[Page XXVII]

Persons

  • Alessandri Palma, Arturo, Chilean President from 1920 until 1924 and again from 1932 until 1938; father of Jorge Alessandri Rodriguez
  • Alessandri Rodriguez, Jorge, Chilean President from 1958 until 1964; Partido Nacional Presidential candidate in 1970
  • Alessandri Valdez, Gustavo, Deputy, Third District in Santiago
  • Allende Gossens, Salvador, leader of the Unidad Popular in Chile; Chilean President from 1970 until deposed in a coup on September 11, 1973
  • Almeyda Medina, Clodomiro, Chilean Foreign Minister from 1970 until May 3, 1973; Defense Minister from May 3 to August 9, 1973; Foreign Minister from August 9 to September 11, 1973
  • Altamirano Orrego, Carlos, Chilean Secretary General of the Socialist Party until 1973
  • Ambrose, Miles J., Commissioner of Customs from 1971 until 1972
  • Arzac, Daniel N., Jr., Political Counselor, U.S. Embassy in Santiago from September 1971
  • Aylwin Azócar, Patricio, Chilean Senator, Partido Demócrata Cristiano (Christian Democratic Party) until 1973; President of the Senate from January 1971 until May 1972
  • Baltra Cortés, Alberto, Senator, Radical Party, and later Unidad Popular, until 1973
  • Benedick, Richard E., Director, Office of Development Finance, International Finance and Development, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, from 1972 until 1973
  • Bennett, Donald V., Lieutenant General, USA; Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency from September 1969 until August 1972
  • Bennett, Jack F., Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury for International Monetary Affairs
  • Bennett, John C., Lieutenant General, USA; Deputy Assistant to the President, White House Chief of Staff’s Office, 1973
  • Bergsten, C. Fred, member, National Security Council Operations Staff (International Economic Affairs), from January 1969 until June 1971
  • Betancourt, Romulo, member of Acción Democritica (Democratic Action Party, Venezuela); Venezuelan President from 1958 until March 11, 1964; Venezuelan politician from 1972 until 1973
  • Blee, David H., Central Intelligence Agency
  • Boeninger, Edgardo, Rector, University of Chile, from 1970 until 1973
  • Bowdler, William G., U.S. Ambassador to El Salvador from November 1968 until October 1971; Ambassador to Guatemala from October 1971 until June 1973
  • Bradfield, Michael, Assistant General Counsel, Department of the Treasury until 1973
  • Brims, John S., Operations Center, Executive Secretariat, Office of the Secretary, Department of State from 1971 until 1973
  • Broe, William V., Western Hemisphere Office Director, Central Intelligence Agency until 1973
  • Bulnes Sanfuentes, Francisco, Senator, Chilean National Party, from 1961 until 1968
  • Bush, George H.W., member, U.S. House of Representatives (R-Texas) until January 1971; U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations from February 1971 until January 1973; thereafter, Chairman, Republican National Committee
  • Butterfield, Alexander P., Deputy Assistant to the President from January 1969 until 1973
  • Cademártori, José, Chilean Minster of Finance from July 5 until September 11, 1973
  • Caldera Rodriguez, Rafael, Venezuelan President from 1969 until 1974
  • Canales Marquez, Alfredo, General, Chilean Director of Military Instruction from 1970 until 1972
  • Carey Tagle, Guillermo, Vice President of Anaconda Copper in Chile; also, General Viaux’s connection with the Christian Democrats
  • Carillo Flores, Antonio, Mexican Minister of Foreign Affairs until 1970
  • Carmona Peralta, Juan de Dios, Chilean Minister of National Defense of the Government until 1970
  • Carvajal Prado, Patricio, Admiral, Chief, Chilean National Defense Staff until 1973
  • Casse, Marshall L., III, Office of International Finance and Development, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State, 1973
  • Castillo Velasco, Jaime, Vice President, Partido Demócrata Cristiano, from 1969 until 1973
  • Castro, Fidel, Cuban Prime Minister
  • Cesar Ruiz Danayu, Raul Fernando (Cesar), General, Commander-in-Chief of the Chilean Air Force from 1969 until 1973
  • Chapin, Dwight, Special Assistant to the President from 1969 until 1971
  • Chapin, Frank M., member and senior CIA Officer, National Security Council Staff, from 1969 until 1971
  • Chapin, Frederic L., Director, Office of Bolivia-Chile Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, from 1970 until 1971; Deputy Assistant Director of Management, Department of State, 1971; member, National Security Council Staff
  • Cheyre Toutin, Emilio, General, Chief of Investigations of the Chilean Army from 1970 until 1971; Ambassador to Portugal from 1971 until 1973
  • Chonchol Chait, Jacques, Director, Instituto de Desarrollo Agropecuario (Agrarian Development Institute) until 1973
  • Church, Frank, Senator (D-Idaho); member, Senate Foreign Relations Committee, until 1973; Chairman, Subcommittee on Multinational Corporations, 1973; Chairman, U.S. Senate Select Committee to Study Governmental Operations with Respect to Intelligence Activities (Church Committee), 1975
  • Claro Salas, Fernando (Pepe), Chilean Copper Corporation
  • Cline, Ray S., Director, Office of Intelligence and Research, Department of State
  • Coerr, Wymberley deR., Director, Office of Research and Analysis for American Republics, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from 1969 until 1971; Deputy Director for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, from 1971 until 1972; Special Adviser, Office of Environmental Affairs, Bureau of International Scientific and Technological Affairs, from 1972 until 1973
  • Colby, William E., Executive Director-Comptroller, Central Intelligence Agency, from January 1972 until September 1973; thereafter Director of Central Intelligence
  • Connally, John B., Secretary of the Treasury from February 1971 until May 16, 1972
  • Cooper, Charles, member, National Security Council Staff
  • Corrigan, Robert F., Consul General, U.S. Embassy in Rio de Janeiro from 1968 until 1972; U.S. Ambassador to Rwanda from 1972 until 1973; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Office of International Security Affairs, from 1973
  • Corvalan Lepe, Luis, Secretary General of the Communist Party of Chile from 1969 until 1973
  • Crimmins, John H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from April 1969 until March 1970; Acting Assistant Secretary from March to June 11, 1973; thereafter, U.S. Ambassador to Brazil
  • Cushman, Robert E., Jr., Lieutenant General, USMC; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 7, 1969, until December 31, 1971; thereafter Commandant of the Marine Corps
  • Cyr, Krest, Vice President of Chilean Operations, Anaconda Copper, until 1973
  • Davis, Jeanne W., Director, National Security Council Secretariat, from 1970 until 1971; thereafter National Security Council Staff Secretary
  • Davis, Nathaniel, U.S. Ambassador to Chile from October 20, 1971
  • Del Canto, Hernan, Minister of the Secretary General of the Government of Chile, 1972; Acting Minister of the Secretary General of the Government of Chile, 1973
  • Díaz Casanueva, Humberto, Chilean Ambassador to the United Nations from 1970
  • Duhalde Vazquez, Alfredo, Chilean Vice President from September 25, 1945, until June 27, 1946; Acting President from June 27, 1946, until August 3, 1946; Vice President from August 13, 1946, until October 17
  • Dungan, Ralph A., U.S. Ambassador to Chile until August 2, 1967
  • Durán Neumann, Julio, Senator, Partido Radical until 1969; thereafter Senator, Partido Demócrata Radical
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., Executive Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, 1969; Political Adviser, Counselor for Political Affairs, U.S. Mission to NATO, from 1969 until 1971; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense from 1971 until 1973; Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State from 1973
  • Eaton, Samuel D., Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, Department of State from July 1966 until August 1967; thereafter member, Policy Planning and Coordination Staff, Department of State
  • Echeverria Alvarez, Luis, Mexican President from 1970
  • Edwards Eastman, Agustín, Chairman of the Board of El Mercurio publishing firm until 1973
  • Edwards Valdes, Jorge, Chilean Minister in Charge of Relations with Cuba, 1970; Consul Minister to France from 1971 until 1973
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Executive Secretary for the Department of State from August 1969
  • Emmons, Robert, Operations Center, Executive Secretariat, Office of the Secretary, Department of State, 1971
  • Erlichman, John D., Counsel to the President from January to November 1969; thereafter Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs
  • Feldman, Mark B., Assistant Legal Adviser for Inter-American Affairs, Office of the Legal Adviser, Department of State, from 1969 until 1972; Acting Deputy Legal Adviser from 1973
  • Figueroa Serrano, Carlos, Chilean Minister of Economy until 1970
  • Fisher, John W., Country Director, Office of Andean and Pacific Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, from 1970 until 1973
  • Flanigan, Peter M., Consultant to the President on Administration and Staffing from January to April 1969; thereafter Assistant to the President; Executive Director of the Council for International Economic Policy
  • Freeman, Mason B., Rear Admiral, USN; Vice Director and Director, Joint Staff of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from 1970 until 1972
  • Frei Montalva, Arturo, member, Chilean Chamber of Deputies until 1973; younger brother of President Eduardo Frei Montalva
  • Frei Montalva, Eduardo, Chilean President until 1970
  • Fuentealba Moena, Renán, President, Partido Demócrata Cristiano
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D-Arkansas); Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Gammon, Samuel R., Executive Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Management, from 1971
  • Gantz, David A., Staff Member of the Office of the Assistant Legal Adviser for Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, from 1970
  • Gardner, James R., Director of Operations Policy Staff and Assistant Deputy for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from April 1970; Chief, Operations Policy Staff, Department of State, from 1973
  • Geneen, Harold S., Chief Operating Officer and Chairman of the Board, International Telephone and Telegraph (ITT), until 1973
  • Girdler, Lewis, member, Office of Research and Analysis for American Republics, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from 1969 until 1970; member, Office of Bolivian and Chilean Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, Department of State, from 1971
  • Gonzales, Henry B., member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Texas) from 1969
  • Gonzalez, Raymond E., Political Officer, U.S. Embassy in Lima from June 1970
  • Guerraty Villalobos, Carlos, General, Chilean Air Force Commander-in Chief until 1970
  • Guevara, Ernesto (Che), Argentine revolutionary killed in Bolivia in 1967
  • Gumucio Vives, Rafael A., President, Partido Demócrata Cristiano until 1969; President, Movimiento de Acción Popular Unitario (United Popular Action Movement) from 1969
  • Guthrie, D. Keith, National Security Council Staff Secretariat from 1970 until 1972
  • Hackett, James T., member, National Security Council Staff, from September 1971
  • Haig, Alexander M., Jr., Brigadier General, USA; Military Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969 until June 1970; thereafter Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Haldeman, H.R, Assistant to the President and White House Chief of Staff from 1969 until April 30, 1973
  • Haldeman, Robert, head of Kennecott Copper Corporation’s Chilean operations
  • Hales Jamarne, Alejandro, Chilean Minister of Mines until 1970
  • Hartman, Richard J., Brigadier General, USAF; Deputy Director, Joint Continental Defense Systems Integration Planning Staff, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, from February 1970
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence until January 23, 1973
  • Henderson, Douglas, member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State, from 1969 until 1970; Deputy U.S. Representative for Social and Economic Affairs, U.S. Mission to the Organization of American States, from 1970
  • Hennessy, John, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Development Finance from 1971
  • Herrera Lane, Felipe, President of the Inter-American Bank until 1971; member, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Commission for the Study of International Education, 1971; Professor of Political Economy, University of Chile and Catholic University, from 1971
  • Hewitt, Ashley C., member, National Security Council Operations Staff for Latin America, from 1971
  • Hickenlooper, Bourke B., Senator (R-Iowa)
  • Hobbing, Enno, Staff Director, Council for Latin America, Inc., a private organization of U.S. businessmen in Latin America
  • Holdridge, John, member, National Security Council Operations Staff, East Asia, from 1970 until 1972
  • Hormats, Robert, member, National Security Council Operations Staff (International Economic Affairs), from 1970 until 1972
  • Houdek, Robert G., Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, National Security Council Staff, from January 1969 until July 1971
  • Huerta Celis, Vincente E., General, Commander-in-Chief of Carabineros (Chile’s uniformed police) from 1969
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Director of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until August 1969
  • Hunt, Cecil M., Deputy General Counsel of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation from March 1971
  • Hurwitch, Robert A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from September 1969 until August 1973
  • Ibañez Ojeda, Pedro, Senator, Partido Nacional, until 1973
  • Ingersoll, John, J., Director, Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, Department of Justice, to 1972; Tropical Products Division, Office of International Commodities, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, from 1972
  • Inostroza Cuevas, Alfonso, head, Central Bank of Chile, from 1970 until 1973
  • Irwin, John N., II, Under Secretary of State from September 1970 until July 1972; thereafter Deputy Secretary of State
  • Jarpa Reyes, Sergio O., President, Partido Nacional from 1968; Senator from 1973
  • Jessup, Peter, Executive Secretary of the 303 Committee and its successor, the 40 Committee, until 1972
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1969 until February 2, 1973
  • Jorden, William J., Deputy Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State from January 1969 until March 1969; detailed to the National Archives, March, 1969; detailed to the General Services Administration, June 1970; Deputy Senior Staff Member, National Security Council Operations Staff, Latin America, from May 1972
  • Karamessines, Thomas H., Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, until 1973
  • Kearns, Henry, President, Export-Import Bank, until 1973
  • Kendall, Donald M., President of Pepsi Cola Company
  • Kendall, Maurice W., Brigadier General, USA; Director, Interamerican Region, Office of International Security Affairs, Department of Defense, from 1971 until 1973; Chief, U.S. Delegation, Joint Brazilian-U.S. Command, from 1973
  • Kennedy, Richard T., Colonel, USA; member, National Security Council Staff, from 1969 until 1970; Director of the Planning Group, National Security Council Staff, until 1973
  • Kirilenko, Andrei P., member, Soviet Politburo and Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union until 1973
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969; also Secretary of State from September 22, 1973
  • Knowles, Richard T., Lieutenant General, USA; Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Korry, Edward M., U.S. Ambassador to Chile until October 20, 1971; President, Association of American Publishers until 1973
  • Kubisch, John B., Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Mexico City from May 1969 until December 1971; Deputy Chief of Mission, U.S. Embassy in Paris from December 1971 until June 1973; Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs and U.S. Coordinator, Alliance for Progress, from June 11, 1973
  • Lagos Matus, Gustavo, Chilean Minister of Justice until 1970
  • Laird, Melvin, R., Secretary of Defense from January 22, 1969
  • Lanusse, Alejandro Agustin, General, Commander-in-Chief of the Argentine Army until 1971; Argentine President from March 1971 until March 1973
  • Latimer, Thomas, Office of the Assistant to the President, National Security Council Staff, from 1971 until 1972
  • Leddy, Raymond G., Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Inter-American Affairs from 1969 until 1971; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Inter-American Affairs, Foreign Trade, Disclosure and Military Rights Affairs from 1971
  • Leigh Guzmán, Gustavo, General, Commander of the Chilean Air Force from August 20, 1973; member of ruling Military Junta from September 11, 1973
  • Leighton Guzman, Bernardo, Chilean Deputy from Santiago
  • Letelier del Solar, Orlando, Chilean Ambassador to the United States from 1970 until May 5, 1973; Chilean Foreign Minister from May 5 until August 9, 1973; Minister of Interior from August 9 until August 27, 1973; Minister of Defense from August 27 until September 11, 1973
  • Levingston, Roberto M., General; Argentine President from 1970 until 1971
  • Lincoln, George A., Director of the Office of Emergency Preparedness from 1969
  • Linowitz, Sol, U.S. Representative to the Organization of American States until 1969
  • Lleras Restrepo, Carlos A., Colombian President until 1970
  • Lord, Winston, member, National Security Council Planning Staff and Group, from January 1969 until 1970; also member, National Security Council Operations Staff (United Nations Affairs), from September 1969 until 1970; thereafter, Staff member of the Office of the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Lynn, Laurence, Assistant for Programs, National Security Council Staff, from 1969 until 1970; Director, Program Analysis Staff, from 1970 until 1971
  • Maira, Luis, Deputy, Partido Demócrata Cristiano; member, Chilean delegation to bilateral talks with the United States from December 1972 until September 1973
  • Marambio, Tulio, General; Chilean Minister of Defense
  • Mark, David E., Deputy Director for Regional Research, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State from 1969
  • Martin, Graham A., Ambassador to Italy from October 30, 1969, until February 10, 1973; Ambassador to South Vietnam from June 21, 1973
  • Massad Abud, Carlos, Vice President of the Chilean Central Bank until 1970
  • McAfee, William, Assistant Deputy Director for Coordination, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from 1969 until January 1, 1972; Deputy Director from January 1, 1972
  • McCone, John, Director of Central Intelligence from 1961 until 1965; Chair, Hendry International Company, from 1968; member, Board of Directors of International Telephone and Telegraph (ITT), from 1969
  • McGee, Gale W., Senator (R-Wyoming); Chairman, Latin American Subcommittee of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, from 1973
  • McGinnis, John J., Special Assistant for National Security Affairs to the Secretary of the Treasury from 1972
  • McNamara, Robert, President, Export-Import Bank (World Bank)
  • Merino Castro, Jose T., Admiral, Chilean Director of Naval Services, 1969; Naval Squadron Commander from 1970; Intendant at Valparaiso Naval Base from 1972; member of ruling Military Junta from September 11, 1973
  • Meyer, Charles A., Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs and U.S. Coordinator, Alliance for Progress, from April 1969 until March 5, 1973; head, Inter Agency Ad Hoc Working Group on Chile
  • Meyer, Cord, Jr., Assistant Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency, from 1969
  • Michaelson, Charles D., President, Metals Mining Division, Kennecott Copper Corporation, from 1969
  • Miller, Robert H., Deputy Executive Secretary of the Department of State from 1971
  • Milliken, Frank R., President, Kennecott Copper Corporation, from 1961
  • Mills, Bradford, President, Overseas Private Investment Corporation, from 1971
  • Miranda Ramirez, Hugo, Senator, Partido Radical, from 1969; President, Partido Radical
  • Mitchell, John N., Attorney General from January 1969 until February 1972
  • Montero, Raul, Admiral, Commander-in-Chief of the Chilean Navy until August 9, 1973; Minister of Finance from August 9 until September 11, 1973
  • Moorer, Thomas H., Admiral, USN; Chief of Naval Operations until July 1970; thereafter Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Moreno, Rafael, Partido Demócrata Cristiano candidate who defeated Socialist labor leader Hector Olivares in the 5th Senatorial District, January 1973 Congressional elections
  • Nachmanoff, Arnold, member, National Security Council Operations Staff, Latin America, from February 1969 until November 1970; Senior Staff Member for Latin American Affairs from November 1970
  • Neruda, Pablo, Nobel Prize winning poet and Chilean Ambassador to France from 1970
  • Nguyen Van Thieu, President of the Republic of (South) Vietnam
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States from January 1969
  • Nolff, Max, Vice President, Chilean Government Copper Corporation, from 1970
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from March 4, 1969, until 1973
  • Ortiz Mena, Antonio, President, Inter-American Development Bank, from 1971
  • Ossa Pretot, Sergio, Chilean Minister of Defense until 1970
  • Ovando Candía, Alfredo, General, Bolivian President from 1969 until 1970
  • Pablo, Tomás, President, Chilean Senate
  • Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 24, 1969, until December 13, 1971; thereafter Chief Executive Officer, and Chairman of the Board, Hewlett-Packard Company
  • Parkinson, Jay, Chairman of the Board and Chief Financial Officer, Anaconda Copper, from 1969
  • Pedersen, Richard F., Counselor of the Department of State from January 1969 until July 1973
  • Perez Zujovic, Edmundo, Chilean Minister of Interior until 1970; assassinated June 8, 1971, by the Vanguardia Organizada Popular (VOP)
  • Peterson, Peter G., Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs and Executive Director of the Council for International Economic Policy from 1971 until January 1972; Secretary of Commerce from January 1972 until January 1973
  • Petty, John R., Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs until February 1972
  • Phillips, David A., head of the task force on Chilean operations during Track II from 1970; Chief, Western Hemisphere Division, Directorate of Operations, Department of State, from June 1973
  • Philpott, Jamie M., Lieutenant General, USAF; Deputy Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency from 1969
  • Pickering, Thomas R., Deputy Director of the Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs, Department of State, from September 1969
  • Pinochet Ugarte, Augusto, General, Chilean Army; Chairman of the Chilean Military Junta from September 11, 1973; Chilean President from 1974
  • Place, John, Chief Executive Officer, President, and Director, Anaconda Copper, from 1969
  • Plaza Lasso, Galo, Secretary General of the Organization of American States until 1973
  • Porta Angulo, Fernando, Rear Admiral, Commander-in-Chief, Chilean Navy, from 1968
  • Porter, William, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 2, 1973
  • Prats Gonzáles, Carlos, General, Commander-in-Chief of the Chilean Land Forces until August 23, 1973; also Minister of the Interior from November 2, 1972, through August 9, 1973, and Minister of Defense from August 9 through August 23, 1973
  • Prebisch, Raul, Argentine economist; head of the United Nations Economic Commission on Latin America from 1969
  • Quigley, William E., Jr., Vice Chairman of the Board, Anaconda Copper, from 1969
  • Ratliff, Rob Roy, member, National Security Council Staff, and Executive Secretary of the 40 Committee from 1972
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State from January 1969 until June 1970; Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare from June 1970 until January 1973; Secretary of Defense from January until May 1973; Attorney General from May until October 1973
  • Richardson, John, Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs from July 1969; also Acting Secretary of State for Public Affairs from September 1971
  • Ríos Valdivia, Alejandro, Chilean Interior Minister, 1972
  • Rockefeller, Nelson A., Governor of New York
  • Rodriguez Grez, Pablo, leader of Patria y Libertad until 1973
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State from January 22, 1969, until September 22, 1973
  • Rosenstein-Rodan, Paul, British professor in Chile from 1970; confidant of Chilean President Frei
  • Ruíz, César, General, Commander of the Chilean Air Force until August 9, 1973; Minister of Public Works and Transit from August 9 until September 13, 1973
  • Rush, Kenneth, U.S. Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from July 1969 until February 1972; Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 1972 until February 1973; Deputy Secretary of State from February 1973 until September 1973
  • Samuels, Nathaniel, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from April 1969 until May 1972
  • Santa Maria Santa Cruz, Domingo, Chilean Ambassador to the United States until 1970
  • Saunders, Harold H., member, National Security Council Operations Staff (Near East and South Asia), from January 1969 until 1971
  • Schneider, René, General, Commander-in-Chief of the Chilean Army; assassinated by Chilean officers on October 22, 1970
  • Scowcroft, Brent, General, USA; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from 1973 until 1974
  • Selden, Armistead I., Jr., Deputy Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1970 until 1972; Consultant, Department of Defense, from 1973
  • Sepúlveda Acuña, Adonis, Secretary General of the Socialist Party of Chile
  • Sepúlveda Galindo, José Maria, Chilean Director-General of Carabinero Corps until August 9, 1973; Minister of Lands and Settlement from August 9 until September 11, 1973
  • Shackley, Theodore G., Central Intelligence Agency Station Chief, U.S. Embassy in South Vietnam until February 1972; Chief, Western Hemisphere Division, Directorate of Operations, Central Intelligence Agency, from April 1972 until November 1973
  • Shakespeare, Frank, Jr., Director of the United States Information Agency from February 1969
  • Shlaudeman, Harry W., Deputy Chief of Mission in U.S. Embassy in Santiago from June 1969 until August 1973; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from June 11, 1973
  • Shultz, George P., Director, Office of Management and Budget, from June 1970 until May 1972
  • Silva Espejo, René, director, El Mercurio, until 1973
  • Silva, Patricio, Chilean Under Secretary of Foreign Affairs
  • Simon, William, Deputy Secretary of the Treasury from December 1972
  • Szulc, Tad, U.S. journalist, New York Times
  • Teitelboim, Volodia, Senator, Chilean Communist Party, until 1973
  • Tohá Gonzáles, José, Chilean Minister of Interior from 1970 until 1972; Minister of Defense from 1972 until 1973
  • Tomic Romero, Radomiro, Presidential candidate of Partido Demócrata Cristiano (PDC) in the 1970 election; leader of PDC from September 1970
  • Troncoso Castillo, Raúl, Chilean Minister of State at the Moneda until 1970
  • Urbina Herrera, Orlando, General, Commander of the Chilean Second Army until 1972; Inspector General of the Army from 1973
  • Urrutia Soto, Javier, President, Chilean Development Corporation; economic adviser to Allende until 1973
  • Urzua Merino, Luis, Commander of the Chilean Marine Corps
  • Vaky, Viron P. (Pete), Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from January until May 1969; member, National Security Council Operations Staff (Latin America) from May 1969 until September 1972; thereafter U.S. Ambassador to Costa Rica
  • Valdes Phillips, Pablo, Minister Counselor of the Chilean Embassy in the United States from 1970 until 1973
  • Valdés Subercaseaux, Gabriel, Chilean Foreign Minister until 1970
  • Valenzuela Godoy, Camilo, General, Santiago Garrison Commander, 1970
  • Velasco Alvarado, Juan, General; Peruvian President
  • Viaux Marambio, Roberto, General, Commandant of the Chilean First Army Division from January 1969 until June 1972
  • Vilarin, León, President of the Truck Owners’ Federation of Chile until 1973
  • Volcker, Paul A., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs from January 1969
  • Vuskovic Bravo, Pedro, Chilean Minister of Economy from November 4, 1970, until June 12, 1972; Director of the Executive Economic Committee and Vice President of the State Development Corporation, from June 12, 1972, until September 11, 1973
  • Walsh, John P., Acting Executive Secretary of the Department of State from September until February 1969; Acting Special Assistant to the Secretary of State from February 1969 until October 1969
  • Walters, Vernon A., Lieutenant General, USA; Defense Attaché, U.S. Embassy in Paris from 1969 until May 1972; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 1972
  • Weinel, John P., Vice Admiral, USN; member of strategic planning staff of the Department of Defense from 1969
  • Weintraub, Sidney, Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Monetary Affairs, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, from October 1969 until May 1970; Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Finance and Development, Bureau of Economic Affairs, from May 1970
  • Welander, Robert O., Rear Admiral, USN; Director, Military Liaison Office, National Security Council Staff, from July 1970
  • Westmoreland, William, General, USA; Army Chief of Staff until June 1972
  • Wimert, Paul, Jr., Lieutenant Colonel, USA; Army Attaché at the U.S. Embassy in Santiago until June 1971
  • Zaldivar Larrian, Andres, Chilean Minister of Finance until November 4, 1970; Partido Demócrata Cristiano candidate in Senatorial race, April 1971
  • Ziegler, Ronald, White House Press Secretary from January 1969
  • Zorrillas Rojas, Américo, Chilean Minister of Finance from November 4, 1970, until June 12, 1972
  • Zumwalt, Elmo R., Jr., Admiral, USN; Chief of Naval Operations from July 1970 until June 1974