[Page XXIX]

Persons

  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1969, until October 10, 1973
  • Allon, Yigal, Deputy Prime Minister of Israel; Acting Prime Minister from February until March 1969
  • Arafat, Yassir, Leader of Fatah and Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Palestine Liberation Organization
  • Argov, Shlomo, Minister of Israeli Embassy until August 1971
  • Asad (Assad), Hafez al-, President of Syria
  • Atherton, Alfred L., Jr., Country Director, Office of Israel and Arab-Israel Affairs, Bureau of Near East and South Asian Affairs, Departent of State until March 1970; thereafter, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Bar-On, Lieutenant Colonel Aryeh, Aide to Israeli Defense Minister Dayan
  • Barbour, Walworth, U.S. Ambassador to Israel
  • Beam, Jacob D., U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union from March 1969
  • Begin, Menachem, leader, Herut Party
  • Behr, Colonel Robert M., USAF, senior staff member, National Security Council Operations Staff for Scientific Affairs from 1969 until 1971
  • Bérard, Armand, French Permanent Representative to the United Nations until February 1970
  • Bergus, Donald C., Principal Officer of the U.S. Interests Section in Cairo until February 1972
  • Bitan, Moshe, Assistant Director General, Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Brezhnev, Leonid Ilyich, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brown, L. Dean, U.S. Ambassador to Jordan from September 1970
  • Buffum, William B., U.S. Deputy Permanent Representative to the United Nations until September 1970; U.S. Ambassador to Lebanon from September 1970
  • Bunche, Ralph, Under Secretary General of the United Nations until June 1971
  • Bush, George H.W., U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations from February 1971
  • Caradon, Lord (Hugh Mackintosh Foot), British Permanent Representative to the United Nations until 1970
  • Celler, Emanuel, Member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-New York) until 1973; Dean of the U.S. House of Representatives
  • Cline, Ray S., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Davies, Rodger P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Davis, Jeanne W., National Security Council Staff Secretary
  • Dayan, Moshe, Defense Minister of Israel
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France until April 1969
  • De Palma, Samuel, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organizations Affairs from February 1969 until June 1973
  • Dinitz, Simcha, Special Assistant to Golda Meir
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Dulles, John Foster, Secretary of State from January 1953 until April 1959
  • Eban, Abba, Foreign Minister of Israel
  • Ehrlichman, John, Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States from 1953 until 1961
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 1969
  • Elizur, Michael, Director of North American Affairs and Acting Assistant Director General, Israeli Minister of Foreign Affairs as of 1970
  • Fahmy, Ismail, Egyptian Under Secretary of Foreign Affairs
  • Faisal ibn Abd al-Aziz al Saud, King of Saudi Arabia
  • Fawzi, Mahmoud, Foreign Affairs Assistant to Gamal Abdel Nasser; Prime Minister of Egypt until January 1972
  • Fawzi, General Mohamed, Egyptian Minister of Defense from 1968 until 1971
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D-Arkansas); Chairman, Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
  • Garment, Leonard, Adviser to President Nixon on Jewish Affairs
  • Gazit, Mordechai, Director General of the Israeli Prime Minister’s Office under Golda Meir
  • Ghaleb, Mohammed Murad, Egyptian Ambassador to Moscow until January 1972; Foreign Minister of Egypt from February 1972
  • Ghorbal, Ashraf, Chief, Egyptian Interests Section, Foreign Ministry of the United Arab Republic
  • Greene, Joseph N., Jr., Principal Officer, U.S. Interests Section in Cairo from February 1972 until July 1973
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister
  • Gur, Major General Mordechai, Military Attaché, Israeli Embassy in Washington
  • Haig, General Alexander M., Jr., Senior Military Adviser to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969 until June 1970; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Haldeman, H.R., Assistant to the President; White House Chief of Staff from January 1969 until April 1973
  • Hassan bin Talal, el-, Crown Prince of Jordan and younger brother of King Hussein
  • Hassan Muhammed ibn Yusuf, Mawlay al-, King of Morocco from 1961
  • Heikal, Mohamed Hasanayn, Editor and weekly columnist at Cairo daily newspaper, Al Ahram; adviser to Gamal Abdel Nasser and Anwar al-Sadat
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency from June 1966 until February 1973
  • Helou, Charles, President of Lebanon until September 1970
  • Herzog, General Chaim, Special Assistant to Golda Meir
  • Hoskinson, Samuel M., member, National Security Council Staff from 1970 until 1972
  • Hussein bin Talal, King of Jordan from 1953
  • Irwin, John N. II, Under Secretary of State from September 1970 until July 1972; thereafter, Deputy Secretary of State
  • Ismail, Hafez, Egyptian Chief of Intelligence
  • Jackson, Henry M. “Scoop”, Senator (D-Washington)
  • Jarring, Gunnar V., Swedish Ambassador to the Soviet Union; detailed to the United Nations to serve as Special Representative, United Nations Middle East Mission
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States from 1963 until 1969
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1969
  • Karamessines, Thomas, Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, until 1973
  • Kennedy, David M., Secretary of the Treasury from January 22, 1969, until February 11, 1971
  • Kennedy, Colonel Richard T., member, National Security Council Staff
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1969
  • Knowles, Lieutenant General Richard T., USA, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Kosygin, Aleksei N., Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense from 1969
  • Lincoln, General George A., Director, Office of Emergency Preparedness, from 1969 until 1973
  • Malik, Yakov A., Soviet Representative to the United Nations
  • McCloskey, Robert J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Press Relations and Ambassador at Large from 1969
  • Meir, Golda, Prime Minister of Israel from March 1969
  • Mitchell, John N., Attorney General of the United States
  • Moorer, Admiral Thomas H., USN, Chief of Naval Operations until July 1970; thereafter Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Narasimhan, C.V., Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations; Acting Administrator of the United Nations Development Program as of 1971; Under Secretary General for Inter-Agency Affairs and Coordination from 1972 until 1978; Chef de Cabinet to the Secretary General as of 1972
  • Nasser, Gamal Abdel, President of Egypt until September 1970
  • Newlin, Michael H., Polit General in Jerusalem from 1975 until 1980
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 20 1969 until August 9, 1974
  • Noyes, James H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Near Eastern, African, and Southern Asian Affairs from 1970
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from March 1969 until January 1972
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 1969 until December 1971
  • Pompidou, Georges, President of France from June 1969
  • Pranger, Robert J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for the Near East and South Asia, 1970; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Policy Plans and NSC Affairs, 1971
  • Qadhafi (Qaddafi, Kaddafi), Muammar al-, Chairman of the Libyan Revolutionary Command Council and Commander in Chief of the Libyan Armed Forces
  • Rabin, Lieutenant General Yitzhak, Israeli Ambassador to the United States
  • Riad, Mahmoud, Foreign Minister of Egypt until 1972
  • Riad, Mohammed, Counselor, Egyptian Foreign Ministry
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State until June 23, 1970; thereafter, Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
  • Rifai, Abdel Munim, Prime Minister of Jordan from March until August 1969; Foreign Minister from August 1969 until June 1970; Prime Minister from June until September 1970; thereafter Foreign Minister
  • Rifai, Zaid, Secretary General of the Royal Court of Jordan; King Hussein’s private secretary
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State from January 1969 until September 1973
  • Rostow, Eugene V., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs until February 1969
  • Rush, Kenneth W., Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 1972 until January 1973
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State until January 1969
  • Sadat, Anwar al-, President of Egypt from October 1970
  • Saint George, Rear Admiral William R., member, National Security Council Staff, as of 1970
  • Saunders, Harold H., member, National Security Council Staff from 1969 until 1971
  • Seelye, Talcott W., Country Director, Lebanon, Jordan, Syrian Arab Republic, and Iraq, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
  • Selden, Armistead I., Jr., Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1970 until 1972
  • Shakespeare, Frank, Director, United States Information Agency, from 1969
  • Sharaf, Abdul Hamid, Jordanian Ambassador to the United States
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for Near East and South Asian Affairs from February 1969
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, member, National Security Council Staff
  • Stackhouse, Heywood, Country Director, Office of Israel and Arab Israel Affairs, Department of State
  • Sterner, Michael, Country Director, Office of United Arab Republic Affairs, Department of State
  • Symmes, Harrison M., U.S. Ambassador to Jordan until May 1970
  • Tcherniakov, Yuri N., Chargé d’Affaires, Soviet Embassy, Washington
  • Tekoah, Yosef, Israeli Representative to the United Nations
  • Thant, U, Secretary General of the United Nations until December 1971
  • Thornton, Thomas, member, National Security Council Staff
  • Vinogradov, Vladimir M., Deputy Foreign Minister of the Soviet Union until 1970; thereafter Soviet Ambassador to Egypt
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary General of the United Nations from December 1971
  • Warnke, Paul, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 1970
  • Wiley, Marshall W., Counselor, U.S. Interests Section, Cairo
  • Yariv, Major General Aharon, Chief of the Intelligence Corps, Israeli Defense Forces
  • Yost, Charles W., U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations from January 1969 until February 1971
  • Zayyat, Mohamed Hassan el-, Egyptian Representative to the United Nations until February 1972; thereafter Foreign Minister
  • Zeigler, Ronald, White House Press Secretary
  • Zurhellen, Joseph O., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Tel Aviv, until 1973