political leader (son of George Papandreou)
  • Papandreou, George, former Prime Minister of Greece
  • Pappas, Tom, Chairman, Esso-Pappas; Greek–American industrialist
  • Pasztor, Laszlo, Republican National Committee
  • Patilis, Demetrios, Greek Second Deputy Prime Minister until June 1970
  • Patolichev, Nikolai S., Soviet Minister of Foreign Trade
  • Pattakos, Stylianos, Greek First Deputy Prime Minister; also Minister of the Interior until August 1971
  • Paul VI (Giovanni Battista Montini), Pope
  • Pauls, Rolf, Ambassador to the United States, Federal Republic of Germany
  • Pearson, Lester, former Canadian Prime Minister
  • Pederson, Richard F., Counselor, Department of State
  • Pell, Claiborne, Senator (D–Rhode Island)
  • Peter, Janos, Hungarian Foreign Minister
  • Peterson, Peter G., Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs and Executive Director of the Council on International Economic Policy
  • Peterson, Peter, Consul General at the American Embassy in Greece until July 1970
  • Peterson, Frederick V.E., Ambassador to Finland from May 1969
  • Pipinellis, Panayotis, Greek Foreign Minister until July 1970
  • Platt, Nicholas, Chief, Asian Communist Areas Division, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, February 1969–January 1970; Chief, North Asian Division, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, January 1970–March 1970; Deputy Director, Executive Secretariat Staff, March 1971–June 1972; Director, Executive Secretariat from June 1972
  • Poage, W.R., Representative (D–Texas)
  • Podgorny, Nikolai V., Chairman, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet; also member of the Politburo of the Central Committee of the Communist Party
  • Pommerening, Horst, Director, Office for “Structural Questions of the East,” West German Foreign Office
  • Pompidou, Georges, President of France from June 20, 1969
  • Popper, David, Ambassador to Cyprus from July 1969
  • Pranger, Robert J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Near East and South Asia, 1970; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Policy Plans and NSC Affairs, 1971
  • Pribyl, Jaromir, First Secretary of the Czechoslovak Embassy to the United States
  • Price, Raymond K., Special Assistant to the President
  • Pugh, Robert, Turkish Desk Officer from May 1969; Political Officer, American Embassy in Greece from July 1972
  • Puhan, Alfred, Ambassador to Hungary from May 1969
  • Rahman, Mujibur, Prime Minister of Bangladesh from 1972
  • Reid, Ogden, Representative (R–New York)
  • Reuss, Henry, Representative (D–Wisconsin)
  • Richardson Elliot L., Under Secretary of State, Department of State, January 1969–June 1970; Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare from June 1970
  • Rockwell, Stuart W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until March 1970
  • Rodman, Peter W., member, National Security Council Staff, 1970–1972
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State
  • Rohal-Ilkiv, Ivan, Czech Ambassador to the United States from October 1969
  • Ronne, Torben, Danish Ambassador to the United States
  • Rossides, Zenon, Cypriot Ambassador to the United States and Permanent Representative to the United Nations
  • Rostow, Walt W., Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until January 1969
  • Roufogalis, Col. Michael, Deputy Chief of the Greek Central Intelligence Agency until June 1972; thereafter, Chief
  • Ruete, Hans, head of the Second Political Division in the West German Foreign Office; West German Ambassador to France from June 1970
  • Rumsfeld, Donald, Assistant to the President and Director of the Office of Economic Opportunity; May 1969–January 1971; Counselor to the President, January 1971–January 1973; also, U.S. Ambassador to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Rush, Kenneth W., Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, July 8, 1969–February 20, 1972; Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 23, 1972
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State until January 20, 1969
  • Russell, Richard B., Senator (D–Georgia)
  • Safire, William, Special Assistant to the President, Speechwriterʼs Office
  • Sahm, Ulrich, Director of Subdivision A (East-West Relations) in the Second Political Division of the West German Foreign Office until October 1969; then head of Division II (Foreign and Inner-German Relations and External Security) in the Federal Chancellery; West German Ambassador to the Soviet Union from April 1972
  • Samuels, Nathaniel, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, April 1969–April 1972
  • Saunders, Harold, member, National Security Council Operations Staff, 1969–1971
  • Savasci, Lt. Gen. Hayati, Chief of Staff, Turkish Ground Forces
  • Scali, John A., Chief Diplomatic Correspondent for ABC News until 1971; thereafter, Special Consultant to the President
  • Scheel, Walter, Vice Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany and Foreign Minister from October 22, 1969
  • Schlesinger, James R., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget (renamed Office of Management and Budget), January 1969–August 1971; thereafter, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission
  • Schroeder, Gerhard, member, Bundestag, Federal Republic of Germany, Minister of Foreign Affairs or Minister of Defense during much of the 1960s
  • Scranton, William, former governor of Pennsylvania
  • Seaborg, Glen T., Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission until 1971
  • Selden, Armistead I., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Shakespeare, Frank M. Director, United States Information Agency from February 7, 1969
  • Sharp, Mitchell, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs
  • Shultz, George P., Secretary of Labor, January 20, 1969–June 10, 1970; Director, Office of Management and Budget, June 1970–May 1972; thereafter, Secretary of the Treasury and Assistant to the President
  • Sihanouk, Prince Norodom, Cambodian head of state until 1970; leader of government-in-exile in Beijing from 1970
  • Silva, Walter, Office of Greek Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until February 9, 1969; thereafter, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Skoug, Kenneth N. Jr., Deputy Director, Office of German Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State from July 1969
  • Smith, Gerard C., Director, U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, from February 7, 1969; also chairman of the U.S. delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks
  • Sokolov, Oleg M., First Secretary, Soviet Embassy in the United States
  • Solomon, Anthony M., former Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, member, NSC Operations Staff/Europe
  • Spacil, Dusan, Czechoslovak Ambassador to the United States from March 1972
  • Spain, James, U.S. Consul General in Istanbul, July 1970–August 1972; then Deputy Chief of Mission, American Embassy in Turkey
  • Spasowski, Romuald, Polish Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs, August 1969–September 1969; thereafter, Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs
  • Stabler, Wells, Charge dʼAffaires, Rome
  • Stans, Maurice H., Secretary of Commerce, January 20, 1969–January 27, 1972
  • Stein, Herbert, member, Council of Economic Advisers, January 1969–November 1971; chairman, Council of Economic Advisers, from January 1972
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., Ambassador to Poland until August 5, 1972; thereafter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs
  • Strauss, Franz Josef, Chairman, Christian Social Union; member, Bundestag; West German Minister of Finance until October 1969
  • Streator, Edward, Office of NATO and Atlantic Political-Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State Sukarno, former President of Indonesia
  • Sunay, Cedvet, President of Turkey
  • Sutterlin, James S., Director, Office of German Affairs, Bureau for European Affairs, Department of State from June 1969
  • Svoboda, Ludvik, President of Czechoslovakia
  • Swank, Emory C., Deputy Chief of Mission at the American Embassy in the Soviet Union until June 1969; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs, June 1969–September 1970; Ambassador to Cambodia from September 3, 1970
  • Symington, Stuart W., Senator (D–Missouri)
  • Szabo, Karoly, Hungarian Ambassador to the United States from September 1971
  • Szilagyi, Bela, Hungarian Deputy Foreign Minister
  • Tagmac, Memduh, Chief General, Turkish General Staff Talbot, Phillips, Ambassador to Greece until January 1969
  • Tasca, Henry, Ambassador to Greece from January 1970
  • Thant, U, Secretary General of the United Nations until December 1971
  • Thieu, Nguyen Van, President of the Republic of Vietnam
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., former Ambassador to the Soviet Union, 1957–1962 and 1966–1969
  • Tibbits, Margaret J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs, June 1969–May 1971
  • Timmons, William, Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations, January 1969–February 1970; thereafter, Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations
  • Tito, Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia
  • Todorov, Stanko, Bulgarian Prime Minister from July 1971
  • Toon, Malcolm S., Ambassador to Czechoslovakia from July 1969
  • Topaloglu, Ahmet, Turkish Minister of Defense until March 1971
  • Torbert, Horace Gates Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations until October 1970; thereafter, Ambassador to Bulgaria
  • Trampczynski, Witold, Polish Ambassador to the United States from March 1972
  • Trueheart, William C., Deputy Director of Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Van Hollen, Christopher, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, May 1969–September 1972; Ambassador to Sri Lanka from September 21, 1972
  • Vigderman, Alfred G., Director, Office of Greek Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, May 1969–March 1971
  • Vitsaxis, Basil, Greek Ambassador to the United States from November 1969
  • Vogt, Lt. General John W., Director, Joint Staff Organization, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Volcker, Paul A., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs
  • Volpe, John, Secretary of Transportation
  • Walsh, John, Acting Executive Secretary, Department of State until August 1969
  • Walter, Ralph, Director of Radio Free Europeʼs Munich office
  • Walters, Lt. General Vernon, Military Attaché at the Embassy in Paris; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 1972
  • Waldheim Kurt, Austrian Foreign Minister until March 1971; Secretary-General of the United Nations from 1972
  • Weintal, Edward, Consultant to the Director and Deputy Director, U.S. Information Agency
  • Welander, Admiral Robert O., member, NSC Staff
  • Winiewicz, Jozef, Polish Deputy Foreign Minister
  • Wojtowicz, Andrzej, First Secretary of the Polish Embassy to the United States
  • Yegen, Avdin, Counselor, Turkish Embassy to the United States from January 1972
  • Young, Milton R., Senator (R–North Dakota)
  • Zablocki, Clement, Representative (D–Wisconsin)
  • Ziegler, Ronald L., Press Secretary
  • Zhivkov, Todor , Bulgarian Prime Minister until July 1971; First Secretary of the Bulgarian Communist Party
  • Zoitakis, Lt. Gen. George , Regent of Greece until March 1972
  • Zumwalt, Admiral Elmo R. , Jr., USN, Chief of Naval Operations from July 1, 1970